High school swimming

August 24, 2012 

Service boys and Eagle River girls win

The Eagle River girls swim team won two of the three relay races Friday to grab a narrow victory over Service and Bartlett in a season-opening Cook Inlet Conference swim meet.

The Wolves, whose only individual winner was Kate Mondl, scored 87 points to hold off Service (80) and Bartlett (66) in the girls competition.

In the boys meet, Service dominated with 111 points, winning eight of the 12 events.

Girls

Eagle River 87, Service 80, Bartlett 66

200 medley relay -- 1, Bartlett (Jarupakorn, Christine, Jarupakorn, Jennifer, Jurrens, Cannon, Olmstead, Kelsey), 2:06.64. 2, Service 2:14.38. 3, Eagle River 2:22.66. 200 freestyle -- 1, Mondl, Kate, ER, 2:06.88. 2, Tarbeth, Emma, S, 2:17.83. 3, Gates, Sylvia, ER, 2:31.88. 200 IM -- 1, Adams, Victoria, S, 2:16.49. 2, Geskey, Julia, ER, 2:23.70. 3, Jurrens, Cannon, B, 2:25.55. 50 free -- 1, Hodgson, Joley, S, 27.17. 2, Morris, Ansley, S, 29.06. 3, Coy, Sam, ER, 29.55. 1-meter diving -- 1, Soto, Alex, B, 116.70. 2, Case, Megan, ER, 109.35. 3, Trueblood, Synette, B, 27.65. 100 butterfly -- 1, Jarupakorn, Jennifer, B, 1:08.18. 2, Fox-Icarro, Courtney, ER, 1:14.11. 3, Morris, Ansley, S, 1:14.56. 100 free -- 1, Jarupakorn, Christine, B, 1:00.88. 2, Moss, Brenna, S, 1:09.73. 3, Exelby, Marissa, S, 1:10.28. 200 free relay -- 1, Eagle River (Fox-Icarro, Courtney, Geskey, Julia, Bruce, Jordyn, Mondl, Kate), 1:49.97. 2, Service 2:06.90. 3, Bartlett 2:21.95. 100 back -- 1, Adams, Victoria, S, 1:01.84. 2, Geskey, Julia, ER, 1:05.21. 3, Hodgson, Joley, S, 1:07.94. 100 breast stroke -- 1, Jurrens, Cannon, B, 1:14.18. 2, Bruce, Jordyn, ER, 1:18.20. 3, Farmer, Melinda, S, 1:26.73. 400 free relay -- 1, Eagle River (Fox-Icarro, Courtney, Geskey, Julia, Mondl, Kate, Bruce, Jordyn), 4:02.97. 2, Bartlett 4:10.02. 3, Service 4:17.00.

Boys

Service 111, Eagle River 84, Bartlett 25

200 medley relay -- 1, Service (Adams, Nathanial, Krasnican, Thomas, Berlin, Jackson, Rogers, Jonah), 1:48.19. 2, Service 2:09.59. 3, Bartlett 2:13.92. 200 free -- 1, Hodgson, Jayden, S, 2:07.04. 2, Fast, Brandon, ER, 2:09.05. 3, Korzon, Erik, ER, 2:10.86. 200 IM -- 1, Adams, Nathanial, S, 2:12.38. 2, Carpenter, Bryce, ER, 2:16.01. 3, Kim, Daniel, S, 2:31.36. 50 free -- 1, Berlin, Jackson, S, 24.38. 2, Robertson, Shayne, ER, 26.36. 3, Densmore, Aaron, S, 28.43. 1-meter diving -- 1, Fitzpatrick, Nick, ER, 134.34. 2, Robertson, Shayne, ER, 122.67. 3, Theroux, Garrison, ER, 77.15. 100 butterfly -- 1, Fox-Icarro, Blaise, ER, 55.13. 2, Berlin, Jackson, S, 59.62. 3, Cargill, Connor, B, 1:12.30. 100 free -- 1, Krasnican, Thomas, S, 50.74. 2, Rogers, Jonah, S, 53.87. 3, Carpenter, Bryce, ER, 54.71. 500 free -- 1, Korzon, Erik, ER, 5:54.02. 2, Oakley, Everett, S, 6:26.00. 3, Harper, Zachery, S, 6:54.94. 200 free relay -- 1, Eagle River (Fox-Icarro, Blaise, Fast, Brandon, Korzon, Erik, Carpenter, Bryce), 1:42.79. 2, Service 1:58.01. 3, Eagle River 2:28.69. 100 back -- 1, Adams, Nathanial, S, 59.25. 2, Rogers, Jonah, S, 1:01.93. 3, Fox-Icarro, Blaise, ER, 1:02.83. 100 breast stroke -- 1, Krasnican, Thomas, S, 1:06.15. 2, Fast, Brandon, ER, 1:13.36. 3, Showalter, Taj, B, 1:36.19. 400 free relay -- 1, Service (Adams, Nathanial, Berlin, Jackson, Rogers, Jonah, Krasnican, Thomas), 3:36.58. 2, Eagle River 3:47.52. 3, Service 4:12.48.

