Alaska sports digest for March 16

sports@adn.comMarch 16, 2013 

CURLING

USA trumps Italy

With help from Anchorage's Jessica Schultz, the U.S. women's curling team got off to a good start Saturday at the Titlis Glacier Mountain World Women's Curling Championship in Riga, Latvia, thumping Italy 11-3.

Schultz and teammates Erika Brown, Debbie McCormick and Ann Swisshelm dismantled Italy by shooting 75 percent.

"Every 'W' is important, so we'll take them one at a time, but this one was a good one," Brown, the U.S. skip, told curlingrocks.net.

With no points scored in the first four ends, the U.S team started making a move in the fifth end, taking advantage of Italy's lack of precision and stealing four points to take control of the game. Things continued to go well for the Americans in the sixth end, the U.S. putting four stones in the house and Brown's last stone sitting at the top of the house to block the four-foot path and help secure four more points.

"We tried to get some stuff in play in the third and fourth ends, but it took us until the fifth end to get it going," Brown said. "The ice seemed to speed up a bit and was uniform across the sheet, so we started to play some more finesse shots. Jess made some sweet double peels."

The U.S. team continued to dominate until Italy conceded the game in the ninth end. The 12-team, round-robin event continues with the U.S. facing Germany and Sweden on Sunday. The top four teams to emerge from round-robin play will compete in a playoff to determine the overall winner. The event concludes March 24, and is the last event in which teams can earn 2014 Olympic Winter Games qualification points.



SNOWBOARDING

Chythlook-Sifsof leads U.S.

Girdwood's Callan Chythlook-Sifsof was the top woman finisher for the U.S. snowboard team Saturday, taking 12th at the Veysonnaz World Cup Snowboardcross event in Veysonnaz, Switzerland.

Faye Gulini of Salt Lake City finished 14th for the U.S. women, and Brooke Shaw of Litchfield, Conn., was 20th. France's Nelly Moenne Loccoz won the race.

Stassel 17th

Anchorage snowboarder Ryan Stassel finished 17th Saturday at the Czech Republic World Cup Slopestyle event held in Spindleruv Mlyn, Czech Republic.



RUNNING

Dalton, Beckett win

Anna Dalton and Ryan Beckett were winners Saturday at the Shamrock Shuffle 5-kilometer foot race put on by Bear Tooth Theatrepub and Skinny Raven Sports.

Dalton won the women's race in 19 minutes, 30 seconds outpacing runner-up Shoshana Keegan (20:05) by 35 seconds. Beckett topped the men in 18:37, seven seconds faster than runner-up Scott Clemetson (18:44). The course was a 5-K loop that started and finished at Bear Tooth Theatrepub. An event record 1,409 runners finished the race.

Complete results can be found online

Shamrock Shuffle
Saturday's top 25
Women's 5-K -- 1) Anna Dalton, 19:30; 2) Shoshana Keegan, 20:05; 3) Heidi Reifenstein, 20:34; 4) Kickinson Maia, 20:58; 5) Kyle Colburn, 21:28; 6) Beth Paynter, 21:46; 7) Kristen Maves, 22:02; 8) Hannah Booher, 22:06; 9) Gayle Hoffmeister, 22:27; 10) Jessie Westin, 22;30; 11) Christine Youngblood; 12) Sudan Craig, 22;55; 13) Michelle Witt, 22:59; 14) Liza Spano, 23:13; 15) Katie Povolo, 23:16; 16) Sherah Adams, 23:16; 17) Ellyn Brown, 23:25; 18) Sophia McAllister, 23:34; 19) Jennifer Reinbold, 23:34; 20) Jennifer Lindberg, 23:35; 21) Brandy Stepetin, 23:58; 22) Renee Bear, 23:59; 23) Janet Morrone, 24:06; 24) Goloria Garber, 24:09; 25) Kathleen Roch, 24:19.

Men's 5-K -- 1) Ryan Beckett, 18:37; 2) Scott Clemetson, 18:44; 3) Chris Ash, 18:45; 4) Liam McMahon, 19:01; 5) Dexter Crowley, 19:05; 6) Laron Thomas, 19:05; 7) Gregory Rettler, 19:09; 8) The Leprechaun, 19:14; 9) Joakim Tvete, 19:38; 10) Jeremiah Hale, 19:46; 11) Christopher Sis, 19:47; 12) Alex Alonso, 19:47; 13) Jeff Blake, 20:01; 14) Zach Miley, 20:09; 15) Faris Hanhaz, 20:15; 16) James Miller, 20:15; 17) Andrew Skinner, 20:16; 18) Adam Lewis, 20:20; 19) Brent Lowen, 20:30; 20) Mitch Day, 20:30; 21) James Devecchio, 20:36; 22) Noah Perry, 20:45; 23) Patrick Hoefler, 20:54; 24) Stan Flagel, 21:05; 25) Johnlars Lindberg, 21:05.



