Alaska high school sports digest: Nov. 16

sports@adn.comNovember 16, 2012 

— PREP WRESTLING

Palmer leads own tournament

Tournament host Palmer carved out a slim lead on the first day of wrestling in the Lancer Smith Invitational wrestling tournament, one of the biggest and most competitive tournaments of the season.

The Moose scored 99 points FridAY to lead South (95.5 points), Colony (82) and defending state champion Wasilla (89.5).

The tournament features 37 teams from both of the state's classifications -- Class 4A and Class 1-2-3A. This is one of the last times this season wrestlers from the different classifications will meet.

Semifinals begin Saturday at 9 a.m. at Palmer High.

 

Lancer Smith Invitational

Team scores after Friday

1) Palmer 99, 2) South 95.5, 3) Colony 92, 4) Wasilla 89.5, 5) Valdez 71, 6) Kodiak 70.5 ,7) East 70, 8) Nome 67, 9) Lathrop 63, 10) North Pole 62.5, 11) Kenai 62, 12) Service 62, 13) tie, Bethel and Kotzebue 61, 15) West Valley 59, 16) Nikiski 53.5, 17) Skyview 46.5, 18) Homer 35.5, 19) Houston 31, 20) Seward 26.5, 21) Grace Christian 26, 22) Glennallen 22, 23) Aniak 21.5, 24) Anchorage Christian 20, 25) tie, Dimond and West 18, 27) tie, Cordova and Unalakleet 16, 29) Sitka 13, 30) Soldotna 12, 31) tie, Newhalen and Quinhagak 8, 33) Delta 7, 34) Eagle River 6, 35) Voznesenka 2.

PREP BOYS HOCKEY

Eagle River 3, Bartlett 1

Brett Wood scored a hat trick Friday at Ben Boeke Ice Arena to power Eagle River to a 3-1 Cook Inlet Conference hockey win over Bartlett.

Wood got a goal in each period, including an unassisted strike in the second period. His final goal came on a power play.

Bartlett goaltender Justin Driskell fended off 26 shots, while Eagle River goalie Justin Lopez faced only 11 shots -- two in the first period, six in the second and three in the third.

A player from each team earned a five-minute major penalty and game disqualification for checking from behind and will have to sit out the next game -- Jason Marks for Bartlett and Troy Bouwens for Eagle River.

PREP RIFLERY

West 5 South 2

South produced the top individual shooter but West grabbed the team victory Friday in a Cook Inlet Conference riflery match at West.

South's Kenny Corona fired 287 for the meet's top score, but West won the meet 5-2.

The Eagles, led by Lyndea Kelleher's 284, won the A team and C team competitions. They finished with 3,231 total points, just 13 more than South, which won the B team competition.

 

West 3,231 South 3,218

A team

West (1,127) -- Lyndea Kelleher 284, Aman LaChapelle, 282, Katie Wolski 282, Erin Brayfield 279. South (1,113) -- Kenny Corona 287, Mogan Howard 283, Kyle Milne 274, Wandal Winn 269.

B team

South (1,095) -- Dalton Gregg 283, Andrew Scroggs 275, Kenton Mayfield 274, Adam Cusack 263. West (1,074) -- Marina Noble 274, Kiahna Williams 273, Samuel Bajoon 266, Benjamin Nishimoto 261.

C team

West (1,030) -- Grace Bolt 272, Tim Tyree 267, Javier Acuna 253, John Woyak 238. South (1,010) -- Ben Schlegel 264, Bryce Schwarz 259, Jean Larson-Rein 246, Noah Malecha 241.

 

Eagle River 7, East 0

Brendon Lyon shot a 279 and Tristan Henderson and Cathryn Papasodora each fired 278s Friday to lead Eagle River to a 7-0 sweep of East in CIC riflery action at Eagle River.

Ben Hancox led East with a score of 274.

 

Eagle River 3,205, East 2,318

A Team

Eagle River (1,098) -- Tristan Henderson 278, Brendon Lyon 279, Cathryn Papasodora 278, Jessica Motty 263. East (1,048) -- Madison Samplton 247, Heather Greiner 277, Aliyeh Azima-Tabrizi 259, Rachel Morgan 265.

B Team

Eagle River (1,067) -- Hanna Williams 268, Clarissa Deleon 266, Jacob Nall 259, Ben Hancox 274. East (984) -- Kayla Jones 250, Choua Yang 239, Heidi Evans 251, Edao Vue 244.

C Team

Eagle River (1,040) -- Jarret Oney 249, Sydney Deering 273, Dana Bernhardt 267, Dylan Denter 251. East (850) -- Melissa Allen 262, Caleb Azima-Tabrizi 200, Dan O'Malley 188, Mohamed Naigne 200.

 

Chugiak 7, Bartlett 0

Nicholas Bozzo's 279 led the Chugiak A team and Dyson Hislop's 278 led the Chugiak B team Friday, sparking the Mustangs' 7-0 CIC riflery win over Bartlett.

BaoKang Vang posted a 275 to lead Bartlett.

 

Chugiak 3204, Bartlett 3,020

A team

Chugiak (1,102) -- Nicholas Bozzo 279, Cole Criswell 278, Delaney Hawkins 276, Sarah Caudill 269. Bartlett (1,066) -- BaoKang Vang 275, James Meacham 270, Kelsey Philp 262, Derek Hellman 259.

B team

Chugiak (1,080) -- Dyson Hislop 278, Garrett Johnson 276, Curtis Bringhurst 263, Kyle Bringhurst 263. Bartlett (1,009) -- Willy Wood 260, Derek Bernier 258, Kaitlyn Bernier 247, Chue Lor 244.

C team

Chugiak (1,022) -- Emily Vannortwick 273, Matthew Wells 253, Carvell Champerton 252, Dan Asman 244. Bartlett (945) -- Kyle Tam 247, Emma Geierke 239, Bryce Hellman 238, Porkchop Salanoa 221.

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service