State cross-country running championships

September 29, 2012 

ASAA/First National Bank Alaska

Bartlett High Trails

5 kilometers (3.1 miles)

Girls

Class 4A

Team scores -- 1) Wasilla 74 points; 2) West 83; 3) East 108; 4) Lathrop 131; 5) Service 134; 6) Soldotna 140; 7) Colony 142; 8) South 162; 9) West Valley 170; 10) Thunder Mountain 226.

Individual results -- 1) Allie Ostrander, Ken, 18:46; 2) Audrey Michaelson, Col, 18:52; 3) Brooke Lizotte, Lat, 19:18; 4) Meagan Kubichek, Lat, 19:29; 5) Rachel Roelle, West 19:29; 6) Grace Graham, East, 19:31; 7) Peggy Mathis, Was, 19:31; 8) Maddie Hall, TM, 19;36; 9) Hannah Stevens, Eagle River, 19:49; 10) Jenette Northey, Ser, 19:49; 11) Mariah Burroughs, Was, 19:50; 12) Lydia Blanchet, West, 20:03;13) Tsaina Mahlen, Sou, 20:04; 14) Danielle McCormick, Sol, 20:05; 15) Olivia Hutchings, Sol, 20:06; 16) Samantha Hartke, Chugiak, 20:10; 17) Acadia Graham, East, 20:10; 18) Sierra Richardson, ER, 20:11; 19) Dorothy O'Donnell, WV, 20:13; 20) Jenna Ford, Was, 20:14; 21) Aislinn Waite, Ser, 20:17; 22) Megan Fink, East, 20:24; 23) Leah Cawthorn, Kodiak, 20:24; 25) Riley Burroughs, Was, 20:28; 26) Katie Weddleton, West, 20:35; 27) Ann Spencer, Ser, 20:40; 28) Makenzie Thompson, Col, 20:41; 29) Hope Steffensen, Ken, 20:44; 30) Claire Walker, West, 20:45; 31) Adriane Horn, Kod, 20:46; 32) Mandi Ringgenberg, Was, 20:49; 33) Ashlee Weller, Sou, 20:53; 34) Zoe Bigley, Kod, 20:55; 35) Jojo Fleischman, West, 20:56; 36) Madeline Boutet, West, 20:59; 37) Sarah Lilly, WV, 21:04; 38) Naomi Welling, TM, 21:08; 39) Sadie Fox, Sol, 21:09; 40) Morgan Flynn, East, 21:11; 41) Autumn Fournier, Lat, 21:12; 42) Ellen Acquistapace, WV, 21:16; 43) Camille Beaugard, West, 21:18; 44) Samantha Victor, Col, 21:21; 45) Kaitlyn Bailly, Sou, 21:24; 46) Lillian Pothier, Juneau-Douglas, 21:25; 47) Bailey Meier, Col, 21:28; 48) Alysha Devine, Was, 21:30; 49) Rachel Thomas, Sol, 21:35; 50) Allison Abo, East, 21:38;

51) Anna Darnell, Sou, 21:38; 52) Julia Sherman, WV, 21:41; 53) Sarah Cosgrave, Ser, 21:42; 54) Allison Hebard, Lat, 21:43; 55) Taryn Hunt-Smith, Ser, 21:43; 56) Sara Hartke, Chu, 21:44; 57) Hannah Pothast, Sol, 21:50; 58) Katline Barrows, Jun, 21:56; 59) Tatjana Spaic, Col, 22:00; 60) Tracie Haan, Col, 22:00; 61) Emily Evans, Sou, 22:01; 62) Charlene Davis, Lat, 22:03; 63) Liz Burt, East, 22:07; 64) Julia Mayer, WV, 22:16; 65) Alexix Crellin, Ketchikan, 22:18; 66) Ana Jager, East, 22:27; 67) Alisa Aist, Ser, 22:28; 68) Emily Werner, Sol, 22:34; 69) Tamara Fairbanks, WV, 22:40; 70) Sarah Jackson, WV, 22:46; 71) Teagan Yutrzenka, Sou, 22:47; 72) Amber Pell, Was, 22:47; 73) Eimy Anzueto, Ket, 23:03; 74) Jocelyn Kopsack, Col, 23:05; 75) Marella Gungob, TM, 23:07; 76) Ana Campbell, Sou, 23:15; 77) Hannah Xavier, Ser, 23:34; 78) Maddy Handley, Jun, 23:41; 79) Dunya Hermann, TM, 23:50; 80) Katie Jones, TM, 23:51; 81) Cristina Mondelli, Lat, 24:14; 82) Emilyanne Lohrey, TM, 24:21; 83) Estie Dawson, TM, 24:34; 84) Sara Karl, Lat, 24:56.

