Service boys, East girls win quad-meet

Anchorage Daily NewsSeptember 15, 2012 

Grace Graham led the East girls to a slim victory and Taylor Turney lifted the Service boys to a decisive victory Saturday in a four-team meet at Kincaid Park.

Graham and Turney were the individual winners in the 5-kilometer races. Graham won in 19 minutes, 41 seconds to help East sneak past the Service girls by three points, while Turney clocked 16:58.5 in Service's 27-point wi over Dimond.

The meet was a final tuneup for next Saturday's Cook Inlet Conference championships.

Boys

Service 22, Dimond 49, South 76, East 82

1) Taylor Turney, Ser, 16:58.5; 2) John Farr, East, 17:03.8; 3) Garth Schulz, Ser, 17:08.4; 4) Gilly Szweda-Mittelstadt, Ser, 17:11.5; 5) Spencer Mitton, Sou, 17:15.2; 6) Lucas Hepler, Ser, 17:19.9; 7) Iain Perry, Dim, 17:21.1; 8) Riley Howard, Ser, 17:36.5; 9) Ben Froehlich, Dim, 17:47.8; 10) Callum Toohey, Dim, 17:49.9; 11) Matt Froehlich, Dim, 17:55.6; 12) Zayn Roohi, Dim, 18:00.2; 13) Thomas O'Harra, East, 18:06.2; 14) Kerrick Eagle, Dim, 18:07.1; 15) Luke Twenhafel, Sou, 18:09.0; 16) Skyler Frank, East, 18:11.3; 17) Adam Fletcher, Sou, 18:15.1; 18) Will Balcao, Sou, 18:16.3; 19) Tre Washington, Ser, 18:21.5; 20) Mackie Franks, Ser, 18:26.6; 21) Alex Nanez, Ser, 18:30.0; 22) Chanc' Deschamps-Prescott, Sou, 18:30.9; 23) Julien Kimball, Dim, 18:34.1; 24) Edouard Seryozhenkov, Sou, 18:37.1; 25) Tristan Heil, Dim, 18:55.1; 26) Kyler Moser, Sou, 18:59.1; 27) Micah Rickard, Dim, 19:07.9; 28) Oliver Johnson, Sou, 19:14.4; 29) Matthew Falconer, Dim, 19:19.2; 30) Clifford Roberts, Dim, 19:26.0; 31) Dylan Charnon, Sou, 19:37.4; 32) Josh Downs, Sou, 19:37.8; 33) Justin Leiner, East, 20:03.3; 34) Rilen Skieens, Ser, 20:14.8; 35) Matthew Fischer, East, 20:18.2; 36) Chris Biro, East, 20:20.0; 37) Cole Deal, Ser, 20:24.6; 38) Aden Haywood, East, 20:28.4; 39) Gus Barber, East, 20:41.5; 40) Zack Montoya, East, 20:44.8; 41) Byron Kim, East, 20:55.4.

Girls

East 40, Service 43, Dimond 57, South 79

1) Grace Graham, East, 19:41.0; 2) Jenette Northey, Ser, 20:12.0; 3) Ann Spencer, Ser, 20:25.0; 4) Morgan Flynn, East, 20:29.2; 5) Megan Fink, East, 20:30.1; 6) Hannah Seidl, Dim, 20:32.8; 7) Erica Heil, Dim, 20:34.4; 8) Darby Judd, Dim, 20:36.8; 9) Aislinn Waite, Ser, 20:43.3; 10) Kaitlyn Bailly, Sou, 21:05.0; 11) Ashlee Weller, Sou, 21:20.7; 12) Allison Abo, East, 21:41.4; 13) Anna Darnell, Sou, 21:43.6; 14) Sarah Cosgrave, Ser, 21:45.2; 15) Taryn Hunt-Smith, Ser, 21:54.9; 16) Alisa Aist, Ser, 22:04.8; 17) Madison Imig, Dim, 22:13.6; 18) Liz Burt, East, 22:15.5; 19) Kinsey Denton, Dim, 22:16.3; 20) Emily Evans, Sou, 22:18.3; 21) Ana Jager, East, 22:36.4; 22) Mackenzie Flynn, East, 22:45.1; 23) Mary Burr, East, 22:45.5; 24) Allison Haines, East, 22:48.7; 25) Christine Richter, Ser, 23:08.6; 26) Holly Andrus, Dim, 23:12.5; 27) Hannah Xavier, Ser, 23:13.7; 28) Megan Neale, East, 23:21.9; 29) Meagan Bauer, Ser, 23:25.1; 30) Heather Schoff, Sou, 23:25.5; 31) Sarah Souders, Ser, 23:29.2; 32) Maddie Bee, Dim, 23:47.3; 33) Allie Epke, Dim, 23:51.6; 34) Chloe Bee, Dim, 23:52.0; 35) Alex Okeson, Ser, 24:12.7; 36) Regina McDiffett, East, 25:12.0.

