High school swimming roundup

AnchorageOctober 5, 2012 

Service sweeps West

The Service swimming and diving team earned a sweep over West Friday in a Cook Inlet Conference meet at Service High.

Victoria Adams and Joley Hodgson each notched a pair of individual victories for the Service girls, and Jackson Berlin won two events for the Service boys.

 

Service 270, West 189

Girls

Service 116, West 112

200 Medley Relay -- 1) Service, (Hodgson, Joley , Wangstrom, Zoe , Adams, Victoria,), 2:03.71; 2) West, 2:09.12; 3) Service, 2:24.41. 200 Freestyle -- 1) Adams, Victoria, Service, 2:07.99; 2) Zimmer, Kaylin, West, 2:21.48; 3) Fuller, Adelle, West, 2:32.08. 200 IM -- 1) Farmer, Melinda, Service, 2:38.31; 2) Schlenker, Willow, Service, 2:40.70; 3) Heubner, Camille, West, 2:45.61. 50 Freestyle -- 1) Hodgson, Joley, Service, 27.72; 2) Griffith, Emma, West, 30.33; 3) Palmer, Maslin, West, 30.91. Diving -- 1) Haxby, Katherine, West, 107.40; 2) Israel, Tiffany, West, 101.70. 100 Butterfly -- 1) Adams, Victoria, Service, 1:02.58; 2) DeGeorge, Tara, West, 1:03.26; 3) Harris, Lilly, West, 1:11.75. 100 Freestyle -- 1) Hodgson, Joley, Service, 1:01.38; 2) Woo, Stella, West, 1:03.21; 3) Wangstrom, Zoe, Service, 1:04.22. 500 Freestyle -- 1) DeGeorge, Tara, West, 5:25.95; 2) Tarbath, Emma, Service, 6:00.32; 3) Fuller, Adelle, West, 6:40.92. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1) Service, (Farmer, Melinda , Exelby, Marissa, Morris, Ansley), 1:58.83; 2) West, 1:59.80; 3) West, 2:00.33. 100 Backstroke -- 1) Woo, Stella, West, 1:12.53; 2) Tarbath, Emma, Service, 1:12.70; 3) Heubner, Camille, West, 1:13.10. 100 Breaststroke -- 1) Wangstrom, Zoe, Service, 1:21.48;. 2) Zimmer, Kaylin, West, 1:22.32; 3) Gordon, Laura, West, 1:23.07. 400 Freestyle relay -- 1) Service, (Hodgson, Joley, Farmer, Melinda, Tarbath, Emma), 4:05.97; 2) West, 4:18.82; 3) Service, 4:42.95.

Boys

Service 154, West 77

200 Medley Relay -- 1) Service, (Haas, John, Krasnican, Thomas, Berlin, Jackson), 1:50.49; 2) Service, 2:08.48; 3) West, 2:10.27. 200 Freestyle -- 1) Adams, Nathanial, Service, 1:56.36; 2) Hellen, Aidan, West, 2:10.12; 3) Harper, Zachery, Service, 2:14.49. 200 IM -- 1) Krasnican, Thomas, Service, 2:13.67; 2) Rogers, Jonah, Service, 2:19.63; 3) Jacob, Bryan, West, 2:50.01. 50 Freestyle -- 1) Haas, John, Service, 24.24; 2) Roylance, Kris, West, 24.61; 3) Fitzgerald, Nolan, West, 25.21. Diving -- 1) Austin, Jack, Service, 124.70; 2) Sivitz, Jeremy, West, 121.60; 3) Totten, Colin, West, 118.15. 100 Butterfly -- 1) Berlin, Jackson, Service, 1:02.21; 2) Kim, Daniel, Service, 1:07.77; 3) Carpenter, Mitchel, Service, 1:11.52. 100 Freestyle -- 1) Berlin, Jackson, Service, 55.34; 2) Fitzgerald, Nolan, West, 55.61; 3) Hodgson, Jayden, Service, 57.19. 500 Freestyle -- 1) Adams, Nathanial, Service, 5:21.66; 2) Haas, John, Service, 5:58.82; 3) Harper, Zachery, Service, 6:13.91. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1) Service, (Berlin, Jackson, Krasnican, Thomas, Hodgson, Jayden), 1:39.80; 2) Service, 1:53.69; 3) West, 1:55.26. 100 Backstroke -- 1) Rogers, Jonah, Service, 1:04.12; 2) Hodgson, Jayden, Service, 1:07.86; 3) Virgin, Benjamin, West, 1:18.86. 100 Breast stroke -- 1) Krasnican, Thomas, Service, 1:07.15; 2) Roylance, Kris, West, 1:10.75; 3) Kim, Andrew, Service, 1:19.16. 400 Freestyle relay -- 1) Service, (Adams, Nathanial, Hodgson, Jayden, Rogers, Jonah), 3:45.15; 2) West, 3:55.83. 3) Service, 3:56.47.