Class 1-2-3A

Team scores -- 1) Grace Christian 20; 2) Homer 77; 3) Nome 131; 4) Seward 145; 5) Mt. Edgecumbe 160; 6) Sitka 169; 7) Bethel 173; 8) Valdez 181; 9) Petersburg 184; 10) Su Valley 221; 11) Hutchison 228.

Individual results -- 1) Taylee Nyquist, Thorne Bay, 19:33; 2) Rosa Schmidt, Nome, 20:06; 3) Morgan Lash, GC, 20:06; 4) Elle Arnold, GC, 20:08; 5) Cheyenne Applegate, GC, 20:15; 6) Claire Trujillo, GC, 20:18; 7) Sara Hamberger, Cordova, 20:33; 8) Anna Trujillo, GC, 20:40; 9) Macala Fifield, Monroe, 20:52; 10) Tessa Wygant, Kenny Lake, 21:04; 11) Grace Weller, Pet, 21:13; 12) Aurora Wacslawski, Hom, 21;15; 13) Jodi Davis, GC, 21:17; 14) Laura Dyer, Sew, 21:28; 15) Barae Hirsch, Hom, 21:34; 16) Senora Ahmasuk, Nome, 21:46; 17) Hannah Tozier, Nome, 21:52; 18) Kaitlynn Lucas, Eielson, 21:53; 19) Kayla Rowe, GC, 21:56; 20) Scarlett Beaver, Mt. E, 22:04; 21) Breanna Scothorn, Anderson, 22:11; 22) Hannah Heustess, Hut, 22:17; 23) Haley O'Brien, Bet, 22:17; 24) Rebecca Seneff, Hom, 22:20; 25) Colette Ohotnicky, Holy Family, 22:21; 26) Casey Farrell, Hom, 22:22; 27) Cassi Williams, Klawock, 22:24; 28) Josephine Braun, Sew, 22:26; 29) Kendal Maslen, Glennallen, 22:29; 30) Maggie Dinon, Craig, 22:30; 31) Pam Jantzi, Hom, 22:30; 32) Zayla Asquith-Hein, Haines, 22:33; 33) Sidney Riggs, Sit, 22:39; 34) Jennifer MacIntyre, Sit, 22:39; 35) Emily Merioles, Val, 22:44; 36) Ramey Gerke, Barrow, 22:53; 37) Jasmine Jemewouk, Mt. E, 22:58; 38) Mikayla Morrison Val, 23:03; 39) Alice Pfeifienberg, Sew, 23:03; 40) Megan Hickman, Nikolaevsk, 23:04; 41) Hailey Denkinger, Sit, 23:10; 42) Sophie Poe, Bet, 23:14; 43) Shenandoah Lush, SV, 23:19; 44) Kailey Mills, Delta Junction, 23:22; 45) Amy Jenson, Thorne Bay, 23:23; 46) Elizabeth Lindley, Bet, 23:23; 47) Stephanie Allen, Val, 23:39; 48) Crystal McNeilly, Mt. E, 23:42; 49) Haley Spencer, Hut, 23:47; 50) Kylie Wallace, Pet, 23:54.

51) Sabrina Jurasek, SV, 23:55; 52) Frances Abbott, Pet, 23:58; 53) Ayla Rickteroff, Newhalen, 23:59; 54) Brynn Tennyson, Dillingham, 24:00; 55) Lindsey Kromrey, Sew, 24:00; 56) Katrina Merlino, Koligenak, 24:02; 57) Bernadette Hartley, SV, 24:03; 58) Deirdre Creed, Mt. E, 24:03; 59) Mykala Rooney, Wrangell, 24:04; 60) Claire Jurczak, Sit, 24:06; 61) Gina Jensen, DJ, 24:06; 62) Mattea Peters, Hom, 24:12; 63) Tori Thomas, Nome, 24:20; 64) Sophie Swope, Bet, 24:24; 65) Draves Sammy, Hom, 24:29; 66) Katy Merioles, Val, 24:32; 67) Noelle Helmer, Bar, 24:33; 68) Shandel Pingayak, Mt. E, 24:37; 69) Drew Carlson, Dillingham, 24:46; 70) Felisha Orsborn, Mt. E, 24:49; 71) Iritaq Hailstone, Noorvik, 24:55; 72) Carolyn Sam, Galena, 24:59; 73) Stephanie Nelson, Bar, 25:01; 74) Kiana Lopez, Unalaska, 25:03; 75) Sarah Freese, Mt. E, 25:05; 76) Alecia Alstrom, St. Mary's, 25:08; 77) Brooke Estes, Sew, 25:13; 78) Nicole Peterson, Pet, 25:16; 79) Katie McWilliams, Bet, 25:18; 80) Alexis Gavora, Mon, 25:23; 81) Molly Hawkins, Val, 25:24; 82) Stephanie Pfundt, Pet, 25:31; 83) Kaycie Coleman, Sit, 25:36; 84) Holi Nicol Robinson, Eielson, 25:38; 85) Ayla Loper, SV, 25:45; 86) Chelsea Roehl, Hut, 25:47; 87) Courtney Hadley, Buckland, 25:49; 88) Amber Dennis, St. M, 25:58; 89) Citlali Cota-Sanchez, Hut, 25:58; 90) Robyn Schwartz, Pet, 25:59; 91) Robin Spaulding, SV, 26:00; 92) Janae Panamarioff, Bar, 26:14; 93) Joan Klejka, Bet, 26:16; 94) Allynne Bankston, Bar, 26:35; 95) Summer Ulroan, Chevak, 26:37; 96) Faith Simon, Che, 26:52; 97) Janelle Trowbridge, Nome, 26:54; 98) Emma Daniels, Hut, 27:19; 99) Helen Charlie, Scammon Bay, 27:26; 100) Katie Ahkpuk, Kiana, 27:47.

