Iverson, Fritz triumph in 30K ski race

Anchorage Daily News / adn.comFebruary 19, 2012 

Mark Iverson and Lauren Fritz captured victories in Sunday's Sven Johanson 30-kilometer classic race at Kincaid Park. Iverson edged Brent Knight, his teammate in the Alaska Pacific University nordic program, by four-tenths of a second. Fritz, also of APU, won by more than 2 1/2 minutes.

AMH Anchorage Cup Sven Johansson race

Kincaid Park, 19 Feb 2012

Men's 30-kilometer race

M Youth -- 1) Jack Consenstein, 1:47:57.2.

M Junior -- 1) Lutz Klausmann, 1:24:09.4; 2) Garth Schulz, 1:33:50.6.

M Senior -- 1) Mark Iverson, 1:15:24.2; 2) Brenton Knight, 1:15:24.6; 3) Dylan Watts, 1:18:17.6; 4) Galen Johnston, 1:19:24.0; 5) Erik Mundahl, 1:20:17.2; 6) Zachary Hall, 1:25:43.6; 7) Mark Brady, 1:26:49.6; 8) Erin Phillips, 1:27:26.5; 9) Noah King, 1:30:46.2; 10) Jeff Case, 1:32:55.5; 11) Ben Histand, 1:34:29.5; 12) Nathan van der Most, 1:35:46.4; 13) David Hansen, 1:37:23.8; 14) Joel Bertrand, 1:41:06.1; 15) Otto Gilbert, 1:47:04.6; 16) Gavin Ramsay, 1:48:25.4; 17) Kyle Van Peursem, 1:59:29.2; 18) Stephen Arnason, 2:09:17.0.

M1-M2 -- 1) Erik Flora, 1:20:13.6; 2) Cory Smith, 1:24:30.7; 3) Adam Reimer, 1:27:11.7; 4) Jason Lamoreaux, 1:27:53.4; 5) Jeremy Littell, 1:34:55.6; 6) Jason Burkhead, 1:35:46.7; 7) Gavin Kentch, 1:37:26.9; 8) Justin Nash, 1:39:39.8; 9) Jason Hartz, 1:40:47.7; 10) Bruce Dotterrer, 1:41:00.5; 11) Joe Magellan, 1:42:02.7; 12) Erik Peterson, 1:50:45.3; 13) Tim Stallard, 1:51:10.4; 14) Stephen Rideout, 1:53:19.2; 15) Brian Stibitz, 1:54:36.2; 16) Alex De'Ath, 1:54:48.9; 17) Mick Bakker, 1:54:51.0; 18) Steve Bentley, 1:57:57.5; 19) Timothy Bowman, 2:05:31.9; 20) Russell Hood, 2:06:24.3; 21) Jerome Leveque, 2:07:12.4; 22) Dustin Hawes, 2:11:24.5; 23) Bo York, 2:12:29.4; 24) Steve Koller, 2:17:30.0; 25) Derek Nottingham, 2:21:46.9; 26) Ezra Gutschov, 2:23:42.5;

M3-M4 -- 1) Trond Flagstad, 1:19:15.4; 2) Mike Kramer, 1:23:36.1; 3) Adam Verrier, 1:26:25.5; 4) Seth Downs, 1:28:54.6; 5) Rich Suddock, 1:30:40.0; 6) Mike Truskowski, 1:30:41.8; 7) Stacey Moon, 1:30:46.6; 8) Karl Volz, 1:33:02.7; 9) Todd Fisher, 1:36:57.8; 10) Shannon Gramse, 1:37:35.3; 11) Jim Falconer, 1:37:36.3; 12) Todd Borke, 1:37:44.0; 13) Matias Saari, 1:37:52.3; 14) Damian Schroder, 1:38:09.5; 15) Craig Walker, 1:38:26.6; 16) Travis Rector, 1:40:13.4; 17) David Robinson, 1:41:18.8; 18) Randy Hessong, 1:42:53.2; 19) Michael Powell, 1:42:59.3; 20) Mark Burson, 1:45:41.0; 21) Rob Witter, 1:47:00.1; 22) Charles Bader, 1:47:03.4; 23) Marc Kornmesser, 1:47:10.8; 24) Charles Wohlforth, 1:47:45.4; 25) Dan Rathrauff, 1:48:43.0; 26) William Rice, 1:48:58.1; 27) Jay Wright, 1:49:36.5; 28) Regan Sarwas, 1:49:59.2; 29) Jay Rowe, 1:52:20.3; 30) Troy Baker, 1:53:57.1; 31) Aaron Brillhart, 1:59:12.3; 32) Mark Thorndike, 2:03:11.7; 33) Jeff Dusenbury, 2:08:59.9; 34) Eric Holloway, 2:15:09.3; 35) Alex Price, 2:17:23.0; 36) Joe Seitz, 2:20:13.2; 37) Terry Kelly, 2:34:20.9; 38) Eric Westendorf, 2:39:27.4.