Freshmen boost Lynx

A pair of freshmen picked up two victories apiece to help lift Dimond to victory in a season-opening Cook Inlet Conference swim meet against Chugiak.

First-year team members Madeleine Oakley and Jared O'Brien were among four double-winners for the Lynx, joining sophomore Michael Summers and senior Jackson Ursin.

Girls

Dimond 166, Chugiak 64

200 medley relay -- 1) Dimond (Rhode, Wray, Wilcox, Hampton), 1:57.34; 2) Chugiak, 1:57.69; 3) Dimond, 2:01.03. 200 Free -- 1) Rhode, A, D, 2:05.64; 2) Williams, K, D, 2:11.18; 3) Holtman, C, C, 2:12.61. 200 IM -- 1) Oakley, M, D, 2:16.99; 2) Wilcox, J, D, 2:17.32; 3) Jennings, E, C, 2:19.25. 50 Free -- 1) Hampton, A, D, 26.46; 2) Blackstone, A, C, 27.34; 3) Paskvan, K, D, 28.37. 1M Diving -- 1) Friedli, K, C, 189.70; 2) Bennett, P, D, 142.95. 100 Fly -- 1) Wilcox, J, D, 1:02.06; 2) Holtman, C , C, 1:06.67; 3) Flores, H, D, 1:11.17. 100 Free -- 1) Burke, S, C, 56.85; 2) Rhode, A, D, 57.62; 3) Williams, K, D, 59.48. 500 Free -- 1) Blackstone, A, C, 5:40.53; 2) Hanson, O, D, 5:49.25; 3) Ross, T, D, 6:00.22. 200 Free Relay -- 1) Dimond (Hampton, Williams, Cvancara, Paskvan), 1:48.35; 2) Dimond 2:02.23; 3) Chugiak, 2:19.94. 100 Back -- 1) Burke, S, C, 1:04.04; 2) Hampton, A, D, 1:06.46; 3) Asay, E, D, 1:11.46. 100 Breast -- 1) Oakley, M, D, 1:10.80; 2) Jennings, E, C, 1:14.20; 3) Wray, K, D, 1:15.49. 400 Free Relay -- 1) Chugiak (Blackstone, Holtman, Jennings, Burke), 3:52.04; 2) Dimond 3:56.41; 3) Dimond 4:11.59.

Boys

Dimond 138, Chugiak 44

200 Medley Relay -- 1) Dimond (Chan, O'Brien, Summers, Hanni), 1:47.29; 2) Dimond 1:49.28; 3) Chugiak, 1:50.96. 200 Free -- 1) Summers, M, D, 1:49.40; 2) Jeffries, D, 1:58.91; 3) Henninngs-Booth, C, 1:59.33. 200 IM -- 1) Ursin, J, D, 2:05.94; 2) Hanni, J, D, 2:13.34; 3) Cvancara, L, D, 2:18.76. 50 Free -- 1) Wilcox, E, D, 23.39; 2) Monaghan, D, 23.99; 3) Chan, C, D, 24.53. 1M Diving -- 1) Bennett, C, D, 267.15; 2) Desatoff, A, D, 182.05; 3) Fugere, S, C, 123.85. 100 Fly -- 1) Summers, M, D, 57.21; 2) Hanni, J, D, 59.71; 3) Hennings-Booth, C, 1:00.27. 100 Free -- 1) Ursin, J, D, 51.06; 2) Jordan, J, D, 54.91; 3) Munson, E, D, 1:00.29. 500 Free -- 1) O'Brien, J, D, 5:10.64; 2) Ensign, G, C, 5:41.63; 3) Anderson, S, D, 6:03.62. 200 Free Relay -- 1) Dimond (Wilcox, Chan, Mills, Jordan), 1:37.47; 2) Dimond 1:47.36; 3) Chugiak, 2:06.33. 100 Back -- 1) Chan, C, D, 58.24; 2) Wilcox, E, D, 59.17; 3) Monaghan, D, 1:02.71. 100 Breast -- 1) O'Brien, J, D, 1:07.75; 2) Espe, E, C, 1:08.17; 3) Cvancara, L, D, 1:13.85. 400 Free Relay -- 1) Dimond (Jackson, Jefferies, Monaghan, O'Brien), 3:38.06; 2) Chugiak, 3:52.69; 3) Dimond 3:57.37.

