Alaska State Fair schedule (8/24 - 8/26)

August 23, 2012 

FRIDAY, AUG. 24

** = Extra charge applies

Fireworks: 10 p.m.

Borealis Theatre

7 p.m.: Theory of a Deadman**

The Sluicebox

No minors after 6 p.m.

3:30 p.m.: Frozen Pony

5 p.m.: Stadium

8:30 p.m.: Tom Rigney and Flambeau

Jolly Roger Pub

2 p.m.: Farrell Dillon

3 p.m.: Dan Lesperance

4 p.m.: Melanie Trost

5 p.m.: Kevin Worrell

6 p.m.: T. Harvey Combo

7 p.m.: Run September

Woodlot Stage

7 p.m.: Marrakesh Express

4 p.m.: The Family Homestead Hour with Hobo Jim

Woodlot

1, 3 and 6 p.m.: Scheer's Lumberjack Show

Grandstand

6 p.m.: Amateur and Youth Supercross**

Grandstand Lawn

1, 3 and 5 p.m.: Pirates for Hire, a pirate-themed entertainment troupe.

Don Sheldon Events Center

Noon-10 p.m.: "Our Body: Live Healthy" educational exhibit displays real human specimens. (Recommended for ages 12 and older.)

Colony Stage

12:30 and 3:30 p.m.: Magic by Robbie

1 p.m.: Naa Ludiisk Gwaii Yaxti

1:30 and 2:30 p.m.: Qatalina and Co. Salsa

2, 4 and 7 p.m.: Powerhouse

3 and 4:30 p.m.: Two Steps from Heaven

5 and 6:30 p.m.: Eagle River Dance Troupe

5:30 p.m.: Saula Ofiu

5:45 p.m.: Irish Dance Academy

8 p.m.: Army Arctic Warriors Show Band

10:15 p.m.: Alaskanette Baton Corps

Bluebonnet Stage

12:30, 3 and 6:30 p.m.: Juggler Paul Isaak

1 p.m.: Alaska Wild Bird Rehab Center, sandhill crane demo

2 p.m.: Melanie Trost

3:30 p.m.: Josh and Eve Anderson

4:30 p.m.: Julia Nauheim

5:30 p.m.: AS Band

6 p.m.: Maddie Courrier

Pioneer Plaza

2, 4 and 6 p.m.: Cirque De La Vie

Pebble Corral

1:30 -2:30 p.m.: Diaper Derby and Toddler Trot

3 - 5:30 p.m.: Kids' Day Games

Borealis Plaza Tent

2-5 p.m.: Kids' Day Activities Presented by Mat-Su Valley Frontiersman

9-11 p.m.: Teen Dance**, ages 13-18

Raven's People Tent

2 and 5 p.m.: Naa Ludiisk Gwaii Yatxi

2:30 and 4 p.m.: Bee Akee Curtis, Inupiaq storyteller

3:30 and 5:30 p.m.: Hooper Bay Dancers

6 p.m.: World Eskimo-Indian Olympic Demo

Wineck Barn

Noon and 5 p.m.: "Alaska Far Away" documentary

Noon-8 p.m.: UAF "OneTree" Birch Art Exhibit

1:30 p.m.: Garden tours guided by the fair's head gardener

2 p.m.: "Where the River Matanuska Flows" Documentary

Kid Zone

Noon-8 p.m.: Children's garden

1, 4 and 6 p.m.: Woody's Menagerie, educational wildlife exhibit

Farm Exhibits

Noon: Goat Fun Day Demos and Activities

Noon-8 p.m.: Fowl Weather Friends

Noon-8 p.m.: Petting zoo

Noon-10 p.m.: Crop, flower, livestock, rabbit and poultry exhibits

Milking Parlor in Farm Exhibits

1 and 3 p.m.: Musk ox presentation by the Musk Ox Farm

4 and 4:45 p.m.: Goat milking demonstration

5 p.m.: Cow milking demonstration

Hoskins Exhibits

