East, Service split

October 21, 2011 

East's Micah Stocker and Service's Thomas Krasnican each won two individual boys races Friday in a Cook Inlet Conference swim meet at East High.

The East girls took the team victory by beating Service 46-37, while the Service boys edged East 52-46.

East Girls 46, Service 37, Bartlett 11

200 Medley Relay -- 1) East (E Burr, S Wicks, G Dash, C Sauerbrey), 1:59.65; 2) Service, 2:03.29; 3) East, 2:17.73. 200 Free -- 1) Marissa Exelby, Se, 2:30.24; 2) Megan Junge, E, 2:37.57; 3) Brenna Moss, Se, 2:38.70. 200 IM -- 1) Brianna Williams, E, 3:03.32; 2) Cheyenne Christensen, E, 3:18.89; 3) Lyndyn Hurley, Se, 3:22.43. 50 Free -- 1) Mary Uselmann, Se, 25.43; 2) Jennifer Jarupakorn, B, 27.72; 3) Grace Dash, E, 28.16. 100 Fly -- 1) Victoria Adams, Se, 1:01.15; 2) McKinley Wallace, E, 1:08.24; 3) Cannon Jurrens, B, 1:11.38. 100 Free -- 1) Grace Dash, E, 1:01.75; 2) Danielle Rogers, Se, 1:09.00; 3) Taylor Eagan, B, 1:12.46. 500 Free -- 1) Haley Jones, Se, 6:49.78; 2) Sarah Jones, Se, 6:54.47; 3) Brianna Williams, E, 7:01.09. 200 Free Relay -- 1) East (J Cavanaugh, C Sauerbrey, M Wallace, G Dash), 1:47.09; 2) Service, 1:49.56; 3) Bartlett, 2:07.78. 100 Back -- 1) Sam Wicks, E, 57.52; 2) Joley Hodgson, Se, 1:09.08; 3) Jennifer Jarupakorn, B, 1:14.21. 100 Breast -- 1) Cannon Jurrens, B, 1:17.44; 2) Carrie Sauerbrey, E, 1:17.78; 3) Lyndyn Hurley, Se, 1:39.97. 400 Free Relay -- 1) East (J Cavanaugh, E Burr, M Wallace, S Wicks), 3:48.39; 2) Service, 4:03.21; 3) East, 4:50.92.

Service Boys 52, East 46, Bartlett 4

200 Medley Relay -- 1) Service (J Haas, T Krasnican, J Berlin, R Bulkow), 1:51.77; 2) East, 1:55.49; 3) Service, 2:06.23. 200 Free -- 1) Micah Stocker, E, 1:58.55; 2) Colin Dey, E, 2:15.46; 3) Caleb Wood, Se, 2:30.79. 200 IM -- 1) Thomas Krasnican, Se, 2:18.28; 2) Bronson Rivera, E, 2:32.91; 3) Daniel Kim, Se, 2:41.98. 50 Free -- 1) Rowan Bulkow, Se, 23.68; 2) Zach Lewellyn, Se, 25.08; 3) Noah Emerson, E, 25.24. 1 M Diving -- 1) Joshua Oldham, E, 246.80; 2) Mark Fundeen, Se, 109.70; 3) Kenai Ondelacy, E, 81.05. 100 Fly -- 1) Jackson Berlin, Se, 1:00.25; 2) Ezra Hoque-Corwin, E, 1:01.13; 3) Noah Emerson, E, 1:06.56. 100 Free -- 1) Franklin Durr, B, 53.95; 2) Eddie Steger, E, 56.10; 3) Andrew Kim, Se, 58.73. 500 Free -- 1) Micah Stocker, E, 5:16.69; 2) Bronson Rivera, E, 5:47.07; 3) Everett Oakley, Se, 6:16.93. 200 Free Relay -- 1) Service (Z Lewellyn, J Haas, T Krasnican, R Bulkow), 1:35.96; 2) East, 1:38.56; 3) Service, 1:42.71. 100 Back -- 1) Eddie Steger, E, 1:01.78; 2) Christian McWorkman, Se, 1:05.96; 3) John Haas, Se, 1:08.56. 100 Breast -- 1) Thomas Krasnican, Se, 1:08.25; 2) Colin Dey, E, 1:21.18; 3) Aiden Bromagnin, Se, 1:21.84. 400 Free Relay -- 1) Service (R Bulkow, C McWorkman, J Berlin, J Haas), 3:37.87; 2) East, 3:58.50; 3) Service, 4:02.90.

Wolverines sweep

West's Katy Dalton scored two wins, but South's depth was too much for the Eagles to overcome Friday in a CIC swim meet at West High.

