Alaska Sports Digest

sports@adn.comOctober 13, 2012 

RUNNING

Adams, Wilt eat up Zombie competition

Michael Adams and Hallidie Wilt finished dead first in Saturday's Zombie Half Marathon, which attracted more than 700 runners, some of whom ran in costume.

Adams beat Sam Tilly by more than five minutes to win the men's 13.1-mile race in 1 hour, 14 minutes, 21 seconds.

Wilt topped a field of 437 women in 1:24:20, almost four minutes ahead of Greer Gehler.

Zombie Half Marathon

Top 15

Men -- 1) Michael Adams 1:14:21; 2) Sam Tilly 1:19:49; 3) Ryan Beckett 1:21:36; 4) Vin Robinson 1:22:0; 5) Christopher Ashland 1:22:56; 6) Lyon Kopsack 1:23:27; 7) Brad Benter 1:23:53; 8) Daniel Myers 1:23:59; 9) Lucas Hepler 1:24:18; 10) Mike Wahlig 1:24:18; 11) Lloyd Raines 1:25:07; 12) Scott Clemetson 1:25:29;2 13) Joakim Tvete 1:27:35; 14) Delbert Leavitt 1:28:05; 15) Jeremy Grice 1:28:46.

Women -- 1) Hallidie Wilt 1:24:29; 2) Greer Gehler 1:28:18; 3) Anna Dalton 1:28:59; 4) Erin Cravez 1:30:20; 5) Jaime Bronga 1:33:05; 6) Kirsten Kolb 1:33:27; 7) Claire Trujillo 1:35:15; 8) Anna Trujillo 1:35:46; 9) Denise Farley 1:36:55; 10) Kristina Case 1:37:16; 11) Laura Fox 1:38:54; 12) Lisa Drumm 1:38:59; 13) Pamela Meadors 1:39:04; 14) Tiffanie Novakovich 1:40:35; 15) Jenna Downs-Last 1:41:32.

 

GYMNASTICS

South captures Think Pink meet title

Led by Tena Newhouse's victories in the floor exercise and uneven parallel bars, South High claimed the team title at Saturday's Think Pink meet at Dimond.

The third annual meet raised money for breast cancer awareness and two local breast cancer charities.

All eight Cook Inlet Conference schools competed, with South setting the pace with 113.85 points. Katie Davenport added a victory in the balance beam for the Wolverines.

East, led by Michaela Brown's victory in the vault, won a tight four-team battle for second place with 101.875 points.

 

Team scores

1) South 113.85, 2) East 101.875, 3) West 100.475, 4) Service 99.80, 5) Dimond 99.05, 6) Bartlett 98.075, 7) Eagle River 58.20, 8) Chugiak 26.15.

Vault -- 1) Michaela Brown, East, 8.375; 2) Tatyana Benko, West, 8.075; 3) Cara Cloud, Bartlett, Kaeli Hutchings, Service, & Vianey Romero, Service, 8.0; 4) Anna Delvalle, East, 7.90; 5) Alex Soto, Bartlett, 7.80

Bars -- 1) Tena Newhouse, South, 8.85; 2) Michaela Brown, East, 7.80; 3) Katie Davenport, South, 7.70; 4) Aston Bare, Dimond, 7.15; 5) Tatyana Benko, West, 7.05

Beam --1) Katie Davenport, South, 8.85; 2) Jenny Sheasley, West, 8.10; 3) Michaela Brown, East, & Cara Cloud, Bartlett, 8.0; 4) Logan Brink, South, 7.70; 5) Leah Hopkins, Service, 7.10

Floor -- 1) Tena Newhouse, South, 9.40; 2) Ashton Bare, Dimond, 8.85; 3) Michaela Brown, East, 8.70; 4) Kaeli Hutchings, Service, 8.65; 5) Lauren Gaither, Dimond 8.30

 

BASEBALL

South pitcher draws attention

Johnny Meszaros, a righthanded pitcher from Anchorage, made the most of his four-inning appearance Saturday at the Arizona Senior Fall Classic, striking out seven batters and grabbing attention from scouts at the tournament in Phoenix.

"He garnered the attention of a number of college baseball teams," Alaska coach Tony Wylie said.

Meszaros is a senior at Service and part of an Alaska Baseball Academy all-star team playing in the 64-team tournament, which is being attended by scouts from every Major League Baseball team and many colleges.

