Mushers list for 2011 Iditarod

February 10, 2011 

Although the Iditarod banquet will announce the bib numbers/race orders for the 2011 Iditarod, here is a list of the entrants for the race.

Entrant # | Name | Hometown | Status

1 Seavey Mitch M Seward AK USA Veteran

2 Neff Hugh M Tok AK USA Veteran

3 Schnuelle Sebastian M Whitehorse YT CANADA Veteran

4 Williams, Jr. Michael M Akiak AK USA Veteran

5 Gebhardt Paul M Kasilof AK USA Veteran

6 Zirkle Aliy F Two Rivers AK USA Veteran

7 Petit Nicolas M Girdwood AK Rookie

8 Bailey Jodi F Chatanika AK USA Rookie

9 Owens Melissa F Nome AK USA Veteran

10 Jones G.B. M Wasilla AK USA Veteran

11 Anderson Ken M Fairbanks AK USA Veteran

12 Seavey Dallas M Willow AK USA Veteran

13 Norden Brennan M Kasilof AK USA Rookie

14 Griffin Kelley F Wasilla AK USA Veteran

15 Jonrowe DeeDee F Willow AK USA Veteran

16 Berington Kristy F Kasilof AK USA Veteran

17 McDonald Wattie M Stonehaven Scotland UK Veteran

18 Linton Bruce M Kasilof AK USA Veteran

19 Janssen Scott M Anchorage AK USA Rookie

20 Gatt Hans M Whitehorse YT CANADA Veteran

21 Halverson Ellen F Wasilla AK USA Veteran

22 Currier Judy F Fairbanks AK USA Veteran

23 Storey Bob M Aukland NEW ZEALAND Rookie

24 Marshall Newton M St. Anne JAMAICA Veteran

25 Snodgrass Billy M DuBois WY USA Veteran

26 Mackey Lance M Fairbanks AK USA Veteran

27 Buser Martin M Big Lake AK USA Veteran

28 Hendricks Jessica F Two Rivers AK USA Veteran

29 Phillips Michelle F Tagish YT CANADA Veteran

30 Willomitzer Gerry M Whitehorse YT CANADA Veteran

31 Moore Allen M Two Rivers AK USA Veteran

32 Hendrickson Karin F Willow AK USA Veteran

33 DeNure Zoya F Gakona AK USA Veteran

34 Smyth Ramey M Willow AK USA Veteran

35 Kaltenborn Magnus M Lillehammer NORWAY Rookie

36 Herbst Trent M Ketchum ID USA Veteran

37 Taggart Angie F Ketchkan AK USA Rookie

38 Redington Jr Ray M Wasilla AK USA Veteran

39 Clarke Lachlan M Buena Vista CO USA Veteran

40 Hoffman Kris M Steamboat Springs CO USA Rookie

41 Thurston Tom M Oak Creek CO USA Veteran

42 Santos Mike M Cantwell AK USA Rookie

43 Bundtzen Robert M Anchorage AK USA Veteran

44 Maixner Kelly M Big Lake AK USA Rookie

45 Lindner Sonny M Two Rivers AK USA Veteran

46 Siirtola Heather F Talkeetna AK USA Veteran

47 Giblin Matt M Juneau AK USA Veteran

48 Carter Cain M Fairbanks AK USA Rookie

49 Kaiser Peter M Bethel AK USA Veteran

50 Bardoner James M Signal Mountain TN USA Rookie

51 Baker John M Kotzebue AK USA Veteran

52 Johnson Paul M Unalakleet AK USA Veteran

53 Nelson Robert M Kotzebue AK USA Veteran

54 Barnum Kirk M Grangeville ID USA Veteran

55 Savidis Justin M Willow AK USA Rookie

56 Smyth Cim M Big Lake AK USA Veteran

57 Haltmann Sven M Fairbanks AK USA Veteran

58 Royer Jessie F Fairbanks AK USA Veteran

59 Swenson Rick M Two Rivers AK USA Veteran

60 Stielstra Ed M McMillan MI USA Veteran

61 Sousa Gerald M Talkeetna AK USA Veteran

62 Hayashida Matt M Willow AK USA Veteran

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service