West claims the Steel Buckets

Anchorage Daily NewsAugust 14, 2012 

ERIK HILL / Anchorage Daily News Jo Jo Fleischman of West runs along Chester Creek en route to anchoring the Eagles to a win over Dimond.

ANCHORAGE DAILY NEWS Buy Photo

The West high cross-country running team swept the Steel Bucket Cup Relays in Tuesday's annual showdown with Dimond. The race at Valley of the Moon Park awards the winning teams with a bucket that serves as a traveling trophy.

The West girls, who won the Bucket last year as well, won by more than two minutes in a race that includes four legs of about 2.3-kilometers. Kayle Blackmore, Rachel Roelle, Katie Weddleton and Jo Jo Fleishman clocked 38 minutes, 10.65 seconds.

The boys race was a bit closer, with West's Max Dan, Larkin Lync, Peter Moma and Eli Shayer combining for 32:52.26, good enough to win by nearly eight seconds and reclaim the Bucket that was lost to Dimond last year.

West's Rachel Roelle turned in the fastest individual split for girls, clocking 9:12:62, and Dimond's Iain Perry topped the boys in 7:50.35.

Dimond vs. West

Steel Bucket Cup Relays

Valley of the Moon Park

Girls Relay Results -- 1) West (Kayle Blackmore, Rachel Roelle, Katie Weddleton, Jo Jo Fleischman) 38:10.65; 2) Dimond (Madison Imig, Tori Best, Holly Andrus, Amelia Hennessy), 40:22.87; 3) West (Camille Beaugard, Andie Roelle, Taylor Way, Sunny Jarvis-Mensoff), 41:17.55; 4) West (Caralle Gellert, Mariah Bennet, Katja Gruman, Alex Susich), 44:58.20; 5) Dimond (Maddie Bee, Chloe Bee, Allie Epke, Maria Ramirez), 47:01.50.

Girls Individual Splits -- 1) Rachel Roelle (W), 9:12.62; 2) Kayle Blackmore (W), 9:31.45; 3) Amelia Hennessy (D), 9:33.39; 4) Katie Weddleton (W), 9:38.05; 5) Jo Jo Fleischman (W), 9:48.53; 6) Camille Beaugard (W), 9:50.49; 7) Madison Imig (D), 9:59.36; 8) Allie Epke (D), 10:07.00; 9) Tori Best (D), 10:08.89; 10) Andie Roelle (W), 10:16.03; 11) Taylor Way (W), 10:29.00; 12) Caralle Gellert (W), 10:30.78; 13) Holly Andrus (D), 10:41.23; 14) Sunny Jarvis-Menoff (W), 10:42.03; 15) Maddie Bee (D), 11:15.31; 16) Alex Susich (W) 11:15.88; 17) Maria Ramirez (D), 11:31.06; 18) Katja Gruman (W), 11:32.45; 19) Mariah Bennet (W), 11:39.09; 20) Freya Hately (W), 11:43.02; 21) Chrysa Johnson (W), 12:00.25; 22) Emily Reast (W), 12:12.65; 23) Hannah Dorough (W), 12:32.92; 24) Journey Penney (W), 12:40.42; 25) Lilly Bee (D), 13:43.89; 26) Chloe Bee (D), 14:08.13; 27) Sammie Shepard (W), 14:59.60; 28) Vanessa Pierce (W), 15:12.16; 29) Preena Jackson (W), 16:00.22; 30) Karamella McCoy (W), 16:33.26.

Boys Relay Results -- 1) West (Max Dan, Larkin Lync, Peter Moma, Eli Shayer), 32:52.26; 2) Dimond (Ben Froehlich, Tristan Heil, Callum Toohey, Iain Perry), 32:59.55; 3) West (Roberto Heredia, Dexter Crowley, Austin Bailey, Blake Steller), 34:12.09; 4) West (Curtis Sicks, Carson Klever, Will Hall, Greyson Adams), 35:01.70; 5) Dimond (Remington Morris, Clifford Roberts, Julien Kimball, James Janezich), 36:45.32; 6) West (Ben Mildon, Liam Sarvars, Connor Moma, Jon Bergerson), 38:53.47; 7) Dimond (Jonah Nitisaporn, Tare Choi, Colton Stephens, Jae Ham), 39:53.04; 8) West (Jack Martin, Ethan Dan, Liam Mitchell, Christian Mathiesen), 39:57.10; 9) Dimond (Joshua An, Brian Sweeney, Mark Moore, Trent Hodson), 40:34.85; 10) Dimond (Kahlin Blees, Zen Stephens, Hayden Hanson, Jeffrey Spraker), 43:11.76; 10) Dimond (Connor Swalling, Galen Heninger, Bryce Davis, Chris Carrigan), 45:21.61.