McPhetres, Roelle set pace at Bartlett

David McPhetres of Chugiak and Rachel Roelle of West breezed to victory Saturday in a four-team cross country meet Saturday at Bartlett.

McPhetres won the 5-kilometer boys race in 16 minutes, 57 seconds, beating West's Drini Redzepi by 10 seconds.

Roelle posted a 45-second victory in the girls 5-K, finishing in 19:34, comfortably ahead of Eagle River's Sierra Richardson.

Boys 5-K

1) David McPhetres, Chugiak, 16.57; 2) Drini Redzepi, West, 17.07; 3) Larkin Lynch, West, 17.11; 4) Peter Moma, West, 17.20; 5) Tim Sorensen, Chugiak, 17.20; 6) Austin Bailly, West, 17.26; 7) Jacob Volz, West, 17.28; 8) Ty Jordan, Chugiak, 17.32; 9) Roan Hall, Chugiak, 17.41; 10) Max Dan, West, 17.43; 11) Eli Shayer, West, 17.44; 12) Ben Smith, Eagle River, 17.54; 13) Jacob Walsh, Eagle River, 17.55; 14) Chris Kveseth, Chugiak, 18.01; 15) Matthew Eggert, Eagle River, 18.44; 16) Joel Johnson, Bartlett, 18.53; 17) Brian Durr, Bartlett, 19.04; 18) John Curran, Bartlett, 19.05; 19) Bryce Wolery, Eagle River, 19.09; 20) Derek Ruckle, Eagle River, 19.25; 21) Zach Fleer, Bartlett, 19.28; 22) Tyler Foster, Chugiak, 19.36; 23) Jack Ginter, Chugiak, 19.39; 24) William Wood, Bartlett, 19.50; 25) Jordan Wallis, Bartlett, 20.19; 26) Robbie Pype, Bartlett, 20.47.

Girls 5-K

1) Rachel Roelle, West, 19.34; 2) Sierra Richardson, Eagle River, 20.19; 3) Claire Walker, West, 20.26; 4) Sara Hartke, Chugiak, 20.32; 5) Katie Weddleton, West, 20.37; 6) Madeline Boutet, West, 20.46; 7) Hannah Booher, Chugiak, 21.05; 8) JoJo Fleischman, West, 21.27; 9) Nikole Boggs, Eagle River, 21.41; 10) Carlie Gellert, West, 21.47; 11) Kayle Blackmore, West, 21.54; 12) Summer Frazier, Eagle River, 22.02; 13) McKenna Mitchell, Chugiak, 22.07; 14) Amber Lopez, Eagle River, 22.12; 15) Terra Holayter, Chugiak, 22.46; 16) Christine Bottini, Eagle River, 23.00.

Ostrander, Knotek cop borough titles

A couple of familiar faces emerged victorious Saturday at the Kenai Peninsula Borough cross country championships at Skyview High's Tsalteshi Trails.

Allie Ostrander of Kenai and Miles Knotek of Seward, two of the state's top runners, earned individual titles in the 5-K races. Ostrander topped the girls in 18:02.5 -- nearly two minutes ahead of anyone else -- and Knotel paced the boys in 16:57.2.

Kenai Peninsula Borough championships

Tsalteshi Trails

Girls

Team scores -- Soldotna 31, Kenai 53, Homer 56, Seward 87

Top 10 finishers -- 1) Allie Ostrander, Kenai, 18:02.5; 2) Hope Steffensen, Kenai, 19:51.4; 3) Dani McCormick, Soldotna, 20:25.4; 4) Olivia Hutchings, Soldotna, 20:29.2; 5) Sadie Fox, Soldotna, 20:55.6; 6) Aurora Waclawski, Homer, 21:23.5; 7) Barae Hirsch, Homer, 21:24.9; 8) Laura Dyer, Seward, 21:31.1; 9) Hannah Pothast, Soldotna, 21:47.5; 10) Rachel Thomas, Soldotna, 21:50.4.

Boys

Team scores -- Kenai 32, Seward 51, Homer 58, Skyview 85, Soldotna 124

Top 10 finishers -- 1) Miles Knotek, Seward, 16:57.2; 2) Jordan Theisen, Kenai, 17:08.8; 3) Jonah Theisen, Kenai, 17:12.6; 4) Matthew Moore, Seward, 17:26.1; 5) Connor McCarron, Homer, 17:27.9; 6) Pedre Ochoa, Homer, 17:30.5; 7) Fox Michaud, Kenai, 17:32.1; 8) Nate Mole, Kenai, 17:36.9; ) Michael Marshall, Seward, 17:38.0; 10 Micha Hilbish, Skyview, 17:47.6.

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service