Alaska high school sports roundup for Dec. 8

AnchorageDecember 8, 2012 

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Unbeaten teams claim crowns

Unalakleet and Dillingham each capped undefeated volleyball seasons with state titles Saturday at Dimond High.

Unalakleet (17-0) won its first title in nine trips to the season's final event, sweeping Noatak in the Mixed 6 tournament. Dillingham beat Craig in four sets to claim its third state title.

Dillingham (18-0) won Class 1-2-3A West state titles in 2000 and 2004. The Wolverines are regular post-season competitors, who finished third the past two seasons in the Class 3A tournament.

After needing five sets to knock off defending champion Klawock in a Friday semifinal, Dillingham dropped the first set to Craig, but rebounded to win the next three sets.

Unalakleet pounced early and won the first two sets convincingly against Noatak, before squeaking out the third set 25-23.

 

2A and Mixed 6 Volleyball state championships

Saturday's results

2A

Championship -- Dillingham 3, Craig 1 (19-25, 25-17, 25-18, 25-23)

Third place -- Kenny Lake 3, Klawock 0 (25-17, 25-15, 25-21)

Fourth place -- Su-Valley 3, Unalaska 1 (25-14, 24-26, 25-25, 25-11)

Mixed 6

Championship -- Unalakleet 3, Noatak 0 (25-19, 25-16, 25-23)

Third place -- Glacier View 3, Elim 0 (25-21, 25-10, 25-20)

Fourth place -- Alak 3, Akiachak 0 (25-16, 25-20, 25-20)

 

All Tournament teams

Mixed 6 -- Roberta Walker, Unalakleet; Thomas Amaktoolik, Alak; Carlen Thiessen, Glacier View; Anthony Ashby, Noatak; Simon Aguvluk, Alak; Jay Jay Aguvluk, Alak; Jonisha Wilson, Unalakleet; Miranda Roub, Glacier View; Christina Norton, Noatak; Josehp Charles III, Akiachak; Eilene Norton, Noatak; Stuart Towarak, Unalakleet.

2A -- Cassie Williams, Klawock; Kristi Knudson, Kenny Lake; Emily Hartley, Su-Valley; Erin Weaver, Craig; Bryn Tennyson, Dillingham; Emmie VanWyhe, Kenny Lake; Tonya Busse, Klawock; Abbygale Jensen, Unalaska; Kaley Rolf, Dillingham; Marie Yates, Craig; Samantha Ishnook, Koliganek; Drew Carlos, Dillinghma.

PREP BOYS HOCKEY

Service 2, East 0

Service goalie Dustin Fritz stopped 14 shots Saturday in a 2-0 shutout of East in a Cook Inlet Conference boys hockey game at Ben Boeke Arena.

Bradley Kuper and Karsen Frisk accounted for the offense, with Kuper striking midway through the second quarter and Frisk adding an empty-netter with 25 seconds left.

East goalie Kris Oldham made 14 saves, five in each of the first two periods and four in the third.

 

West Valley 5, Eagle River 2

Eric Weber's hat trick propelled West Valley to a 5-2 nonconference boys hockey win over Eagle River at the McDonald Center on Saturday.

West Valley scored four goals in the first six minutes of the second period, three coming from Weber and one from Mike Olsen. Ty Munson tacked on a third-period goal for the Wolfpack.

Dalton Gally and Quinn Hulse scored for Eagle River, which was outshot 21-16. West Valley goalie Matt Taylor stopped 14 shots and Eagle River goalie stopped Justin Lopez.

 

Chugiak 2, Lathrop 1, OT

With less than two minutes remaining in overtime Saturday, Chugiak's Nick Fussner struck for a game-winner to lift the Mustangs to a 2-1 victory over Lathrop in a nonconference boys hockey game at the McDonald Center.

Lathrop's Maxwell Blankenship opened scoring with a power-play goal midway through the first period, and Chugiak's Sam Hanson tied the score at 1-1 about a minute before first intermission.

