Dimond sweeps swimming tri-meet

Anchorage Daily NewsSeptember 21, 2012 

Arianna Rhode, Jenny Wilcox and Jackson Ursin each won two races Friday to boost Dimond to a Senior Meet sweep of the team titles in a three-team Cook Inlet Conference meet at Dimond.

Girls

Dimond 147, South 93, Bartlett 50

200 Medley Relay -- 1) Dimond (Wilcox, Rhode, Wray, Oakley), 1:55.46; 3) Dimond, 2:07.88. 200 Free -- 1) Rhode, A, D, 2:03.45; 2) Oakley, M, D, 2:08.15; 3) Wichorek, M, So, 2:13.72. 200 IM -- 1) Schoff, A, So, 2:20.63; 2) Wray, K, D, 2:21.26; 3) Williams, K, D, 2:28.13. 50 Free -- 1) Wilcox, J, D, 26.35; 2) Jarupakorn, J, B, 27.55; 3) Paskvan, K, D, 27.91. 1-meter Diving -- 1) Burbank, M, So, 156.90; 2) Bennett, P, D, 145.55; 3) Sarkey, E, So, 122.10. 100 Fly -- 1) Hampton, A, D, 1:03.71; 2) Stewart, E, So, 1:08.42; 3) Jarupakorn, J, B, 1:08.47. 100 Free -- 1) Wilcox, J, D, 57.52; 2) Oakley, M, D, 59.24; 3) Jarupakorn, C, B, 1:01.26. 500 Free -- 1) Ross, T, D, 5:46.76; 2) Hanson, O, D, 5:47.72; 3) Ake, A, So, 6:24.69. 200 Free Relay -- 1) Dimond (Hampton, Wray, Wilcox, Williams), 1:46.79; 2) South, 1:52.63; 3) Dimond, 1:55.63. 100 Back -- 1) Rhode, A, D, 1:01.73; 2) Schoff, A, So, 1:05.14; 3) Jarupakorn, C, B, 1:09.39. 100 Breast -- 1) Jurrens, C, B, 1:14.81; 2) Cvancara, S, D, 1:16.56; 3) Hawkins, M, D, 1:16.61. 400 Free Relay -- 1) Dimond (Oakley, Ross, Hanson, Williams), 4:01.27; 2) Bartlett, 4:16.09; 3) South 4:17.01.

Boys

Dimond 152, South 127, Bartlett 20

200 Medley Relay -- 1) Dimond (Wilcox, Chan, O'brien, Monaghan), 1:45.60; 2) Dimond, 1:52.52; 3) South 1:53.02. 200 Free -- 1) Ursin, J, D, 1:48.23; 2) Dupree, M, So, 1:56.46; 3) Bennon, A, So, 1:58.52. 200 IM -- 1) Summers, M, D, 2:04.22; 2) Hanni, J, D, 2:10.74; 3) Dragomir, D, So, 2:16.03. 50 Free -- 1) Emili, X, So, 23.14; 2) Lai, N, So, 23.22; 3) Wilcox, E, D, 23.32. 1M Diving -- 1) Bennett, C, D, 232.00; 2) Desatoff, A, D, 176.35; 3) Knutson, C, So, 137.10. 100 Fly -- 1) Wilcox, E, D, 54.45; 2) Emili, X, So, 55.29; 3) Chan, C, D, 56.36. 100 Free -- 1) Ursin, J, D, 49.63; 2) Lai, N, So, 51.92; 3) Behm, A, So, 52.74. 500 Free -- 1) Hanni, J, D, 5:14.95; 2) Emili, R, So, 5:31.49; 3) Horwatt, M, D, 5:34.78. 200 Free Relay -- 1) Dimond (Wilcox, Ursin, Monaghan, Summers), 1:31.66; 2) South 1:32.55; 3) Dimond, 1:41.50. 100 Back -- 1) Chan, C, D, 57.98; 2) Summers, M, D, 1:00.99; 3) Emili, R, So, 1:09.06. 100 Breast -- 1) O'brien, J, D, 1:06.43; 2) Dragomir, D, So, 1:06.66; 3) Cvancara, L, D, 1:09.19. 400 Free Relay -- 1) South (Dupree, Dragomir, Lai, Emili), 3:27.20; 2) Dimond, 3:31.07; 3) South 4:00.12.

Relay win lifts Chugiak

The Chugiak girls won the final event of the meet to cement their win in a three-team swim meet Friday at Eagle River. The Mustangs claimed victory in the 400-yard free relay to take a 10-point win over Service.