Boys Individual Splits -- 1) Iain Perry (D), 07:50.35; 2) Max Dan (W), 08:06.29; 3) Larkin Lynch (W), 08:09.32; 4) Eli Shayer (W), 08:10.78; 5) Ben Froehlich (D), 08:11.75; 6) Blake Steller (W), 08:20.26; 7) Austin Bailey (W), 08:21.54; 8) Callum Toohey (D), 08:24.66; 9) Peter Moma (W), 08:25.87; 10) Curtis Sicks (W), 08:29.20; 11) Roberto Heredia (W), 08:30.89; 12) Tristan Heil (D), 08:32.79; 13) Carson Klever (W), 08:42.92; 14) Remington Morris (D), 08:49.05; 15) Greyson Adams (W) 08:51.70; 16) Ben Mildon (W), 08:52.92; 17) Will Hall (W), 08:57.88; 18) Dexter Crowley (W), 08:59.40; 19) Jack Martin (W), 09:10.59; 20) Jonah Nitisaporn (D), 09:11.01; 21) Clifford Roberts (D), 09:11.44; 22) Phillip Shin (W), 09:12.00; 23) Julien Kimball (D), 09:16.83; 24) Joshua An (D), 09:27.43; 25) James Janezich (D) 09:28.00; 26) Connor Swalling (D), 09:32.82; 27) Liam Sarvars (W), 09:36.35; 28) Tare Choi (D), 09:48.05; 29) Ethan Dan (W), 09:58.79; 30) Connor Moma (W), 10:06.87; 31) Liam Mitchell (W), 10:08.35; 32) Jon Bergerson (W), 10:17.33; 33) Mark Moore (D), 10:18.70; 34) Hayden Hanson (D), 10:19.32; 35) Colton Stephens (D), 10:19.88; 36) Brian Sweeney (D), 10:22.76; 37) Trent Hodson (D), 10:25.96; 38) Jae Ham (D), 10:34.10; 39) Christian Mathiesen (W), 10:39.37; 40) Jeffrey Spraker (D), 10:43.01; 41) Zen Stephens (D), 10:49.63; 42) Kahlin Blees (D), 11:19.80; 43) Bryce Davis (D), 11:38.44; 44) Chris Carrigan (D), 11:59.29; 45) Galen Heninger (D), 12:11.06.

Colony wins Twilight

Bolstered by Audrey Michaelson's first-place finish in the girls's race, Colony bagged a team victory in the Twilight cross-country running meet at Colony High on Tuesday night.

Michaelson finished 2.5 kilometers in 9 minutes, 28 seconds, more than four seconds ahead of Wasilla's Mariah Burroughs. Palmer's Chris Osiensky won the boys' race in 8:09.3, must more than a second ahead of Miles Knotek of Seward.

Twilight cross-country meet

At Colony High

Team scores -- 1) Colony, 67; 2) Wasilla, 105; 3) Seward, 143; 4) Palmer, 153.

Boys (top 10) -- 1) Chris Osiensky, Palmer, 8:09.3; 2) Miles Knotek, Seward, 8:10.6; 3) Lyon Kopsack, Colony, 8:12.4; 4) Michael Marshall, Seward, 8:16.4; 5) Brandon Schafer, Colony, 8:16.8; 6) Boaz Sessom, Colony, 8:17.5; 7) Sean Herrmann, Palmer, 8:19.1; 8) Brendon Lee, Wasilla, 8:31.9; 9) Matthew Moore, Seward, 8:32.1; 10) Lane Reed, Colony, 8:33.6.

Girls (top 10) -- 1) Audrey Michaelson, Colony, 9:28.0; 2) Mariah Burroughs, Wasilla, 9:32.1; 3) Jenna Ford, Wasilla, 9:36.5; 4) Makenzie Thompson, Colony, 9:55.9; 5) Riley Burroughs, Wasilla, 10:00.1; 6) Hana Bohman, Palmer, 10:01.3; 7) Bailey Meier, 10:28.9; 8) Mandi Ringgenberg, Wasilla, 10:37.3; 9) Tatjana Spaic, Colony, 10:40.3; 10) Laura Dyer, Seward, 10:40.6.