M5-M6 -- 1) Mikhail Glasionov, 1:33:10.9; 2) John Weddleton, 1:33:35.4; 3) Charles Homestead, 1:34:05.4; 4) Trond Jensen, 1:34:45.3; 5) Mark Paprocki, 1:38:26.3; 6) Michael Wheatall, 1:40:33.3; 7) Jim Jager, 1:41:46.1; 8) Daniel Thorsness, 1:42:16.8; 9) Ken Leary, 1:42:57.8; 10) Michael Besh, 1:43:29.1; 11) David Ward, 1:44:44.7; 12) Bob Pintner, 1:45:28.2; 13) Dennis Poirier, 1:46:30.8; 14) Steven Bergt, 1:47:23.3; 15) Bradley Cruz, 1:48:32.3; 16) Brian Looney, 1:49:51.0; 17) Art Copoulos, 1:51:39.1; 18) Greg DuBois, 1:52:20.8; 19) Matt Claman, 1:53:27.0; 20) Tom Smayda, 1:53:44.1; 21) Paul Twardock, 1:54:47.3; 22) Sonny Petersen, 1:54:59.0; 23) Steve Colt, 1:56:18.1; 24) Allen Rosenthal, 1:56:32.5; 25) Lauren Kostoff, 1:56:52.5; 26) Peter Johnson, 1:57:47.5; 27) Barry Benko, 1:57:58.6; 28) Mike Robinson, 1:58:17.0; 29) Hollis French, 2:00:08.4; 30) Sean Bujold, 2:01:25.7; 31) Gunnar Knapp, 2:02:22.3; 32) Chip Treinen, 2:05:56.8; 33) Larry Ostrovsky, 2:12:38.8; 34) David Lockard, 2:18:34.0; 35) Sam Cason, 2:21:28.9; 36) Alden Worachek, 2:24:12.4; 37) Rick Zimmer, 2:42:14.4.

M7-M8 -- 1) Ed Strabel, 1:48:59.4; 2) Rick Farleigh, 1:49:29.5; 3) Marko Radonich, 1:51:22.5; 4) P.J. Hill, 1:55:49.9; 5) Gordon Wetzel, 1:56:13.4; 6) Jon Lyon, 2:01:19.5; 7) Jon Berryman, 2:03:30.2; 8) Jim Braham, 2:06:15.2; 9) Danny Consenstein, 2:12:41.4; 10) David Meyers, 2:16:10.8; 11) Norm Johnson, 2:17:59.1; 12) Don Ford, 2:18:46.8; 13) Joseph Kurtak, 2:24:48.2; 14) Alan Kendall, 2:25:21.1.

Women's 30K race

F Junior -- 1) Sarah Cresap, 1:31:42.5.

F Senior -- 1) Lauren Fritz, 1:31:41.5; 2) Greta Anderson, 1:34:20.0; 3) Laura Gardner, 1:37:49.8; 4) Solen Roth, 1:42:49.3; 5) Laura Tuttle, 1:43:50.7; 6) Tamra Kornfield, 1:51:33.9; 7) Jessica Vetsch, 1:52:18.4; 8) Rhianne Waggood, 2:12:42.4; 9) Erin Turnock, 2:19:58.6; 10) Megan Kemp, 2:28:37.0.

F1-F2 -- 1) Sara Rottman, 1:45:48.7; 2) Lia Slemons, 1:56:17.2; 3) Abby Rideout, 1:59:26.6; 4) Lena Palmer, 2:03:31.9; 5) Kim Borke, 2:16:25.2; 6) Carissa Eastham, 2:29:18.3.

F3-F4 -- 1) Wendy Lindskoog, 2:02:25.8; 2) Marilyn Sandford, 2:24:35.1; 3) Cathe Grosshandler, 2:24:37.3; 4) Julie Truskowski, 2:41:51.2.

F5-F6 -- 1) Sheryl Loan, 1:43:26.8; 2) Margaret Hillhouse, 1:48:52.9; 3) Judy Kanady, 1:49:22.8; 4) Rosalyn Singleton, 1:53:17.6; 5) Cynthia Decker, 1:55:15.3; 6) Liz Brewste, 1:58:06.1; 7) Jana Linfield, 2:00:17.7; 8) Margaret Cunningham, 2:05:22.8; 9) Celia Rozen, 2:15:40.5; 10) Ellen Toll, 2:23:43.0; 11) Jackie Cason, 2:30:18.6.

F7-F8 -- 1) Donna Ford, 2:08:32.4; 2) Joanna Menaker, 2:24:37.6.