Wolverines sweep

Xander Emili won three individual events Friday to spark South's season-opening sweep of a tri-meet Friday with East and West.

Girls

South 134, East 114, West 76

200 medley relay -- 1. East (Burr, Pierce, Cavanaugh, Sauerbrey), 2:02.99; 2. South 2:06.88; 3. South 2:16.99. 200 free -- 1. DeGeorge, Tara, West, 2:07.13; 2. Burr, Ena East, 2:13.39; 3. Stewart, Erica, South, 2:23.76. 200 IM -- 1. Cavanaugh, East, 2:21.35; 2. Schoff, Amber, South, 2:26.24; 3. Pierce, Jessica, East, 2:37.10. 50 freestyle -- 1. Russo, Rachelle, West, 26.57; 2. Sauerbrey, Carrie, East, 27.66; 3. Wilson, Taylor, South, 28.56. 1-meter diving -- 1. Panting, Sierra, South, 109.30; 2. Israel, Tiffany, West, 109.15; 3. Decker, Annalise, West, 105.50. 100 butterfly -- 1. Pierce, Jessica, East, 1:10.05; 2. Stewart, Erica, South, 1:10.21; 3. Wito, Olivia, South, 1:12.29. 100 freestyle -- 1. Sauerbrey, Carrie, East, 58.64; 2. Wedelich, Brooke, South, 1:02.34; 3. Wichorek, Mary, South, 1:02.74. 500 freestyle -- 1. Burr, Ena, East, 6:01.13; 2. Gordon, Laura, West, 6:42.64; 3. Stricklan, Amanda, South, 6:51.84. 200 free relay -- 1. South (Wilson, Wichorek, Manthey, Dike), 1:58.98; 2. East 1:58.99; 3. South 2:00.70. 100 backstroke -- 1. Schoff, Amber, South, 1:02.91; 2. Cavanaugh, East, 1:04.13; 3. Wichorek, Mary, South, 1:10.32. 100 breast stroke -- 1. Wito, Olivia, South, 1:20.73; 2. Panting, Marinna, South, 1:26.26; 3. Brannon, Haleigh, East, 1:30.34. 400 freestyle relay -- 1. East (Cavanaugh, Burr, Pierce, Berntsen), 4:08.97; 2. South 4:10.51; 3. West 4:24.36.

Boys

South 170, East 75, West 61

200 medley relay -- 1. South (Dupree, Dragomir, Emili, Lai), 1:45.93; 2. East 1:54.48; 3. South 2:03.57. 200 freestyle -- 1. Dragomir, Dakota, South, 1:53.96; 2. Dupree, Marshall, South, 1:54.18; 3. Emerson, Noah W, East, 2:03.49. 200 IM -- 1. Emili, Xander, South, 2:07.54; 2. Roylance, Kris, West, 2:18.87; 3. Emili, Ryan, South, 2:20.56. 50 freestyle -- 1. Lai, Nathan, South, 23.70; 2. Behm, AJ, South, 23.83; 3. Steger, Eddie, East, 25.08. 1-meter diving -- 1. Dudley, Aaron, South, 134.85; 2. Totten, Colin, West, 125.40; 3. Knutson, Conor, South, 122.85. 100 butterfly -- 1. Emili, Xander, South, 55.69; 2. Wolcott, John, South, 1:04.86; 3. Roylance, Kris, West, 1:05.03. 100 freestyle -- 1. Lai, Nathan, South, 51.41; 2. Behm, AJ, South, 53.57; 3. Hogue-Corwin, Ezra, East, 54.17. 500 freestyle -- 1. Emili, Ryan, South, 5:29.49; 2. Emerson, Noah, East, 5:40.72; 3. Wolcott, John, South, 6:18.29. 200 free relay -- 1. South (Behm, Dragomir, Emili, Wolcott), 1:42.59; 2. South 1:46.67; 3. East 1:51.99. 100 backstroke -- 1. Dupree, Marshall, South, 59.72; 2. Steger, Eddie, East, 1:00.17; 3. Hellen, Aidan, West, 1:11.81. 100 breast stroke -- 1. Dragomir, Dakota, South, 1:06.27; 2. Sheppard, Cory, East, 1:20.85; 3. Laufer, Eric, South, 1:21.94. 400 free relay -- 1. South (Emili, Behm, Lai, Dupree), 3:28.57; 2. West 4:12.40; 3. South 4:15.24.

-- Anchorage Daily News

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service