Tennis

West 6, South 3

The West High tennis team opened the season with a 6-3 victory over host South in a Cook Inlet Conference meet Tuesday.

West's Reed Lekander earned a straight-sets win in boys singles, and Elana Fortson picked up a singles win for the West girls.

West 6, South 3

Boys singles 1 -- Reed Lekander (W) d. Shawn Almario, 6-1, 6-2; Boys singles 2 -- Daniel Frentzel (S.) d. Alex Wong, 7-5, 0-6, 10-5; Girls singles 1 -- Whitney Williams (S) d. Saharra McKee, 6-1, 6-2; Girls singles 2 -- Elana Fortson (W) d. Hannah Hansmeier, 6-1, 6-1; Boys doubles 1 -- Alex Elson and Robert Miller (S) d. John Gutsch and Keenan Hodges, 6-4, 7-6 (5); Boys doubles 2 -- Charles Anderson and Seneca Scott (W) d. Sam Sacco and Brendon Hayhurst, 6-0, 6-2; Girls doubles 1 -- Grace Weinstein and Katrina Brown (W) d. Palden Flynn and Zoe Flynn, 6-3, 6-7 (4), 10-6; Girls doubles 2 -- Alli Haynes and Madelyn Boslough (W) d. Tyanna Baker and Abigail Clark, 7-5, 6-3; Mixed doubles -- Eva Lekander and Anton Clark (W) d. Kiefer Davis and Cheryl Almario, 6-0, 6-2.

Dimond 5, East 4

With girls singles victories from Lauren Drake and Madison Chan, Dimond slipped past East 5-4 in a CIC tennis meet Tuesday at East High.

East's Alec Parry cruised to a boys singles victory in straight sets.

Dimond 5, East 4

Boys singles 1 -- Alec Parry (E) d. Chad Balmes, 6-0, 6-0; Boys singles 2 -- Dimond won by default; Girls singles 1 -- Lauren Drake (D) d. Ellen Rumley, 6-0, 6-2; Girls singles 2 -- Madison Chan (D) d. Kate Alversado, 6-0, 6-1; Boys doubles 1 -- Andy Kim and Chris Chiu (E) d. Clayton Nadon and Jack Sedor, 6-1, 6-4; Boys doubles 2 -- Alex Ahn and Moses Sohn (D) d. William Kim and Wyatt Warfield, 6-4, 6-2; Girls doubles 1 -- Kathryn Hoke and Felicia Krieter (E) d. Megan Ahn and Savana Hartley, 6-4, 6-3; Girls doubles 2 -- Keelah Fisher and Olivia Grant (E) d. Signe Stanton and Isabel Mills 7-6 (5), 6-2; Mixed doubles -- Jun Lee and Arienne Fox (D) d. Jesse Wight-Crask and Abigail McDiffett, 6-1, 6-0.

Service 8, Eagle River 1

The Service girls swept all four of their matches Tuesday, helping the Cougars roll to an 8-1 CIC tennis victory over host Eagle River.

Huling Zhao and Mean Lillis each won girls single matches for the Cougars, and Chrstian Morgan added a win for the Service boys.

Wesley Bennice produced Eagle River's only win, a straight-sets victory in boys singles.

Service 8, Eagle River 1

Boys singles 1 -- Christian Morgan (S) d. Eli Mullins, 6-1, 6-1; Boys singles 2 -- Wesley Bennice (ER) d. Spencer Ouzts, 6-3,6-1; Girls singles 1 -- Huling Zhao (S) d. Claire Bottini, 6-1, 7-5; Girls singles 2 -- Megan Lillis, (S) d. Kendall Mullins, (ER) 6-4, 6-4; Boys doubles 1 -- Rayce Carey and Ian Kroloff (S) d. Jace Jerome and Graysen Spiller, 6-1, 6-1; Boys doubles 2 -- Nathan Rabang and Lucas Karp (S) won by default; Girls doubles 1 -- Saraha Prasad and Kelsey Lindahl (S) d. Crimson Christian and Dana Bernhardt, 6-0, 6-4; Girls doubles 2 -- Elsa Gillespie and Samantha Moorehead won by default. Mixed doubles -- Jessica Piraino and Jaden Hodges (S) d. Madison Lewis and Daniel Mclain, 6-0, 6-0.

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service