101) Alexis Hutson, Nome, 28:00; 102) Francis Mongoyak, Bar, 28:13; 103) Sydny Taylor-Lamme, Hut, 28:21; 104) Kathryn Keeney, Val, 28:21; 105) Emily Brockman, Sew, 28:27; 106) Natalia Korenev, Val, 28:28; 107) Laura Kromery, Sew, 28:30; 108) Sarena Drover, SV, 28:53; 109) Jasmin Tunutmoak, Scammon Bay, 29:05; 110) Katherine Leinberg, Bet, 30:29; 111) Ariane Sinkey, Hut, 31:38; 112) Name not reported, SV, 31:46.

Boys

Class 4A

Team scores -- 1) West Valley 49; 2) Service 54; 3) Kodiak 59; 4) Kenai 136; 5) Colony 164; 6) Lathrop 176; 7) West 179; 8) Juneau-Douglas 185; 9) Chugiak 199; 10) South 212.

Individual results -- 1) Levi Thomet, Kodiak, 16:11; 2) Cole Christiansen, Kodiak, 16:18; 3) Peter Noon, West Valley, 16:34; 4) Tal Norvell, Juneau, 16:39; 5) Gilly Szweda-Mittelstadt, Service, 16:40; 6) Tristan Sayre, West Valley, 16:51; 7) Julian McCarthy, Kodiak, 16:52; 8) Garth Schulz, Service, 16:52; 9) David McPetres, Chugiak, 16:53; 10) Jonah Theisen, Kenai, 16:55; 11) Erich Hoefler, West Valley, 16:57; 12) Lucas Hepler, Service, 17:00; 13) John Farr, East, 17:02; 14) Lucas Schlemme, Service, 17:09; 15) Max Donaldson, West Valley, 17:09; 16) Sean Herrmann, Palmer, 17:10; 17) Chris Osiensky, Palmer, 17:11; 18) Mikko Sayre, West Valley, 17:13; 19) Tre Washington, Service, 17:21; 20) Khalil English, Thunder Mountain, 17:22; 21) Jonathan Koenig, West Valley, 17:22; 22) Sam King, Lathrop, 17:23; 23) Levi Fried, Kodiak, 17:32; 24) Derek Steele, South, 17:35; 25) Riley Howard, Service, 17:35; 26) Drini Redzepi, West, 17:35; 27) Fox Michaud, Kenai, 17:36; 28) Jordan Theisen, Kenai, 17:36; 29) Brandon Schafer, Colony, 17:38; 30) Peter Moma, West, 17:44; 31) Keegan Ragan, Lathrop, 17:44; 32) Kuba Grzeda, West Valley, 17:46; 33) Boaz Sessom, Colony, 17:46; 34) Clayton Hannah, Kodiak, 17:47; 35) Nate Mole, Kenai, 17:49; 36) Taylor Turney, Service, 17:50; 37) Kamber Lucas, Colony, 17:51; 38) Ty Jordan, Chugiak, 17:53; 39) Johnny Elliott, Juneau, 17:53; 40) Brendon Lee, Wasilla, 17:53; 41) James Steeves, Thunder Mountain, 17:55; 42) Sam Zimmerman, Lathrop, 17:56; 43) Lyon Kopsack, Colony, 17:56; 44) Max Dan, West, 17:57; 45) Riley Moser, Juneau, 17:58; 46) Darien Sinnett, Colony, 17:59; 47) Larkin Lynch, West, 18:00; 48) Spencer Mitton, South, 18:05; 49) Chanc Deschamps, South, 18:05; 50) Elisha Fields, Kodiak, 18:06;

