Alaska sports digest for Nov. 10

sports@adn.comNovember 10, 2012 

WRESTLING

The Wasilla Warriors claimed the team title Saturday at the Bob Bailey Invitational, a tournament that kicked off the wrestling season for the state's Class 4A schools.

Wasilla held off South by racking up 155.5 points at the two-day tournament at Chugiak High. South scored 142.5 points and produced three individual champions -- Greg Shack at 98 pounds, Zach Ritchie at 126 and Zach Hammond at 138.

Valdez finished a distant third with 91.5 points.

Bob Bailey Invitational

Team scores

1) Wasilla 155.5, 2) South 142.5, 3) Valdez 91.5, 4) Service 87, 5) Chugiak 78.5, 6) Nome 74, 7) East 71, 8) Anchorage Christian 51, 9) Eagle River 51, 10) Cordova 46, 11) Bartlett 36, 12) Grace Christian 35, 13) Dimond 4.

South 55, Nome 14

The South wrestling team picked up three wins by pins and four by forfeits Friday in a 55-14 dual-meet win over visiting Nome.

98 -- Greg Shack (S) won by forfeit. 106 -- Noah Ottum (S) p. Bobby Pate (N) 1:47. 113 -- Leif Erickson (N) p. Matt Glover (S) 5:43. 120 -- Andrew Concepcion (S) d. Jason Gilder (N) 18-2. 126 -- Nick Ottum (S) won by forfeit. 132 -- Emery Booshu (N) d. Chase Bowerson (S) 17-1. 138 -- Kraig Hammond (S) p. Josh Golgergen (N) 3:29. 145 -- Luke Foster (S) d. James Horner (N) 9-8. 152 -- Joshua Noe (S) p. Junyor Erickson (N) 1:39. 160 -- Chris Harvey (N) d. Nathan Hakala (S) 9-8. 170 -- Brent Case (S) won by forfeit. 182 -- Zane Fejes (S) won by forfeit. 220 -- Elisha Wright (S) d. Russ Smith (N) 9-8. 285 -- Double forfeit.

RIFLERY

Aljibe takes T-Bird title

Dimond's Reniel Aljibe edged Katie Wolski of West and Cole Criswell of Chugiak to capture victory in Saturday's second annual T-Bird Invitational riflery meet at East High.

Competitors fired 60 shots from the standing position, the most difficult position in the sport. Aljibe scored 567 points, Wolski was second with 565 and Criswell was third with 53.

T-Bird Invitational

60 shots standing

1) Aljibe, Reniel (Dimond) 567; 2) Wolski, Katie (West) 565; 3) Criswell, Cole (Chugiak) 563; 4) Friedl, Madeline (Dimond) 553; 5) Papasodora, Cathryn (Eagle River) 551; 6) Devon, Chelsy (Dimond) 548; 7) Corona, Kenneth (South) 546 ; 8) Gilley, Sullivan (Chugiak) 544; 9) Franklin, Seth (Dimond) 541; 10) Howard, Morgan (Dimond) 540; 11) Kelleher, Lyndea (West) 539; 12) Alverson, Chris (Dimond) 535; 13) Henderson, Tristan (Eagle River) 535; 14) Noble, Marina (West) 534; 15 ) Lyon, Brandon (Eagle River) 533; 16) Hussong, Nathan (Dimond) 532; 17) Vannortwick, Emily (Chugiak) 531; 18) Milne, Kyle (South) 529; 19) Greiner, Heather (East) 527; 20) Mooty, Jessica (Eagle River) 516; 21) Williams, Kiahna (West) 513; 22) Morgan, Rachel (East) 513; 23) Winn, Tyler (South) 508; 24) Johnson, Garrett (Chugiak) 504; 25) Vang, BaoKang (Bartlett) 500; 26) Meachum, James (Bartlett) 498; 27) Hellman, Derek (Bartlett) 491; 28) Nall, Jacob (Eagle River) 489; 29) Deleon, Clarissa (Eagle River) 487; 30) Brayfield, Erin (West) 485; 31) Azimi-Tabrizi, Aliyeh (East) 483; 32) Deering, Sydney (Eagle River) 483; 33) Lor, Chue (Bartlett) 481; 34) Bringhurst, Curtis (Chugiak) 480; 35) Bringhurst, Kyle (Chugiak) 479; 36) Wood, William (Bartlett) 429; 37) Vue, Edao (East) 410.

SPEEDSKATING

Blackley tops 500, survives 1,000

Adam Blackley posted the fastest 500-meter time of the day but had toSettle forSecond place in the 1,000 meers after getting his his blade knicked by anotherSkaterSaturday duringShort-trackSpeedskating races at the McDonald Center .

Alaska Speedskating Club

Saturday's short track race results

Harry McDonald Center

FEMALE

Division 2

111 meters -- 1) Ihn Altenburg :31.68. 333 meters -- 1) I. Altenburg 1:59.31 500 meters -- 1) I. Altenburg 2:54.43.

Division 3

111 meters -- 1) Renee Garland :19.67 2)Sune Altenburg :21.75. 333 meters -- 1) R. Garland :57.34 2) Cassie Welch 1:02.73 3)S. Altenburg 1:27.87. 500 meters -- 1) R. Garland 1:31.62 2) Welch 1:35.09 3)S. Altenburg 2:15.88.

MALE

Division 1

111 meters -- 1) Alex Davidson :21.00. 333 meters -- 1) Davidson 1:03.40. 500 meters -- 1) Davidson 1:53.82.

Division 2

111 meters -- 1) Rhys Garland :32.20. 333 meters -- 1) Rhys Garland 1:43.38. 500 meters -- 1) Rhys Garland 2:54.52.

Division 4

333 meters -- 1) Anthony Morrison :57.84, 2)Sean Altenburg :59.06. 500 meters -- 1) GavinStarck 1:06.91, 2)S. Altenburg 1:29.03, 3) Morrison 1:30.06. 777 meters -- 1)Starck 1:48.75, 2)S. Altenburg 2:31.40.

Division 5

500 meters -- 1) Mathew Blackley 1:11.5. 1000 meters -- 1) M. Blackley 3:22.25.

Division 6

500 meters -- 1) A. Blackley :57.37, 2) Jules Dan 1:01.69 777 meters -- 1) J. Dan 1:37.27. 1,000 meters -- 1) J. Dan 2:14.62, 2) A. Blackley 2:17.09.

Division 7

500 meters -- 1) Ethan Dan, 2)Shawn Fugere 1:07.06. 1000 meters -- 1) E. Dan 2:18.18, 2)S. Fugere 2:29.06. 1500 meters -- 1) E. Dan 3:16.43, 2)S. Fugere 3:47.80.

Division 10

500 meters -- 1) Peter Haeussler :58.9, 2) Game McGimsey 1:11.37, 3) Michael Fischetti 1:22.15. 1,000 meters -- 1) Haeussler 2:16.09, 2) McGimsey 2.22.53, 3) Fischetti 2:45.31. 1,500 meters -- 1) Haeussler 3:16.22, 2) McGimsey 3:24.90, 3) Fischetti 4:04.43. 777 meters -- 1) M. Blackley 1:47.31. 1,500 meters -- 1) M. Blackley 3:39.56.

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service