 

E. River defeats East

Eagle River knocked off host East in a CIC swim meet Friday, the girls team winning by 16 points and the boys team winning by seven.

 

Eagle River 189, East 173

Girls

Eagle River 97, East 88

200 Medley Relay -- 1) Eagle River (Geskey, Bruce, Coy, Mondl), 2:06.27; 2) East, 2:22.58; 3) Eagle River, 2:38.75. 200 Free -- 1) Mondl, ER, 2:09.02; 2) Bruce, ER, 2:13.33; 3) Prosser, E, 2:47.48. 200IM -- 1) Geskey, ER, 2:19.15; 2) Berntsen, E, 2:44.03; 3) Gates, ER,2:50.34. 50 Free -- 1) Coy, ER, 28.78; 2) Fox, E, 29.51; 3) Scott, ER,30.66. Diving -- 1) Stoner, ER, 160.40; 2) Fox, E, 105.30; 3)Galvez-Sealock, E, 79.95. 100 Fly -- 1) Mondl, ER, 1:08.49; 2)Berntsen, E, 1:19.01; 3) Gates, ER, 1:25.51. 100 Free -- 1) Coy, ER,1:07.60; 2) Montessoro, E, 1:12.76; 3) Ramos Barbosa, ER, 1:13.48. 500 Free -- 1) Brannon, E, 7:02.83; 2) Ahrens, E, 7:16.43; 3) Richardson, ER, 7:17.95. 200 Free Relay -- 1) East (Berntsen, Burr, Cavanaugh, Sauerbrey), 1:52.06; 2) Eagle River, 2:04.33; 3) East, 2:05.29. 100 Back -- 1) Cavanaugh, E, 1:05.46; 2) Bruce, ER, 1:06.54; 3) Burr, E, 1:07.24. 100 Breast stroke -- 1) Geskey, ER, 1:12.95; 2) Cavanaugh, E, 1:20.19; 3) Sauerbrey, E, 1:20.45. 400 Free Relay -- 1) East (Sauerbrey, Cavanaugh, Burr, Berntson), 4:03.09; 2) Eagle River, 4:03.13; 3) Eagle River, 4:48.26.

