High school swimming roundup

sports@adn.comOctober 12, 2012 

Chugiak sweeps tri-meet

Chugiak eked out a one-point victory over West in the girls competition Friday to sweep the team titles Friday in a three-team Cook Inlet Conference swim meet at West.

The Mustangs scored 121 points to edge West. In boys action, Chugiak scored 128 points for a 25-point win over East.

 

Girls


Chugiak 121, West 120, East 81
 
200 Medley Relay -- 1) East (Burr, E, Brannon, H, Cavanaugh, J, Sauerbrey, C), 2:07.35; 2) West, 2:10.75; 3) Chugiak, 2:20.08. 200 Free -- 1) DeGeorge, T, W, 2:06.26; 2) Blackstone, A, C, 2:09.25; 3) Burr, E, E, 2:11.01. 200 IM -- 1) Burke, S, C, 2:21.70; 2) Sauerbrey, C, E, 2:31.94; 3) Woo, S, W, 2:40.25. 50 Free -- 1) Jennings, E, C, 25.57; 2) Cavanaugh, J, E, 27.31; 3) Zimmer, K, W, 29.25. 1M Diving -- 1) Friedli, K, C, 186.00; 2) Decker, A, W, 132.65; 3) Israel, T, W, 113.35. 100 Fly -- 1)  Jennings, E, C, 1:01.62; 2) Cavanaugh, J, E, 1:02.97; 3) DeGeorge, T, W, 1:03.31. 100 Free -- 1) Sauerbrey, C, E, 57.55; 2) Woo, S, W, 1:03.74; 3) Parker, K, C, 1:03.86. 500 Free -- 1) Burke, S, C, 5:36.98; 2) Fuller, A, W, 6:40.03; 3) Heubner, M, W, 7:16.16. 200 Free Relay -- 1) Chugiak (Blackstone, A, Holtman, C, Jennings, E, Burke, S), 1:46.36; 2) East, 1:50.82; 3) West, 1:57.92. 100 Back -- 1) Burr, E, E, 1:06.69; 2) Holtman, C, C, 1:11.01; 3) Gordon, L, W, 1:11.48. 100 Breast -- 1) Harris, L, W, 1:17.82; 2) Blackstone, A, C, 1:20.09; 3) Parker, K, C, 1:24.97. 400 Free Relay -- 1) Chugiak (Blackstone, A, Holtman, C, Jennings, E, Burke, S), 3:56.14; 2) West, 4:08.17; 3) Chugiak, 4:32.88. 
 
Boys

Chugiak 128, East 103, West 90

 
200 Medley Relay -- 1) Chugiak (Hennings-Booth, Cluff, D, Espe, E, Ensign, G), 1:50.32; 2) East, 1:54.05; 3) Chugiak, 2:05.42. 200 Free -- 1) Ensign, G, C, 1:59.54; 2) Emerson, N, E, 2:03.27; 3) Hellen, A, W, 2:09.17. 200 IM -- 1) Hennings-Booth, C, 2:18.74; 2) DeLara, J, E, 2:26.19; 3) Dey, C, E, 2:34.90. 50 Free -- 1) Hogue-Corwin, E, E, 23.65; 2) Fitzgerald, N, W, 24.85; 3) Babin, G, C, 25.67. 1M Diving -- 1) Fugere, S, C, 147.55; 2) Rocha, A, C, 139.15; 3) Totten, C, W, 126.05. 100 Fly -- 1) Espe, E, C, 57.17; 2) Steger, E, E, 59.97; 3) Roylance, K, W, 1:05.42. 100 Free -- 1) Hogue-Corwin, E, E, 52.08; 2) Fitzgerald, N, W, 55.86; 3) Walker, D, E, 58.71. 500 Free -- 1) Emerson, N, E, 5:36.99; 2) Hellen, A, W, 5:54.35; 3) Sheppard, C, E, 6:07.04. 200 Free Relay -- 1) Chugiak (Babin, G, Hennings-Booth, Espe, E, Ensign, G), 1:38.66; 2) East, 1:39.65; 3) Chugiak, 1:50.88. 100 Back -- 1) Steger, E, E, 1:00.31; 2) Weise, T, W, 1:15.43; 3) Cluff, D, C, 1:15.85. 100 Breast -- 1) Roylance, K, W, 1:12.65; 2) Dey, C, E, 1:21.47; 3) Zimmer, N, W, 1:21.69. 400 Free Relay -- 1) Chugiak (Cluff, D, Hennings-Booth, Espe, E, Ensign, G), 3:40.31; 2) West, 4:01.14; 3) Chugiak, 4:15.51. 
Dragomir leads South

Victoria Adams and Nathanial Adams each won two events apiece for Service, but South used its depth to dispatch the Cougars in a CIC swim meet Friday at Service.

