South skiers dominate at Kincaid, Serventi dominates at Hatcher Pass

sports@adn.comJanuary 26, 2013 

— East High's Thomas O'Harra got in the way of a South High sweep Saturday at a high school skiathlon at Kincaid Park.

While the Wolverines won both team titles and produced the girls champion in the form of Marion Woods, O'Harra beat South's Tanner Ramey by nearly 12 seconds in the boys race to prevent South from winning everything.

Woods beat West's Lydia Blanchet by 6.4 seconds in the girls race.

The race tested skiers in both techniques. It began with 6.1 kilometers of classic skiing and finished with 5.6 kilometers of skate skiing.

 

Boys A

Team scores

1) South 2:16:46.6, 2) Service 2:17:12.7, 3) East 2:19:31.9, 4) West 2:23:32.6, 5) Chugiak 2:35:52.4, 6) Dimond 2:41:54.7, 7) Eagle River 2:46:30.2.

Individual results

1) Thomas O'Harra, East, 32:55.0; 2) Tanner Ramey, South, 33:06.4; 3) Garth Schulz, Service, 33:32.3; 4) Seiji Takagi, South, 33:39.6; 5) Eric Backstrum, South, 33:54.6; 6) Jacob Volz, West, 33:55.7; 7) Jack Parke, Service, 34:04.9; 8) John Farr, East, 34:12.7; 9) Alex Loan, Chugiak, 34:27.6; 10) Jake Bassett, Service, 34:32.5; 11) Matthew Muffoletto, Service, 35:03.0; 12) Skyler Frank, East, 35:33.4; 13) Will Timmons, Eagle River, 35:46.1; 14) Michael Wise, Ind4, 36:01.4; 15) Matthew Hoefler, South, 36:06.0; 16) Will Mans, West, 36:15.7; 17) Eli Shayer, West, 36:18.0; 18) Byrant Brewster, South, 36:20.9; 19) Max Robicheaux, East, 36:50.8; 20) Henry Loeffler, West, 37:03.2; 21) Kelson Denton, Dimond, 37:13.3; 22) Troy Walters, South, 37:19.0; 23) Paul Butera, West, 37:50.7; 24) Riley Bickford, West, 38:05.1; 25) Hunter Thompson, Service, 38:13.3; 26) Adam Fletcher, South, 38:18.4; 27) Conner Truskowski, Service, 39:23.9; 28) David Warner, Chugiak, 39:54.8; 29) Nathan Dennis, Chugiak, 40:31.4; 30) Ben Smith, Eagle River, 40:49.3; 31) Colin Lamb, Bartlett, 40:53.2; 32) Matthew Falconer, Dimond, 40:53.4; 33) Iain Perry, Dimond, 40:53.9; 34) Tim Sorensen, Chugiak, 40:58.6; 35) Hayden Ashley, East, 42:03.8; 36) Riley Howard, Service, 42:05.2; 37) Byron Kim, East, 42:05.6; 38) Elias Rubin, West, 42:11.3; 39) Alec Smith, Eagle River, 42:14.3; 40) Caleb Huntington, Chugiak, 42:18.3; 41) Zayn Roohi, Dimond, 42:54.1; 42) Clifford Roberts, Dimond, 43:56.1; 43) Samuel Erickson, Eagle River, 47:40.5.

Girls A

Team scores

1) South 2:38:07.6, 2) West 2:58:39.5, 3) East 3:00:34.1, 4) Chugiak 3:01:48.9, 5) Service 3:06:43.

Individual results

1) Marion Woods, South, 37:34.9; 2) Lydia Blanchet, West, 37:41.3; 3) Tsaina Mahlen, South, 38:45.3; 4) Sam Hartke, Chugiak, 39:51.5; 5) Morgan Flynn, East, 39:52.2; 6) Janey Hoefler, South, 40:35.2; 7) Annika Flynn, South, 41:12.2; 8) Hannah Stevens, Eagle River, 41:20.6; 9) Jager Ana, East, 42:33.7; 10) Hannah Xavier, Service, 45:23.2; 11) Emma Tarbath, Service, 45:26.5; 12) Aimee Ritter, West, 45:36.1; 13) Alex Okeson, Service, 46:11.5; 14) Kate Arthen, Chugiak, 46:19.6; 15) Shannon Casey, Chugiak, 46:21.5; 16) Megan Fink, East, 47:07.1; 17) Carlie Gellert, West, 47:22.8; 18) Frances Larsen, West, 47:59.3; 19) Annie Connely, Chugiak, 49:16.3; 20) Emily Decker, West, 49:22.4; 21) Rachel Zafren, Service, 49:41.8; 22) Maddie Miller, West, 50:50.1; 23) Allison Abo, East, 51:01.1; 24) Emily Biering, East, 51:06.7; 25) Megan Neale, East, 51:45.1; 26) Karina Zyatitsky, West, 52:46.4; 27) Hannah Booher, Chugiak, 54:54.1; 28) Lauren Culver, Service, 55:56.1.