Wylie said Meszaros' fastball hit the high 80s in Alaska's 8-4 victory over the Mizuno National Prospects.

Scooter Bynum of Monroe belted two triples and drove in three runs, Brian Way of Sitka scored a run, drove in a run and had a pair of singles, and Jacob Hilowitz of West was 2 for 3 with a stolen base for the Alaskans.

Alaska is 1-2 in tournament play with two games remaining. In a 6-4 loss Friday to the Arizona Diamondbacks Scout Team, Scott Campos of East delivered a pair of hits for Alaska.

 

VOLLEYBALL

Grace 3, Seward 1

The Grace Christian volleyball team outlasted a tough Seward squad in four sets Saturday to remain undefeated in Southcentral Conference play.

Heather Green ripped 19 kills in the 26-24, 12-25, 25-11, 25-22 victory, Felicity Roe contributed five kills and 24 assists, and Krista Green added seven kills and nine digs for the Grizzlies (9-0).

 

SPEED SKATING

Blackley paces skaters

Adam Blackley clocked the fastest 500-meter time Saturday at the Alaska Speedskating Club's short-track races at the McDonald Center.

Alaska Speedskating Club

Short Track Race Results

Harry McDonald Center

Women

Division 3

111 meters -- 1) Cassie Welch 21.56, 2) Hannah Jasser 38.57. 222 meters -- 1) Welch 41.06, 2) H. Jasser 1:10.55. 333 meters -- 1) Welch 1:03.93, 2) H. Jasser 1:59.52. 500 meters -- 1) Welch 1:31.5. 2) H. Jasser 2:13.91.

Men

Division 1

111 meters -- 1) Alex Davidson 23.18. 222 meters -- 1) Davidson 50.56. 333 meters -- 1) Davidson 1:13.46.

Division 2

111 meters -- 1) Jonah Jasser 28.94. 222 meters -- 1) J. Jasser 1:01.5. 333 meters -- 1) J. Jasser 1:22.31. 500 meters -- 1) J. Jasser 2:20.78.

Division 3

111 meters -- 1) Karlis Stolcers 28.96. 222 meters -- 1) Stolcers 57.65. 333 meters -- 1) Stolcers 1:23.10.

Division 4

111 meters -- 1) Anthony Morrison 21.23. 222 meters -- 1) Morrison 43.5. 500 meters -- 1) Morrison 1:30.48.

Division 5

333 meters -- 1) Quinlan Fitzpatrick 43.18. 500 meters -- 1) Q. Fitzpatrick 1:02.31, 2) Mathew Blackley 1:06.28. 777 meters -- 1) Q. Fitzpatrick 1:41.84, 2) M. Blackley 1:42.91.

Division 6

333 meters -- 1) Adam Blackley 36.06. 500 meters -- 1) A. Blackley 53.78. 1000 meters -- 1) A. Blackley 1:53.16.

Division 12

500 meters -- 1) Game McGimsey 1:23.74. 777m -- 1) McGimsey 1:40.43. 1000 meters -- 1) G. McGimsey 2:06.43

 

SOFTBALL

Anchorage grabs gold at Senior Games

A men's softball team from Anchorage took gold Friday in 60-and-over play at the 26th Huntsman World Senior Games in St. George, Utah.

The Anchorage Glacier Kings, managed by Brian Roit with a roster of 15, finished the rain-shortened tournament undefeated after beating two teams from Alberta and one from Albuquerque, N.M.

Most of the Anchorage team members had played together over the summer in the newly created men's 50-plus league of the Anchorage Softball Association.

It was the second medal in two years for the Anchorage 60-plus team. Last year, playing as the Anchorage Polar Kings, the team took silver in D-division competition. This year, after winning one out of three games in seeding competition earlier in the week, the Glacier Kings were placed in the tougher B division.

The Glacier Kings were among 55 teams from the United States and Canada in the men's 60-and-over age group.

 

SWIMMING

Dimond sweeps meet

Dimond swept the team titles Friday at a three-team Cook Inlet Conference swim meet at Eagle River.