Boys

Eagle River 92, East 85

200 Medley Relay -- 1) Eagle River (Borzon, Fast, Fo-Icarro,Carpenter), 1:58.01; 2) East, 2:19.01; 3) Eagle River, 2:44.03. 200 Free -- 1) Fox-Icarro, ER, 1:53.47; 2) DeLara, E, 2:11.84; 3) Walker,E, 2:15.33. 200 IM -- 1) Carpenter, ER, 2:16.46; 2) Delara, E, 2:29.34; 3) Sheppard, E, 2:38.64. 50 Free -- 1) Coy, ER, 28.81; 2)Duran, E, 35.19; 3) Miller, ER, 45.86. Diving -- 1) Saechow, E,145.75; 2) Palmer, E, 99.10. 100 Fly -- 1) Carpenter, ER, 56.92; 2) Sheppard, E, 1:14.00; 3) Kerzen, ER, 1:24.08. 100 Free -- 1) Carpenter, ER, 54.75; 2) Sheppard, E, 59.75; 3) Karzen, ER, 1:00.97. 500 Free -- 1) Fast, ER, 5:47.24; 2) Wheeler, ER, 6:56.25; 3) Blackley, ER, 7:21.92. 200 Free Relay -- 1) East (Walker, Dey,Emerson, Steger), 1:42.21; 2) Eagle River, 1:42.84; 3) East, 1:57.18. 100 Back -- 1) Steger, E, 1:02.66; 2) Emerson, E, 1:10.74; 3) Borzon,ER, 1:11.63. 100 Breast -- 1) Fast, ER, 1:15.47; 2) Steger, E,1:20.21; 3) LaFarr, ER, 1:24.39. 400 Free Relay -- 1) East (Steger,Emerson, Dey, Walker), 3:54.74; 2) Eagle River, 4:35.28; 3) East,5:16.76.

 

South beats Bartlett

South turned in a convincing CIC victory over host Bartlett in a swimming and diving meet Friday, winning by more than 200 points overall.

 

South 310, Bartlett 107

Girls

South 139, Bartlett 78

200 Medley Relay -- 1) Bartlett, (Jarupakorn, Christine, Jurrens, Cannon, Jarupakorn, Jennifer, Olmstead, Kelsey), 2:06.33. 2) South, 2:06.43. 3) South, 2:14.85. 200 Freestyle -- 1) Jarupakorn, Christine, Bartlett, 2:18.98; 2) Dike, Ashley, South, 2:22.85; 3) Wito, Olivia, South, 2:24.24; 4) Chan, Shannon, South, 2:27.16; 5) Lindsey, Heather, Bartlett, 2:58.47. 200 IM -- 1) Jurrens, Cannon, Bartlett, 2:27.36; 2) Wichorek, Mary, South, 2:33.03. 3) Stewart, Erica, South, 2:38.79; 4) Manthey, Emma, South, 2:51.17. 50 Freestyle -- 1) Tuccillo, Marlana, South, 27.65; 2) Wilson, Taylor, South, 28.77; 3) Myers, Rebekah, South, 29.22; 4) Dodenhoff, Savannah, Bartlett, 30.90; 5) Bjorgo, Issie, Bartlett, 41.52; 6) Anderson, Elizabeth, South, 43.98; 7) Graham, Kori, Bartlett, 52.79. Diving -- 1) Panting, Sierra, South, 161.40; 2) Burbank, Megan, South, 158.25; 3) Soto, Alex, Bartlett, 151.20; 4) Sharkey, Ellen, South, 112.65; 5) Lombad, Emily, Bartlett, 105.40; 6) Loekard, Lara, South, 89.15. 100 Butterfly -- 1) Schoff, Amber, South, 1:06.52; 2) Jarupakorn, Jennifer, Bartlett, 1:07.94; 3) Stewart, Erica, South, 1:09.55; 4) Wito, Olivia, South, 1:13.52. 100 Freestyle -- 1) Jarupakorn, Jennifer, Bartlett, 1:01.83; 2) Jarupakorn, Christine, Bartlett, 1:02.38; 3) Chan, Shannon, South, 1:03.77; 4) Wilson, Taylor, South, 1:05.10; 5) Manthey, Emma, South, 1:09.14; 6) Dodenhoff, Savannah, Bartlett, 1:12.12. 500 Freestyle -- 1) Wichorek, Mary, South, 6:01.46; 2) Tuccillo, Marlana, South, 6:18.45; 3) Olmstead, Kelsey, Bartlett, 6:30.61; 4) Stricklan, Amanda, South, 6:35.72. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1) South (Tuccillo, Marlana, Wedlich, Brooke, Schoff, Amber, Wilson, Taylor), 1:54.63; 2) South, 1:57.30. 100 Backstroke -- 1) Dike, Ashley, South, 1:16.05; 2) De La Cruz, Sierra, South, 1:27.71. 100 Breast stroke -- 1) Jurrens, Cannon, Bartlett, 1:14.84; 2) Schoff, Amber, South, 1:16.67; 3) Panting, Marinna, South, 1:27.22; 4) Stricklan, Amanda, South, 1:33.72; 5) Kim, Nami, Bartlett, 1:49.41. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1) Bartlett, (Jarupakorn, Christine, Olmstead, Kelsey, Jarupakorn, Jennifer, Jurrens, Cannon), 4:13.21; 2) South, 4:19.22; 3) South, 4:48.64.