Zach Rockwell and Alexander Emili scored two wins apiece to lead the South boys.

Girls

South 111, West 73

200 Medley Relay -- 1) West (Katy Dalton, Katie Grosch, Stella Woo, Lilly Harris), 2:03.88; 2) South, 2:03.91; 3) South, 2:21.06. 200 Free -- 1) A Tuccillo, S, 2:10.92; 2) L Gordon, W, 2:21.81; 3) L Harris, W, 2:25.20; 4) A Lubeck, W, 2:25.47. 200 IM -- 1) K Dalton, W, 2:16.61; 2) A Schoff, S, 2:26.38; 3) M Wichorek, S, 2:35.04; 4) K Grosch, W, 2:40.98. 50 Free -- 1) K Wika, S, 26.96; 2) B Horne, S, 28.34; 3) B Wedelich, S, 28.64; 4) M Heubner, W, 30.65. 1M Diving -- 1) S Panting, S, 124.80; 2) A Decker, W, 109.90; 3) T Israel, W, 93.55; 4) E Sharkey, S, 79.00. 100 Fly -- 1) L Harris, W, 1:13.69; 2) O Wito, S, 1:16.09; 3) A Fuller, W, 1:22.35; 4) T Wilson, S, 1:28.05. 100 Free -- 1) A Schoff, S, 58.89; 2) A Tuccillo, S, 1:00.05; 3) S Woo, W, 1:03.19. 500 Free -- 1) K Dalton, W, 5:28.15; 2) M Tuccillo, S, 5:42.93; 3) H Chandler, S, 6:36.38; 4) A Fuller, W, 6:59.11. 200 Free Relay -- 1) South (M Tuccillo, A Tuccillo, K Wikas, A Schaff), 1:50.23; 2) South, 1:56.37. 100 Back -- 1) B Horne, S, 1:09.22; 2) L Gordon, W, 1:12.29; 3) M Wichorek, S, 1:14.52; 4) E Manthey, S, 1:16.48. 100 Breast -- 1) M Tuccillo, S, 1:17.83; 2) K Wika, S, 1:21.12; 3) C Ormberg, S, 1:28.08; 4) E Griffith, W, 1:28.86. 400 Free Relay -- 1) West (L Harris, L Gordon, S Woo, E Griffith), 4:17.51; 2) South, 4:23.28; 3) South, 4:33.61.

Boys

South 144, West 38

200 Medley Relay -- 1) South (Z Rockwell, D Dragomir, A Emili, S Rockwell), 1:49.37; 2) West, 2:02.87; 3) South, 2:12.21. 200 Free -- 1) Z Rockwell, S, 1:53.73; 2) M Dupree, S, 1:57.83; 3) D Dragonmir, S, 2:00.99; 4) K Roylance, W, 2:01.04. 200 IM -- 1) A Emili, S, 2:12.86; 2) G Moore, S, 2:13.58; 3) G Bennson, S, 2:33.50; 4) G Todd, W, 2:37.02. 50 Free -- 1) N Lai, S, 23.89; 2) S Rockwell, S, 23.99; 3) AJ Behm, S, 25.05; 4) A Liebert, W, 28.12. 1M Diving -- 1) S Hodgson, S, 221.60; 2) A Dudley, S, 115.75; 3) C Haxby, W, 99.00; 4) M Dan, W, 92.90. 100 Fly -- 1) A Emili, S, 56.80; 2) M Dupree, S, 57.62; 3) K Roylance, W, 1:09.34; 4) T Kith, S, 1:15.30. 100 Free -- 1) S Rockwell, S, 52.22; 2) N Lai, S, 52.55; 3) AJ Behm, S, 55.00; 4) C Haxby, W, 55.75. 500 Free -- 1) G Keller, S, 5:54.13; 2) A Snyder, S, 6:14.71; 3) A Hellen, W, 6:28.47; 4) B Wise, W, 6:54.85. 200 Free Relay -- 1) South (N Lai, A Snyder, A Emili, S Rockwell), 1:39.69; 2) South, 1:45.53. 100 Back -- 1) Z Rockwell, S, 55.92; 2) G Moore, S, 1:00.28; 3) G Bennion, S, 1:14.09; 4) G Todd, W, 1:16.32. 100 Breast -- 1) D Dragomir, S, 1:10.57; 2) K Christensen, S, 1:15.56; 3) E Laufer, S, 1:24.44; 4) J Lubeck, W, 1:41.28. 400 Free Relay -- 1) South (M Dupree, G Moore, N Lai, Z Rockwell), 3:30.11; 2) South, 4:02.88; 3) West, 4:07.63.

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service