12:30 p.m.: Ribbon Wands make and take

1:30 p.m.: Edible flowers

2:30 p.m.: Cookie decorating for kids

4 p.m.: Entry "Just for Kids" Cookies Contest

7 p.m.: Judging "Just for Kids" Cookies

Irwin Exhibits

Noon-10 p.m.: Woodworking, quilting, fiber arts, hand and needlework demos

Noon-10 p.m.: Quilt show, on the hour

Yellow Gate Lawn

2, 4 and 6 p.m.: Equi-Mazing equestrian trick riders

France Equestrian Center

7 p.m.: Jackpot Rodeo

Around the Grounds

1, 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m.: King BMX Stunt Show

SATURDAY, AUG. 25

11 a.m.: Alaska State Fair Parade in downtown Palmer

Borealis Theatre

7 p.m.: Big and Rich with Cowboy Troy and Bradley Gaskin**

The Sluicebox

No minors after 6 p.m.

1:30 p.m.: Nate May and His Country Jumpers

3 p.m.: Kari and Billy

4:30 p.m.: Brook Faulk Band

6:30 p.m.: Rock-It Rangers

8:30 p.m.: Tom Rigney and Flambeau

Jolly Roger Pub

2 p.m.: Eric and Sean Braendel

3 p.m.: Jubilee

4 p.m.: Fish and Chips

5 p.m.: Kari and Billy

6 p.m.: Mike Olson

7 p.m.: Carhartt Brothers

Borealis Plaza Tent

10-5 p.m.: Greatland Chili Fiesta

9 p.m.: Rodeo Dance with the Ken Peltier Band**

Woodlot Stage

2 p.m.: Moose Calling Contest

4 p.m.: Parent-Child Look-Alike Contest

7 p.m.: Marrakesh Express

Woodlot

1, 3 and 6 p.m.: Scheer's Lumberjack Show

Grandstand

6 p.m.: Alaska Supercross**

Grandstand Lawn

1, 3 and 5 p.m.: Pirates for Hire, live-action, pirate-themed entertainment troupe.

Don Sheldon Events Center

10 a.m.-10 p.m.: "Our Body: Live Healthy" educational exhibit displays real human specimens. (Recommended for ages 12 and older.)

Colony Stage

10:30 a.m.: Sunshine Generation of Eagle River

11:30 a.m. and 4:30 p.m.: Swingset Hooligans

Noon: Acilquq Dancers

12:30 and 2:30 p.m.: Sonja's Studio

1 p.m.: Linda Sahara Middle Eastern Dancers

1:30 p.m.: Alaska Moving Arts Center

2, 4 and 7 p.m.: Powerhouse

3 p.m.: Underground Dance Co.

3:30 p.m.: Stars Dance and Drill

5 p.m.: Midnight Sun Cloggers

5:30 p.m.: Borealis Dancers

6 p.m.: Paws and Taws Square Dance

8 p.m.: Third Marine Aircraft Wing Band

10 p.m.: Alaskanette Baton Corps

Bluebonnet Stage

12:30, 3 and 6:30 p.m.: Paul Isaak, juggler

1 p.m.: O Tallulah

2 p.m.: Three Fish in a Tree

2:30 p.m.: Hopper Family Band

3:30 p.m.: Eric and Sean Braendel

4:30 p.m.: Josh and Eve Anderson, Hot sibling harmonies

5:30 p.m.: Carhartt Brothers

Pioneer Plaza

2, 4 and 6 p.m.: Cirque De La Vie

Pebble Corral

11 a.m. and 12:30 p.m.: Okamoto's School of Karate

11:30 a.m.: Eagle River Rage

11:45 p.m.: a.m.: Service High Cheer

Noon and 2:15 p.m.: Wasilla High Cheer

12:15 and 2 p.m.: Underground Dance Co.

