Dimond dominates in swimming

Anchorage Daily NewsAugust 31, 2012 

Dimond dominated West in a Cook Inlet Conference swim meet Friday at West, with the girls winning 138-43 and the boys prevailing 146-34.

West freshman Tara DeGeorge prevented the Lynx from winning every event by taking the girls 500-yard freestyle.

Girls

Dimond 138, West 43

200 Medley Relay -- 1) Dimond (Wray, K, Hawkins, M., Wilcox, J., Rhode, A.), 2:01.20; 2) Dimond, 2:04.30. 200 Free -- 1) Wilcox, J., D, 2:02.48; 2) DeGeorge, T., W, 2:03.37; 3) Ross, T., D, 2:16.63. 200 IM -- 1) Rhode, A, D, 2:18.09; 2) Hawkins, M., D, 2:31.49; 3) Asay, E., D, 2:42.73. 50 Free -- 1) Oakley, M, D, 26.92; 2) Williams, K., D, 27.11; 3) Woo, S., W, 29.56. 1-meter diving -- 1) Brook, P., D, 132.55; 2) Decker, A., W, 129.45; 3) Isreal, T., W, 113.05. 100 Fly -- 1) Oakley, M., D, 1:04.43; 2) Hanson, O., D, 1:06.77; 3) Harris, L., W, 1:12.07. 100 Free -- 1) Wilcox, J., D, 55.89; 2) Hampton, A., D, 59.80; 3) Hubbard, T., D, 1:03.17. 500 Free -- 1) DeGeorge, T., W, 5:30.21; 2) Flores, H., D, 6:16.83; 3) Asay, C., D, 6:23.90. 200 Free Relay -- 1) Dimond (Hampton, A., Rhode, A., Ross, T., Sato, R.), 1:50.24; 2) Dimond, 1:51.41; 3) West , 1:53.83. 100 Back -- 1) Rhode, A., D, 1:01.95; 2) Hanson, O., D, 1:06.53; 3) Asay, E., D, 1:12.53. 100 Breast -- 1) Hawkins, M., D, 1:17.24; 2) Williams, K., D, 1:17.25; 3) Ross, T., D, 1:20.10. 400 Free Relay -- 1) Dimond (Oakley, M., Wray, K., Williams, K., Hanson, O.), 3:59.34; 2) Dimond, 4:22.68; 3) West, 4:27.35.

Boys

Dimond 146, West 34

200 Medley Relay -- 1) Dimond (Monaghan, T., Wilcox, E., Chan, C., Mills, J.), 1:49.19; 2) Dimond, 1:50.87. 200 Free -- 1) Ursin, J., D, 1:47.89; 2) Chan, C., D, 1:58.08; 3) Hellen, A., W, 2:10.70. 200 IM -- 1) Summer, M., D, 2:06.72; 2) Avancara, L., D, 2:18.82; 3) Mills, J., D, 2:20.35. 50 Free -- 1) Jeffries, J., D, 24.21; 2) Hanni, J., D, 25.38; 3) Fitzgerald, N., W, 26.18. 1-meter diving -- 1) Bennet, C., D, 267.15; 2) Madland, A., D, 133.45; 3) Totten, C., W, 127.10. 100 Fly -- 1) Wilcox, E., D, 55.38; 2) Horwatt, M., D, 1:03.68; 3) Dieckgraeff, D, 1:07.20. 100 Free -- 1) Chan, C., D, 52.13; 2) Roylance, K., W, 53.17; 3) Jeffries, J., D, 53.42. 500 Free -- 1) Summers, M., D, 4:54.31; 2) Hanni, J., D, 5:14.42; 3) Avancara, L., D, 6:17.19. 200 Free Relay -- 1) Dimond (Monaghan,T., Summers, M., Jeffries, J., Hanni, J.), 1:36.76; 2) Dimond, 1:41.55; 3) West , 1:48.63. 100 Back -- 1) Obrien, J., D, 1:01.64; 2) Roylance, K., W, 1:02.54; 3) Horwatt, M., D, 1:08.20. 100 Breast -- 1) Wilcox, E., D, 1:05.99; 2) Mills, J., D, 1:12.60; 3) Munson, E., D, 1:21.58. 400 Free Relay -- 1) Dimond (Ursin, J., Chan, C., O'Brien, J., Jeffries, J.), 3:34.40; 2) Dimond, 3:53.92.

