Tuesday's State Fair Schedule

August 27, 2012 

Revelers take a ride on the Round Up at the Alaska State Fair in Palmer on Sunday.

BILL ROTH / ANCHORAGE DAILY NEWS Buy Photo

TUESDAY'S FAIR SCHEDULE

** = extra fee applies

Borealis Theatre

7 p.m. -- Jo Dee Messina**

The Sluicebox

No minors after 6 p.m.

3:30 p.m. -- Ever Ready

5 p.m. -- Mike Olson Band

7 p.m. -- Here 2 Play

9 p.m. -- Northern Comfort

Jolly Roger Pub

2 p.m. -- Harlan Scudder

3 p.m. -- Dan Lesperance

4 p.m. -- Melissa Mitchell

5 p.m. -- Old Soul

6 p.m. -- Keith Junot

Woodlot Stage

4 p.m. -- The Family Homestead Hour with Hobo Jim

7 p.m. -- Third Marine Aircraft Wing Band

Woodlot

1, 3 and 6 p.m. -- Scheer's Lumberjack Show

Grandstand Lawn

1, 3 and 5 p.m. -- Pirates for Hire, a pirate-themed entertainment troupe.

Don Sheldon Events Center

Noon-10 p.m. -- "Our Body: Live Healthy" educational exhibit displays real human specimens. (Recommended for ages 12 and older.)

Colony Stage

Noon -- Magic with Don Russell

1 p.m. -- Hooper Bay Dancers

1:30, 3:30 and 6:30 p.m. -- The Gothard Sisters

2, 4 and 7 p.m. -- Powerhouse

2:30 and 5 p.m. -- Alaska Dance Promotions

3 and 5:30 p.m. -- Studio 49

4:30 and 6 p.m. -- Midnight Sun Cloggers

8 p.m. -- Back Acres

Bluebonnet Stage

12:30, 3 and 6:30 p.m. -- Juggler Paul Isaak

1 p.m. -- Great Horned Owl Demo

2 p.m. -- Mike Olson

3:30 p.m. -- Old Soul

4:30 p.m. -- Dan Lesperance

5:30 p.m. -- Melissa Mitchell

Pioneer Plaza

2, 4 and 6 p.m. -- Cirque De La Vie

Pebble Corral

1:30, 3:30 and 5:30 p.m. -- Canine Stars

6 p.m. -- Staff goat milking challenge competition

Borealis Plaza Tent

1-5 p.m. -- "Bright Idea" Young Entrepreneurs Center

Raven's People Tent

2, 3:30 and 5:30 p.m. -- Hooper Bay Dancers

2:30 and 5 p.m. -- Bee Akee Curtis, Inupiaq storyteller

4 and 6 p.m. -- Jack Dalton, Yup'ik storyteller

Wineck Barn

Noon and 5 p.m. -- "Alaska Far Away" documentary about New Deal pioneers.

Noon-8 p.m. -- UAF "OneTree" Birch Art Exhibit

1:30 p.m. -- Garden tours guided by the fair's head gardener

2 p.m. -- "Where the River Matanuska Flows" documentary

Kid Zone

Noon-8 p.m. -- Children's garden

1, 4 and 6 p.m. -- Woody's Menagerie, educational wildlife exhibit

Farm Exhibits

Noon-3 p.m. -- Great pumpkin weigh-off

Noon-8 p.m. -- Fowl Weather Friends, hens and roosters in a barnyard setting.

Noon-8 p.m. -- Petting zoo

Noon-10 p.m. -- Crop, flower, livestock, rabbit and poultry exhibits

3-7 p.m. -- 4-H Livestock Entry

4-8:30 p.m. -- Second entry poultry and rabbit

Milking Parlor in Farm Exhibits

2 p.m. -- Skunk demonstration

4 and 4:45 p.m. -- Goat milking demonstration

5 p.m. -- Cow milking demonstration

Hoskins Exhibits

12:30 p.m. -- Make and take peaceful pentagons

1:30 p.m. -- Healthy Kids Snacks

2:30 p.m. -- Painting With Flowers

3:30 p.m. -- Make and Take decorative envelopes

Irwin Exhibits

Noon-10 p.m. -- Woodworking, quilting, fiber arts, hand and needlework demos

Noon-10 p.m. -- Quilt show, on the hour

Yellow Gate Lawn

2, 4 and 7 p.m. -- Equi-Mazing equestrian trick riders

France Equestrian Center

6 - 7:30 p.m. -- Alaska Equine Therapy

Around the Grounds

1, 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m. -- King BMX Stunt Show

Noon-5 p.m. -- Buddy Days

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service