Aces to face Vegas in preseason

August 7, 2012 

ACES

Two vs. Vegas in preseason

The Alaska Aces on Tuesday announced their annual "Paint The Rink Pink,'' two-game exhibition series to benefit the local battle against breast cancer, and this fall's hockey games against the visiting Las Vegas Wranglers will be a rematch of last spring's ECHL Western Conference Finals.

The 7:15 p.m. games are set for Oct. 8-9 -- that's a Monday and a Tuesday -- at Sullivan Arena. Las Vegas won the conference finals in five games before falling to Florida in the Kelly Cup Finals.

Tickets are $10 for Aces season ticket-holders and groups of 10 or more, and $15 for the general public. Tickets go on sale in September.

Bringing in the rival Wranglers makes sense because Las Vegas only visits Anchorage once during the regular season and that three-game series isn't until Feb. 22-24.

For the sixth straight year, series proceeds will go to Breast Cancer Focus, Inc., and the American Cancer Society. The games will be played on a rink painted pink and the Aces will again auction their specialty sweaters from the series.

SOFTBALL

Nunaka one victory away

Nunaka Valley of Anchorage, the only undefeated team remaining in the double-elimination 2012 Little League Junior Softball West Region, on Wednesday night will face Oregon for the championship and a trip to the World Series.

Nunaka Valley (3-0) advanced to the 5 p.m. ADT championship game of the double-elimination tournament in Tucson, Ariz., with a rain-shortened 7-0 win over Oregon on Monday. Oregon (4-1) qualified with Tuesday's 10-8 win over Northern California.

If Oregon wins Wednesday night, the teams meet again Thursday at 5 p.m. ADT to decide the title.

The champion moves on to the World Series, which opens Sunday in Kirkland, Wash. Nunaka Valley is trying to make it to the World Series for the second straight year, and make it three times in the last four years a Nunaka Valley age-group team has qualified for a World Series.

PREP ORIENTEERING

Dimond dominates

Dimond High easily accumulated the most points Tuesday afternoon at Kincaid Park, where more than 300 high school cross-country runners and coaches from seven schools opened the season with an orienteering meet under sunny skies.

The Lynx racked 5,020 points to top Colony (4,310) and South (4,230).

Colony coach Mark Strabel bagged 470 points, the most in the high school competition, but Regan Sarwas posted the highest overall of 540 to win the citizen’s men’s event.

High School Orienteering

Tuesday at Kincaid Park

Dimond (5,020 points) — Jeff Keller, Nate Normandin 430; JC Suenram, Brandon Thomas 360; Connor Swalling, Brian Sweeny 360; Iain Perry, Ben Froehlich 340; Jared Davis, Kiel Kenning 310; Josh An, Jae Hamm 310; Erica Heil, Amelia Hennessy 310; Tristan Heil, Kerrick Eagle 310; Jonah Nitisaporn, James Janezich 300; Trent Hodson, Julien Kimball 300; Tori Best, Darby Judd 270; Bryce Davis, Zen Stephens 210; Tare Choi, Jeff Spraker 170; Holly Andrus, Adam Ripley, Kahlin Blees 140; Johanna Jeffryes, Remi Morris 130; Christian Nelson, Galen Heninger 130; Taral Clayton, Hannah Seidl, Mariah Roullier 130; Colton Stephens, Chris Carrigan 120; Callum Toohey, Madison Imig 110; Chloe Bee, Maria Ramirez, Allie Epke 100; Lilly Bee, Bradley Cross, Miranda Tomuro 100; Mark Moore, Haydon Hanson 50; Samuel Gebert, Kyle Stone, Clifford Roberts 30.

Colony (4,310) — Mark Strabel 470; Brandon Schafer, Darien Sinnett 300; Andrew Nelson, Erik Grazulis 280; Zachary Zoriuela, Jimmy Geyette 270; Makenzie Thompson, Andrew Michaelson 260; Lucas Jones, Hans Colburg 240; Cooper Danner, Lyon Kopsack 240; Chris Olsen, Jordan Healy 220; Sabrina Pralie, Helen Michaelson 220; Jocelyn Kopsack, Bailey Meyer 220; Rob Iozanoff, Trevor Murray 200; M.E. Meyerhofer, Tatjana Spaic 180; Jacob Link, Spencer Adams 170; Zachary Blair, Garrett Birch 160; Sammy Victor, Arianne Hawthorne 160; Jessie Verbich, Kira Peck 160; Russell Diatte, Kamber Lucas 160; Lane Reed, Tracie Haan 140; Abbey Goyette, Jamie Schwantes 110; Nicholas Harrison, Dakota Thompson 90; Lis Olsen, Bekah Diotte 60.