 

Colony Invitational

Soldotna's Sadie Fox and Grace Christian's Anna Trujillo waged a two-day duel at the Colony Invitational cross country ski races at the new Government Peak nordic trails at Hatcher Pass, with Fox taking overall honors by a slim eight-tenths of a second after 10 kilometers of racing.

Grace Christian's Daniel Serventi skied to victory on both days to cruise to overall honors among boys. He won Friday's 7.5-kilometer freestyle and Saturday's 7.5-K classic by healthy margins.

Fox and Trujillo were neck and neck both days. Trujillo won Friday's 5-K skate race by two-tenths of a second and Fox topped Saturday's 5-K freestyle by one second.

Team titles went to the Grace Christian girls and Kenai boys.

 

Day 1

Girls 5-K freestyle

Top 10

1) Anna Trujillo, Grace, 16:00.4; 2) Sadie Fox, Soldotna, 16:00.6; 3) Claire Trujillo, Grace, 16:17; 4) Elle Arnold, Grace, 16:41.1; 5) Barae Hirsch, Homer, 16:52.1; 6) Aspen Daigle, Homer, 17:21.2; 7) Cassidy Soistman, Homer, 17:25.2; 8) Kirsten Nyquist, Kenai, 17:30.7; 9) Greta Jenkins, Colony, 17:41.3; 10) Mika Morton, Skyview, 17:47.

Boys 7.5-K freestyle

Top 10

1) Daniel Serventi, Grace, 20:15.8; 2) Dillon Jensen, Soldotna, 20:58.6; 3) Travis Cooper, Kenai, 21:18; 4) Luke McLaughlin, Grace, 21:30.2; 5) John Snelders, Valdez, 21:50; 6) Brian Rowe, Homer, 22:07.5; 7) Jordan Theisen, Kenai, 22:08.9; 8) Lyon Kopsack, Colony, 22:09.4; 9) Colton Diehl, Soldotna, 22:19.6; 10) Darien Sinnett, Colony, 22:55.8.

Day 2

Girls 5-K classic

1) Sadie Fox, Soldotna, 16:04.1; 2) Anna Trujillo, Grace, 16:05.1; 3) Claire Trujillo, Grace, 17:01.9; 4) Hannah Pothast, Soldotna, 17:08.5; 5) Greta Jenkins, Colony, 17:33.1; 6) Barae Hirsch, Homer, 17:38.6; 7) Emily Merioles, Valdez, 17:44.4; 8) Bailey Meier, Colony, 18:21.8; 9) Aspen Daigle, Homer, 18:40.9; 10) Lindsey Kromrey, Seward, 18;43.

Boys 7.5-K classic

1) Daniel Serventi, Grace, 21:17.6; 2) John Snelders, Valdez, 21:37.1; 3) Dillon Jensen, Soldotna, 21:39.3; 4) Travis Cooper, Kenai, 21:45.6; 5) Luke McLaughlin, Grace, 21:59.3; 6) Brandon Schafer, Colony, 22:27.2; 7) Brian Rowe, Homer, 22:31.8; 8) Darien Sinnett, Colony, 23:29.2; 9) Tobin Sworts, Palmer, 23:34.6; 10) Colton Diehl, Soldotna, 23:55.7.

Overall

Top 3

Girls

1) Sadie Fox, Soldotna, 32:04.07; 2) Anna Trujillo, Grace, 32:05:05; 3) Claire Trujillo, Grace, 33:18:09.

Boys

1) Daniel Serventi, Grace, 41:33.4; 2) Dillon Jensen, Soldotna, 42:37.8; 3) Travis Cooper, Kenai, 43:03.6.

Team scores

Boys

Kenai 3:06:07; Colony 3:07:09; Soldotna 3:07:49; Grace 3:07.55; Palmer 3:25:00; Homer 3:25:08; Skyview 3:38:57.

Girls

Grace 2:21:36; Colony 2:26:05; Soldotna 2:27:19; Kenai 2:32:14; Palmer 2:37:39.

 

 

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service