Chugiak sweeps Bartlett in swimming

Anchorage Daily NewsSeptember 28, 2012 

The Chugiak swimming and diving team topped Bartlett in boys and girls competition in a Cook Inlet Conference meet at Bartlett High on Friday.

Girls

Chugiak, 112, Bartlett, 89

200 medley relay -- 1, Bartlett (Jarupakorn, Jurrens, Jarupakorn, Olmstead), 2:10.56. 200 free -- 1, Jarupakorn, Jennifer, B, 2:18.87. 2, Parker, Katie, C, 2:27.82. 3, Olmstead, Kelsey, B, 2:33.72. 200 IM -- 1, Jurrens, Cannon, B, 2:29.89. 2, Headrick, Marissa, C, 2:41.72. 3, Bookout, Brandy, C, 2:51.49. 50 free -- 1, Dodenhoff, Savannah, B, 29.95. 2, Devine, Ally, C, 33.28. 3, Kim, Nami, B, 35.26. Diving -- 1, Friedli, Kaitin, C, 166.65. 2, Soto, Alex, B, 137.25. 100 butterfly -- 1, Jarupakorn, Jennifer, B, 1:09.67. 2, Headrick, Marissa, C, 1:19.66. 3, Parker, Katie, C, 1:26.82. 100 free -- 1, Jarupakorn, Christine, B, 1:01.75. 2, Dodenhoff, Savannah, B, 1:09.43. 3, Lindsey, Heather, B, 1:16.00. 500 free -- 1, Olmstead, Kelsey, B, 6:27.99. 2, Williams, Bea, C, 6:46.47. 3, Don, Phylicia, C, 7:03.50. 200 free relay -- 1, Chugiak (Devine, Headrick, Parker, Burke), 1:57.34. 2, Chugiak 1:59.64. 3, Chugiak 2:16.36. 100 backstroke -- 1, Jarupakorn, Christine, B, 1:09.06. 2, Blackstone, Abby, C, 1:09.87. 3, Williams, Bea, C, 1:15.37. 100 breast stroke -- 1, Jurrens, Cannon, B, 1:17.48. 2, Mallory, Marianna, C, 1:41.96. 3, Devine, Ally, C, 1:42.00. 400 free relay -- 1, Bartlett (Jarupakorn, Dodenhoff, Jarupakorn, Jurrens), 4:16.13. 2, Chugiak 4:21.76. 3, Chugiak 4:32.71.

Boys

Chugiak, 161, Bartlett, 46

200 medley relay -- 1, Chugiak (Wilder, Babin, Cluff, Butler,), 2:06.39. 2, Chugiak 2:11.65. 3, Bartlett 2:17.02. 200 free -- 1, Oswald, Patrick, B, 2:17.11. 2, Holta, Dustin, C, 2:44.19. 3, Peterson, Jesse, C, 2:56.53. 200 IM -- 1, Stockhouse, David, C, 3:01.19. 2, Vikdal, Dakota, C, 3:05.45. 50 free -- 1, Cargill, Connor, B, 26.45. 2, Gilbert, Angus, C, 31.67. 3, Gracey, Richard, C, 32.30. 1-meter diving -- 1, Fugere, Shawn, C, 150.96. 2, Rochon, Austin, C, 130.10. 100 butterfly -- 1, Cargill, Connor, B, 1:06.96. 2, Stockhouse, David, C, 1:35.89. 3, Williams, Coen, C, 2:10.00. 100 free -- 1, Noble, Andy, C, 1:04.98. 2, Holta, Dustin, C, 1:09.66. 3, Henderson, Sam, B, 1:13.07. 500 free -- 1, Oswald, Patrick, B, 6:08.91. 2, Gracey, Richard, C, 7:23.50. 3, Gilbert, Angus, C, 7:25.12. 200 free relay -- 1, Chugiak (Noble, Peterson, Jordan, Holta), 2:01.08. 2, Chugiak (Stockhouse, Williams, Vikdal, Wilder), 2:02.95. 3, Chugiak 2:03.60. 100 backstroke -- 1, Fugere, Shawn, C, 1:17.11. 2, Vikdal, Destin, C, 1:17.88. 3, Babin, Gabe, C, 1:20.74. 100 breast stroke -- 1, Hennings-Booth, Jonah, C, 1:22.67. 2, Carrillo, Clynce, B, 1:31.53. 3, Vikdal, Dakota, C, 1:35.09. 400 free relay -- 1, Chugiak (Noble, Holta, Vikdal, Espe), 4:16.09. 2, Chugiak 4:32.64. 3, Chugiak 5:03.16.

