Kiplagat outraces Tomsich in Alaska 10-K Classic

Friendly rivals finish 1-2 in Alaska 10-K Classic; Wilt wins women's.

Anchorage Daily NewsAugust 4, 2012 

David Kiplagat and Tony Tomsich raced against each other several times when Kiplagat represented UAA and Tomsich competed for Western Washington University, and Kiplagat referenced their past when they shared a jog Friday.

"I said, 'Tomorrow, we are going to renew our rivalry,' '' Kiplagat said.

Saturday morning, the pair finished 1-2 in the Alaska 10-K Classic footrace -- Kiplagat notched his third Classic victory, covering the 6.2 miles in 30 minutes, 51 seconds, and runner-up Tomsich followed in 30:53.

In this instance, it was a case of the UAA's former graduate assistant and current volunteer coach topping the current graduate assistant coach.

And it brought back memories.

Tomsich reminded Kiplagat he once got the better of him in a cross-country meet at the Sundodger Invitational in Seattle, but wasn't sure if he ever beat Kiplagat on the track. Of course, Tomsich said with a grin, he couldn't get Kiplagat to come down in distance from the 5,000 meters to the 1,500 Tomsich preferred.

"I don't know if I ever got you on the track,'' Tomsich said.

"Never, man,'' Kiplagat said with a laugh.

Kiplagat, 28, said he was happy with his time, especially considering he hasn't done any speed work lately. The Classic champion in 2005 and 2006 led throughout, breaking away in the final mile to claim victory on a course that ran along bicycle trails and city streets from Alaska Pacific University to the Delaney Park Strip.

Tomsich cut into Kiplagat's lead in the late going, but not enough to seriously threaten him.

"I saw you look back a couple of times,'' Tomsich said.

"I was trying to give you morale,'' Kiplagat joked.

Saturday, which also featured a 5-K (3.1-mile) race, furnished a 10-K sweep by former Seawolves.

Halladie Wilt, who wrapped up her eligibility in the spring, won the women's race in a blistering 35:52 to top defending champion Monica Ross (36:56) by more than a minute.

"I've just been training hard all summer,'' said Wilt, 23. "My races are starting to show my fitness.''

Wilt said she is gearing up for her marathon debut, either this fall or perhaps next spring.

Former UAA runner Emma Bohman finished third among women in 38:06.

And a pair of UAA runners came in behind Kiplagat and Tomsich.

Alfred Kangogo finished third in 31:05 and his younger brother Isaac took fourth in 31:19.


Find Doyle Woody's blog at adn.com/hockeyblog or call him at 257-4335.

2012 Alaska 10-K Classic

For complete results, go to 10kclassic.com

10-K

Women's Top 50 -- 1) Halladie Wilt 35:52; 2) Monica Ross 36:56; 3) Emma Bohman 38:06; 4) Caitlin Oviatt 38:23; 5) Kirsten Kolb 38:56; 6) Kaitlyn Mondl 40:38; 7) Mandy Vincent-Lang 41:19; 8) Greer Gehler 41:34; 9) Michelle Baxter 41:47; 10) Erin Jordan 42:00; 11) Tona Moronell 43:24; 12) Haley Hughes 43:26; 13) Tammy Weaver 44:05; 14) Alia Parker 44:07; 15) Krysten Ginochio 44:05; 16) Molly Barker 44:11; 17) Melissa Minei 43:58; 18) Kristina Anderson 44:15; 19) Becky Eckerman 45:24; 20) Kate Blair 45:31; 21) Rebecca Windt 45:43; 22) Katherine Lauver 46:14; 23) Miranda Lambert 46:26; 24) Michelle Fabry 46:34; 25) Gloria Reyes 46:56; 26) Veronica Beagan 46:56; 27) Jody Kamrath 47:03; 28) Christine Youngblood 47:08; 29) Julie Michels 47:08; 30) Wendy Taylor 47:25; 31) Kathy Jacobsen 47:59; 32) Rachelle Kanady 48:04; 33) Meghan Dooley 48:03; 34) Brittany Larock 48:26; 35) Giuliana Varriano 48:25; 36) Carissa Rand 48:45; 37) Marti Maley 48:59; 38) Angela Randall 49:14; 39) Beth Snyder 49:20; 40) Leslie Rawson 49:43; 41) Aislinn Neilson 49:39; 42) Robin Tozer 50:12; 43) Kathy Falconer 50:19; 44) Christina Wohl 50:26; 45) Sandra Hernandez 50:36; 46) Kris Kile 50:43; 47) Patrice Parker 50:43; 48) Misty Elwood 50:39; 49) Heather Paley-Jipping 50:54; 50) Adrienne Allen 50:46.