TRACK AND FIELD

Showalter wins twice

Bartlett's Taj Showalter notched a pair of victories Saturday at The Dome, where an unofficial indoor high school track meet called The Scramble concluded.

Showalter sprinted to a win in the boys 200-meter dash in 24.03 seconds and convincingly won the 300-meter hurdles in 42.25, more than three seconds ahead of his nearest competitor.

The Eagle River girls also won two events, with Scout Warner winning a 200-meter dash in 27.73, and Jordyn Bruce clocking 2 minutes, 29.47 seconds to win an 800-meter run.

Athletes from 12 schools competed in the two-day meet. Recorded times will not count toward regional qualification.

The Scramble
At The Dome
Saturday's results

Girls
200 meters -- 1) Warners, Scout, Eagle River, 27.73; 2) Carter, Gen, Service, 28.01; 3) Walker, Elexa, Eagle River, 29.24; 4) Owens, Dreanna, Eagle River, 29.64; 5) Torres, Mariella, Eagle River, 30.70; 6) Cuddihy, Lauren, Service, 30.71; 7) Bensel, Victoria, Chugiak, 30.80; 8) Martin, Kristyn, Service, 31.15; 9) Olsson, Toneliese, Eagle River, 31.95; 10) Elias, Sophia, West, 32.06; 11) Heagy, Jensen, Eagle River, 32.25; 12) Heagy, Tessa, Eagle River, 32.68; 13) Evans, Jiam, West, 32.98; 14) Anderson, Khaliah, West, 33.89; 15) Christy, Bonesha, East, 34.05; 16) Block, Jordyn, East, 34.53; 17) Raines, Emily, Service, 34.73; 18) Harris, Lilly, West, 35.00; 19) Newbrough, Katrina, Eagle River, 35.10; 20) Jarvis-Mensoff, Summer, West, 35.68; 21) Koons, Emily, Eagle River, 36.47; 22) Bradford, Emily, Chugiak, 36.83; 23) Johnson, Kallan, Eagle River, 37.90.

800 meters -- 1) Bruce, Jordyn, Eagle River, 2:29.47; 2) Mondl, Kaitlyn, Eagle River, 2:30.50; 3) Northey, Jenette, Service, 2:31.28; 4) Walker, Allonna, Eagle River, 2:33.22; 5) Holayter, Terra, Chugiak, 2:39.81; 6) Bauer, Meagan, Service, 2:47.67; 7) Jarvis-Mensoff, Sunny, West, 2:51.97; 8) Harren, Ava, Service, 2:53.31; 9) Hartke, Sara, Chugiak, 2:55.13; 10) Burr, Mary, East, 3:01.30; 11) Aist, Alisa, Service, 3:01.42; 12) Wehmeyer, Carrie, Eagle River, 3:01.43; 13) Block, Jordyn, East, 3:04.58; 14) Chan, Toma, East, 3:05.32; 15) Heagy, Jensen, Eagle River, 3:05.84; 16) Rodell, Haley, Eagle River, 3:15.01.

1,600 meters -- 1) Northey, Jenette, Service, 5:26.26; 2) Mondl, Kaitlyn, Eagle River, 5:33.98; 3) Roelle, Rachel, West, 5:45.53; 4) Ohotnicky, Colette, Holy Family, 5:50.00; 5) Kuiper, Morgan, West, 5:57.17; 6) Richardson, Sierra, Eagle River, 5:58.62; 7) Widger, Veronika, Bartlett, 6:10.02; 8) Bauer, Meagan, Service, 6:12.05; 9) Cosgrave, Sarah, Service, 6:14.96; 10) Roelle, Andy, West, 6:15.26; 11) Hartke, Sara, Chugiak, 6:16.17; 12) Widger, Mikayla, Bartlett, 6:20.14; 13) Keegan, Madeline, West, 6:21.75; 14) Wehmeyer, Carrie, Eagle River, 6:29.92; 15) Owens, Danielle, Eagle River, 6:30.64; 16) Aist, Alisa, Service, 6:32.01; 17) Harren, Ava, Service, 6:33.37; 18) Heagy, Tessa, Eagle River, 6:33.44; 19) Ditto, Julia, Service, 6:35.28; 20) Treder, Victoria, West, 6:46.27; 21) Hately, Freya, West, 6:48.34.

300 hurdles -- 1) Winchester, Mekayla, West, 50.58; 2) Esplin, Elissa, South, 52.24; 3) Babin, Hannah, Chugiak, 53.45; 4) Williams, Jaclyn, Service, 56.23; 5) Sandahl, Leah, Kenai, 57.25;