West edges Eagle River

West slipped past visiting Eagle River in a CIC swimming and diving meet Friday night, with the West girls winning by five points and the West boys winning by one point.

Girls

West 94, Eagle River 89

200 Medley Relay -- 1) West (Heubner, C, Gordon, L, Woo, S, Harris, L), 2:14.47; 2) Eagle River, 2:27.21; 3) West, 2:37.63. 200 Free -- 1) DeGeorge, T, W, 2:04.07; 2) Geskey, J, ER, 2:04.44; 3) Palmer, M, W, 2:31.56. 200 IM -- 1) Bruce, J , ER, 2:27.37; 2) Harris, L, W, 2:34.58; 3) Gates, S, ER, 2:49.30. 50 Free -- 1) Mondl, K, ER, 28.24; 2) Woo, S, W, 29.56; 3) Fox, C, ER, 29.31. 1-meter diving -- 1) Stone, J, ER, 162.00; 2) Decker, A, W, 130.60; 3) Haxby, K, W, 94.00. 100 Fly -- 1) DeGeorge, T, W, 1:04.51; 2) Mondl, K, ER, 1:08.37; 3) Gordon, L, W, 1:17.83. 100 Free -- 1) Fox, S, ER, 1:03.51; 2) Zimmer, K, W, 1:06.76; 3) Heubner, C, W, 1:07.32. 500 Free -- 1) Bruce, J., ER, 6:08.50; 2) Woo, S., W, 6:33.54; 3) Fuller, A., W, 6:37.20. 200 Free Relay -- 1) Eagle River (Geskey, J, Fox, C, Mondl, K, Bruce, J), 1:50.68; 2) West, 1:57.64; 3) West, 2:02.51. 100 Back -- 1) Geskey, J., ER, 1:05.28; 2) Gordon, L., W, 1:11.56; 3) Moore, W., W, 1:29.47. 100 Breast -- 1) Tomter, K, ER, 1:20.73; 2) Harris, L, W, 1:20.97; 3) Griffith, E, W, 1:29.89. 400 Free Relay -- 1) Eagle River , 4:00.84; 2) West, 4:17.97; 3) West, 4:49.19.

Boys

West 92, Eagle River 91

200 Medley Relay -- 1) West, (Schenk, Q, Wiesse, T, Roylance, K, Fritzgerald, N), 2:05.91; 2) Eagle River, 2:16.46; 3) West, 2:28.45. 200 Free -- 1) Carpenter, B, ER, 1:58.35; 2) Hellen, A, W, 2:10.49; 3) Lafarr, J, ER, 2:25.19. 200 IM -- 1) Korzon, E, ER, 2:34.67; 2) Coy, J, ER, 2:50.94; 3) Zeimer, T, W, 2:54.32. 50 Free -- 1) Fitzgerald, N, W, 25.10; 2) Robertson, S, ER, 26.35; 3) Fast, B, ER, 27.74. 1-meter diving -- 1) Sivitz, J, W, 118.70; 2) Robertson, S, ER, 109.85; 3) Fitzpatrick, N, ER, 102.65. 100 Fly -- 1) Fitzgerald, N, W, 1:11.72; 2) Wiesse, T, W, 1:22.42; 3) Weber, N, ER, 1:23.02. 100 Free -- 1) Fox, B, ER, 52.20; 2) Roylance, K., W, 54.52; 3) Virgin, B., W, 1:08.79. 500 Free -- 1) Carpenter, B, ER, 5:18.96; 2) Fast, B, ER, 5:37.97; 3) Schenk, Q, W, 6:44.13. 200 Free Relay -- 1) Eagle River (Korzon, E, Robertson, S, Fox, B, Carpenter, B), 1:44.28; 2) West, 1:57.61; 3) Eagle River , 2:02.15. 100 Back -- 1) Roylance, K, W, 1:03.44; 2) Hellen, A, W, 1:11.06; 3) Korzon, E, ER, 1:11.34. 100 Breast -- 1) Fox, B, ER, 1:08.04; 2) Weisse, T, W, 1:20.61; 3) Zimmer, N, W, 1:24.65. 400 Free Relay -- 1) Eagle River (Carpenter, B, Fox, B, Korzon, E, Fast, B), 3:50.76; 2) West , 3:56.53; 3) West , 4:54.30.

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service