Sunday's state fair schedule

September 3, 2011 

Dancers from Discover Dance in Wasilla perform on the Colony Stage Sunday. The Alaska State Fair attracted a large crowd on a warm and sunny Aug. 28, 2011.

MARC LESTER / ANCHORAGE DAILY NEWS Buy Photo

Native Heritage Day

* = Ticketed event

Borealis Theatre

OneRepublic*

Sluicebox

1:30 p.m. -- Nate May and His Country Jumpers

3 p.m. -- Indian Pete and Band of Brothers

4:30 p.m. -- Marc Brown and the Blues Crew

6:30 p.m. -- Hobo Jim

9:30 p.m. -- 907

Colony Stage

11 a.m. -- Tlingit and Haida Dancers

Noon -- Miracle Drummers and Dancers

12:30 p.m. -- Naa Ludiisk Gwaii Yatxi

1 p.m. -- King Island Dancers

2, 4 and 7 p.m. -- Shanghai Chinese Acrobats

3 p.m. -- Lepquinm Gumilgit Gagoadim Dancers

3:30 p.m. -- Ahtna Youth Dancers

5 p.m. -- Cupiit Yurartet

5:30 p.m. -- Anguyak Dancers

6 p.m. -- Frozen Whitefish

6:30 p.m. -- Colony Calypso

Corral

Noon-6 p.m. -- Native Youth Olympic Demonstrations

Bluebonnet Stage

12:30, 3 and 6:30 p.m. -- Jeff Martin 1 p.m. -- Raggedy Banjos

1:30 p.m. -- Monaco

2 p.m. -- Marc Brown Unplugged

3:30 p.m. -- Frozen Whitefish

4:30 p.m. -- Ginger Boatwright and the Sipsey River Band

5:30 p.m. -- Indian Pete and Band of Brothers

Grandstand

2 p.m. -- Antique Tractor Pull and Lawn Mower Races*

Grandstand Lawn

1, 3 and 5 p.m. -- Pirates for Hire, entertainment troupe

Farm Exhibits

Noon-8 p.m. -- Petting Zoo

Noon-8 p.m. -- Fowl Weather Friends, Barnyard

10 a.m.-10 p.m. -- Crops and flower exhibits

Milking Parlor in Farm Exhibits

3:30 and 4:15 p.m. -- Goat milking demo

5 and 6 p.m. -- Cow milking demo

Hoskins Exhibits

12:30 p.m. -- Banana pancakes

1:30-4:30 p.m. -- Invitational Micro Brewery Competition

Irwin Exhibits

Noon-10 p.m. -- Quilt Show, on the hour

Noon-10 p.m. -- Woodworking, quilting, fiber arts, sewing, hand/needlework demos

Raven's People Tent

Daily -- Alaska Native art, crafts and demos

Noon-6 p.m. -- Meet and greet Alaska's Iditarod legends

Noon-6 p.m. -- Seal butchering demo

Noon-6 p.m. -- Finnskimo: Inupiaq skin-sewer

Noon-6 p.m. -- Arnold Lincoln, Dena'ina fish wheel craftsmanship

6 p.m. -- Raven's Radio Hour with Jack Dalton

Jolly Roger Pub

3 p.m. -- C-Note String Band

4 p.m. -- Frank Iarossi

5 p.m. -- Rogues and Wenches

France Equestrian Center

10 a.m. -- Summer Circuit III Horse Show

Around The Grounds

Steve Trash, Rockin' Eco Magician

1, 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m. -- King BMX Stunt Show, north end of Purple Trail

Don Sheldon Events Center

10 a.m.-9 p.m. -- Outback in Alaska, wild birds and animals from Australia

Noon, 2, 4 and 6 p.m. -- Birds Down Under

Pioneer Plaza

2, 4 and 6 p.m. -- Cirque Magnifique

Kid Zone

10 a.m.-8 p.m. -- Children's garden and fun exhibits

Wineck Barn

Films by Alaska Native producers:

Noon, 4 and 7 p.m. -- "Native Time," Snowdance Film Festival Winner

12:30, 2:30, 4:30 and 6:30 p.m. -- "Unugaanga," music video from Pamyua's debut album

2 and 5 p.m. -- "Aleut Story," World War II internment history

1 and 7 p.m. -- "For the Rights of All," the campaign for Alaska Native voting

Borealis Plaza Tent

10 a.m.-4:30 p.m. -- Rancher's Reserve Beef Throwdown

SBS Woodlot

1, 3 and 6 p.m. -- Lumberjack Show

4 p.m. -- Homesteaders Games with Alaska's Hobo Jim

Woodlot Stage

2 p.m. -- Great Alaska Beard Contest

7 p.m. -- Son of a Sailor, Jimmy Buffett tribute Band

Craftsman House

Noon-6 p.m. -- Alaska Native art, crafts and demos

Noon-6 p.m. -- Alaska Native storytelling featuring Jack Dalton

Noon-6 p.m. -- Informational exhibits: Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium, Southcentral Foundation, Cook Inlet Housing Authority

Noon-6 p.m. -- "The Store Outside Your Door: Traditional Foods/Contemporary Chef" with Rob Kinneen

Noon-6 p.m. -- Athabascan beaders

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service