Defense ruled for the next two scoreless periods. Chugiak goalie Jack Straub stopped 22 shots, and Lathrop goalie Ryan Ebenal generated 19 saves.

PREP GIRLS HOCKEY

Chugiak-Eagle River 5, South-Bartlett 4, OT

Down by two goals at the start of the third period, the Chugiak-Eagle River girls hockey team stormed back on three goals from Holly Linder to escape with a 5-4 Cook Inlet Conference overtime win over South-Bartlett at Ben Boeke Arena on Saturday.

Linder's hat trick included a goal to cut the lead to one with 10:53 remaining in regulation, a goal to tie the score at 4-4 with 3:19 left. She delivered the game-winner with 1:41 left in the extra period.

Melanie Bartenstein scored twice for South-Bartlett, and Arika Mercer made nine saves to earn the win in goal for Chugiak-Eagle River.

PREP CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING

South sweeps at Sand Lake

The South boys and girls cross-country ski teams both earned wins at Saturday's Ski on Water, a meet hosted by Dimond at Sand Lake.

South's Eric Backstrum was the fastest boy on the 5-kilometer track, finishing in 11 minutes, 54 seconds to edge East's Thomas O'Harra (11:54.5) by half a second.

West's Lydia Blanchet won the girls 5-K in 13:28.7, more than three seconds faster than South's Marion Woods (13:32.0)

Service claimed second and East was third in both the boys and girls races.

The annual Lynx Loppett was originally scheduled for Friday and Saturday, but had to be canceled due to lack of snow.

 

Dimond's Ski on Water

At Sand Lake

Boys

Team scores --1) South, 48:07.5; 2) Service, 49:02.0; 3) East, 49:22.6; 4) West, 49:37.6; 5) Chugiak, 52:08.8; 6) Dimond, 55:38.7; 7) Eagle River, 57:00.0; 8) Lathrop, 59:00.9.

Individuals -- 1) Backstrum, Eric, South, 11:54.0; 2) O `Harra, Thomas, East, 11:54.5; 3) Ramey, Tanner, South, 11:59.3; 4) McPhetres, David, Chugiak, 11:59.8; 5) Takagi, Seigi, South, 12:01.2 6) Farr, John, East, 12:07.7; 7) Volz, Jacob, West, 12:08.4; 8) Hess, Austin, Service, 12:12.7; 9) Walters, Troy, South, 12:13.0; 10) Bassett, Jake, Service, 12:15.4; 11) Parke, Jack, Service, 12:16.2; 12) Muffoletto, Matthew, Service, 12:17.7; 13) Loeffler, Henry, West, 12:20.0; 14) Truskowski, Conner, Service, 12:22.5; 15) Shayer, Eli, West, 12:25.5; 16) Brewster, Bryant, South, 12:26.6; 17) Loan, Alex, Chugiak, 12:27.3; 18) Schemme, Lucas, Service, 12:29.0; 19) Timmons, Will, Eagle River, 12:29.3; 20) Frank, Skyler, East, 12:37.1; 21) Robicheaux, Max, East, 12:43.3; 22) Mans, Will, West, 12:43.7; 23) Kelson, Denton, Dimond, 12:45.0; 24) Wise, Michael, St. Michaels, 12:47.1; 25) Schulz, Garth, Service, 12:54.0; 26) Balcao, Will, South, 12:57.0; 27) Butera, Paul, West, 12:58.1; 28) Consenstein, Jack, West, 13:06.1; 29) Luke, Cvancara, Dimond, 13:29.7; 30) Claman, Ben, West, 13:31.9.

Girls

Team scores -- 1) South, 55:25.0; 2) Service, 58:17.3; 3) East, 59:37.7, 4) Chugiak, 1:00:09.9; 5) West, 1:02:06.5; 6) Lathrop, 1:10:27.9.