1 and 2:30 p.m.: Stars Dance and Drill

1:15 and 3 p.m.: Palmer High Cheer

1:30 and 3:30 p.m.: AK Pride Drill Team

1:45 p.m.: and 3:15 p.m.: MVD Dance Studio

2:45 p.m.: and 3:45 p.m.: Colony High JV and Varsity

4 and 6 p.m.: Tae Kwan Do USA

4:30 p.m.: Excel Gymnastics

5:15 and 6:45 p.m.: Denali Gymnastics

5:30 and 7 p.m.: Denali Rhythmic Team

5:45 and 7:15 p.m.: Denali Dance and Cheer

Raven's People Tent

2 p.m.: Acilquq Dancers

2:30 and 4 p.m.: Bee Akee Curtis, Inupiaq storyteller

3:30 and 5:30 p.m.: Hooper Bay Dancers

5 and 7 p.m.: Lepquinm Gumilgit Gagoadim

6 p.m.: World Eskimo-Indian Olympic Demo

Wineck Barn

11 a.m.: Colony History Garden presentation by Machetanz Elementary students and teachers.

Noon and 5 p.m.: "Alaska Far Away" documentary about New Deal pioneers.

Noon-8 p.m.: UAF "OneTree" Birch Art Exhibit

1:30 p.m.: Garden tours guided by the fair's head gardener

2 p.m.: "Where the River Matanuska Flows" documentary

Kid Zone

10 a.m.-8 p.m.: Children's garden

1, 4 and 6 p.m.: Woody's Menagerie, educational wildlife exhibit

Farm Exhibits

10 a.m.-4 p.m.: Mat-Su Rabbit/Cavy Breeders Association Show

Noon-4 p.m.: Swine, sheep and goat open showmanship and conformation

Noon-8 p.m.: Fowl Weather Friends, hens and roosters in a barnyard setting.

Noon-8 p.m.: Petting zoo

Noon-10 p.m.: Crop, flower, livestock, rabbit and poultry exhibits

Milking Parlor in Farm Exhibits

1 and 3 p.m.: Musk ox presentation by the Musk Ox Farm

2 p.m.: Skunk demonstration

4 and 4:45 p.m.: Goat milking demonstration

5 p.m.: Cow milking demonstration

Hoskins Exhibits

11:30 a.m.: Paint a Lady Bug Rock

12:30 p.m.: Quick Sew a Potholder

1:30 p.m.: Recycled Paper Beads

2:30 p.m.: Recycling How and Why

3:30 p.m.: Microwave Peanut Brittle

4 p.m.: Kid's Crafts

Irwin Exhibits

Noon-10 p.m.: Woodworking, quilting, fiber arts, hand and needlework demos

Noon-10 p.m.: Quilt show, on the hour

Yellow Gate Lawn

1, 4 and 6 p.m.: Equi-Mazing equestrian trick riders

France Equestrian Center

2 p.m.: Alaska State Fair Rodeo**

Around the Grounds

11:30 a.m., 1:30, 3:30 and 5:30 p.m.: Flight Crew, UAA student team pursuing higher education

1, 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m.: King BMX Stunt Show

SUNDAY, AUG. 26

Borealis Theatre

6 p.m.: Styx**

The Sluicebox

No minors after 6 p.m.

1:30 p.m.: Three of Hearts

3 p.m.: Rick Zelinsky's Jazz Trio

4:30 p.m.: Shareholders

6 p.m.: Keith Junot Band

9:30 p.m.: Against the Grain

Jolly Roger Pub

2 p.m.: Mike Olson

3 p.m.: The 3 of Hearts

4 p.m.: Kari and Billy

5 p.m.: Anna Lynch

6 p.m.: High Lonesome Sound

7 p.m.: Rogues and Wenches

Woodlot Stage

4 p.m.: Duct Tape Contest

7 p.m.: Third Marine Aircraft Wing Band

Woodlot

1, 3 and 6 p.m.: Scheer's Lumberjack Show

Grandstand

4 p.m.: Stadium Truck Racing**

Grandstand Lawn

1, 3 and 5 p.m.: Pirates for Hire, a pirate-themed entertainment troupe.

