Hall wins two track and field events

April 27, 2012 

Eagle River sophomore Ed Hall notched two victories Friday in the Freshman-Sophomore Track and Field Championships at Dimond High.

Hall won the boys' shot put with a throw of 43 feet, 1.75 inches and launched a discus 126-02.

Freshman-Sophomore Championships

Friday's results

Girls

3,200 -- 1) Mariah Burroughs, Wasilla, 11:46.9; 2) Katherine Weddleton, West, 12:02.2; 3) Colette Ohotnicky, Holy Family, 12:04.8; 4) Sierra Richardson, Eagle River, 12:08.3; 5) Jade Wood, South, 13:14.4.

High Jump -- 1) Brandy Bookout, Chugiak, 4-10; 2) Samantha Simpson, West, 4-08; 3) Sylvia Evern, Dimond, 4-06; 4) Morgan Kuiper, West, 4-06; 5) (tie) Cassondra Henry, East; Rachel Gregg, Chugiak, 4-04.

Triple Jump -- 1) Rachel Gregg, Chugiak, 31-10.25; 2) Samantha Simpson, West, 31-09; 3) Alicia Reitz, Chugiak, 31-00; 4) Sylvia Evern, Dimond, 29-10; 5) Kathryn Treder, West, 28-07.75.

Shot Put -- 1) Dakayla Walters, Dimond, 29-10.50; 2) Kaitlyn Gallagher, Chugiak, 28-03.50; 3) Kate Benfield, Service, 25-11.25; 4) Kourtney Guthrie, East, 25-07.50; 5) Whitney Jackson, Dimond, 24-07.50.

Discus -- 1) Kaitlyn Gallagher, Chugiak, 88-00; 2) Dakayla Walters, Dimond, 83-07; 3) Kate Benfield, Service, 80-01; 4) Jenna Mixson, Dimond, 79-10; 5) Whitney Jackson, Dimond, 76-03.

Boys

3,200 -- 1) John Farr, East, 10:15.5; 2) Tim Sorensen, Chugiak, 10:37.2; 3) Gilly Szweda-Mittelstadt, Service, 10:40.0; 4) Iain Perry, Dimond, 10:51.1; 5) Larkin Lynch, West, 10:55.7.

High Jump -- 1) C.J. Parker, Dimond, 5-04; 2) Stephen Novakovich, Bartlett, 5-02.

Triple Jump -- 1) Mitchell Rilatos, Wasilla, 38-00; 2) Jerry Guillen, Bartlett, 37-08.50; 3) Kade Bullard, Dimond, 37-00; 4) Alex Pearce, Service, 36-07.50; 5) David Schaffer, Dimond, 35-07.25.

Shot Put -- 1) Ed Hall, Eagle River, 43-01.75; 2) Tarini Tosi, East, 37-02.50; 3) Dante Washington, Bartlett, 37-02; 4) Jacob Brownlee, Chugiak, 34-10.50; 5) T.J. Hicks, East, 34-01.

Discus -- 1) Ed Hall, Eagle River, 126-02; 2) Tarini Tosi, East, 120-04; 3) Jacob Brownlee, Chugiak, 117-07; 4) Dante Washington, Bartlett, 110-04; 5) Michael Dumpson, East, 102-08.

Junior-Senior meet

Friday's results

Girls

3,200 -- 1) Jenna Ford, Wasilla, 11:35.8; 2) Mallory Stutzer, Dimond, 14:04.5.

High jump -- 1) Morgan Kueter, Bartlett, 4-10; 2) Scout Warners, Eagle River, 4-08; 3) Kelli Cantrell, West, 4-06; 4) Brea Walker, Dimond, 4-06; 5) Samantha Brown, Eagle River, 4-02.

Triple Jump -- 1) Dajanae Harris, Service, 34-11; 2) Alexandria Collins, Chugiak, 32-10; 3) Alysha Devine, Wasilla, 31-02.50; 4) Lindsey Klueber, Dimond, 31-01.75; 5) Allison Thomas, Chugiak, 29-07.

Shot Put -- 1) Sariah Tuisaula, Wasilla, 33-09; 2) Lindsey Klueber, Dimond, 30-08; 3) Madeline Anderson, Dimond, 30-07; 4) Alexis Imoe, Wasilla, 30-01; 5) Malia McVee, Chugiak, 26-00.50.

Discus -- 1) Malia McVee, Chugiak, 103-11; 2) Fiti Manu, East, 103-06; 3) Lindsey Klueber, Dimond, 100-03; 4) Sariah Tuisaula, Wasilla, 83-03; 5) Alexis Imoe, Wasilla, 82-09.

Boys

3,200 -- 1) Noah Ripley, Wasilla, 10:31.2; 2) Maxwell Dan, West, 10:39.5; 3) Isaiah Montoya, East, 11:03.7; 4) Skyler Frank, East, 11:09.0; 5) Ryan Turpin, Dimond, 11:30.3.

High Jump -- 1) Roger Jorgensen, Chugiak, 5-07.50; 2) Ethan-John Rasmussen, Service, 5-07; 3) Marquis Spearman, Chugiak, 5-00.

Triple Jump -- 1) Richard Predmore, Bartlett, 42-10.75; 2) Jaquel Lyons, Bartlett, 41-05.75; 3) Duncan Keith, Chugiak, 41-04; 4) Stanson Afoa, Dimond, 40-07.75; 5) Susumu Jones, Dimond, 38-11.75.

Shot Put -- 1) Devon Teeling, Wasilla, 47-06; 2) Ma'o Tosi, East, 43-10; 3) Alexander Reno, Bartlett, 43-07; 4) Lincoln Tulimasealii, West, 43-04.75; 5) Stanley Liaga, Dimond, 42-02.50.

Discus -- 1) Terry Holtman, West, 157-08; 2) Devon Teeling, Wasilla, 141-06; 3) Esene Tui, West, 135-01; 4) William Harren, Wasilla, 132-00; 5) Brandon Corpuz, Dimond, 131-04.

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service