Men's 10K race

M Youth -- 1) Gus Schumacher, 27:40.0; 2) Tracen Knopp, 29:23.0; 3) Luke Jager, 31:11.6; 4) Zach Bassett, 31:30.0; 5) Dawson Knopp, 32:02.0; 6) Jack Wright, 34:50.5; 7) Kai Meyers, 37:13.9; 8) Matthew Rieger, 42:43.6.

M Junior -- 1) Jack Novak, 24:38.3; 2) Brandon Brewster, 26:06.9; 3) Michael Wise, 28:35.9; 4) Evan Hagen, 30:22.7; 5) Kierian Henderson, 34:16.7; 6) Karl Eckmann, 34:41.3; 7) William Binnian, 37:08.4; M Senior -- 1) Dante Petri, 30:56.3; 2) Christopher Ashland, 39:50.4; 3) Patrick McCormick, 42:55.1; 4) Brian Shimek, 1:04:26.2.

M1-M2 -- 1) Ben Arians, 26:44.4; 2) Peter Hewko, 37:26.9; 3) Daniel McCarthy, 46:29.1; 4) Brett Shepard, 56:43.2; 5) Aaron Heberle, 59:44.8.

M3-M4 -- 1) Jan Buron, 26:53.3; 2) Daniel Libbey, 30:09.6; 3) Hank Baca, 31:59.5; 4) Konrad Mittelstadt, 36:10.6; 5) Markus Doerry, 36:16.7; 6) Dan Baldwin, 36:34.5; 7) Ethan Berkowitz, 38:09.3; 8) John Edge, 41:06.6; 9) Alex Grumman, 43:11.7.

M5-M6 -- 1) Bill Spencer, 32:48.6; 2) Dave Amick, 34:11.5; 3) Tim Barnhart, 34:34.0; 4) Gino Del Frate, 35:01.4; 5) Sebastian Eckmann, 37:59.4; 6) James Singleton, 38:33.2; 7) Eric Egeland, 39:27.6; 8) Ken Schulz, 39:46.5; 9) Mike Vogel, 41:54.2; 10) Mark Menghini, 41:57.5; 11) Kevin Dow, 45:43.9.

M7-M8 -- 1) Dave Blanchet, 31:15.3; 2) Tom Livingston, 35:11.8; 3) John Wood, 35:59.0; 4) Tom Hoosier, 37:14.4; 5) Clancy Crawford, 39:27.9; 6) Stephen Livingston, 43:29.0; 7) Kneeland Taylor, 44:23.4; 8) Martin Hansen, 50:59.9.

M7-M8 --1) Richard Mize, 34:08.4.

M7-M8 -- 1) Reno DePrey, 49:37.5.

Women's 10K race

F Youth -- 1) Ursula Volz, 34:38.2; 2) Abby Amick, 34:38.4; 3) Katja Grumman, 41:04.8; 4) Emma Sees, 46:38.2; 5) Ziva Berkowitz Kimmel, 56:09.8; F Junior -- 1) and 1st Overall) Kinsey Loan, 29:26.3; 2) Tatyana Benko, 38:12.6; 3) Melissa Diller, 45:54.8.

F Senior -- 1) Annie Brownlee, 35:51.2; 2) Sarah Frahum, 41:08.6; 3) Christina Grande, 59:16.2; 4) Heather Brooks, 1:02:26.5.

F1-F2 -- 1) Jennifer Sees, 36:39.5.

F3-F4 -- 1) Shannon Brockman, 35:10.0; 2) Margaret Williams, 36:56.3; 3) Kathy Rowe, 37:52.6; 4) Angela Conroy, 38:24.0; 5) Lissa Wright, 38:30.9; 6) Lana Davis, 38:39.5; 7) Tanya Smith, 39:30.7; 8) Vicky Stuart, 41:21.9; 9) Valerie Waldrop, 41:42.1; 10) Allene Whitney, 42:02.0.

F5-F6 -- 1) Alice Knapp, 34:39.8; 2) Dorothy Childers, 37:29.0; 3) Yukiko Hayano, 39:11.7; 4) Janeice Amick, 40:31.5; 5) Korin Homestead, 41:28.5; 6) Joan Egeland, 42:47.3; 7) Nicole Szarzi, 44:19.4; 8) Heidi Schulz, 45:56.4; 9) Jane Brakken, 1:01:01.7; 10) Ann Binnian, 1:08:07.0; 11) Laurel Dow, 1:09:00.0; 12) Nina Menghini, 1:13:07.6.

F7-F8 -- 1) Ann Mize, 38:53.8; 2) Becky Manley, 43:22.9; 3) Debra Caldera, 51:49.9.

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service