South High (4,230) — Davey Biegel, Jonny Burgess, Adam Fletcher, Will Balcao 350; Bryant Klug, Quinn Boroaski, Erik Oder, Nathan Mosgrove 280; Hunter Keffalos, Jack Sexauer, Page Moal, Heather Schoff, Hannah Short 270; Katie Hines, Cierra Reynolds 270; Anna Campbell, Jade Wood, Ashlee Waller, Madelyn Short 270; Kaitlyn Bailly, Anna Darnell 250; Simon Lynn, Danielle Adler 240; Shane Ohms, Stephen Kagerer, Taner Staits 190; Ryan Gale, Josh Downs, Zach Hendricks 190; Sarah Dryer, Katie Meeds, Irene Bembenek 180; Quin Carroll, Matt Johnson, Logan Parrish, Alex Seryozhenkov 180; Nicole Eldred, Dananna Olert, Jennifer Tuttle, Lizzie June 170; Theresa Fernette, Naomi Kiekintveld, Alice Michaelson 170; Melissa Diller, Molly Rawalt 160; Lily York, Katie Cyr 130; Stuart Parry, Dylan Chamon 130; Clair Harpel, Nick Rieter 130; Katia K., Marie S, Astrud W. 90; Drew Spink, Luke Twenhofel, Wesley Chien, Conner Young 90; Derrek Steele, David Morris, Benton Campbell, Eddie Seryozhenkov 90; Kyler Moser, Kenton Mayfield, Jackson Evans, Zach McAllen 40.

West (3,850) — Max Dan, Curtis Sicks 380; Larkin Lynch, Konnor Pedersen 380; Liam Sarwas, Eli Shayer 380; Katarina Grumman, Karina Zyatitsky, Carlie Gellert, Ethan Dan, Sterling Gingevich 320; Aimee Ritter, Liam Mitchell, John Bergerson, Austin Bailly 300; Peter Moma, Carsen Klever, Phil Shin 280; Kai Davidschell, Dexter Crowley 270;Maddy Moore, Alex Susich, Chrysa Johnson, Coach Ruth 260; Camille Beaugard, Katie Weddelton, Andie Roelle, Rachel Roelle, Kayle Blackmore 260; Sammie Shephard, Journey Penney, Prenna Jackson, Mailinh McNicholas 250; Hannah Durough, Freya Hately, Karamella McCoy, Emily Reast 230; Atticas Everett, Jack Martin, Levi Freeman-Shephard, Matt Leseman 160; Connor Moma, Vanessa Pierce, Sunny Jarvis 160; Blake Steller, Greyson Adams, Ben Mildon, Willie Hall, Wilton Farmwald 120; Taylor Way, Jojo Fleischman, Christian Mathiesen, Mariah Bennett 100.

East (3,710) — John Farr, Nathaniel Grabman 430; Isaac Montoya, John Lynch Caleb Cox 350; Ray Gerrety, Regan Cox, Gus Barber 330; Tom Tomasiewicz, Nick Townsend, Caitlin McCutchean 320; Regina McDiffett, Adam Becia, Peter Gordon 310; Megan Neale, James Kari 300; Parker Everett, Justin Leiner, Zach Montoya, Aden Haywood 250; Gabe Conkel, Kyle Allen, Ian Mangrobang 240; Emma Gilila, Elizabeth Burt, Shiloh Goodyear 240; Kenzie Flynn, Grace Graham, Emily Biering, Alison Haines 240; Megan Fink, Mary Burr, Acadia Graham 220; Xin Derman, Emily Ellis, Sarah Hennigsen 110; Allison Abo, Byron Kim 90; Robin Hughes, Rachel Fischer, Morgan Flynn, Janel Abo 50.

Grace Christian (2,950) — Zach Young, Braden Nieder 400; Josh Thomas, Daniel VanderWeile 310; Lucas Thein, David Tervooren, Alex Slayayken 260; Emily Cusick, Leah Schmiedt 250; Christian Wheeles, Klaus Hanley, Jonathan Santos 250; Lauren Tsao-Wu, Maya Tsao-Wu 220; Riley Martin, Nick Snow 210; Eric Johnson, Josh Laker, Frew Winkle 210; Claire Trujillo, Anna Trujillo 200; Morgan Lash, Sarah Laker 190; Christina Ellis, Catherine McLaughlin 150; Harmony Wayner, Alex Durazo, Ryan Binder 130; Jodi Davis, Kayla Rowe, Elle Arnold 90; Maria McLaughlin, Beth Anne Davis, Johanna Sprano 80; Kristen W., Josiah T, Rachel J, 0; Hans Karlberg, Austin Ackerman, Ivan David Isaacs 0.