Individuals -- 1) Blanchet, Lydia, West, 13:28.7; 2) Woods, Marion, South, 13:32.0; 3) Hunt-Smith, Taryn, Service, 13:34.1; 4) Lammers, Sarissa, Chugiak, 13:39.2; 5) Hartke, Sam, Chugiak, 13:40.1; 6) Mahlen, Tsaina, South, 13:41.0; 7) Ana, Jager, East, 13:42.0; 8) Flynn, Annika, South, 13:54.3; 9) Spencer, Ann, Service, 14:04.0; 10) Flynn, Morgan, East, 14:10.4; 11) Yutrenka, Teagan, South, 14:17.7; 12) Stevens, Hannah, Eagle River, 15:02.6; 13) Hoefler, Janey, South, 15:09.4; 14) Darnell, Anna, South, 15:10.6; 15) Tarbath, Emma, Service, 15:11.4; 16) Graham, Grace, East, 15:24.6; 17) Okeson, Alex, Service, 15:27.8; 18) Bembenek, Irene, South, 15:31.5; 19) McMullen, Mykaela, Service, 15:41.4; 20) Ritter, Aimee, West, 15:51.0; 21) Arthen, Kate, Chugiak, 16:16.4; 22) Fleischman, Jojo, West, 16:20.4l 23) Fink, Megan, East, 16:20.7; 24) Hajdukovich, Jade, Lathrop, 16:24.1; 25) Xavier, Zoe, Service, 16:24.5; 26) Gellert, Carlie, West, 16:26.4; 27) Decker, Emily, West, 16:28.6; 28) Way, Taylor, West, 16:28.9; 29) Connely, Annie, Chugiak, 16:34.2; 30) Megan, Neale, East, 16:37.3.

PREP WRESTLING

Wasilla wins duals

Wasilla topped Colony in a close final match to win the Alaska Duals wrestling meet at South High on Saturday.

Wasilla beat Colony 32-29 in the championship dual. Palmer took third and knocked the host Wolverines into fourth with a 40-39 win in the third-place dual.

 

Alaska Duals

Team results -- 1) Wasilla; 2) Colony; 3) Palmer; 4) South; 5) Kodiak; 6) East; 7) Service; 8) North Pole; 9) Lathrop; 10) West Valley; 11) South-Service 13) (tie) West; Dimond; 14) Soldotna; 15) Eagle River.

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Palmer 61, Chugiak 43

Connor Looney scored a game-high 27 points Saturday to lead Palmer to a 61-43 win over visiting Chugiak in a nonconference boys basketball game. 

Palmer, which also got 10 points from Nathan Major, jumped to a 15-2 lead after one quarter and cruised from there. 

Skyler Fullmer led Chugiak with 13 points, Jake Brownlee tossed in 11 and Payton Fullmer hit for 10.

 

South wins a pair

South senior Jack Hobbs was a scoring and rebounding machine in Barrow over the weekend, recording double-doubles in a pair of wins over the Whalers. 

Hobbs punctuated Saturday’s 55-34 win with a slam dunk to finish with 21 points and 11 rebounds in the nonconference win. His 18 points and 12 rebounds paced the Wolverines in a 66-35 win Friday. 

South senior David Alston scored in double figures in both games, hitting for 13 Saturday. 

Barrow freshman Kevin Goodwin led the team with 13 points Saturday, and Lawrence Kaleak pumped in 17 for the Whalers on Friday. 

 

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Palmer 51, Chugiak 38

Palmer’s Taylor Blake scored 18 of her game-high 26 points in the second half Saturday, to help the Moose pull away for a 51-38 win over visiting Chugiak in a nonconference girls basketball game. 

Chugiak led 23-15 at halftime, but couldn’t hold off the charge by Blake and the Moose, who outscored the Mustangs 19-3 in the third quarter.

Anna Ingraham led Chugiak with nine points. 

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service