The South boys, led by double-winner Dakota Dragomir and a sweep of all three relays, won 147-76. The girls triumphed 133-88.

 

Girls

South 133, Service 88

200 medley relay -- 1, Service (Hodgson, Wangstrom, Adams, Farmer), 2:02.40. 2, South 2:02.82. 3, South 2:15.49. 200 free -- 1, Schoff, Amber, South, 2:07.22. 2, Tarbath, Emma, Service, 2:16.13. 3, Dike, Ashley, South, 2:17.74. 200 IM -- 1, Adams, Victoria, Service, 2:18.39. 2, Wichorek, Mary, South, 2:29.07. 3, Stewart, Erica, South, 2:34.42. 50 free -- 1, Hodgson, Joley, Service, 27.39. 2, Tuccillo, Marlana, South, 27.43. 3, Wedlich, Brooke, South, 28.09. 1-meter diving -- 1, Lockard, Lara, South, 143.30. 2, Sharkey, Ellen, South, 133.70. 3, Lombard, Emily, South, 99.95. 100 butterfly -- 1, Stewart, Erica, South, 1:07.91. 2, Wito, Olivia, South, 1:12.65. 3, Morris, Ansley, Service, 1:15.88. 100 free -- 1, Tarbath, Emma, Service, 1:00.43. 2, Hodgson, Joley, Service, 1:00.95. 3, Chan, Shannon, South, 1:03.51. 500 free -- 1, Schlenker, Willow, Service, 6:14.94. 2, Tuccillo, Marlana, South, 6:21.18. 3, Stricklan, Amanda, South, 6:39.22. 200 free relay -- 1, Service (Hodgson, Wangstrom, Tarbath, Adams), 1:48.85. 2, South 1:50.26. 3, South 1:56.30. 100 backstroke -- 1, Adams, Victoria, Service, 1:01.90. 2, Schoff, Amber, South, 1:02.66. 3, Wichorek, Mary, South, 1:09.74. 100 breast stroke -- 1, Wito, Olivia, South, 1:20.47. 2, Wangstrom, Zoe, Service, 1:21.13. 3, Farmer, Melinda, Service, 1:23.66. 400 free relay -- 1, South (Dike, Wichorek, Stewart, Wika), 4:26.96. 2, South 6:04.09.

Boys

South 147, Service 76

200 medley relay -- 1, South (Dragomir, Emili, Dupree, Lai), 1:46.03. 2, Service 1:47.74. 3, South 1:56.15. 200 IM -- 1, Adams, Nathanial, Service, 2:05.71. 2, Emili, Xander, South, 2:05.98. 3, Hodgson, Jayden, Service, 2:24.67. 200 free -- 1, Dragomir, Dakota, South, 1:55.04. 2, Behm, AJ, South, 1:59.37. 3, Rogers, Jonah, Service, 2:00.45. 50 free -- 1, Lai, Nathan, South, 23.85. 2, Olkjer, Payton, South, 23.87. 3, Haas, John, Service, 25.06. 100 free -- 1, Krasnican, Thomas, Service, 50.51. 2, Lai, Nathan, South, 50.75. 3, Behm, AJ, South, 52.74. 1-meter diving -- 1, May, Jackson, South, 164.70. 2, McVeigh, Kyle, South, 155.95. 3, Austin, Jack, Service, 138.65. 100 butterfly -- 1, Emili, Xander, South, 57.50. 2, Dupree, Marshall, South, 58.16. 3, Berlin, Jackson, Service, 1:01.34. 500 free -- 1, Emili, Ryan, South, 5:28.24. 2, Kellar, Griffin, South, 5:47.00. 3, Minster, Zach, South, 6:05.16. 200 free relay -- 1, South (Lai, Behm, Dragomir, Emili ), 1:33.85. 2, Service 1:35.92. 3, South 1:41.89. 100 backstroke -- 1, Adams, Nathanial, Service, 1:00.60. 2, Haas, John, Service, 1:02.96. 3, Chan, Vernon, South, 1:05.70. 100 breast stroke -- 1, Dragomir, Dakota, South, 1:07.03. 2, Krasnican, Thomas, Service, 1:08.04. 3, Emili, Ryan, South, 1:11.74. 400 free relay -- 1, South (Chan, Dupree, Emili, Olkjer), 3:49.51. 2, South 3:55.94. 3, South 4:13.40.

 

 

 

 

Dimond sweeps meet

Dimond swept the team titles Friday at a three-team Cook Inlet Conference swim meet at Eagle River.

