Dimond sweeps Chugiak in CIC riflery meet

sports@adn.comNovember 2, 2012 

— Paced by Reniel Aljibe's match-best 294 and Chelsy Devon's perfect 100 in the prone position Friday, Dimond swept a Cook Inlet Conference riflery meet at Chugiak, though its 7-0 win was much tighter than that score indicates.

Nine of Dimond's 12 shooters fired 272 or better.

Dimond handily won the A team, 1,155-1,099, but narrowly won the other two classes. The Lynx won the B team, 1,099-1,094 and the C team, 1,076-1,074.

Cole Criswell and Dyson Hislop tied for the highest score by a Mustangs shooter at 278.

 

Dimond 3,330, Chugiak 3,269

Dimond 7, Chugiak 0

A Teams

Dimond (1,155) -- Reniel Aljibe (294), Nathan Hussong (289), Chelsy Devon (286), Madeline Friedle 286. Chugiak (1,099) -- Cole Criswell (278), Sullivan Gilley (276), Delaney Hawkins (272), Nicholas Bozzo (275).

B Teams

Dimond (1,099) -- Seth Franklin (277), Emily Seidler (276), Chris Alverson (274), Victoria Hill (272). Chugiak (1,094) -- Dyson Hislop (278), Garrett Johnson (275), Emily Vannortwick (274), Sarah Caudill (267).

C Teams

Dimond (1,076) - Cole Campoamor (272), Morgan Byrne (269), Nicholas Lucca (268), Gabby Schuman (267). Chugiak (1074) -- Kyle Bringhurst (276), Curtis Bringhurst (269), Carvell Chaperon (266), Matthew Wells (263).

 

West 7, East 0

West's Lyndea Kelleher fired a match-high 286 to spark West's A team and the Eagles won all three levels of competition to earn a 7-0 victory at East in a CIC riflery meet.

West's depth was evident -- the Eagles featured five different shooters, and at least one in all three levels, who shot 279 or higher.

Heather Grenier paced East with a 284, which marked the second best individual shooting of the meet.

 

West 3,215, East 2,874

West 7, East 0

A Teams

West (1,113) -- Lyndea Kelleher (286), Katie Wolski (280), Aman LaChapelle (279), Erin Brayfield (268). East (1,075) -- Heather Greiner (284), Aliyeh Azimi-Tabrizi (268), Rachel Morgan (265), Allison Bate (258).

B Teams

West (1,064) -- Stephen Kranich (282), Marina Noble (262), Kiahna Williams (261), Grace Bolt (259). East (966) -- Choua Yang (254), Heidi Evans (240), Edao Vue (238), Madison Sampleton (234).

C Teams

West (1,038) -- Benjamin Nishimoto (278), Samuel Bajoon (262), Timothy Tyree (254), Melinna Bell (244). East (833) -- Caleb Azimi-Tabrizi (241), Melissa Allen (240), Dan O'Malley (181), Mohamed Niagne (171).

 

Service 5, Bartlett 2

Service used comfortable victories in the A and B teams to rack a 5-2 CIC riflery victory at Bartlett, which won the C team and the overall points.

Service's Loran Smith led all shooters with a 275 and teammate Anna Green's 271 ranked second overall.

Kelsey Philp posted the top mark for Bartlett with a 267.

 

Bartlett 2,994, Service 2,866

Service 5, Bartlett 2

A Team

Service (1,075) -- Loran Smith 275, Anna Green 271, Josie Kiehl 265, Kate Benfield 264. Bartlett (1,029) -- Kelsey Philp 267, James Meacham 257, Derek Hellman 255, Kyle Tam 250.

B Team

Service (1,040) -- Yakov Tipikin 269, Heather Duffy 261, Armondo Menendez-Rose 255, Logan Hanscom 255. Bartlett (1,007) -- Willy Wood 254, Chue Lor 252, BaoKang Vang 251, Kyle Tam 250.

C Team

Bartlett (958) -- Isabelle Suh 254, Kaitlyn Bernier 252, Derek Bernier 233, Tammalivis Salanoa 219. Service (751) -- Hezekiah Holland 257, Grieco Patrick 253, Moriah Miller 241.

 

South 7, Eagle River 0

In a closely-contested meet, the South riflery team won the A team by 11 points and the C team by 15 on the way to a 7-0 CIC victory at Eagle River.

Kenneth Corona of South fired a 283 to lead all shooters, and temmates Kyle Milne and Morgan Howard were both close to that -- each shot 281.

Brendon Lyon spearheaded Eagle River with a 280, and teammates Tristan Henderson (278) and Cathryn Papasodora (277) weren't far off the mark.

 

South 3,224, Eagle River 3,152

South 7, Eagle River 0

A Team

South ( 1,111) -- Kenneth Corona 283, Kyle Milne 281, Morgan Howard 281, Kenton Mayfield 266. Eagle River (1,100) -- Brendon Lyon 280, Tristan Henderson 278, Cathryn Papasodora 277, Jacob Nall 265.

B Team

South (1,084) -- Dalton Gregg 274, Andrew Scroggs 273, Wandal Winn 269, Bryce Schwarz 268. Eagle River (1,038) -- Jessica Mooty 273, Ben Hancox 266, Clarissa Deleon 255, Jattet Oney 244.

C Team

South (1,029) -- Adam Cusack 275, Ben Schlegel 264, Zachary Johnson 249, Hunter Mains 241. Eagle River (1,014) -- Dana Bernhardt 259, Dylan Denter 254, Sydney Deering 253, Emily Timmins 248.

 

PREP HOCKEY

Chugiak 3, Bartlett 1

Kris Tomazevic assisted on Taylor Garner's game-winning goal in the first period Friday night and furnished an insurance goal in the second period to lead Chugiak to a 3-1 Cook Inlet Conference victory over Bartlett in high school action at the McDonald Center in Eagle River.

Hunter Hanson also scored for Chugiak. Chance Aquino scored Bartlett's goal.

Matt Bennett stopped 23 shots for Chugiak and Justin Driskell made 32 saves for Bartlett.

 

South 7, Palmer 0

Steven Orizotti scored two goals and assisted on another Friday night to lift South to a dominating 7-0 nonconference win over Palmer in a high school hockey game at Ben Boeke Arena.

The Wolverines outshot the Moose 43-3.

South's Tanner Congdon furnished one goal and two assists, and the Wolverines scored three times at even strength, twice short-handed and twice on the power play.

 

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service