Thursday's Alaska State Fair schedule

August 29, 2012 

THURSDAY, AUG. 30

** = extra fee applies

Borealis Theatre

7 p.m. -- Jeff Dunham**

The Sluicebox

No minors after 6 p.m.

2 p.m. -- Matt Hammer

3:30 p.m. -- Crown Point

5 p.m. -- LTM (Lulu, Trish and Marilyn)

7 p.m. -- Silver Train

9 p.m. -- Chill Factor with John Tracy

Jolly Roger Pub

2 p.m. -- Doug Briney

3 p.m. -- Lulu Small

4 p.m. -- Chris Oudean

5 p.m. -- Matt Hammer

6 p.m. -- Marty Raney and Friends

Woodlot Stage

4 p.m. -- The Family Homestead Hour with Alaska's Hobo Jim

Woodlot

1, 3 and 6 p.m. -- Scheer's Lumberjack Show

Grandstand Lawn

1, 3 and 5 p.m. -- Pirates for Hire, a pirate-themed entertainment troupe.

Don Sheldon Events Center

Noon-10 p.m. -- "Our Body: Live Healthy" educational exhibit displays real human specimens. (Recommended for ages 12 and older.)

Colony Stage

12:30 and 2:30 p.m. -- Midnight Sun Singers

1:30, 3:30 and 6:30 p.m. -- The Gothard Sisters

2, 4 and 7 p.m. -- Powerhouse

3 and 5 p.m. -- Two Steps from Heaven

5:30 p.m. -- Alaska Brass

8 p.m. -- Top Cover

Bluebonnet Stage

12:30, 3 and 6:30 p.m. -- Juggler Paul Isaak

1 p.m. -- 150 Grit

2 p.m. -- Chris Oudean

3:30 p.m. -- Matt Hammer

4:30 p.m. -- Devynn Maclure

5:30 p.m. -- Frank Iarossi and Friends

7 p.m. -- Annual Doc Schultz Memorial and Farewell to Frank Iarossi Jam, hosted by Matt Hammer and Lulu Small

Pioneer Plaza

2, 4 and 6 p.m. -- Cirque De La Vie

Pebble Corral

1:30, 3:30 and 5:30 p.m. -- Canine Stars

Borealis Plaza Tent

1-5 p.m. -- Ag games

Raven's People Tent

2, 3:30 and 5:30 p.m. -- Barrow Traditional Dancers

2:30 and 5 p.m. -- Bee Akee Curtis, Inupiaq storyteller

4 and 6 p.m. -- Jack Dalton, Yup'ik storyteller

Wineck Barn

Noon -- "Alaska Far Away" documentary about New Deal pioneers.

Noon-8 p.m. -- UAF "OneTree" Birch Art Exhibit

1:30 p.m. -- Garden tours guided by the fair's head gardener

1:30 p.m. -- Hay Bale Theater

Kid Zone

Noon-8 p.m. --Children's garden

1, 4 and 6 p.m. -- Woody's Menagerie, educational wildlife exhibit

Farm Exhibits

Noon-7 p.m. -- 4-H Livestock Classes

Noon-8 p.m. -- Fowl Weather Friends, hens and roosters in a barnyard setting.

Noon-8 p.m. -- Petting zoo

Noon-10 p.m. -- Crop, flower, livestock, rabbit and poultry exhibits

Milking Parlor in Farm Exhibits

4 and 4:45 p.m. -- Goat milking demonstration

5 p.m. -- Cow milking demonstration

Hoskins Exhibits

12:30 p.m. -- Crocheting with Plastic Bags

1:30 p.m. -- Kids' Head Scarves

2:30 p.m. -- Gluten Free

3:30 p.m. -- Make and Take Decorative Envelopes

Irwin Exhibits

Noon-10 p.m. -- Woodworking, quilting, fiber arts, hand and needlework demos

Noon-10 p.m. -- Quilt show, on the hour

Yellow Gate Lawn

2, 4 and 7 p.m. -- Equi-Mazing equestrian trick riders

Around the Grounds

1, 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m. -- King BMX Stunt Show

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service