 Girls

Dimond 161, Eagle River 99, Bartlett 54

200  medley relay — 1, Dimond (Rohde,  Wray, Wilcox, Cvancara,), 1:58.30. 2, Dimond 2:02.75. 3, Eagle River 2:04.12, 200 free — 1, Geskey, Julia, ER, 2:05.75. 2, Hanson, Olivia, D, 2:10.71. 3, Paskvan, Kendra, D, 2:13.52. 200 individual medley — 1, Wray, Kari, D, 2:21.46. 2, Bruce, Jordyn, ER, 2:26.78. 3, Mondl, Kate, ER, 2:29.44. 50 free — 1, Hampton, Alyssa, D, 26.58. 2, Ross, Taylor, D, 28.12. 3, Fox-Singh, Courtney, ER, 29.63. 1-meter diving  —  1, Stone, Jami, ER, 164.90. 2, Soto, Alex, B, 144.20. 3,  Bennett, Paris, D, 141.80. 100 butterfly — 1, Wilcox, Jenny, D, 1:01.85. 2, Mondl, Kate, ER, 1:08.27. 3, Hubbard, Tiffany, D, 1:08.88. 100 free — 1, Williams, Kendal, D, 59.29. 2, Jarupakorn, Christine, B, 1:01.79. 3, Sato, Ripple, D, 1:01.94. 500 free — 1, Geskey, Julia, ER, 5:33.34. 2, Oakley, Madeleine, D, 5:46.20. 3, Flores, Hannah, D, 6:14.91. 200 free relay — 1, Dimond (Oakley,Williams,  Hampton, Hanson), 1:48.25. 2, Dimond 1:48.39. 3, Eagle River 1:49.79. 100 backstroke — 1, Rohde, Arianna, D, 1:02.87. 2, Hampton, Alyssa, D, 1:06.93. 3, Jarupakorn, Christine, B, 1:07.86. 100 breast stroke — 1, Jurrens, Cannon, B, 1:15.06. 2, Hawkins, Megan, D,  1:16.40. 3, Bruce, Jordyn, ER, 1:16.47. 400 free relay — 1, Dimond (Ross, Cvancara, Sato, Perkins), 4:11.02. 2, Dimond 4:14.93. 3, Bartlett 4:20.14. 

Boys

 Dimond 151, Eagle River 84, Bartlett 20

200 medley relay —  1, Dimond (Chan, Cvancara,  Summers, Hanni), 1:47.79. 2, Dimond 1:47.88. 3, Eagle River  1:56.51. 200 free — 1, O’Brien, Jarod, D, 1:56.99. 2, Horwatt, Matthew, D, 2:04.13. 3, Korzon, Erik, ER, 2:13.71. 200 IM — 1, Wilcox, Erik, D, 2:05.34. 2, Fox-Icarro, Blaise, ER, 2:08.88. 3, Mills, Jackson, D, 2:21.38. 50 free — 1, Jeffries, Jordan, D, 24.64. 2, Robertson, Shayne, ER, 26.00. 3, Cargill, Connor, B, 26.28. 1-meter diving — 1, Bennett, Cade, D, 292.35. 2, Bullard, Kade, D, 179.20. 3, Robertson, Shayne, ER, 135.00. 100 butterfly — 1, Wilcox, Erik, D, 57.46. 2, Hanni, Jacob, D, 59.54. 3, Carpenter, Bryce, ER, 1:01.19. 100 free — 1, Ursin, Jackson, D, 50.49. 2, Cargill, Connor, B, 57.88. 3, Cerveny, Matthew, D, 1:00.06. 500 free — 1, Summers, Michael, D, 4:51.94. 2, Lindbeck, Christopher,  D, 5:50.79. 3, Korzon, Erik, ER, 6:02.59. 200 free relay — 1, Dimond (Wilcox, Ursin, Summers, Chan), 1:35.89. 2, Dimond 1:40.13. 3, Eagle River 1:41.62. 100 backstroke — 1, Chan, Cory, D, 58.53. 2, Fox-Icarro, Blaise, ER, 59.11. 3, Rust, Jameson, D, 1:05.55. 100 breast stroke —  1, Muson, Edward, D, 1:17.48. 2, Bremont, Kyle, D, 1:17.75. 3, Lafarr, Jonathan, ER, 1:25.26. 400 free relay — 1, Dimond (O’Brien, Mills, Hanni, Horwatt), 3:45.31. 2, Dimond  3:56.29. 3, Eagle River 4:37.21. 


Read more here: http://www.adn.com/2012/10/13/2659769/alaska-sports-digest.html#storylink=cpy
      -- Anchorage Daily News

sports@adn.com

 

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service