Mount Marathon Race Results

July 4, 2011 

Monday -- at Seward

Top 50 Men

1.Eric Strabel, 44:40 (minutes, seconds); 2. Brenton Knight, 44:58; 3. Mark Iverson, 45:18; 4. Matias Saari, 46:04; 5. Matthew Novakovich, 46:44; 6. Robert Whitney, 47:16; 7. Trond Flagstad, 47:33; 8. Erik Johnson, 47:36; 9. Clint McCool, 48:45; 10. John Novak, 49:16;

11. Patrick Conway, 49:24; 12. Rory Egelus, 49:34; 13. Tor Christopherson, 50:03; 14. Darin Markwardt, 50:07; 15. Barton Dengel, 50:21; 16. Erik Mundahl, 50:38; 17. David Apperson, 50:47; 18. A. William Stoll, 51:26; 19. Todd Bethard, 51:31; 20. Benjamin Ward, 51:36;

21. Karl Romig, 52:01; 22. Shawn Erchinger, 52:20; 23. Ryan Cox, 52:28; 24. Barney Griffith, 54:11; 25. Brad Benter, 54:19; 26. Pyper Dixon, 54:26; 27. Spencer Jonas, 54:42; 28. Solomon Snyder, 55:21; 29. Brandon Rinner, 55:24; 30. Alex Alonso, 55:28;

31. Alexander Babos; 55:36; 32. Dan Marshall, 55:37; 33. Lance Kopsack, 55:48; 34. Austin Gillespie, 55:58; 35. Mark Brady, 56:00; 36. William Ross; 56:05; 37. Todd Lowery, 56:06; 38. Travis Price, 56:42; 39. Michael Montague, 56:58; 40. Tomothy Blake, 57:05;

41. Nicholas Swann, 57:11; 42. Corey Kline, 57:33; 43. Silas Talbot, 57:46; 44. Bret Connor, 57:46; 45. Vin Robinson, 57:56; 46. Michael Bourdukofsky, 58:05; 47. Matthew Kenney, 58:20; 48. Peter McEnaney, 58:22; 49. Kurt Labonte, 58:24; 50. Ivan Chikigak-Steadman, 58:32.

Top 50 Women

1. Kikkan Randall, 52:03; 2. Holly Brooks, 52:22; 3. Kate Fitzgerald, 59:09; 4. Leslie Varys, 59:34; 5. Lauren Fritz, 59:40; 6. Arianne Massengale, 1:00:13 (hours, minutes, seconds); 7. Rachel Dow, 1:00:22; 8. Gail Taylor, 1:00:34; 9. Karol Fink, 1:00:58; 10. Kelsey Coolidge, 1:02:11;

11. Danielle Pratt, 1:02:23; 12. Aubrey Smith, 1:02:29; 13. Helen Lindemuth, 1:02:46; 14. Allison Barnwell, 1:04:36; 15. Andria Hayes, 1:05:12; 16. Alisa Kincaid, 1:05:19; 17. Wendy Sailors, 1:05:47; 18. Anne Liotta, 1:06:00; 19. Tiffanie Novakovich, 1:06:04; 20. Ellyn Brown, 1:06:30;

21. Leah Besh, 1:06:45; 22. Kristen Sieminski, 1:06:52; 23. Shani Rinner, 1:07:04; 24. April Juliussen, 1:07:16; 25. Angelica Pollock, 1:07:21; 26. Verena Gill, 1:07:33; 27. Gabrielle Hoessle, 1:07:53; 28. Lisa Hartman, 1:08:30; 29. Heidi Doner, 1:08:36; 30. Elizabeth Hooper, 1:08:54;

31. Rubye Elhard, 1:08:57; 32. Tekla Seavey, 1:09:06; 33. Karen Williams, 1:09:15; 34. Christine Bennett, 1:09:21; 35. Erin Hamilton, 1:09:24; 36. Teresa Russell, 1:09:29; 37. Kate Backstrum, 1:09:30; 38. Gina Robinson, 1:09:32; 39. Beth Alta Fletcher, 1:09:37; 40. Trish Kopp, 1:09:38;

41. Junnifer Barnard, 1:10:07; 42. Leah Legate, 1:10:18; 43. Emily Rhodes, 1:10:18; 44. Marion Glaser, 1:10:48; 45. Cheryl Ess, 1:11:00; 46. Deb Essex, 1:11:00; 47. Stacy Schaffer, 1:11:08; 48. Maureen Medlock, 1:11:14; 49. Margaret Cunningham, 1:11:16; 50. Judi Kopsack, 1:11:20.

Top 10 Boys

1. Miles Knotek, 26:18; 2. Lyon Kopsack, 27:38; 3. John Klein, 28:42; 4. Michael Marshall, 28:55; 5. Travis Semmens, 29:01; 6. Peter Mamrol, 29:36; 7. Clarence Ess, 30:11, 8: Troy Walters, 30:17; 9. Crow Keegan, 30:38; 10. Tannen Berry, 32:15.

Top 10 Girls

1. Allison Ostrander, 30:32; 2. Mira Hopkins, 34:40; 3. Lydia Blanchet, 34:58; 4. Ann Spencer, 35:11; 5. Sarah Freistone, 37:41; 6. Alyson Kopsack, 37:47; 7. Laura Arnold, 39:03; 8. Rachel Russell, 39:26; 9. Marion Woods, 39:34; 10. Tsaina Mahlen, 40:18.

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service