Boys

South 171, Bartlett 29

200 Medley Relay -- 1) South, (Dragomir, Dakota, Emili, Xander, Emili, Ryan, Dow, Jeffery), 1:52.70. 2) South, 2:08.99; 3) Bartlett, 2:11.99. 200 Freestyle -- 1) Emili, Xander, South, 1:56.64; 2) Emili, Ryan, South, 2:05.53. 3) Laufer, Eric, South 2:14.62. 200 IM -- 1) Wolcott, John, South, 2:22.02; 2) Chan, Vernon, South, 2:25.45; 3) Minster, Zach, South, 2:37.31. 50 Freestyle -- 1) Lai, Nathan, South, 23.60; 2) Behm, AJ, South, 24.23; 3) Olkjer, Payton, South, 24.68. 4) Showalter, Taj, Bartlett, 26.80; 5) Johnson, Landar, Bartlett, 32.23; 6) Carillo-Cano, Alex, Bartlett, 34.83. Diving -- 1) Knutson, Connor, South, 177.50; 2) Johnson, Cody, Bartlett, 130.75; 3) May, Jackson, South, 123.90. 100 Butterfly -- 1) Lai, Nathan, South, 58.77; 2) Wolcott, John, South, 1:04.58; 3) Cargill, Connor, Bartlett, 1:06.19; 4) Behm, A.J., South, 1:08.04. 100 Freestyle -- 1) Emili, Xander, South, 51.36; 2) Dragomir, Dakota, South, 52.11; 3) Dow, Jeffery, South, 57.30; 4) Showalter, Taj, Bartlett, 1:03.84. 500 Freestyle -- 1) Dupree, Marshall, South, 5:43.10; 2) Minster, Zach, South, 6:06.46; 3) Oswald, Patrick, Bartlett, 6:11.38; 4) Bennion, Grayson, South, 6:12.19. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1) South, (Emili, Xander, Dupree, Marshall, Lai, Nathan, Dragomir, Dakota), 1:39.06; 2) South, 1:40.18. 100 Backstroke -- 1) Chan, Vernon, South, 1:08.76; 2) Hiles, Nathan, South, 1:13.18; 3) Thomas, Henry, South, 1:14.78. 100 Breast stroke -- 1) Dragomir, Dakota, South, 1:06.02; 2) Emili, Ryan, South, 1:11.70; 3) Dupree, Marshall, South, 1:14.34; 4) Carrillo, Clynce, Bartlett, 1:26.15. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1) South, (Behm, A.J., Hiles, Nathan, Emili, Ryan, Wolcott, John), 3:53.47; 2) South, 4:21.71.

 

Dimond dominates Chugiak

Dimond cruised to victories in the boys and girls competition Friday in a CIC meet against Chugiak.

 