Men's Top 50 -- 1) David Kiplagat 30:51; 2) Tony Tomsich 30:53; 3) Alfred Kangogo 31:05; 4) Isaac Kangogo 31:19; 5) Jake Moe 31:31; 6) Silas Talbot 32:42; 7) David Norris 33:02; 8) Tom Ritchie 33:08; 9) Andrew Richie 34:53; 10) Levi Younger 35:09; 11) Riley Howard 35:22; 12) Christopher Ashland 36:34; 13) Lloyd Raines 36:57; 14) Michael Bourdukofsky 37:01; 15) Benjamin Smith 37:03; 16) Ryan Hall 37:53; 17) Pat Lavin 38:20; 18) Brian Armagost 38:23; 19) Justin Leu 38:25; 20) Stephen Stooksbury 38:27; 21) Cameron Ginochio 38:43; 22) Gregory Stachow 39:07; 23) Nicholas Nobles 39:17; 24) Clay Crossett 39:22; 25) Matt Crow 39:44; 26) Allen Rosenthal 39:56; 27) Jim Falconer 39:59; 28) Jeremy Weaver 40:02; 29) Steven Buklis 40:26; 30) Bryce Monaco 40:34; 31) Bob Davis 41:04; 32) Bill Pearson 41:03; 33) Zack Johnson 41:07; 34) Greg MacDonald 41:05; 35) Mitch Adams 41:07; 36) Sean Murphy 41:32; 37) Ron Downey 41:58; 38) Aaron Anderson 41:48; 39) Denman Ondelacy 42:27; 40) Michael Ulroan 42:31; 41) Scott Broadwell 42:53; 42) Jeffrey Rosen 42:46; 43) Joshua Belin 42:48; 44) Kyle Rand 43:08; 45) Luke Jager 43:56; 46) Brad Richie 43:56; 47) David Rand 43:45; 48) Tim Legh-Page 44:04; 49) Faris Hanhaz 44:24; 50) John Brewer 45:07.

5-K

Women's Top 50 -- 1) Colette Ohotnicky 19:48; 2) Mary O'Reilly 20:28; 3) Mandi Ringgenberg 22:15; 4) Kathrin Freystaetter 23:15; 5) Clare Howard 25:48; 6) Megin Southwick 26:17; 7) Molly Osiensky 26:38; 8) Meagan Metz 26:40; 9) Mari Kramer 26:59; 10) Rachel Legh-Page 27:23; 11) Lori Roy 27:24; 12) Kathy Cuddy 27:29; 13) Jean Labonte 27:45; 14) Lolly Reid 27:49; 15) Tasha Deardorff 28:15; 16) Emily Raines 28:24; 17) Jackie Markese 28:53; 18) Tana Devine 20:04; 19) Madison Sisk 29:26; 20) Leah Wisroth 29:58; 21) Suzanne Hull 30:00; 22) Katherine Klesmit 30:10; 23) Rebecca Gurney 30:12; 24) Susan Fison 30:16; 25) Beth Williams 30:29; 26) Erin Kells 30:31; 27) Meg Lyon 30:42; 28) Jenny Fawcett 30:48; 29) Laarni Power 30:48; 30) Amanda Ostrom 31:43; 31) Tammy Ostrom 31:43; 32) Diane O'Neill 32:36; 33) Leah McKune 32:37; 34) Shanette Harper 33:04; 35) Denise Brakora 33:34; 36) Michelle Hall 34:10; 37) Jamie Brakora 33:34; 38) Bonnie Etter 34:24; 39) Ashley Bautista 34:53; 40) Julia Devine 35:41; 41) Jane Sullivan 36:13; 42) Toni Swearingen 36:13; 43) Marianne Southwick 36:36; 44) Jennifer Duffin 36:38; 45) Kelly Brakora 36:44; 46) Michelle Hoover 37:01; 47) Paula Bell 39:11; 48) Julie McDonald 40:28; 49) Ada Goodman 40:47; 50) Emily Crews 43:22.

Men's Top 34 (all finishers) -- 1) Travis Wickliffe 17:17; 2) Austin Monzon 17:57; 3) Lee Oly 22:28; 4) Gregor Freystaetter 23:17; 5) Morgan Rhew 24:12; 6) Billy Hall 24:18; 7) Jason Meyer 24:20; 8) John Pahkala 24:22; 9) Ira Deardorff 25:14; 10) Patrick Devine 26:13; 11) Kilty Hardy 26:42; 12) Thomas Kramer 27:01; 13) Patrick Flanigin 27:37; 14) Todd Heverling 27:57; 15) Petr Bucinsky 29:34; 16) Gregory Treece 29:41; 17) Ralph Duerre 29:51; 18) Peter Brakora 29:56; 19) Joel Power 29:58; 20) Thomas Rawlins 29:58; 21) Steve Ericson 30:03; 22) Canyon Crow 30:04; 23) William Bajczyk 30:08; 24) Richard Lindberg 31:39; 25) Matthew McDonald 32:09; 26) Bruce Thompson 33:05; 27) Steven Thompson 33:06; 28) Robert Herbertson 33:50; 29) Pat Devine 35:42; 30) Ian Fox 37:01; 31) Per jensen 38:59; 32) Aaron McPhee 41:01; 33) Jim Case 41:31; 34) Christopher Belin 54:42.

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service