Wolves, Wolverines rule the Bartlett pool

South's boys and Eagle River's girls claimed victories Friday at a three-team Cook Inlet Conference swim meet at the Bartlett pool.

Boys

South 163, Eagle River 82, Chugiak 75

200 medley relay -- 1) South (Chan, Dragomir, Emili, Hiles), 1:49.86; 2) South 1:52.30; 3) Chugiak 1:53.26. 200 free -- 1) Dupree, Marshall, S, 1:54.77; 2) Ensign, Grant, C, 1:59.90; 3) Carpenter, Bryce, ER, 2:00.67. 200 IM -- 1) Dragomir, Dakota, S, 2:07.79; 2) Fox-Icarro, Blaise, ER, 2:08.98; 3) Chan, Vernon, S, 2:24.87. 50 free -- 1) Emili, Xander, S, 22.78; 2) Lai, Nathan, S, 23.11; 3) Budke, Dylan, C, 27.80. 1-meter diving -- 1) Knutson, Conor, S, 166.60; 2) Fugere, Shawn, C, 138.35; 3) McVeigh, Kyle, S, 129.65. 100 butterfly -- 1) Dupree, Marshall, S, 56.44; 2) Espe, Ethan, C, 57.42; 3) Wolcott, John, S, 1:03.83. 100 free -- 1) Behm, AJ, S, 54.31; 2) Hiles, Nathan, S, 55.99; 3) Cluff, Derek, C, 59.47. 500 free -- 1) Lai, Nathan, S, 5:16.04; 2) Booth, Jonah, C, 5:23.35; 3) Carpenter, Bryce, ER, 5:24.92. 200 free relay -- 1) South (Lai, Dragomir, Emili, Dupree), 1:33.86; 2) Chugiak 1:43.04; 3) South 1:45.75. 100 back -- 1) Dragomir, Dakota, S, 59.49; 2) Chan, Vernon, S, 1:04.81; 3) Espe, Ethan, C, 1:05.21. 100 breast stroke -- 1) Emili, Xander, S, 1:06.76; 2) Fox-Icarro, Blaise, ER, 1:07.49; 3) Aschenbrenner, Luke, C, 1:11.37. 400 free relay -- 1) Eagle River (Korzon, Fast, Carpenter, Fox-Icarro), 3:47.67; 2) South 3:50.49; 3) South 4:03.71.

Girls

Eagle River 118, South 110.5, Chugiak 95.5

200 medley relay -- 1) Chugiak (Burke, Headrick, Blackstone, Holtman), 2:03.68; 2) South 2:04.87; 3)South 2:14.05. 200 free -- 1) Geskey, Julia, ER, 2:07.63; 2) Blackstone, Abby, C, 2:10.54; 3) Fox-Singh, Courtney, ER, 2:23.76. 200 IM -- 1) Mondl, Kate, ER, 2:29.63; 2) Stewart, Erica, S, 2:35.09; 3) Wito, Olivia, S, 2:36.82. 50 free -- 1) Holtman, Cierra, C, 27.47; 2) Wedelich, Brooke, S, 28.42; 3) Coy, Sam, ER, 29.68. 1-meter diving -- 1) Friedli, Kaitin, C, 189.60; 2) Panting, Sierra, S, 173.45; 3) Burbank, Megan, S, 152.75. 100 butterfly -- 1) Bruce, Jordyn, ER, 1:08.17; 2) Stewart, Erica, S, 1:10.81; 3) Wichorek, Mary, S, 1:12.21. 100 free -- 1) Schoff, Amber, S, 57.97; 2) Wedelich, Brooke, S, 1:03.20; 3) Fox-Singh, Courtney, ER, 1:04.22. 500 free -- 1) Burke, Sam, C, 5:29.63; 2) Mondl, Kate, ER, 5:39.98; 3) Small, Jordan, C, 5:52.13. 200 free relay -- 1) Eagle River (Coy, Bruce, Geskey, Mondl), 1:50.99; 2) South 1:55.15; 3) South 1:59.33. 100 back -- 1) Schoff, Amber, S, 1:04.93; 2) Bruce, Jordyn, ER, 1:08.67; 3) Headrick, Marissa, C, 1:13.55. 100 breast -- 1) Geskey, Julia, ER, 1:14.41; 2) Burke, Sam, C, 1:17.75; 3) Tomter, Katie, ER, 1:27.59. 400 free relay -- 1) Eagle River (Fox-Singh, Bruce, Mondl, Geskey), 4:01.92; 2) Chugiak 4:07.17; 3) South 4:32.72.