Chugiak (2,710) — David McPhetres, Tim Sorensen, 440; Sam Hartke, Nathan Dennis 360; Ty Jordan, Gage Mercer 330; Jack Ginter, Roan Hall 330; McKenna Mitchell, Naella Lundell 200; Victoria Parsons, Marlo Smith 190; Gretchen Weinzirl, Megan Bear 190; Sara Hartke, Hali Young 150; Hannah Baskin, Austin Husberg 150; Iris Flesher, Terra Holayter 120; Chris Kveseth, Paige Nelson 90; Hannah Booher, Taylor Shafran 80; Tyler Foster, Brandon Nevells 80; Preston Gose, Dawson Sanders -240.

Open Divisions

Teams — Jeremy Crawford, Peter Oswald 430; Jaime Bronga, Karen Bronga 410; Pam Tittle, Shelly Laws 320; Pauline Baird, Daniel Baird 280; Meaghan Kuklok, Kelly McCann 250; Marika Athens, Laura Hartz, Susan Falk, Sharon Skidmore 240; Cory Bryant, Pam Barbeau, Sandra Hernandez, Beth Calabro 230; Aesha Pallesen, Ashley Brown, Katie Sechrist 220; Justin Bayer, Darian Wilson, Wyatt Brana 190; Pauline Ruddy, Julie Sharp Dahl 190; Amy Owens, Nicole Kimball 190; Alaric Baird, Don Baird 150; Alberta Laktenon, Karen Midvas, Lisa Earnhart, Julie Michels 130; Valerie Coscia, Sara Braniff 120; Barbara Brown, Robin Hanson 0.

Women — Joyce Goodell 380; Brittany Hippe 360; Ariel Hippe 340; Ann Billman 280; Dela Grey 260; Jean Bielawski 220.

Men — Regan Sarwas 540; Isaac Lammers 440; Bill Johnson 410; Dan Billman 400; Steve Gruhn 380; Brian Durrell 300; Tom Livingston 270; Mike Robinson 230; Charles Machado 210.

FISHING

Newbie shines in Valdez

First-time angler Candace Prossner of Royal Oaks, Md., moved into second place in the Valdez Silver Salmon Derby, courtesy of the 16.02-pounder she landed Saturday aboard the Alaskai.

Prossner, who derby officials reported had never fished before, trails Diana Doodchenko of Canada, who caught a 17.88-pounder on July 25.

In the Valdez Halibut Derby, Marvin Knapp of Gravois Mills, Mo., continues to lead with his 227.6-pounder.

Both derbies continue until Sept. 2, and both offer first prizes of $15,000, second-place prizes of $5,000 and third-place prizes of $2,500.

MOUNTAIN BIKING

Ross, Tower rule Soggy 100

Will Ross and Janice Tower dominated the men's and women's fields, respectively, over the weekend in the Soggy Bottom 100, a mountain biking race from Hope to Cooper Landing and back along the Resurrection Pass Trail.

Ten of the 17 solo starters finished the 100-miler, with Ross clocking 9 hours, 57 minutes, 35 seconds. Tower finished in 11:24:58 to place second overall.

The team of Tim Berntson, Alex Wilson and Jeff Ellis finished in 8:44:27.

Soggy Bottom 100

Solo Women -- 1) Janice Tower, 11:24:58; 2) Amy Sebby, 18:57:16.

Solo Men -- 1) Will Ross, 9:57:35; 2) Michael Braun, 11:52:26; 3) Jim Jager, 12:23:27; 4) Jay Cable, 13:46:06; 5) Brian Walsh, 14:02:00; 6) Kevin Heck, 14:22:02; 7) David Sell, 16:00:12; 8) Billy Koitzsch, 18:57:20.

Team -- 1) Tim Berntson/Alex Wilson/Jeff Ellis, 8:44:27; 2) Tony Berberich/Dale Plant/Greg Matays, 9:49:11; 3) Brian Hartman/Kevin Easley/Josh Chelf, 10:51:43; 4) Jill Valerius/Chad Burris/Sean Grady, 12:04:13; 5) Julie Berberich/Amber Bethe/Kara Oney, 12:22:19.

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

State champions crowned

Abby Tompkins and Jayne DeHart combined to win the women's open title, and Nate Beck and Jason Diorec teamed to capture the men's crown Saturday in the Beach Volleyball Alaska State Championships at Springer Park.

Peter Fatuesi and Julie Gilhuly took the coed open title.

Beach Volleyball Alaska State Championships

Women's Open -- 1) Abby Tompkins-Jayne DeHart; 2) Stephanie Palmbos-Crystal Wheelock.

Men's Open -- 1) Nate Beck-Jason Diorec; 2) Gavin Meggert-Braden Hall.

Coed Open -- 1) Peter Fatuesi-Julie Gilhuly; 2) Gavin Meggert-Michelle Klein.

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service