In the boys competition, Service took a comfortable win over Chugiak and Eagle River.

Boys

Service 135, Chugiak 114, Eagle River 79.

200 medley relay -- 1, Chugiak 1:49.92. 2, Service 1:50.21. 3, Eagle River 1:55.97. 200 free -- 1, Fox-Icarro, Blaise, ER, 1:55.32. 2, Krasnican, Thomas, Service 1:57.41. 3, Hennings-Booth, Jonah, Chugiak, 2:00.13. 200 IM -- 1, Berlin, Jackson, Service 2:18.86. 2, Ensign, Grant, Chugiak, 2:21.66. 3, Weber, Nathan, ER, 2:22.58. 50 free -- 1, Espe, Ethan, Chugiak, 24.18. 2, Hodgson, Jayden, Service 26.51. 3, Aschenbrenner, Luke, Chugiak, 26.98. Diving -- 1, Fugere, Shawn, Chugiak, 137.35. 2, Austin, Jack, Service 129.30. 3, Rochom, Austin, Chugiak, 123.35. 100 fly -- 1, Krasnican, Thomas, Service 59.19. 2, Hennings-Booth, Jonah, Chugiak, 1:00.35. 3, Berlin, Jackson, Service 1:01.36. 100 free -- 1, Adams, Nathanial, Service 51.18. 2, Rogers, Jonah, Service 55.37. 3, Wilder, Mitch, Chugiak, 59.03. 500 free -- 1, Harper, Zachery, Service 6:18.11. 2, Cluff, Derek, Chugiak, 6:27.74. 3, Kim, Andrew, Service 6:39.12. 200 free relay -- 1, Service 1:36.42. 2, Eagle River 1:41.30. 3, Chugiak 1:41.33. 100 back -- 1, Rogers, Jonah, Service 1:04.78. 2, Hodgson, Jayden, Service 1:06.93. 3, Korzon, Erik, ER, 1:09.28. 100 breast -- 1, Adams, Nathanial, Service 1:07.04. 2, Babin, Gabe, Chugiak, 1:17.10. 3, Oakley, Everett, Service 1:26.95. 400 free relay -- 1, Eagle River 3:47.07. 2, Chugiak 3:57.33. 3, Service 3:57.53.

Girls

Chugiak 118, Service 108, Eagle River 97

200 medley relay -- 1, Chugiak 2:00.66. 2, Eagle River 2:02.62. 3, Service 2:06.83. 200 free -- 1, Jennings, Emmie, Chugiak, 2:04.42. 2, Tarbath, Emma, Service 2:15.23. 3, Farmer, Melinda, Service 2:21.02. 200 IM -- 1, Mondl, Kate, ER, 2:25.99. 2, Holtman, Cierra, Chugiak, 2:33.74. 3, Schlenker, Willow, Service 2:41.59. 50 free -- 1, Burke, Sam, Chugiak, 26.15. 2, Adams, Victoria, Service 26.33. 3, Geskey, Julia, ER, 26.80. Diving -- 1, Friedli, Kaitlin, Chugiak, 179.30. 2, Stone, Jami, ER, 169.34. 3, Case, Megan, ER, 103.30. 100 fly -- 1, Blackstone, Abby, Chugiak, 1:10.56. 2, Fox-Singh, Courtney, ER, 1:13.30. 3, Morris, Ansley, Service 1:14.61. 100 free -- 1, Bruce, Jordyn, ER, 59.83. 2, Hodgson, Joley, Service 1:00.99. 3, Wangstrom, Zoe, Service 1:04.62. 500 free -- 1, Tarbath, Emma, Service 6:03.03. 2, Morris, Ansley, Service 6:50.29. 3, Coy, Samantha, ER, 7:01.84. 200 free relay -- 1, Eagle River 1:48.95. 2, Service 1:51.36. 3, Chugiak 1:54.49. 100 back -- 1, Jennings, Emmie, Chugiak, 1:04.45. 2, Holtman, Cierra, Chugiak, 1:11.61. 3, Farmer, Melinda, Service 1:12.83. 100 breast -- 1, Adams, Victoria, Service 1:14.36. 2, Blackstone, Abby, Chugiak, 1:23.86. 3, Headrick, Marissa, Chugiak, 1:26.99. 400 free relay -- 1, Chugiak 3:55.03. 2, Eagle River 3:55.41. 3, Service 4:29.48.

