Top seeds advance at tennis tournament

June 9, 2012 

The top two seeds from the men's open division and women's open division all picked up quarterfinal wins Saturday at the Cathy Tracy Singles Tennis Tournament at the Delaney Park Strip.

Top-seeded Jacob Oberg and second-seeded Rendell Burghart advanced in the men's bracket, with top-seeded Bonnie Hemry and second-seeded Mallery Cox advancing in the women's bracket.

Cathy Tracy Tennis Tournament

Saturday's results

Boys' 18 singles (round robin) -- Reed Lekander d. Benjamin Claman, 6-0, 6-0; Rendell Burghart d. Reed Lekander, 6-1, 6-1; Jacob Oberg d. Eddie Lewis, 6-4, 6-3; Rendell Burghart d. Eddie Lewis, 7-5, 6-2; Jacob Oberg d. Benjamin Claman, 6-0, 6-0.

Boys' 16 singles (round robin) -- Jayden Hodgson d. Justin Wolfe, 6-1, 6-4; Jared Lees d. Zachary Vaughn, 7-5, 6-3; Reed Lekander d. Jared Lees, 6-2, 6-2; Jayden Hodgson d. Zachary Vaughn, 6-4, 6-2.

Boys' 14 singles (semifinals) -- Jayden Hodgson d. Lian Lincoln, 6-1, 6-0; Jared Lees d. Eli Neslund, 5-7, 6-4, 1-0.

Girls' 18 singles (semifinals) -- Ava Lekander d. Adrienne Fox, 6-2, 6-1; Whitney Williams d. Lauren Drake, 6-1, 6-0.

Girls' 16 singles (round robin) -- Lauren Drake d. Chritine Hemry, withdrew due to injury; Chritine Hemry d. Adrienne Fox, 6-1, 6-4; Whitney Williams d. Lauren Drake, 6-1, 6-0; Whitney Williams d. Elana Fortson, 6-1, 6-0. Adrienne Fox d. Lauren Drake, 6-4, 6-3.

Girls' 14 singles (round robin) -- Elana Fortson d. Christine Hemry, withdrew due to injury; Ava Lekander d. Christine Hemry, 4-6, 7-6, 1-0; Ava Lekander d. Elana Fortson, 7-6, 6-2.

Men's 50 singles (round robin) -- Peter Lang d. Robert Jerdan, 6-2, 6-2; Peter Lang d. Gerald Randell, 6-1, 6-4; Scott Kohlhaas d. Chris Owens, 6-0, 6-0; Scott Kohlhaas d. Robert Jerdan, 6-3, 6-2.

Men's open singles (quarterfinals) -- Rendell Burghart d. Allen Clendaniel, 6-1, 6-1; Blenn Dayao d. Reed Lekander, 7-6, 6-1; David Cotton d. David Frakt, 4-6; 6-3; 1-0; Jacob Oberg d. Curtis Nelson, 6-1, 6-1; Allen Clendaniel d. Jayden Hodgson, 5-7, 6-3, 1-0; David Cotton d. Christian Dougherty, 6-2, 6-1.

Men's 3.0 singles (round robin) -- Ronielo David d. Chas Anderson, 7-6, 6-3; Yury Maslovskiy d. Gregory Bidwell, 6-2, 6-3.

Men's 4.0 singles (semifinals) -- Ralph Burghart d. Jay Green, 7-5, 4-1 (retired due to injury); Eli Neslund d. Ronielo David, 6-0, 6-0.

Women's open singles (quarterfinal) -- Mallory Cox d. Adrienne Fox, 6-2, 6-3; Emma Neslund d. Christine Hemry, retired due to injury; Bonnie Hemry d. Lauren Drake, 7-5, 6-1.

Women's 4.0 singles (round robin) -- Aracelis Bell d. Elana Fortson, 6-4, 7-6; Maryann Hoke d. Zareena Clendaniel, 6-2, 6-2; Aracelis Bell d. Maryann Hoke, 6-2, 3-6, 1-0; Elana Fortson d. Zareena Clendaniel, 6-1, 6-2.

Friday's results

Boys' 18 singles (round robin) -- Eddie Lewis d. Benjamin Claman, 6-1, 6-1; Rendell Burghart d. Benjamin Claman, 6-0, 6-0; Rendell Burghart d. Jacob Oberg, 7-5, 6-4; Reed Lekander d. Eddie Lewis, 6-4, 7-6.

Boys' 16 singles (round robin) -- Reed Lekander d. Zachary Vaughn, 6-3, 6-3; Jayden Hodgson d. Jared Lees, 6-1, 6-3; Reed Lekander d. Justin Wolfe, 6-0, 6-1.

Boys' 14 singles (quarterfinal) -- Jayden Hodgson d. Justin Wolfe, 6-1, 6-1; Lian Lincoln d. Paul-Pierre Boutet, 6-0, 6-0; Eli Neslund d. Zachary Vaughn, 6-1, 6-3.

Girls' 18 singles (quarterfinal) -- Ava Lekander d. Saharra McKee, 6-0, 6-3; Lauren Drake d. Emma Neslund, 6-3, 6-4.

Girls' 16 singles (round robin) -- Whitney Williams d. Adrienne Fox, 6-1, 6-0; Christine Hemry d. Elana Fortson, 6-2, 6-2; Lauren Drake d. Elana Fortson, 8-0; Whitney Williams d. Christine Hemry, 6-0, 6-0.

Men's 50 singles (round robin) -- Gerald Randell d. Robert Jerden 6-3, 6-2; Peter Lang d. Chris Owens, 6-0, 6-2.

Men's open singles (round of 16) -- David Frakt d. John Hendrickson, 6-2, 6-7, 1-0.

Men's 3.0 singles (round robin) -- Gregory Bidwell d. Chas Anderson, 6-1, 6-0.

Men's 4.0 singles (quarterfinal) -- Jay Green d. Yury Maslovskiy, 3-6, 7-5, 1-0; Ralph Burghart d. Swan Ching, 6-2, 6-4; Ronielo David d. Zachary Vincent, 6-1, 6-3.

Women's open singles (quarterfinal) -- Ava Lekander d. Zareena Clendaniel, 6-2, 6-1; (round of 16) -- Adrienne Fox d. Maryann Hoke, 6-2; 6-0.

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service