Defending champs Friedl, Bennett lead diving prelims

sports@adn.comOctober 25, 2012 

Chugiak's Kaitlin Friedli and Dimond's Cade Bennett began defense of their league diving titles by posting Thursday's top scores in the preliminary round of the Cook Inlet Conference swimming and diving championships at Bartlett High.

Friedli, who also won a state diving title last season, recorded a 164.75, bettering South's Sierra Panting (162.15) by more than two points.

Bennett, also a state champion last season, scored 230.9, nearly 70 points ahead of Dimond teammate Austin Desatoff's 163.85.

The CIC championships continue with swimming preliminaries Friday at the Bartlett High pool.

 

Cook Inlet Conference Championships

1-meter diving preliminaries

Girls

1) Friedli, Kaitlin, Chugiak, 164.75; 2) Panting, Sierra, South, 162.15; 3) Stone, Jami, Eagle River, 150.85; 4) Decker, Annalise, West, 120.95; 5) Soto, Alex, Bartlett, 119.90; 6) Bennett, Paris, Dimond, 106.35; 7) Israel, Tiffany, West, 103.60; 8) Burbank, Megan, South, 99.50; 9) Lombard, Emily, South, 98.90; 10) Haxby, Katherine, West, 87.90; 11) Sharkey, Ellen, South, 87.80; 12) Christensen, Cheyenne, East, 74.75; 13) Monaghan, Sarah, Dimond, 63.35; 14) Fox, Mariah, East, 59.55; 15) Rolfe, Olivia, East, 47.60.

Boys

1) Bennett, Cade, Dimond, 230.90; 2) Desatoff, Austin, Dimond, 163.85; 3) Bullard, Kade, Dimond, 158.85; 4) Fugere, Shawn, Chugiak, 142.30; 5) Knutson, Connor, South, 136.85; 6) Totten, Colin, West, 135.65; 7) Madland, Atticus, Dimond, 128.05; 8) Robertson, Shayne, Eagle River, 119.20; 9) Austin, Jack, Service, 118.20; 10) McVeigh, Kyle, South, 110.15; 11) Rochon, Austin, Chugiak, 105.80; 12) Saehchao, Christian, East, 100.30; 13) Johnson, Cody, South, 99.80; 14) Caudle, Nathan, Eagle River, 96.30; 15) Sivitz, Jeremy, West, 91.90; 16) Orot, Luke, East, 86.05; 17) Parker, J.P., East, 68.60; 18) Chang, Benjamin, East, 53.30.

 

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Soldotna 3, Nikiski 1

Kaillee Skjold racked 16 kills and eight blocks Thursday to help Soldotna win 20-25, 25-11, 25-11, 25-20 over host Nikiski in a high school volleyball match.

Soldotna's Heidi Westerman recorded 17 digs and 13 assists, with Kaycee Munn chipping in 15 digs and Julie Litchfield dishing 15 assists. The Stars improved to 12-2.

 

TENNIS

Hodgson, Burghart win in men's singles

Jayden Dean Hodgson and Rendell Burghart each picked up straight-sets victories Wednesday in the men's open singles division of the Birch Horton Bittner and Cherot Alaska State Tennis Championship at The Alaska Club North.

Hodgson defeated Curtis Nelson 6-2, 6-2, and Burghart bettered Whitney Williams -- a girl playing in the men's division -- 6-1, 6-0.

 

Alaska Tennis Association

Birch Horton Bittner and Cherot state tournament

Wednesday's matches

Men's open singles -- Jayden Dean Hodgson d. Curtis Nelson 6-2, 6-1; Rendell Burghart d. Whitney Williams 6-1, 6-0. Men's 3.0 singles (round robin) -- Masaki Okabe d. Greg Bidwell 7-6, 6-2. Men's 50 singles (round robin) -- Peter Lang d. Gary Randell 6-1, 6-4. Men's open doubles -- Brad Lucakow/Jody Wolfe d. Keifer Davis/Eddie Lewis 6-1, 6-1. Men's 40 doubles -- Jack Lewis/Gary Randell d. Alex Elson/Robert Miller 6-2, 6-2. Ronielo David/Krisada Meephothong d. Justin Wolfe/Jared Wolfe 6-2, 6-2. Men's 50 doubles -- William Bittner/Kent Crandall d. Cal Damian/Mike Kreger 4-6, 7-6, 1-0. Women's 4.0 doubles -- Carolyn Bagley/Becky Butcher d. Julie Dale/Dana Griffin 6-2, 6-1. Mixed 4.0 doubles -- Scott Kohlhaas/Mary Logan d. Peter Lang/Taylor Williams 6-2, 6-1.

Tuesday's matches

Men's open singles -- Eddie Lewis d. Eli Neslund 6-1, 6-0; Whitney Williams d. Cole Fox 6-0, 6-1. Men's 50 singles (round robin) -- Brad Luczkow d. Mitch Flagg 6-0, 6-3; Peter Lang d. Chris Owens 6-0, 6-0. Women's open singles (round robin) -- Ava Lekander d. Christine Hemry 1-6, 6-3, 1-0. Men's open doubles -- Whitney Williams/Paul Hemry d. Christian Dougherty/Ryan Roys 6-3, 6-0. Men's 4.0 doubles -- Alex Elson/Robert Miller d. Joseph Hemry/Eli Neslund 6-2, 1-6, 1-0, Mike Kreger/Paul Wilcox d. Greg Bidwell/Brock Steller 6-1, 6-1. Cal Damian/Zach Vincent d. Gary Keel/Mark McLean 6-4, 6-4. Men's 50 doubles (round robing) -- Jack Lewis/Gary Randell d. William Bittner/Kent Crandall 6-0, 6-1. Women's 4.0 doubles -- Mary Logan/Ginger Spohr d. Leilah Hemmen/Marcia Howell 6-2, 7-5. Mixed 4.0 doubles -- Trena Rairdon/Stan Shin d. Joseph Hemry/Christine Hemry 6-4, 7-6.

 

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service