Boys
200 meters -- 1) Showalter, Taj, Bartlett, 24.03; 2) Brown, Antonio, East, 24.15; 3) Ditmore, William, West, 24.22; 4) Rayford, Markus, West, 24.42; 5) Roylance, Kristopher, West, 24.48; 6) Hawk, Chase, East, 24.77; 7) Washington, Deonta, Service, 25.15; 8) Pratt, Dillon, Chugiak, 25.25; 9) Parish, Brandon, Eagle River, 25.27; 10) Nur, Ibrahim, West, 25.30; 11) Braendel, Sean, Eagle River, 25.43; 12) Randall, John, Eagle River, 25.52. 13) Elliott, Leroy, West, 25.63; 14) Smith, Alec, Eagle River, 25.73; 15) Scott, Keeyon, East, 25.83; 15) Smith, Benjamin, Eagle River, 25.83; 17) Jordan, Ty, Chugiak, 26.03; 18) Su'a-Te'o, Diego, East, 26.07; 19) Jenkins, Nicholas, Service, 26.30; 20) Scott, TreVon, East, 26.45; 21) Viena, Brandon, East, 26.54; 22) Dennis, Nathan, Chugiak, 26.86; 23) Elliott, Chardo, West, 26.98; 24) Bensel, Zach, Chugiak, 27.14; 25) Lowe, Brandon, Chugiak, 27.37; 26) Thompson, Nyszel, East, 27.69; 27) Norman, Marcus, West, 27.70; 28) Johnson, Jeremy, Eagle River, 27.84; 29) Cox, Reagan, East, 27.86; 30) Berg, Karl, Chugiak, 28.42; 31) Giles, Mike, Service, 28.70; 32) Ricare, Dave Harley, West, 28.75; 33) Mandani, Karlo, West, 28.89; 34) Mangrobang, Ian, East, 29.46; 35) Robbins, Daniyil, Service, 29.87; 36) Prince, J.P., East, 30.32; 37) Canete, Alexi, Service, 30.63; 38) Vanderhoofven, Erick, Eagle River, 32.72.

800 meters -- 1) Kveseth, Chris, Chugiak, 2:04.90; 2) Dolan, Thomas, Bartlett, 2:05.75; 3) Turney, Taylor, Service, 2:06.02; 4) Theisen, Jonah, Kenai, 2:08.81; 5) Michaud, Fox, Kenai, 2:10.05; 6) Light, Isaac, South, 2:10.78; 7) Smith, Alec, Eagle River, 2:12.20; 8) Widger, Alex, Bartlett, 2:12.25; 9) Szweda-Mittelstadt, Gilly, Service, 2:15.15; 10) Theisen, Jordan, Kenai, 2:15.72; 11) Jenkins, Nicholas, Service, 2:15.74; 12) Dennis, Nathan, Chugiak, 2:15.94; 13) Nur, Ibrahim, West, 2:16.79; 14) Sorensen, Tim, Chugiak, 2:18.75; 15) Cooper, Travis, Kenai, 2:25.10; 16) Bell, Jakeil, East, 2:26.15; 17) Hawk, Chase, East, 2:27.51; 18) Lee, Mac, Kenai, 2:27.52; 19) Neptune, Jacques, Service, 2:28.35; 20) Berg, Karl, Chugiak, 2:31.07; 21) Brown, Antonio, East, 2:33.54; 22) Su'a-Te'o, Diego, East, 2:38.79; 23) Daly, Jaren, Eagle River, 2:44.64; 24) Cox, Reagan, East, 2:45.08; 25) Theroux, Garrison, Eagle River, 2:47.29; 26) Thompson, Nyszel, East, 2:48.74; 27) Prince, J.P., East, 2:49.30; 28) Birnbum, Sauyer, West, 2:50.32; 29) Mangrobang, Ian, East, 3:00.97.

1,600 meters -- 1) Farr, John, East, 4:36.65. 2) Turney, Taylor, Service, 4:36.97; 3) Dolan, Thomas, Bartlett, 4:44.04; 4) Theisen, Jonah, Kenai, 4:49.93; 5) Jordan, Ty, Chugiak, 4:54.99; 6) King, Brandon, Eagle River, 4:56.08; 7) Theisen, Jordan, Kenai, 4:56.27; 8) Szweda-Mittelstadt, Gilly, Service, 4:58.99; 9) Michaud, Fox, Kenai, 5:00.69; 10) Sicks, Curtis, West, 5:04.73; 11) Shayer, Eli, West, 5:07.26; 12) Cooper, Travis, Kenai, 5:09.20; 13) Sorensen, Tim, Chugiak, 5:11.75; 14) Lee, Mac, Kenai, 5:22.93; 15) Miles, Tate, West, 5:31.00; 16) Neptune, Jacques, Service, 5:31.15; 17) Weber, Nathan, Eagle River, 6:17.05; 18) Kurth, Connor, Eagle River, 6:23.64; 19) Terminal, Colton, Eagle River, 6:34.20.

300 hurdles -- 1) Showalter, Taj, Bartlett, 42.25; 2) Elliott, Leroy, West, 45.31; 3) Parish, Brandon, Eagle River, 46.15; 4) Randall, John, Eagle River, 46.51; 5) Smith, Benjamin, Eagle River, 48.55; 6) Ruckle, Derek, Eagle River, 49.75; 7) Lowe, Brandon, Chugiak, 53.91; 8) Giles, Mike, Service, 56.17.

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service