 Girls

Dimond 161, Eagle River 99, Bartlett 54

200  medley relay — 1, Dimond (Rohde,  Wray, Wilcox, Cvancara,), 1:58.30. 2, Dimond 2:02.75. 3, Eagle River 2:04.12, 200 free — 1, Geskey, Julia, ER, 2:05.75. 2, Hanson, Olivia, D, 2:10.71. 3, Paskvan, Kendra, D, 2:13.52. 200 individual medley — 1, Wray, Kari, D, 2:21.46. 2, Bruce, Jordyn, ER, 2:26.78. 3, Mondl, Kate, ER, 2:29.44. 50 free — 1, Hampton, Alyssa, D, 26.58. 2, Ross, Taylor, D, 28.12. 3, Fox-Singh, Courtney, ER, 29.63. 1-meter diving  —  1, Stone, Jami, ER, 164.90. 2, Soto, Alex, B, 144.20. 3,  Bennett, Paris, D, 141.80. 100 butterfly — 1, Wilcox, Jenny, D, 1:01.85. 2, Mondl, Kate, ER, 1:08.27. 3, Hubbard, Tiffany, D, 1:08.88. 100 free — 1, Williams, Kendal, D, 59.29. 2, Jarupakorn, Christine, B, 1:01.79. 3, Sato, Ripple, D, 1:01.94. 500 free — 1, Geskey, Julia, ER, 5:33.34. 2, Oakley, Madeleine, D, 5:46.20. 3, Flores, Hannah, D, 6:14.91. 200 free relay — 1, Dimond (Oakley,Williams,  Hampton, Hanson), 1:48.25. 2, Dimond 1:48.39. 3, Eagle River 1:49.79. 100 backstroke — 1, Rohde, Arianna, D, 1:02.87. 2, Hampton, Alyssa, D, 1:06.93. 3, Jarupakorn, Christine, B, 1:07.86. 100 breast stroke — 1, Jurrens, Cannon, B, 1:15.06. 2, Hawkins, Megan, D,  1:16.40. 3, Bruce, Jordyn, ER, 1:16.47. 400 free relay — 1, Dimond (Ross, Cvancara, Sato, Perkins), 4:11.02. 2, Dimond 4:14.93. 3, Bartlett 4:20.14. 

Boys

 Dimond 151, Eagle River 84, Bartlett 20

200 medley relay —  1, Dimond (Chan, Cvancara,  Summers, Hanni), 1:47.79. 2, Dimond 1:47.88. 3, Eagle River  1:56.51. 200 free — 1, O’Brien, Jarod, D, 1:56.99. 2, Horwatt, Matthew, D, 2:04.13. 3, Korzon, Erik, ER, 2:13.71. 200 IM — 1, Wilcox, Erik, D, 2:05.34. 2, Fox-Icarro, Blaise, ER, 2:08.88. 3, Mills, Jackson, D, 2:21.38. 50 free — 1, Jeffries, Jordan, D, 24.64. 2, Robertson, Shayne, ER, 26.00. 3, Cargill, Connor, B, 26.28. 1-meter diving — 1, Bennett, Cade, D, 292.35. 2, Bullard, Kade, D, 179.20. 3, Robertson, Shayne, ER, 135.00. 100 butterfly — 1, Wilcox, Erik, D, 57.46. 2, Hanni, Jacob, D, 59.54. 3, Carpenter, Bryce, ER, 1:01.19. 100 free — 1, Ursin, Jackson, D, 50.49. 2, Cargill, Connor, B, 57.88. 3, Cerveny, Matthew, D, 1:00.06. 500 free — 1, Summers, Michael, D, 4:51.94. 2, Lindbeck, Christopher,  D, 5:50.79. 3, Korzon, Erik, ER, 6:02.59. 200 free relay — 1, Dimond (Wilcox, Ursin, Summers, Chan), 1:35.89. 2, Dimond 1:40.13. 3, Eagle River 1:41.62. 100 backstroke — 1, Chan, Cory, D, 58.53. 2, Fox-Icarro, Blaise, ER, 59.11. 3, Rust, Jameson, D, 1:05.55. 100 breast stroke —  1, Muson, Edward, D, 1:17.48. 2, Bremont, Kyle, D, 1:17.75. 3, Lafarr, Jonathan, ER, 1:25.26. 400 free relay — 1, Dimond (O’Brien, Mills, Hanni, Horwatt), 3:45.31. 2, Dimond  3:56.29. 3, Eagle River 4:37.21. 

 

 

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service