51) Kyle Carlson, Lathrop, 18:08; 52) Martin Woodby, Juneau, 18:09; 53) Jacob Guenther, Ketchikan, 18:10; 54) Roan Hall, Chugiak, 18:11; 55) Luke Twenhafel, South, 18:11; 56) Travis Cooper, Kenai, 18:12; 57) Lane Reed, Colony, 18:15; 58) Storm Williams, Lathrop, 18:2; 59) Tim Sorensen, Chugiak, 18:21; 60) Austin Bailly, West, 18:25; 61) Nicolas Wright, Thunder Mountain, 18:28; 62) Edouard Seryozhenk, South, 18:30; 63) Nick Reiter, South, 18:30; 64) Jacob Volz, West, 18:34; 65) Ben Atkinson, Colony, 18:35; 66) Noah Tsigonis, Lathrop, 18:35; 67) Chris Llanos, Ketchikan, 18:39; 68) Chris Kveseth, Chugiak, 18:41; 69 ) Jon Levan, Kodiak, 18:47; 70) Eli Shayer, West, 18:49; 71) Brian Holst, Juneau, 18:51; 72) Corbin Mitchell, Juneau, 18:51; 73) Mac Lee, Kenai, 18:53; 74) Ben Travers, Thunder Mountain, 18:56; 75) Adam Fletcher, South, 19:02; 76) Ewa Oba, Lathrop, 19:11; 77) Dustin Everitt, Kenai, 19:18; 78) Tommy Thompson, Juneau, 19:20; 79) Tyler Foster, Chugiak, 19:52; 80) Jack Ginter, Chugiak, 20:16.

Class 1-2-3A

Team scores -- 1) Grace Christian 44; 2) Seward 56; 3) Homer 82; 4) Delta Junction 131; 5) Bethel 161; 6) ACS 164; 7) Mt. Edgecumbe 184; 8) Sitka 185; 9) Nome 219; 10) Haines 252; 11) Galena 261; 12) Nikolaevsk 273.

