Woods, Ramey spark South sweep in skiing

sports@adn.comFebruary 16, 2013 

— Building on a strong showing Friday, South completed a sweep of the Cook Inlet Conference cross-country ski championships Saturday, taking boys and girls team titles, winning both relays and claiming both Skimeister awards at Kincaid Park.

South's Marion Woods and Tanner Ramey earned the Skimeister titles, with Woods taking it for the second year in a row.

Woods and Ramey both won Fridays individual races and both skied the anchor leg in Saturday's relay.

Woods teamed with Janey Hoefler, Teagan Yutrzenka and Tsaina Mahlen to win the girls 4x3.3-kilometer relay in 34 minutes, 24.5 seconds. They more than a minute ahead of runner-up Service, which clocked 36:00.8.

Wood closed the race with the fastest individual girls time at 8:09.6.

The South boys won a 4x4.4-kilometer relay in 42:27, also more than a minute ahead of runner-up Service (43:28.6).

Eric Backstrum, Seiji Takagi and Troy Walters teamed with Ramey for the win, with Ramey's 10:08.8 setting the pace for the field.

The state championships start Thursday at Kincaid Park.

Cook Inlet Conference ski championships

Kincaid Park

Team scores (two-day total time)

Girls -- 1) South, 2:17:44.4; 2) Service, 2:25:23.7; 3) East, 2:33:08.4; 4) West, 2:35:22.4; 5) Chugiak, 2:38:36; 6) Eagle River, 3:01:55.8; 7) Dimond, 3:07:11.5.

Boys -- 1) South, 2:46:17.8; 2) Service, 2:48:29.8; 3) West, 2:51:34.1; 4) East, 2:56:11.6; 5) Chugiak, 2:56:37.8; 6) Dimond, 3:15:37.4; 7) Eagle River, 3:15:40.4.

Girls 4x3.3-kilometer relay

1) South, 34:24.5 (Janey Hoefler, Teagan Yutrzenka, Tsaina Mahlen, Marion Woods); 2) Service, 36:00.8 (Mykaela McMullen, Hannah Xavier, Ann Spencer, Taryn Hunt-Smith); 3) East, 37:38.6 (Ana Jager, Grace Graham, Megan Fink, Morgan Flynn); 4) West, 37:49.4 (Aimee Ritter, Carlie Gellert, Lydia Blanchet, Emily Decker); 5) Chugiak, 38:33.0 (Kate Arthen, Shannon Casey, Sarissa Lammers, Sam Harkte); 6) Eagle River, 43:08.4 (Hannah Stevens, Brooke Meredith, Summer Frazier, Carisa Andersen); Dimond, 44:04.0 (Kinsey Denton, Tamara Freistone, Chloe Bee, Madelyne Bee).

Boys 4x4.4-kilometer relay

1) South, 42:27 (Eric Backstrum, Seiji Takagi, Troy Walters, Tanner Ramey); 2) Service, 43:28.6 (Jake Bassett, Matthew Muffoletto, Jack Parke, Garth Schulz); 3) West, 43:30.5 (Jacob Volz, Paul Butera, Eli Shayer, Will Mans); 4) East, 43:59.6 (John Farr, Max Robicheaux, James Kari, Thomas O'Harra); 5) Chugiak, 44:50.2 (David McPhetres, Tim Sorensen, Roan Hall, Alex Loan); 6) Dimond, 49:24.6 (Luke Cvancara, Matt Falconer, David Cvancara, Iain Perry); 7) Eagle River, 49:26.8 (Will Timmons, Nick Roth, Alec Smith, Ben Smith).

Grace skiers shine

Grace Christian skiers Daniel Serventi and Anna Trujillo earned Skimeister titles Saturday at the Region III cross-country ski championships in Homer.



ALPINE SKIING

Powell, Davis take slalom

Sarah Powell and Kiefer Davis, both skiing for the Alyeska Ski Club, enjoyed some sunshine Saturday while winning Alyeska Cup slalom races.

Racing on ideal race surfaces and in good light, with Powell and Davis both held off challengers.

Powell, fastest on the first run, withstood a second-run charge by Margo Lane, who posted the fastest time in the second run. Sarah Lundgren was third. Only 1.15 seconds separated the top three.

Barren Cabana was the fastest in the men's first run, a scant seventeen-hundreths of a second faster than Davis who dropped the hammer on the second run while Cabana encountered problems and wound up fourth overall.

Nick Crews finished second with two trouble-free runs. and Garret Mashburn was third.

The races are qualifiers for U16 and U18 regional championships.

Racing continues Sunday and Monday with a pair of giant slaloms.

The Alyeska Cup race series is a qualifiers for the under-16 and under-18 regional championships and also serves as the state championships.

