Sitka's Belley posts two new bests

October 3, 2012 

Sitka's Louis Belley turned in two of the season's top times in boys swimming last week, overtaking West Valley's Tommy O'Donoghue in the 100-yard breast stroke and Dimond's Cory Chan in the 100 backstroke on the list of state bests compiled by Cliff Murray.

Belley posted 1 minute, 3.39 seconds in the 100 breast stroke to beat O'Donoghue's 1:04.10, and Belley's 54.78 in the 100 backstroke bested Chan (56.73) by nearly two seconds.

Kodiak's Sophie Hogan, with a 203.65 in girls diving, was also a newcomer to the top, as were the Sitka boys in the 400 freestyle relay. The Sitka boys also beat their own time in the 200 medley relay to remain in first, as did the Kodiak girls in the 400 freestyle relay.

Kodiak's Tahna Lindquist beat her own best times in the girls 200 individual medley and 200 freestyle to remain atop both events. Her 2:12.35 in the 200 individual medley beat her previous best by more than two seconds.

(State bests through Sept. 30 as compiled by Cliff Murray)

Top 5 times statewide

Girls

200 medley relay -- 1) Kodiak, 1:52.22; 2) Juneau, 1:53.19; 3) Dimond, 1:53.87; 4) Chugiak, 1:56.30; 5) Ketchikan, 1:58.76.

200 free -- 1) Tahna Lindquist, Kodiak, 1:57.61; 2) Jori Lindquist, Kodiak, 1:58.69; 3) Jenny Wilcox, Dimond, 1:59.63; 4) Ciera Kelly, Juneau, 2:00.47; 5) Sammy Burke, Chugiak, 2:00.74.

200 IM -- 1) Tahna Lindquist, Kodiak, 2:12.35; 2) Victoria Adams, Service, 2:16.28; 3) Sammy Burke, Chugiak, 2:16.38; 4) Arianna Rohde, Dimond, 2:16.77; 5) E. Jennings, Chugiak, 2:16.94.

50 free -- 1) Ila Hughes, Kodiak, 24.42; 2) Cierra Kelly, Juneau, 24.89; 3) Jori Lindquist, Kodiak, 25.11; 4) Alex Weeks, Soldotna, 25.42; 5) Kaitlyn Louthan, Kenai, 25.68.

Diving -- 1) Sophie Hogen, Kodiak, 203.65; 2) Sierra Panting, South, 196.85; 3) Kaitlin Friedli, Chugiak, 192.40; 4) Kassandra Navales, Ketchikan, 183.45; 5) Megan Burbank, South, 177.65.

100 butterfly -- 1) Cierra Kelly, Juneau, 59.26; 2) Jenny Wilcox, Dimond, 59.94; 3) Ila Hughes, Kodiak, 1:00.23; 4) Jesi Cavanaugh, East, 1:01.06; 5) Arianna Rohde, Dimond, 1:01.65.

100 free -- 1) Ila Hughes, 53.46; 2) Jori Linquist, Kodiak, 54.02; 3) Cierra Kelly, Juneau, 54.98; 4) Tahna Linquist, Kodiak, 55.26; 5) Alex Weeks, Soldotna, 55.66.

500 free -- 1) Tahna Lindquist, Kodiak, 5:11.03; 2) Jori Lindquist, 5:22.24; 3) Tara DeGeorge, 5:27.77; 4) Cassidy Heaton, West Valley, 5:29.79; 5) Arianna Rohde, Dimond, 5:29.90.

200 free relay -- 1) Juneau, 1:43.03; 2) Kodiak, 1:43.65; 3) Chugiak, 1:44.26; 4) Ketchikan, 1:44.60; 5) Dimond, 1:46.53.

100 backstroke -- 1) Jori Lindquist, Kodiak, 1:00.04; 2) Arianna Rohde, Dimond, 1:00.17; 3) Victoria Adams, Service, 1:00.80; 4) Tahna Lindquist, Kodiak, 1:01.66; 5) Samantha Burke, Chugiak, 1:01.83.