Girls

Dimond 204, Chugiak 113

200 medley relay -- 1, Dimond (Rohde, Wray, Wilcox,Hampton), 1:55.95. 2, Chugiak 1:57.99. 3, Dimond 2:06.17. 200 free -- 1, Wilcox, Jenny, D, 2:05.95. 2, Holtman, Cierra, C, 2:13.14. 3, Flores, Hannah D, 2:23.41. 200 IM -- 1, Flores, Hannah, D, 2:36.23. 2, Perkins, Rebecca, D, 2:36.54. 3, Headrick, Marissa, C, 2:39.77. 50 free -- 1, Oakley, Madeleine, D, 26.51. 2, Wray, Kari, D, 27.17. 3, Holtman, Cierra, C, 27.18. 1-meter diving -- 1, Friedli, Kaitlin, C, 201.35. 2, Bennett, Paris, D, 140.35. 3, Parish, Megan, D, 115.15. 100 butterfly -- 1, Hampton, Alyssa, D, 1:04.29. 2, Blackstone, Abby, C, 1:10.59. 3, Lindbeck, Meghan, D, 1:11.32. 100 free -- 1, Burke, Sam, C, 56.97. 2, Paskvan, Kendra, D, 57.85. 3, Williams, Kendal, D, 58.72. 500 free -- 1, Wilcox, Jenny, D, 5:25.84. 2, Jennings, Emmie, C, 5:29.48. 3, Blackstone, Abby, C, 5:47.46. 200 free relay -- 1, Dimond (Rohde, Wray, Oakley, Wilcox), 1:48.00. 2, Dimond 1:53.65. 3, Dimond 1:57.12. 100 backstroke -- 1, Burke, Sam, C, 1:03.26. 2, Hanson, Olivia, D, 1:05.87. 3, Asay, Ellen, D, 1:13.57. 100 breast stroke -- 1, Wray, Kari, D, 1:10.92. 2, Jennings, Emmie, C, 1:10.93. 3, Hawkins, Megan, D, 1:16.73. 400 free relay -- 1, Dimond (Oakley,Williams, Ross, Hampton), 3:56.47. 2, Chugiak 3:56.48. 3, Dimond 4:18.28.

Boys

Dimond 209, Chugiak 104

200 Medley Relay -- 1) Dimond, (Ursin, Cvancara, Summers, Monghan), 1:47.73; 2) Chugiak, 1:50.55. 3) Dimond, 2:03.56. 200 Freestyle -- 1) Ursin, Jackson, Dimond, 1:51.49; 2) Ensign, Grant, Chugiak, 1:59.08; 3) Cvancara, Luke, Dimond, 2:01.14. 200 IM -- 1) O'Brien, Jarod, Dimond, 2:09.34; 2) Espe, Ethan, Chugiak, 2:15.13; 3) Cluff, Derek, Chugiak, 2:28.76. 50 Freestyle -- 1) Chan, Cory, Dimond, 24.07; 2) Ensign, Grant, Chugiak, 25.25; 3) Cvancara, Luke, Dimond, 25.35. Diving -- 1) Bennette, Cade, Dimond, 266.05; 2) Desatoff, Austin, Dimond, 171.20; 3) Bullard, Kade, Dimond, 170.05. 100 Butterfly -- 1) Espe, Ethan, Chugiak, 56.46; 2) Mills, Jackson, Dimond, 1:02.52. 3) Dieckgraeff, Collin, Dimond, 1:04.66. 100 Freestyle -- 1) Ursin, Jackson, Dimond, 52.22; 2) Rust, Jameson, Dimond, 57.78; 3) Babin, Gabe, Chugiak, 58.33. 500 Freestyle -- 1) Hanni, Jacob, Dimond, 5:09.99; 2) Hennings-Booth, Jonah, Chugiak, 5:17.14; 3) Horwatt, Matthew, Dimond, 5:37.84. 200 Freestyle Relay -- 1) Dimond, (Wilcox, Chan, Monghan, Hanni), 1:35.37; 2) Chugiak, 1:38.82; 3) Dimond, 1:43.13. 100 Backstroke -- 1) Summers, Michael, Dimond, 1:00.41; 2) O'Brien, Jarod, Dimond, 1:01.95; 3) Hennings-Booth, Jonah, Chugiak, 1:03.02. 100 Breast stroke -- 1) Wilcox, Erik, Dimond, 1:04.90; 2) Wilder, Mitch, Chugiak, 1:12.48; 3) Dieckgraeff, Collin J, Dimond, 1:18.51. 400 Freestyle Relay -- 1) Dimond, (Ursin, Summers, Chan, Wilcox) 3:25.70; 2) Dimond, 3:43.00; 3) Dimond, 3:49.10.

-- Anchorage Daily News

sports@adn.com

 

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service