Alaska sports report for Jan. 20

Anchorage Daily News sports@adn.comJanuary 19, 2013 

NORDIC SKIING

Besh Cup triumphs for O'Harra, Woods

Thomas O'Harra and Marion Woods sprinted past their opponents Saturday to claim Besh Cup victories in a freestyle sprint race on Soldotna's Tsalteshi Trails.

O'Harra and Woods gave Anchorage a sweep of the individual titles in the age group for Junior II and older skiers.

In the race for skiers in the younger Junior III class, Zack Bassett of Anchorage paced the boys and Barae Hirsch of Homer ruled the girls.

Besh Cup competition -- a series of races that determines Alaska's Junior National team -- continues with another race Sunday in Soldotna.

 

ConocoPhillips Besh Cup #3

Tsalteshi Trails, Soldotna

Freestyle sprint race

J3 Girls

1) Hirsch, Barae, 2) Volz, Ursula, 3) Amick, Abby, 4) Gellert, Molly, 5) Duhrsen, Vanessa, 6) Ulrich, Savannah, 7) Legate, Alejandra, 8) Alexson, Mia, 9) Boonstra, Riana, 10) Gibson, Addison, 11) Arthur, Kellie, 12) O`harra, Ariana, 13) Morse, Brynn.

J3 Boys

1) Bassett, Zack, 2) York, Samuel, 3) Jager, Luke, 4) Ravens, Noah, 5) Donaldson, Ti, 6) Bickford, Ryan, 7) Brubaker, Ryan, 8) Fritzel, Trent, 9) Lease, Colin, 10) Michael, David, 11) Kupferschmid, Jeremy, 12) Darrow, Everett, 13) Meyers, Kai, 14) Wiese, Tristan, 15) Spencer, David, 16) Radoff, Ian.

J2 and older girls

1) Woods, Marion, 2) Mucha, Bree, 3) Haering, Celia, 4) Hunt-smith, Taryn, 5) Blanchet, Lydia, 6) Yutrzenka, Teagan, 7) Lammers, Sarrissa, 8) Flynn, Annika, 9) Mayo, Ema, 10) Hoefler, Jane, 11) Spurkland, Megan, 12) Hartke, Samantha, 13) Mcmullen, Mykaela, 14) Hajdukovich, Jade, 15) Spencer, Ann, 16) Arnold, Elle, 17) Bray, Maria, 18) Loan, Kinsey, 19) Gillis, Hanna, 20) Jager, Ana, 21) Flynn, Morgan, 22) Fox, Sadie, 23) Stevens, Hannah, 24) Hamlin, Mikayla, 25) Mahlen, Tsaina, 26) Falconer, Sara, 27) Trujillo, Anna, 28) Hediger, Jewel, 29) Morton, Heather Mika, 30) Darnell, Anna, 31) Hamlin, Kiana, 32) Tarbath, Emma, 33) Difolco, Jenna, 34) York, Magdalen, 35) Xavier, Hannah, 36) Okeson, Alexandra, 37) Pothast, Hannah, 38) Casey, Shannon, 39) Zafren, Rachel, 40) Lenze, Amber, 41) Trujillo, Claire, 42) Arthen, Katrina, 43) Kruchoski, Kennedy, 44) Wood, Jade, 45) Gellert, Carlie, 46) Jackson, Sarah, 47) Connelly, Annie, 48) Zyatitsky, Karina, 49) Jenkins, Greta, 50) Rowe, Kayla, 51) Booher, Hannah, 52) Grumman, Katarina, 53) Okeson, Makenna, 54) Terry, Ryan, 55) Meyerhofer, Marcella, 56) Lundin, Morgen, 57) Ahrens, Kira, 58) Devine, Allison.

J2 and older boys

1) O`harra, Thomas, 2) Lammers, Isaac, 3) Novak, Jack, 4) Phillips, Erin, 5) Brewer, Kenny, 6) Arnold, Andrew, 7) Ramey, Tanner, 8) Hess, Austin, 9) Michael, Lucas, 10) Backstrum, Eric, 11) Bassett, Jacob, 12) Watts, Dylan, 13) Mayo, Wyatt, 14) Troyer, Riley, 15) Walters, Troy, 16) Donaldson, Max, 17) Loeffler, Henry, 18) Glen, John, 19) Takagi, Seiji, 20) Toelle, Neill, 21) Parke, Jack, 22) Farr, John, 23) Rowe, Brian, 24) Spurkland, Jan, 25) Bourque, Sean, 26) Hoefler, Erich, 27) Muffoletto, Matthew, 28) Priest, Cody, 29) Serventi, Daniel, 30) Wise, Michael, 31) Volz, Jacob, 32) Robicheaux, Max, 33) Loan, Alex, 34) Mayo, Jessie, 35) Brewster, Bryant, 36) Schulz, Garth, 37) Bue, Joe, 38) Mclaughlin, Luke, 39) Lovett, Andre, 40) Timmons, Will, 41) Brewster, Brandon, 42) Jensen, Dillon, 43) Mcphetres, David, 44) Snelders, John, 45) Koenig, Jonathan, 46) Knopp, Tracen, 47) Brady, Mark, 48) Mans, Will, 49) Truskowski, Conner, 50) Hall, Roan, 51) Knopp, Dawson, 52) Shayer, Eli, 53) Hagen, Evan, 54) Hoefler, Matthew, 55) Hiltenbrand, Sam, 56) Dennis, Nathan, 57) Schumacher, Gus, 58) Butera, Paul, 59) Consenstein, Jack, 60) Koenig, Benjamin, 61) Smith, Ben, 62) Sayre, Tristan, 63) Egeland, Brett, 64) Brune, Kevin, 65) Leseman, Matt, 66) Michael, Levi, 67) Denton, Kelson, 68) Thompson, Hunter, 69) Bickford, Riley, 70) Howard, Riley, 71) Wonders, Hunter, 72) Weller, Austin, 73) Mowry, Logan, 74) Smith, Alec, 75) Jones, Liam, 76) Jones, Riley, 77) Best, Tanner, 78) Monroe, Sam, 79) Muffoletto, Michael, 80) Libbey, Daniel, 81) Backstrum, Chris, 82) Hickey, Conor, 83) Morse, Aaron, 84) Romig, Karl, 85) Rueter, Gabe, 86) Arnold, Robert, 87) Glen, Andrew.

 

PREP HOCKEY

West 12, Bartlett 1

Four West players scored twice in the Eagles' 12-1 win over Bartlett in a Cook Inlet Conference boys hockey game at Ben Boeke Arena on Saturday.

West scored five times in the first period, with Garen Teders notching two of them. Dmitry Hamm, Steven Gustafson and Dawson Ellingsworth were the other Eagles to strike for two goals.

West outshot Bartlett 58-21, with West goalie Joe Chekan making 20 saves.

Jason Marks scored Bartlett's goal, striking on a power play early in the second period.

 

West Valley 4, Eagle River 1

West Valley scored twice in the first period and twice in the third Saturday at the McDonald Center, securing a 4-1 nonconference boys hockey win against Eagle River.

Eric Weber and Zack Savereide scored West Valley's first two goals, with John Dixon and Chris Nicolai each adding the late goals. West Valley goalie Matt Taylor made 19 saves.

Quinn Hulse scored Eagle River's goal in the second period.

On Friday, West Valley dropped a 3-2 decision to Dimond.

 

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service