Parkes and Cooper storm the opening alpine ski races at U16 Western Regional

sports@adn.comMarch 19, 2013 

— Alaska's Juliette Park and Michael Cooper of the Far West team each posted the fastest run on both courses Tuesday at Mount Alyeska and dominated the girls and boys fields, respectively, in the event opener at the U16 Western Regional alpine ski championships.

Parke, who is skiing for the Intermountain Division because she now trains in Utah, posted a time of 56.02 seconds on her first giant slalom run and followed with a 50.23 for a combined time of 1:46.25. That placed her 1.16 seconds ahead of runner-up Molly Leavens of the U.S. Academy Team and 1.74 seconds ahead of third-place Samantha Busby of Intermountain.

Alaska's Margo Lane finished seventh overall in 1:49.36.

Like Parke, Cooper blistered both slalom courses on a sunny day with ideal racing conditions.

Cooper clocked 43.60 on his first run, nearly a second faster than anyone else, and 46.06 on his second run, a half-second faster than they next speediest skier. In all, his time of 1:29.66 earned him the overall victory by 1.39 seconds.

Pieter Weemaes of Far West took second among boys in 1:31.05 and Luke Winters made it a Far West sweep in 1:31.61.

The top finisher among Alaska boys was Garrett Mashburn, who took 17th in 1:36.60. Mashburn was 22nd after the first run, but clocked the 15th-fastest second run to move up the standings.

Competition continues Wednesday with the girls skiing a slalom event and the boys skiing the giant slalom. After a training day Thursday, the regionals wrap with a Super-G for both genders on Friday.

 

U16 Western Region Championship

Tuesday's results

At Alyeska Resort, Girdwood

Girls, giant slalom

Two-run total time

1) Juliette Parke, IMD, 1:46.25; 2) Molly Leavens, USAT, 1:47.41; 3) Samantha Busby, IMD, 1:47.99; 4) Maia Bickert, FW, 1:48.88; 5) Megan Dingman, IMD, 1:49.14; 6) Maureen Lebel, FW, 1:49.19; 7) Margo Lane, AK, 1:49.36; 8) Haley Cutler, IMD, 1:50.46; 9) Isabel Torres, IMD, 1:50.52; 10) Gracie Struthers, PNSA, 1:51.28; 11) Hannah West, IMD, 1:51.53; 12) Pilar Alvarez, FW, 1:51.93; 13) Sabrina Futral, FW, 1:52.06; 14) Jordan Harrison, PNSA, 1:52.16; 15) Devan Lamere, IMD, 1:52.24; 16) Madeline Zeldes, PNSA, 1:52.25; 17) Sylvia Coston, NO, 1:52.80; 18) Liz Baer, IMD, 1:53.05' 19) Lily Rose Longton, FW, 1:53.21; 20) Amanda Lundgren, AK, 1:53.30; 21) Kathleen Smith, FW, 1:53.36; 22) Claire Thomas, IMD, 1:53.53; 23) Sierra Cunningham-Ward, IMD, 1:53.60; 24) Alanna Demuro, 1:53.69; 25) tie, Brittney Straw, FW, 1:54.57, and Alexandria Oseland, PNSA, 1:54.57; 27) Teagan Santin, FW, 1:54.62; 28) Frances Ruth Carlisle, AK, 1:54.63; 29) Casey Molt, PNSA, 1:54.79; 30) Ruby Marden, IMD, 1:54.91; 31) Natalie Williams, FW, 1:54.98; 32) Hannah Lukes, AK, 1:55.56; 33) Nicole Greene, IMD, 1:55.66; 34) Beth Mixon, PNSA, 1:55.82; 35) Ella Pepin, PNSA, 1:56.22; 36) Madison Milgard, IMD, 1:56.53; 37) Erin Maidman, FW, 1:56.54; 38) Amanda Pretti, FW, 1:56.65; 39) Ashley Lodmell, PNSA, 1:56.74; 40) Shannen Burton, PNSA, 1:56.82; 41) Phoebe Rogers, PNSA, 1:56.85; 42) Katherine Brown, FW, 1:57.00; 43) Sarah Hampson, PNSA, 1:57.12; 44) Michael Gardner, FW, 1:57.31; 45) Megan Rescigno, FW, 1:57.71; 46) Hannah Everson, FW, 1:57.94; 47) Amelia Henry, PNSA, 1:57.99; 48) Callie Dahlberg, PNSA, 1:58.20; 49) Becka Padgett, FW, 1:58.22; 50) Talia Toland, PNSA, 1:58.72.