Service sweeps Bears

Service swept Bartlett in a CIC swim meet Friday, winning five of the day's six rely races.

Girls

Service 123, Bartlett 69

200 medley relay -- 1, Bartlett (Jarupakorn, Jurrens, Jarupakorn, Olmstead), 2:07.06. 2, Service 2:17.66. 200 free -- 1, Jarupakorn, Jennifer, B, 2:18.43. 2, Wangstrom, Zoe, S, 2:25.12. 3, Schlenker, Willow, S, 2:29.35. 200 IM -- 1, Jurrens, Cannon, B, 2:25.84. 2, Hodgson, Joley, S, 2:36.34. 3, Farmer, Melinda, S, 2:39.42. 50 free -- 1, Adams, Victoria, S, 26.19. 2, Morris, Ansley, S, 29.34. 3, Moss, Brenna, S, 33.27. 100 butterfly -- 1, Jarupakorn, Jennifer, B, 1:08.37. 2, Morris, Ansley, S, 1:16.37. 100 free -- 1, Jarupakorn, Christine, B, 1:01.22. 2, Farmer, Melinda, S, 1:04.22. 3, Schlenker, Willow, S, 1:07.57. 500 free -- 1, Tarbeth, Emma, S, 6:09.90. 2, Olmstead, Kelsey, B, 6:34.25. 3, Jones, Haley, S, 7:00.40. 200 free relay -- 1, Service (Hodgson, Morris, Schlenker, Adams), 1:53.72. 2, Service, 2:06.05. 100 back -- 1, Hodgson, Joley, S, 1:08.62. 2, Jarupakorn, Christine, B, 1:08.73. 3, Tarbeth, Emma, S, 1:12.95. 100 breast -- 1, Adams, Victoria, S, 1:13.59. 2, Jurrens, Cannon, B, 1:14.87. 3, Wangstrom, Zoe, S, 1:24.91 400 free relay -- 1, Service (Hodgson, Tarbeth, Schlenker, Adams), 4:10.64. 2, Bartlett 5:09.69.

Boys

Service 150, Bartlett 32

200 medley relay -- 1) Service (Rogers, Krasnican, Adams, Haas), 1:50.15. 2, Service 2:06.33. 200 free -- 1, Oakley, Everett, S, 2:16.76. 2, Kim, Andrew, S, 2:18.79. 3, Cargill, Connor, B, 2:24.12. 200 IM -- 1, Berlin, Jackson, S, 2:20.98. 50 free -- 1, Haas, John, S, 24.45. 2, Showalter, Taj, B, 26.07. 3, Kim, Daniel, S, 26.29. 100 butterfly -- 1, Krasnican, Thomas, S, 57.91. 2, Rogers, Jonah, S, 1:02.43. 3, Kim, Daniel, S, 1:06.92. 100 free -- 1, Berlin, Jackson, S, 54.61. 2, Hodgson, Jayden, S, 57.49. 3, Showalter, Taj, B, 1:00.57. 500 free -- 1, Adams, Nathanial, S, 5:32.82. 2, Oakley, Everett, S, 6:20.56. 3, Kim, Andrew, S, 6:38.66. 200 free relay -- 1, Service (Krasnican, Hodgson, Berlin, Haas), 1:36.71. 2, Service 1:47.80. 100 back -- 1, Rogers, Jonah, S, 1:04.38. 2, Haas, John, S, 1:08.00. 3, Henderson, Sam, B, 1:53.99. 100 breast -- 1, Adams, Nathanial, S, 1:06.27. 2, Krasnican, Thomas, S, 1:06.80. 3, Harper, Zachery, S, 1:28.34. 400 free relay -- 1) Service (Warthen, Harper, Joo, Kim), 4:24.47. 2, Service 4:54.92.

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service