2008 Iditarod full results

March 3, 2008 

Standings provided by iditarod.com © 2010 Iditarod Trail Committee, Inc.
Last update: 3/22 9:20 AM

Finished race

  Dogs Layovers
Place Musher (bib) Checkpoint Time in Time out in out 8 hr 24 hr
1 Lance Mackey (6) Nome 3/12 2:46am 11 - -
2 Jeff King (11) Nome 3/12 4:05am 14 - -
3 Ramey Smyth (48) Nome 3/12 9:52am 8 - -
4 Ken Anderson (9) Nome 3/12 10:11am 13 - -
5 Martin Buser (13) Nome 3/12 10:11am 13 - -
6 Hans Gatt (38) Nome 3/12 11:20am 12 - -
7 Mitch Seavey (33) Nome 3/12 11:42am 9 - -
8 Paul Gebhardt (69) Nome 3/12 12:17pm 11 - -
9 Kjetil Backen (42) Nome 3/12 12:25pm 11 - -
10 Sebastian Schnuelle (68) Nome 3/12 1:14pm 14 - -
11 Zack Steer (26) Nome 3/12 1:15pm 10 - -
12 Cim Smyth (2) Nome 3/12 1:24pm 9 - -
13 Rick Swenson (61) Nome 3/12 2:43pm 13 - -
14 Jessie Royer (3) Nome 3/12 4:00pm 11 - -
15 DeeDee Jonrowe (39) Nome 3/12 4:07pm 12 - -
16 Gerry Willomitzer (7) Nome 3/12 7:46pm 11 - -
17 Ed Iten (32) Nome 3/12 7:59pm 11 - -
18 Ray Redington Jr. (49) Nome 3/12 8:38pm 9 - -
19 Aaron Burmeister (14) Nome 3/12 9:05pm 9 - -
20 Jim Lanier (4) Nome 3/12 9:35pm 11 - -
21 Aliy Zirkle (17) Nome 3/12 10:10pm 11 - -
22 Silvia Willis (40) Nome 3/13 12:04am 10 - -
23 John Baker (67) Nome 3/13 1:17am 10 - -
24 Sigrid Ekran (24) Nome 3/13 2:15am 8 - -
25 Hugh Neff (16) Nome 3/13 3:12am 8 - -
26 Warren Palfrey (44) Nome 3/13 3:42am 10 - -
27 William Kleedehn (66) Nome 3/13 3:50am 10 - -
28 Matt Hayashida (5) Nome 3/13 5:07am 7 - -
29 Ed Stielstra (92) Nome 3/13 8:28am 9 - -
30 Melissa Owens (59) Nome 3/13 11:21am 7 - -
31 Gerald Sousa (10) Nome 3/13 1:00pm 10 - -
32 Rick Casillo (34) Nome 3/13 5:33pm 8 - -
33 Jason Mackey (36) Nome 3/13 6:44pm 11 - -
34 Scott Smith (35) Nome 3/13 7:10pm 8 - -
35 Robert Bundtzen (97) Nome 3/13 8:58pm 12 - -
36 Sven Haltmann (73) Nome 3/13 9:37pm 12 - -
37 Rohn Buser (37) Nome 3/13 9:58pm 7 - -
38 Louis Nelson Sr. (80) Nome 3/13 10:36pm 11 - -
39 Cindy Gallea (82) Nome 3/13 10:56pm 8 - -
40 Jon Korta (71) Nome 3/14 12:17am 13 - -
41 Clint Warnke (15) Nome 3/14 3:23am 9 - -
42 Robert Nelson (70) Nome 3/14 4:52am 12 - -
43 Rudi Niggemeier (52) Nome 3/14 4:55am 13 - -
44 Rick Larson (95) Nome 3/14 8:47am 9 - -
45 Kelley Griffin (86) Nome 3/14 10:19am 10 - -
46 Bruce Linton (8) Nome 3/14 10:36am 9 - -
47 Lachlan Clarke (58) Nome 3/14 11:05am 12 - -
48 Fabrizio Lovati (77) Nome 3/14 11:20am 11 - -
49 Benoit Gerard (91) Nome 3/14 11:51am 9 - -
50 Jennifer Freking (60) Nome 3/14 12:40pm 10 - -
51 Blake Freking (54) Nome 3/14 12:40pm 10 - -
52 William Hanes (74) Nome 3/14 1:22pm 7 - -
53 Zoya DeNure (89) Nome 3/14 4:57pm 11 - -
54 Benedikt Beisch (64) Nome 3/14 5:04pm 13 - -
55 Matt Calore (30) Nome 3/14 5:12pm 8 - -
56 Karen Ramstead (19) Nome 3/14 9:52pm 12 - -
57 Joe Gans (12) Nome 3/14 11:26pm 13 - -
58 Rick Holt (20) Nome 3/15 2:49am 10 - -
59 Jeff Deeter (50) Nome 3/15 4:11am 11 - -
60 Sam Deltour (63) Nome 3/15 8:50am 16 - -
61 Joe Runyan (83) Nome 3/15 3:52pm 14 - -
62 Dries Jacobs (65) Nome 3/15 4:57pm 12 - -
63 Rich Corcoran (84) Nome 3/15 5:14pm 12 - -
64 Laura Daugereau (29) Nome 3/15 5:21pm 12 - -
65 Jake Berkowitz (43) Nome 3/15 6:41pm 7 - -
66 Anne Capistrant (88) Nome 3/16 12:26am 10 - -
67 Kirk Barnum (31) Nome 3/16 1:19am 8 - -
68 Eric Rogers (25) Nome 3/16 2:57am 13 - -
69 Richard Savoyski (90) Nome 3/16 12:26pm 8 - -
70 Sue Allen (27) Nome 3/16 12:57pm 8 - -
71 Wayne Curtis (22) Nome 3/16 2:25pm 13 - -
72 Sue Morgan (72) Nome 3/16 3:31pm 10 - -
73 Trent Herbst (85) Nome 3/16 3:42pm 8 - -
74 Heather Siirtola (47) Nome 3/16 4:49pm 8 - -
75 Gene Smith (53) Nome 3/16 6:47pm 7 - -
76 Martin Koenig (96) Nome 3/17 7:10am 8 - -
77 Liz Parrish (75) Nome 3/17 10:51am 14 - -
78 Deborah Bicknell (21) Nome 3/17 10:36pm 8 - -

Out of race

  Dogs Layovers
Place Musher (bib) Checkpoint Time in Time out in out 8 hr 24 hr
Scratched Molly Yazwinski (62) Nome - -
Scratched Michael Suprenant (46) Nome - -
Scratched Rachael Scdoris (55) Nome - -
Scratched Allen Moore (76) Nome - -
Scratched Peter Bartlett (93) Nome - -
Scratched Darin Nelson (81) Nome - -
Scratched Steven Madsen (57) Nome - -
Scratched Ryan Redington (51) Nome - -
Scratched Art Church Jr. (18) Nome - -
Scratched John Stetson (87) Nome - -
Scratched Rodney Whaley (78) Nome - -
Scratched Jason Barron (41) Nome - -
Scratched Jessica Hendricks (23) Nome - -
Scratched Cliff Roberson (56) Nome - -
Withdrawn Kim Franklin (79) Nome - -
Scratched Joe Garnie (28) Nome - -
Scratched Tom Roig (94) Nome - -
Scratched G.B. Jones (45) Nome - -

Standings provided by iditarod.com © 2010 Iditarod Trail Committee, Inc.
Last update: 3/22 9:20 AM

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service