51) Megan Wurden, PNSA, 1:58.77; 52) Mikaela Clothier, FW, 1:59.32; 53) Brooke Norton, FW, 1:59.68; 54) Stella Gardner, NO, 1:59.77; 55) Zoe Simpson, PNSA, 1:59.92; 56) Siri Knudsen, PNSA, 2:00.06; 57) Daphne James, FW, 2:00.21; 58) Royce Rheinschild, IMD, 2:00.33; 59) Kezia Jetmore, NO, 2:01.96; 60) Allison Frey, PNSA, 2:03.69; 61) Morgan Leach, AK, 2:03.81; 62) Sarah Auer, FW, 2:04.95; 63) Maelyn Kisthard, NO, 2:09.21; 64) Piper Howeth, NO, 2:10.28; 65) Sara Hulbert, NO, 2:11.98; 66) Kelly Shea, NO, 2:25.47.

Boys, Slalom

1) Michael Cooper, FW, 1:29.66; 2) Pieter Weemaes, FW, 1:31.05; 3) Luke Winters, FW, 1:31.61; 4) Jordan Cashman, FW, 1:31.69; 5) Ian Griffith, IMUS, 1:31.87; 6) Gray Larsen, IMD, 1:33.00; 7) David Domonoske, IMD, 1:33.26; 8) Taylor Cooper, IMD, 1:33.30; 9) Alexander Birkner, IMD, 1:33.83; 10) Matthew Glasgow, IMD, 1:34.21; 11) Austin Savaria, IMD, 1:34.66; 12) Rainer Paulus, IMD, 1:34.93; 13) Tanner Lujan, PNSA, 1:35.67; 14) Michel Macedo, PNSA, 1:35.73; 15) Jonas Peek, IMD, 1:35.77; 16) Sam Ferguson, FW, 1:35.86; 17) Garrett Mashburn, AK, 1:36.60; 18) Patrick Zimmer, NO, 1:37.17; 19) Andrew Miller, IMD, 1:37.40; 20) Karl Arvidsson, FW, 1:37.76; 21) Austin Keillor, PNSA, 1:37.89; 22) Montana Kurahara, PNSA, 1:38.25; 23) Travis Glynn, FW, 1:38.32; 24) Calvin Wilson, FW, 1:38.32; 25) Nathan Gunesch, PNSA, 1:38.86; 26) Peter Hanaman, IMD, 1:39.35; 27) Jay Fitzgerald, IMD, 1:39.56; 28) Ian Osselaer, IMD, 1:40.05; 29) Tyler Ellis, PNSA, 1:40.26; 30) Emmett Say, IMD, 1:40.29; 31) Dominik Brazerol, IMD, 1:40.53; 32) Yuri McClure, IMD, 1:40.69; 33) C. Reid Reininger, PNSA, 1:40.90; 34) Dylan Turner, PNSA, 1:41.02; 35) Logan Deangelis, FW, 1:41.06; 36) Griffin Knorpp, FW, 1:41.80; 37) John Ashlay Ruddick, PNSA, 1:42.47; 38) Michael Lindberg, PNSA, 1:42.81; 39) Gunnar Stoltenow, PNSA, 1:42.85; 40) Trenor Gould, IMD, 1:43.34; 41) Mitch Eisenstat, FW, 1:43.37; 42) tie, Henry Baldwin, PNSA, 1:43.47, and Adam Garrigus, AK, 1:43.47; 44) Jack Heller, NO, 1:44.01; 45) Finn Engelhard, NO, 1:44.24; 46) Austin Allen, FW, 1:44.57; 47) Brandon Grimm-Wear, PNSA, 1:44.58; 48) Justin Wallasch, FW, 1:44.59; 49) Brittain Walton, NO, 1:44.69; 50) Cody Winters, FW, 1:44.72.

51) Kevin Wolfe, FW, 1:45.10; 52) Michael Hayes, PNSA, 1:46.58; 53) Braydon Hall, PNSA, 1:47.11; 54) Evan Williams, FW, 1:47.91; 55) Tristan LeCuyer, PNSA, 1:48.08; 56) Michael Estrella, PNSA, 1:49.67; 57) Isaac Grebisz, PNSA, 1:50.43; 58) Alec Jobbins, FW, 1:51.77; 59) Anders Harris, NO, 1:51.96; 60) Peder Rickbell, NO, 1:52.48; 61) Cody Underkoffler, FW, 1:53.72; 62) Connor Hafen, FW, 1:55.91; 63) Reilly Buck, NO, 2:06.48; 64) Colson De Carlo, NO, 2:08.29; 65) Trevor Maxwell, PNSA, 2:13.69.

 

 

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service