Don Sheldon Events Center

10 a.m.-10 p.m.: "Our Body: Live Healthy" educational exhibit displays real human specimens. (Recommended for ages 12 and older.)

Colony Stage

Noon and 1:30 p.m.: Discover Dance

12:30 p.m.: Dancers Workshop

1 p.m.: Heroes Program

2, 4 and 7 p.m.: Powerhouse

2:30 p.m.: Gaia Tribal Belly Dance

3 p.m.: Alaska Sound Celebration

5 p.m.: Palmer Jazz Band

5:30 p.m.: Alaska Brass

8 p.m.: Rick Zelinsky Jazz Sextet

Bluebonnet Stage

12:30, 3 and 6:30 p.m.: Juggler Paul Isaak

1 p.m.: Monaco

1:30 p.m.: Melissa Beck

2 p.m.: Robin Hopper

3:30 p.m.: Anna Lynch

4:30 p.m.: High Lonesome Sound

5:30 p.m.: Kari and Billy

Pioneer Plaza

2, 4 and 6 p.m.: Cirque De La Vie

11 a.m.: Alaska Winds Coursing Club

Noon: AKC Alaska Herding Group Club, sheepdog demo

1 p.m.: The Better Companion

2, 4:30 and 5:30 p.m.: AK K-9 Weight Pull

2:30 and 5 p.m.: Alaska Dogs Gone Wild Flyball Demo

3:30 p.m.: Alyeska Canine Trainers

6 p.m.: Hundesport

Borealis Plaza Tent

10-5 p.m.: Alaska Seafood Throwdown

Raven's People Tent

2 and 5 p.m.: Tlingit and Haida Dancers of Anchorage

2:30 and 4 p.m.: Bee Akee Curtis, Inupiaq storyteller

3:30 and 5:30 p.m.: Hooper Bay Dancers

6 p.m.: World Eskimo-Indian Olympics Demo

Wineck Barn

11 a.m.: "Colony Kids" novel reading and discussion with author Heather Lehe

Noon and 5 p.m.: "Alaska Far Away" documentary about New Deal pioneers.

Noon-8 p.m.: UAF "OneTree" Birch Art Exhibit

1:30 p.m.: Garden tours guided by the fair's head gardener

2 p.m.: "Where the River Matanuska Flows" documentary

Kid Zone

10 a.m.-8 p.m.: Children's garden

1, 4 and 6 p.m.: Woody's Menagerie, educational wildlife exhibit

Farm Exhibits

11 a.m.-1 p.m.: Dairy and beef open showmanship and master showmanship

Noon-8 p.m.: Fowl Weather Friends, hens and roosters in a barnyard setting.

Noon-8 p.m.: Petting zoo

Noon-10 p.m.: Crop, flower, livestock, rabbit and poultry exhibits

Milking Parlor in Farm Exhibits

4 and 4:45 p.m.: Goat milking demonstration

5 p.m.: Cow milking demonstration

Hoskins Exhibits

11:30 a.m.: Easy Gourmet Mexican

12:30 p.m.: Sushi

1:30 p.m.: Chocolate Nut Cluster

2:30 and 3:30 p.m.: Youth Fashion Competition and Awards

4 p.m.: Entry A Very Berry Pie Contest

7 p.m.: Judging A Very Berry Pie Contest

Irwin Exhibits

Noon-10 p.m.: Woodworking, quilting, fiber arts, hand and needlework demos

Noon-10 p.m.: Quilt show, on the hour

Yellow Gate Lawn

1, 4 and 6 p.m.: Equi-Mazing equestrian trick riders

France Equestrian Center

2 p.m.: Alaska State Fair Rodeo**

Around the Grounds

11:30 a.m., 1:30, 3:30 and 5:30 p.m.: Flight Crew, UAA student team pursuing higher education

1, 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m.: King BMX Stunt Show

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service