West Valley sweeps

West Valley grabbed both team victories Friday in a three-team meet with East and West at West High. The boys took a narrow win over West 120-107, and the girls held off East 120-106.

Girls

West Valley 120, East 106, West 99

200 Medley Relay -- 1) West Valley (Wetterhall, Vanessa, O'Donoghue, K, Wetterhall, Victoria, Torres, A), 2:00.74; 2) East High, 2:04.54; 3) West High, 2:07.46. 200 Free --1) Cavanaugh, J, E, 2:07.82; 2) Dixon, A, WV, 2:22.90; 3) Pierce, J, E, 2:24.90. 200 IM -- 1) Burr, E, E, 2:33.11; 2) Gordon, L, W, 2:39.54; 3) Hannah, J, WV, 2:44.85. 50 Free -- 1) Saverbrey, C, E, 26.31; 2) DeGeorge, T, W, 26.83; 3) O'Donoghue, K, WV, 26.99. 1M Diving -- 1) Decker, A, W, 111.90; 2) Haxby, K, W, 100.95; 3) Galvez-Sealock, D, E, 77.80. 100 Fly -- 1) Wetterhall, V, WV, 1:06.19; 2) Burr, E, E, 1:14.07; 3) Pile, M, WV, 1:21.45. 100 Free -- 1) DeGeorge, T, W, 57.17; 2) Cavanaugh, J, E, 57.41; 3) Randall, A, WV, 58.83. 500 Free -- 1) Harris, L, W, 6:18.02; 2) Franz, C, WV, 6:38.88; 3) Berntsen, C, E, 6:51.71. 200 Free Relay -- ) West Valley (O'Donoghue, K, Heaton, C, Randall, A, Wetterhall, T), 1:48.96; 2) West 1:56.97; 3) West Valley, 1:57.66. 100 Back -- 1) Saverbrey, C, E, 1:07.59; 2) Heaton, C, WV, 1:09.90; 3) Heubner, C, W, 1:13.12. 100 Breast -- 1) Torres, A, WV, 1:15.55; 2) Woo, S, W, 1:27.92; 3) Wetterhall, V, WV, 1:29.88. 400 Free Relay -- 1) East (Burr, E, Berntsen, C, Sauerbrey, C, Cavanaugh, J), 4:04.37; 2) West Valley, 4:05.97; 3) West 4:21.51.

Boys

West Valley 120, West 107, East 79

200 Medley Relay -- 1) West Valley (Stout, Caleb, O'Donoghue, T, Nicholson, R, Vironin, I), 1:51.38; 2) East High, 1:57.98; 3) West High, 2:05.75. 200 Free -- 1) Nicholson, R, WV, 1:58.48; 2) Chen, R, WV, 1:59.04; 3) Delara, J, E, 2:08.05. 200 IM -- 1) Steger, E, E, 2:16.84; 2) Voronin, I, WV, 2:21.91; 3) Hellen, A, W, 2:33.87. 50 Free -- 1) O'Donoghue, T, WV, 22.97; 2) Roylance, K, W, 24.48; 3) Emerson, N, E, 25.27. 1M Diving -- 1) Totten, C, W, 143.70; 2) Saehchao, C, E, 125.40; 3) Sivitz, J, W, 95.60. 100 Fly -- 1) O'Donoghue, T, WV, 1:03.78; 2) Emerson, N, E, 1:05.13; 3) Jacob, B, W, 1:10.25. 100 Free -- 1) Nicholson, R, WV, 52.84; 2) Roylance, K, W, 53.49; 3) Zahn, J, WV, 59.80. 500 Free -- 1) Chen, R, WV, 5:26.06; 2) Carson, J, WV, 5:27.50; 3) Delara, J, E, 5:53.57. 200 Free Relay -- 1) West Valley (Nicholson, R, Chen, R, Carson, J, O'Donoghue, T), 1:37.42; 2) East 1:48.65; 3) West 2:06.59. 100 Back -- 1) Steger, E, E, 59.60; 2) Stout, C, WV, 1:02.94; 3) Hellen, A, W, 1:10.18. 100 Breast -- 1) Zahn, J, WV, 1:19.13; 2) Wise, T, W, 1:19.39; 3) Walker, D, E, 1:22.83. 400 Free Relay --1 ) West Valley (Chen, R, Carson, J, Voronin, I, Zahn, J), 3:42.73; 2) West 3:58.27; 3) West 3:56.81.

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service