Bartlett, South net two wins in track meet

April 5, 2012 

The Bartlett girls and South boys each picked up a pair of victories at the Anchorage School District Thursday Night Races at The Dome, a meet that included seven of eight Cook Inlet Conference track teams. Bartlett's Destiny Little cruised to a win in the girls' 200-meter race, and Rosie Smith notched a Golden Bears victory in the 300-meter hurdles.

South's Jarred Pessetto was the fastest in the boys' 200, and Mason Huffman finished more than seven seconds ahead of the pack in the 1,600.

ASD Thursday Night Races

At The Dome

Girls

100 -- 1) Makayla Winchester, West, 13.47; 2) Jaley Bozeman, Dimond, 13.54; 3) Synclaire Butler, East, 13.92; 4) Grace Kubitz, West, 13.96; 5) D'Rhema Alston, Dimond, 14.12; 6) Victoria Bensel, Chugiak, 14.29; 7) Elissa Esplin, South, 14.29; 8) Melanie Bartenstein, South, 14.55; 9) Myna Lincoln, Bartlett, 14.66; 10) Emmy Herring, Dimond, 15.14.

200 -- 1) Destiny Little, Bartlett, 26.33; 2) Makayla Winchester, West, 27.35; 3) Jaley Bozeman, Dimond, 27.53; 4) Brea Walker, Dimond, 28.53; 5) Kianna Smith, East, 28.61; 6) Melanie Bartenstein, South, 28.78; 7) Crystal McNab, Dimond, 28.95; 8) Grace Kubitz, West, 29.19; 9) Victoria Bensel, Chugiak, 30.08; 10) Alicia Reitz, Chugiak, 30.29.

400 -- 1) Madison Imig, Dimond, 1:02.71; 2) Catherine Jorgensen, Chugiak, 1:03.28; 3) Cayla Wiita, South, 1:04.49; 4) Destiny Little, Bartlett, 1:04.93; 5) Hannah Short, South, 1:05.03; 6) Vanessa Tufaga, Dimond, 1:06.10; 7) Brittany Bagsby, Dimond, 1:06.85; 8) Lida Zakurdaew, South, 1:07.17; 9) Victoria Bensel, Chugiak, 1:07.36; 10) Samantha Brown, Eagle River, 1:07.65.

1,600 -- 1) Kaitlyn Mondl, Eagle River, 5:21.43; 2) Katherine Culver, South, 5:24.75; 3) Lydia Blanchet, West, 5:30.67; 4) Samantha Hartke, Chugiak, 5:31.66; 5) Rachel Roelle, West, 5:32.56; 6) Katherine Weddleton, West, 5:34.58; 7) Chloe Cook, South, 5:37.66; 8) Tori Best, Dimond, 5:46.37; 9) Anna Campbell, South, 5:47.16; 10) Allison Abo, East, 5:58.94.

300 hurdles -- 1) Rosie Smith, Bartlett, 46.56; 2) Devon Inch, East, 48.82; 3) Morgan Kueter, Bartlett, 49.99; 4) Makayla Winchester, West, 50.46; 5) Elissa Esplin, South, 51.01; 6) Mary Vaitohi, Dimond, 51.09; 7) Kiera Rust, Dimond, 51.38; 8) Samantha Simpson, West, 51.44; 9) Rachel Gregg, Chugiak, 52.53; 10) Malea McGimsey, Chugiak, 54.02.

Boys

100 -- 1) Jakeil Bell, East, 11.59; 2) Ricco Pace, West, 11.79; 3) Brenton McKoy, Bartlett, 11.81; 4) D'Andre Laws, East, 11.91; 5) Joshua Pudlo, South, 11.99; 6) Dane Prince, Chugiak, 12.12; 7) Michael Jones, Dimond, 12.43; 8) Jacob Wenzl, Chugiak, 12.43; 9) Cristian Barrero, West, 12.51; 10) Brendan Walsh, Bartlett, 12.65.

200 -- 1) Jared Pessetto, South, 22.30; 2) Daquon Brunson, Bartlett, 22.61; 3) Richard Ayala, Eagle River, 22.70; 4) Ricco Pace, West, 23.04; 5) Nathen Sailele, West, 23.91; 6) Tarik Andrew, East, 23.92; 7) Stephen Westcott, Eagle River, 24.81; 8) Tyler Carnahan, Chugiak, 24.82; 9) Parker Collins, Chugiak, 24.88; 10) Robert Kemper, South, 25.00.

400 -- 1) Daquon Brunson, Bartlett, 50.97; 2) Richard Ayala, Eagle River, 52.63; 3) Kiel Kenning, Dimond, 54.90; 4) Kristopher Roylance, West, 55.47; 5) Roman Stephan, South, 56.02; 6) Erik Wilcox, Dimond, 56.30; 7) Levi Light, South, 56.45; 8) Cedric Williams, Bartlett, 56.52; 9) Kevin Greco, Chugiak, 56.98; 10) Michael Jones, Dimond, 57.72.

1,600 -- 1) Mason Huffman, South, 4:39.42; 2) Tim Sorensen, Chugiak, 4:46.63; 3) Curtis Sicks, West, 4:46.65; 4) Benjamin Hall, Eagle River, 4:51.50; 5) Maxell Dan, West, 4:56.86; 6) Eli Shayer, West, 4:59.86; 7) Edouard Seryozhenkov, South, 5:00.78; 8) Iain Perry, Dimond, 5:04.71; 9) Christopher Lawrence, South, 5:04.80; 10) Evan Fisher, Eagle River, 5:06.05.

300 hurdles -- 1) Tyler Rohde, Chugiak, 40.25; 2) Pedro Pena, West, 40.28; 3) Andrew West, South, 41.37; 4) Wade Ellis, South, 41.97; 5) Taj Showalter, Bartlett, 43.18; 6) Isaac Light, South, 43.78; 7) Parker Collins, Chugiak, 43.94; 8) Desmond Corpuz, West, 44.55; 9) William Ditmore, West, 45.49; 10) Brandon Viena, East, 46.94.

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service