Fehrmann cycles to repeat in 24 Hours of Matanuska

June 27, 2011 

Chet Fehrmann pedaled to his second consecutive 24 Hours of Matanuska victory last weekend at Kepler Bradley State Recreation Area, edging runner-up Tony Berberich by one lap.

Fehrman completed 22 laps (approximately 220 miles and 22,000 feet of climbing) in 24 hours in the mountain bike race.

John Lackey was third with 19 laps.

In the 12-hour event, Tim Berntson set a blistering pace completing 13 laps, also having the fastest time in the 6-hour split in the process.

Janice Tower won the women's 12-hour race, completing 11 laps.

24 Hours of Matanuska Mountain Bike Race

Kepler Bradley State Recreation Area

Saturday, Sunday's Results

Duo team -- 12 hours

1) Eric Sees, Jennifer Sees, 11 laps, 12:25:23;

Quad team -- 24 hours

1) Danelle Winn, Andy Duenow, Amber Stull, Jason Lamoreaux, 27 laps, 24:20:50;

2) Darcy Davis, Petra Davis, Julie Berberich, Jill Valerius, 24 laps, 24:42:26;

3) Chris Dock, Miguel Duarte, Spencer Lanier, Michael Hurt, 23 laps, 24:50:14;

4) Megan Piersma, Ivy Pedersen, Alicia Beiergrohslein, Marge Cunningham, 18 laps, 24:32:37;

5) Joe Abbott, Cal Smith, Skip Fawcett, Wolf Brecheisen, 8 laps, 16:03:30;

Solo female -- 12 hours

1) Janice Tower, 11 laps, 11:45:09; 2) Jessie Donahue, 11 laps, 13:06:21; 3) Eeva Latosuo, 10 laps, 12:09:52; 4) Laurel Brady, 8 laps, 11:09:06.

Solo male -- 12 hours

1) Tim Berntson, 13 laps, 11:58:58; 2) Alex Wilson, 13 laps, 13:11:11; 3) David Valdez, 12 laps, 11:50:12; 4) Jim Jager, 12 laps, 12:43:07; 5) Paul LaFrance, 11 laps, 12:03:46; 6) Zachary Huff, 10 laps, 13:03:34; 7) Paul Pierce, 9 laps, 9:08:11; 8) Mark Davis, 9 laps, 9:18:00; 9) Chad Burris, 9 laps, 11:20:23; 10) Jacques Boutet, 9 laps, 11:23:30.

11) Robert Price, 9 laps, 12:24:17; 12) Josh Berberich, 8 laps, 10:07:41; 13) Corey Grumelot, 7 laps, 6:23:49; 14) Corky Still, 7 laps, 7:47:28.

Solo male -- 24 hours

1) Chet Fehrmann, 22 laps, 23:00:13; 2) Anthony Berberich, 21 laps, 23:00:16; 3) John Lackey, 19 laps, 19:55:39; 4) David Johnston, 18 laps, 24:25:10; 5) Mark Smith, 17 laps, 23:50:12; 6) Kevin Vig, 16 laps, 25:19:52; 7) Tony Allen, 8 laps, 12:04:10; 8) Trevor Jones, 7 laps, 21:37:06; 9) Rob German, 7 laps, 24:02:15.

Solo male -- 6 hours

1) Jamie Stull, 7 laps, 6:27:48; 2) Chris Wrobel, 7 laps, 6:55:03; 3) Peter VanTuyn, 6 laps, 6:01:05; 4) Jeff Dusenbury, 6 laps, 6:18:39; 5) Aaron Ritter, 6 laps, 6:22:58; 6) Timothy Reinbold, 5 laps, 6:02:48; 7) Matt Eley, 5 laps, 6:21:05; 8) Brian Erickson, 4 laps, 4:12:20; 9) Anthony Sallows, 4 laps, 6:21:06; 10) Dane Crowley, 3 laps, 5:09:04;

11) Caleb Teel, 2 laps, 2:14:56; 12) Paulo Sierra, 2 laps, 2:59:08; 13) Charles Guinchard, 2 laps, 2:59:48; 14) Mike Beiergrohslein, 1 lap, 0:53:57; 15) Jeffere Edwards, 1 lap, 1:02:09.

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service