100 breast stroke -- 1) Dakota Isaak, Juneau, 1:10.06; 2) Kira O'Donoghue, West Valley, 1:10.49; 3) Sammy Jones, Kodiak, 1:10.78; 4) Madeline Oakley, Dimond, 1:10.80; 5) Kendra Standley, Ketchikan, 1:10.97.

400 free relay -- 1) Kodiak, 3:47.47; 2) Dimond, 3:49.97; 3) Chugiak, 3:51.21; 4) Ketchikan, 3:55.06; 5) Juneau, 3:55.06.

Boys

200 medley relay -- 1) Sitka, 1:41.41; 2) Dimond, 1:42.74; 3) Soldotna, 1:43.23; 4) Kodiak, 1:44.03; 5) South, 1:45.24.

200 free -- 1) Jackson Ursin, Dimond, 1:46.81; 2) Michael Summers, Dimond, 1:47.50; 3) Michael Smith, Kodiak, 1:50.91; 4) Louis Belley, Sitka, 1:51.13; 5) Brent O'Connor, Craig, 1:51.44.

200 IM -- 1) Eric Wilcox, Dimond, 2:02.50; 2) Louis Belley, Sitka, 2:03.87; 3) Jackson Ursin, Dimond, 2:04.11; 4) Michael Summers, Dimond, 2:04.22; 5) Blaise Fox-Icarro, Eagle River, 2:05.15.

50 free -- 1) Kenny Fox, Thunder Mountain, 22.41; 2) Xander Emili, South, 22.78; 3) Brent O'Connor, Craig, 22.85; 4) Sawyer Rickman, Soldotna, 22.86; 5) Abel Aulbach, Petersburg, 22.88.

Diving -- 1) Cade Bennett, Dimond, 295.85; 2) Cody Frazier, North Pole, 259.65; 3) Dakota Koch, North Pole, 201.40; 4) Bryan Rowe, Homer, 201.30; 5) Matt Segren, Thunder Mountain, 201.10.

100 butterfly -- 1) Erik Wilcox, Dimond, 54.08; 2) Xander Emili, South, 54.90; 3) Merek Corporon, Ketchikan, 55.09; 4) Blaise Fox-Icarro, Eagle River, 55.13; 5) Kenny Fox, Thunder Mountain, 55.42.

100 free -- 1) Jackson Ursin, Dimond, 49.63; 2) Thomas Krasnican, Service, 50.27; 3) Luis Marquez, West Valley, 50.39; 4) Nathan Lai, South, 50.44; 5) Michael Summers, Dimond, 50.48.

500 free -- 1) Michael Summers, Dimond, 4:47.27; 2) Jackson Ursin, Dimond, 4:50.40; 3) Michael Smith, Kodiak, 4:58.66; 4) Blaise Fox-Icarro, Eagle River, 5:03.35; 5) Vince Kowalski, Petersburg, 5:05.15.

200 free relay -- 1) Dimond, 1:31.52; 2) South, 1:32.55; 3) Sitka, 1:33.50; 4) Service, 1:34.67; 5) Soldotna, 1:34.80.

100 backstroke -- 1) Louis Belley, Sitka, 54.78; 2) Cory Chan, Dimond, 56.73; 3) Dyton Shauff, Kodiak, 57.32; 4) Michael Summers, Dimond, 57.64; 5) Nicholas Lincoln, Kodiak, 57.66.

100 breast stroke -- 1) Louis Belley, Sitka, 1:03.39; 2) Tommy O'Donoghue, West Valley, 1:04.10; 3) Jonah Swanson, Juneau, 1:04.15; 4) Blake James, Kodiak, 1:04.59; 5) Thane O'Brien, Thunder Mountain, 1:05.25.

400 free relay -- 1) Sika, 3:24.42; 2) South, 3:24.69; 3) Dimond, 3:24.76; 4) Kodiak, 3:25.73; 5) Soldotna, 3:27.97.

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service