Smith, Joliff rule in orienteering meet

June 21, 2012 

Cory Smith won the men's division Wednesday night on the most difficult track, the 5.8-kilometer red course, and Jen Joliff was the only woman to tackle that course in David and Gary's Bro-O Orienteering Meet at Hilltop Ski Area.

Smith won in 52 minutes, 30 seconds, and Joliff clocked 1:27 on a solstice night during which organizers reported athletes encountered bears, bugs and brush.

White Course (1.1K)

Men -- 1) Ivan Hodes, 13:38.

Women -- 1) Mary Lou Johnson, 23:20.

Teams -- 1) Ron, Trudy, Lia, Kincaid and Duke Keller, 20:10; 2) Logan and Eric Follett, 23:05; 3) Joan Brewer and Susan Elliot, 23:20; 4) Joshua Perry, Dori Slama, Stephanie Brown, 26:30; 5) Springer Moore, Vebjorn and Aksel Flagstad, 27:30; 6) Marley Ireland and Iona Snyder, 31:33; 7) Mali and Jenny Redick, 52:50.

Yellow Course (2.3K)

Women -- 1) Raye Ann Neustel, 23:07; 2) Jessie Donahue, 29:55; 3) Stephanie Kesler, 57:40.

Teams -- 1) Laurie, Claire, Kim, Nowelle, and Wendy Spencer, 35:20; 2) Erik and Mischa Carlson, 38:25; 3) Julie Beth, Maggie Pauline, 40:50; 4) Becky, Scott and Quetzal Hauser 53:18; 5) Kye, Jake, and David Spencer, 59:35; 6) Megan Bonney and Tazlina Ireland, 1:03:00; 7) Frances Wang, Ethan and Charles Machado, 1:12:30.

Orange Course (2.8K)

Men -- 1) Brian Durrell, 43:56; 2) Ivan Hodes, 1:04:54; 3) Chris Tomsen 1:12:43; 4) Greg Galanos, 1:22:40; 5) Philip Stutzer, 1:45:53.

Women -- 1) Dela Grey, 1:10:40; 2) Joyce Goodell, 1:04:30; 3) Giselle Bergeron, 1:51:50.

Teams -- 1) Kyle Shedd, Vanessa Angel, 47:35; 2) Natalie and Russell Hood, 48:40; 3) Sadie and Peter Oswald, 53:51; 4) Steve McKeever, Dave Jenkins, 1:04:05; 5) Charese Gearhart-Dekreon, Drew Dekreon 1:10:35; 6) Scott and Jane Berglund, 1:12:42; 7) Scott, Jess, and Sigrid McArt 1:13:10; 8) Dylan, Hayden, and Kristine Jones, 2:27:38.

Green Course (4.1K)

Men -- 1) Tom Bronga 1:22:22; 2) Eric Follett 1:27:39; 3) ArtHarmon 1:32:12; 4) Jeremy Crawford, 1:37:55; 5) Mike Robinson, 1:50:55; 6) Dick Sheasley, 2:14:10.

Women -- 1) Anne Billman, 1:31:30; 2) Jill Follett, 1:47:00; 3) Karen Bronga, 2:00:30.

Team -- 1) Daniel Kusters, Carson Davis, 1:54:18; 2) Jim and Max Waugaman 2:12:15.

Red Course (5.8K)

Men -- 1) Cory Smith, 52:30; 2) Ian Moore, 54:21; 3) Bill Spencer, 1:04:12; 4) Paul Carson, 1:06:55; 5) Trond Jensen 1:11:47; 6) Andrew Lee, 1:23:10; 7) Steve Gruhn 1:23:20; 8) Trond Flagstad, 1:26:00; 9) Patrick Stinson, 1:29:50; 10) Bill Johnson, 1:31:30; 11) Dan Billman, 1:36:20; 12) Regan Sarwas, 1:53:33.

Women -- 1) Jen Joliff, 1:27:00.

Teams -- 1) Michael Malvick, Neal Munroe, 1:49:28.

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service