Individual results -- 1) Arlen Mossgrove, Glennallen, 16:55; 2) Miles Knotek, Seward, 16:56; 3) Daniel Serventi, Grace Christian, 17:19; 4) Matthew Moore, Seward 17:20; 5) Kaleb Korta, Galena, 17:28; 6) Micah Hilbish, Skyview 17:32; 7) Connor McCarron, Homer, 17:33; 8) William Brand, Craig, 17:35; 9) Hans Karlberg, Grace, 17:37; 10) Michael Marshall, Seward, 17:40; 11) Pedro Ochoa, Homer, 17:49; 12) Tim Schmidt, North Nome, 17:50; 13) Brayton Johnson, ACS, 17:54; 14) Ivan David Isaacs, Grace 17:56; 15) Josh Thomas, Grace 17:59; 16) Daniel Vanderweide, Grace, 18:04; 17) Daniel Taterenko, Delta Junction, 18:15; 18) Jimmy Morden, Delta Junction, 18:16; 19) Josh Vantrease, Homer, 18:16; 20) Sam Janorschke, Skyview, 18:17; 21) Andrew Eller, Grace, 18:19; 22) Taylor Hoffman, South Bethel, 18:20; 23) Nate Stodick, Eielson, 18:25; 24) Tannen Berry, Seward, 18:27; 25) Jacob Marshall, Wrangell, 18:27; 26) Ryan Morse, Sitka, 18:28; 27) Airk Cochran, Skagway, 18:29; 28) Elliott Hoffman, South Bethel, 18:30; 29) Jake Worsfold, Homer, 18:30; 30) Daniel Adams, Mt. Edgecumbe, 18:39; 31) Kelsey Trojan, Craig, 18:39; 32) Jonathan McKennett, South Port Alsworth, 18:40; 33) Keaton Evans, ACS, 18:40; 34) John Warren, Delta Junction, 18:40; 35) Brandon Moore, Seward, 18:41; 36) David Reaves, Eielson, 18:43; 37) Darin Davis, Sitka, 18:43; 38) Nathan Machacek, 18:47; 39) Keefe McIntosh, Valdez, 18:50; 40) 800, Blake Klaich, Nikolaevsk, 18:51; 41) Sam Rew, Klawock, 18:52; 42) Asa Bergamaschi, North White Mountain, 18:52; 43) Jason Young, Mt. Edgecumbe, 18:54; 44) Brandon Beachy, Homer, 18:54; 45) Josiah Helken, Delta Junction, 18:55; 46) Miles King, South Bristol Bay, 18:56; 47) Corey Piper, Haines, 18:56; 48) Bryce Gerald, Wrangell, 18:57; 49) Keith Ivy, Seward, 18:58; 50) Jesse Klejka, South Bethel, 19:00; 51) Jo Bukowski, South Chevak, 19:01; 52) Lee Clark, South Lake & Penn, 19:02; 53) Grayson Sorensen, Grace, 19:03; 54) Andrew Walter, Monroe Catholic, 19:03; 55) Steven Taylor, Thorne Bay, 19:08; 56) Paxson Berry, Seward, 19:08; 57) Avery Coplin, South Bethel, 19:12; 58) Paval Hernandez, North Barrow, 19:27; 59) Vance Gregory, Mt. Edgecumbe, 19:30; 60) Greg Trail, Nikolaevsk, 19:31; 61) Kalen Klushkau, Yakutat, 19:33; 62) Percy Lolnitz, Mt. Edgecumbe, 19:37; 63) Kevin Goodwin, North Barrow, 19:37; 64) Lief Erikson, North Nome, 19:38; 65) Jorge Bautista, Sitka, 19:38; 66) Keegan Sundberg, Haines, 19:41; 67) Gary Eakin, North Kotzebue, 19:42; 68) Garrett St. Peter, Delta Junction, 19:42; 69) Kegan Bowman, Kenny Lake, 19:44; 70) Nate Graves, ACS, 19:44; 71) Joe Kohler, South New Stuyahok, 19:47; 72) Josiah Mack, South King Cove, 19:47; 73) Jamie Wladyka, Sitka, 19:49; 74) Ryan Apathy, Sitka, 19:49; 75) MacKenzie Lincoln, South Bethel, 19:49; 76) Jessie Ashenfelter, North White Mountain, 19:51; 77) James Olin-Martin, Galena, 19:54; 78) Cole Johnson, Mt. Edgecumbe, 19:54; 79) John Walsworth, Homer, 19:54; 80) Nathan Ezell, Eielson, 19:56; 81) Samuel Jerry Willi, Yakutat, 19:56; 82) Dominic Richardson, North St. Michael, 19:59; 83) Junyor Erikson, North Nome, 20:01; 84) Chris Olsen, Haines, 20:02; 85) Nick Morgan, North Nome, 20:02; 86) Cody Gilroy, ACS, 20:05; 87) John Chakuchin, South Toksook Bay, 20:07; 88) Isaiah Savok, North Kotzebue, 20:10; 89) Nicetas Lastiter, Nikolaevsk, 20:10; 90) Neil Little, Haines, 20:16; 91) Forest Strick, Mt. Edgecumbe, 20:16; 92) Philip Kuckuck, South Unalaska, 20:20; 93) Ross Enlow, South Unalaska, 20:23; 94) James Horner, North Nome, 20:26; 95) Tevin Bayne, Sitka, 20:26; 96) Lucas Button, Monroe Catholic, 20:26; 97) Alex Tatarenko, Delta Junction, 20:27; 98) Patrick Henderson, Haines, 20:29; 99) Joe Apfelbeck, Galena, 20:35; 100) Nathan Helkenn, Delta Junction, 20:38; 101) Irvin Morris, North Kiana, 20:45; 102) Aucha Johnson, North Unalakleet, 20:45; 103) Brayton Lieb, South Bethel, 20:48; 104) James Jorgensen, 20:48; 105) William Frank, Monroe Catholic, 20:51; 106) Billy Thompson, North Barrow, 20:52; 107) Joey Inman, Sitka, 20:59; 108) Josh Miller, ACS, 21:00; 109) Christoff Swope, South Bethel, 21:03; 110) Kai Sato-Franks, 21:03; 111) Edwin Erickson, Galena, 21:09; 112) Christone Susky, Su Valley, 21:11; 113) Eric Mametieff, Nikolaevsk, 21:13; 114) Degnan Lawrence, North Nome, 21:23; 115) Elijah Matchian, South Chevak, 21:27; 116) Isaac McElwee, Galena, 21:32; 117) Kenny Jackson, Mt. Edgecumbe, 21:38; 118) Curtis Richardson, Galena, 21:41; 119) Jonah Fefelov, Nikolaevsk, 21:52; 120) Brandon Bachman, Haines, 21:57; 121) Frank Holub, Nikolaevsk, 22:01; 122) Marvin Sheldon, Galena, 24:12.

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service