Friday's tournament results

March 3, 2012 

Cook Inlet Conference

At West High

Friday's Results

Girls

Dimond 63, Service 29

West 44, Chugiak 40

Boys

Dimond 63, West 41

Bartlett 66, Service 59

Saturday's Games

Girls

Service vs. Chugiak, 1 p.m. (third-place game)

Dimond vs. West, 5 p.m. (championship)

Boys

West vs. Service, 2:30 p.m. (third-place game)

Dimond vs. Bartlett, 6:45 p.m. (championship)

Southcentral Conference

At Anchorage Christian School

Friday's results

Girls

Seward 55, ACS 44 (championship)

Nikiski 45, Grace 37

Boys

ACS 71, Grace 46 (championship)

Seward 56, Nikiski 53

Saturday's Games

Girls

Nikiski vs. Cordova, 11:30 a.m.

ACS vs. Nikiski-Cordova winner, 3:30 p.m.

Boys

Seward vs. Cordova, 1 p.m.

Grace vs. Seward-Cordova winner, 5 p.m. (second-place game)

Northern Lights Conference

At Wasilla High

Friday's results

Girls

Wasilla 43, Colony 26

Soldotna 44, Kodiak 24

Kenai 58, Skyview 18

Palmer 66, Homer 23

Boys

Wasilla 63, Kodiak 41

Colony 53, Kenai 43

Skyview 47, Homer 41

Palmer 42, Soldotna 31

Saturday's games

Girls

Kenai vs. Palmer, 9 a.m.

Kodiak vs. Colony, 12:30 p.m. (third-place game)

Soldotna vs. Wasilla, 6 p.m. (championship)

Boys

Skyview vs. Palmer, 10:45 a.m. Kenai vs. Kodiak, 2:25 p.m. (third-place game)

Colony vs. Wasilla, 8 p.m. (championship)

Western Conference At Dimond High

Friday's results

Girls

Dillingham 56, Nome 53 (championship)

Bethel 38, Kotzebue 34

Barrow 68, Unalaska 20

Boys

Barrow 70, Dillingham 50 (championship)

Nome 48, Bethel 40

Unalaska 45, Kotzebue 37

Saturday's games

Girls

Bethel vs. Barrow, 10 a.m.

Kotzebue vs. Unalaska, 3 p.m.

Nome vs. Barrow-Bethel winner, 6 p.m. (second-place game)

Boys

Nome vs. Unalaska, 11:30 a.m.

Bethel vs. Kotzebue, 4:30 p.m.

Dillingham vs. Nome-Unalaska winner, 7:30 p.m. (second-place game)

Friday's stars

Cook Inlet Conference

Girls

Sierra Afoa, Dimond, 15 points, 11 rebounds, four steals

Allistie Aguilar, Chugiak, 18 points, five steals

Boys

Ryden Hines, Dimond, 26 points, nine rebounds

Trenton Anthony, Bartlett, 26 points (six 3-pointers)

Southcentral Conference

Girls

Chelsea Clarke, Seward, 16 points

Boys Colton Anderson, Nikiski, 22 points

Calvin Hoffman, ACS 27 points (five 3-pointers)

Northern Lights Conference

Girls

Morgan Wensley, Kenai, 17 points, nine rebounds, six assists, six steals

Taylor Blake, Palmer, 19 points

Kaillee Skjold, Soldotna, 17 points, 11 rebounds

Alexis Imoe, Wasilla, 15 points, five assists, four steals

Boys

Connor Devine, Wasilla, 25 points, 16 rebounds, four blocks

D.J. Diaz, Skyview, 14 points

Connor Looney, Palmer, 18 points, 12 rebounds

Nathan Umbarger, Colony, 16 points, 13 rebounds

Western Conference

Girls

Kira Polk, Bethel, 22 points

Lynette Hepa, Barrow, 27 points

Kristin Smeaton, Dillingham, 22 points

Boys

Eddie Benson, Barrow, 18 points

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service