Alyeska Cup

Men's slalom

U21 -- 1) Kiefer Davis 1:20.86; 2) Timothy Thornley 1:30.58. U18 -- 1) Nick Crews 1:22.74; 2) Barren Cabana 1:30.40; 3) Christopher Cummins 1:38.27; 4) Joseph Greenough 1:45.67; 5) Raymond Wessels 1:58.71. U16 -- 1) Garrett Mashburn 1:25.62; 2) Tyler Dunn 1:31.67; 3) Shane Kelly 1:34.10; 4) Taylor Mapes 1:37.22; 5) Jim Henderson 1:41.44; 6) Zachary Burris 1:51.58; 7) Ian Teders 2:00.56. U14 -- 1) Kevin Leach 1:34.72; 2) Jack Stahla 1:37.74; 3) Ronan Davies 1:38.69; 4) Cabell Hildreth 1:39.06; 5) Austen Eriksson 1:40.356; 6) Charlie Lamb 1:40.87; 7) Col Lindemuth 1:44.57; 8) Chase Lentfer 1:52.59; 9) London Madris 2:03.82; 10) Rodney Crum 2:09.04; 11) Alexsander Jones 2:15.58; 12) Anthony Whipkey 2:59.76. U12 -- 1) Colin Horrigan 1:48:08; 2) Kelemen Legate 1:49.21; 3) Sage Hildreth 1:57.83; 4) Elias Lindemuth 2:09.16; 5) Aiden Crosson 2:16:01; 6) Nick Carl 2:17.39.

Women's slalom

U18 -- 1) Sarah Powell 1:25.91; 2) Sarah Lundgren 1:27.07; 3) Madison Mashburn 1:31.49; 4) Claire Walker 1:31.64; 5) Hannah Ingrim 1:37.82; 6) Devon Stanford 1:41.43; 7) Ali Eason 1:50.32; 8) Alexandra Hiley 1:50.80; 9) Moriah Mabry 5:04.21. U16 -- 1) Margo Lane 1:26.69; 2) Amanda Lundgren 1:28.23; 3) Ashlee Weller 1:29.50; 4) Frances Carlisle 1:31.67; 5) Hannah Lukes 1:32.03; 6) Jami Stone 1:35.05; 7) Morgan Leach 1:35.43; 8) Madilyn Short 1:35.87; 9) Quincy Bates 1:44.64; 10) Amelia Davis 1:54.72; 11) Dunya Hermann 2:10.85. U14 -- 1) Zoe Hancock 1:36.47; 2) Brenna Petrie 1:36.54; 3) April Ingrim 1:39.76; 4) Dorothy Chapman 1:43.36; 5) Maya Stevens 1:46.27; 6) Avery Dunn 1:48.63; 7) Clare Howard 1:53.12; 8) Alejandra Legate 1:53.72; 9) Emily Workman 1:57.10; 10) Zandria Hannah 1:58.17. U12 -- 1) Piper Sage 1:45.60; 2) Sanne Cassee 1:46.16; 3) Sally Thompson 1:47.03; 4) Mary Grace Stahla 1:48.95; 5) Randi Von Wichman 1:58.99; 6) Lubava Wessels 1:59.13; 7) Austen Brewer 2:06.68.



MUSHING

Sterling keeps Raven lead

Jen Sterling won for the second day in a year to extend her lead in the Raven Electric 10-dog Championships going into Sunday's final heat at Tozier Track.

Sterling and her team of nine dogs made the 10-mile run in 29 minutes, 37 seconds. She was three seconds faster than Michel Tetzner, who was second for the second day in a row with a time of 29:40.

Combined with the four-second edge she forged in Friday's opening heat, Sterling will take a seven-second lead over Tetzner into today's finale. Racing begins at 2 p.m.

Raven Electric 10-dog championship

Standings after 2 heats

(Saturday time in parenthesis)

Tozier Track

1) Jen Sterling (29:37); 2) Michael Tetzner (29:40); 3) Rob Worden (30:52); 4) Nathan Sterling (30:29); 5) Mari Wood (31:31); 6) Debora Summers (32:12); 7) Evelyn Beeter (30:37); 8) Kris Rasey (32:02); 9) Hyunchul Seo (32:55); 10) Kim Wells (34:00); 11) Kari Skogen (35:15).

Charley dominates juniors

Colene Charley held onto her lead in the Junior World Championships, racing her team of seven dogs to the top time at Tozier Track for the second day.

Charley completed the 8.2-mile run in 27 minutes, 3 seconds for a big victory over Alea Robinson, whose time of 28:53 placed her second for the second straight day.

The third and final heat begins at 11 a.m. Sunday.

Junior World Championshipos

Standings after 2 heats

(Saturday time in parenthesis)

1 dog, 1 mile

1) Jeffry Homan (1:23); 2) Keenan Berrigan (1:21); 3) John Wellmann (1:32); 4) Mia Maruskie (1:47); 5) Ellen Redington (1:51); 6) Asher Engeberg (1:48); 7) Alex Partow (2:16).

2 dogs, 2.3 miles

1) MacKenzie Martiny (8:36); 2) Zack Barnhart (8:51); 3) Makayla Lindsey (9:13); 4) Sierra Sterling (9:15); 5) Sophie Bacon (9:53); 6) Emily McKenzie (9:12); 7) Josh Smolden (9:55); 8) Shannon Wellmann (11:56).

3 dogs, 3.5 miles

1) Nicholas Cole (11:56); 2) Kenzie Barnhart (11:56); 3) Aila Berrigan (12:55); 4) Stacy Sterling (14:02); 5) Zachary Maruskie (12:30).

5 dogs, 5.8 miles

1) Rya Berrigan (19:58); 2) Zada Maruskie (20:14); 3) Kaelyn Charley (21:11); 4) Ali Bacon (22:43); 5 Reanna Brinks (21:30); 6 Rachel Oswald (21:50).

7 dogs, 8.2 miles

1) Colene Charley (27:03); 2) Alea Robinson (28:53); 3) Andrew Noble (36:21).

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service