Alaska sports digest: March 22

sports@adn.comMarch 22, 2013 

CURLING

US women into semis

The Team USA rink that includes Jessica Schultz of Anchorage scored a 7-4 victory over Switzerland in a tie-breaker elimination game Friday, advancing the Americans (7-5) to a game Saturday against Canada (8-3).

The winner of the game between the U.S. and Canada will advance to play the loser of a match between Sweden (10-1) and Scotland (10-1).

The Americans' advancement to the playoff round marks the first time the U.S. has reached the playoffs in six years.

Flippo eliminated

The Fairbanks rink of Ryan Flippo lost a tie-breaker game, 8-5, to Watertown, Wis., on Friday and was eliminated at the USA Curling Mixed Nationals in Willmar, Minn.

Flippo's rink finished 5-5 in the tournament.



ALPINE SKIING

Leavens, Winters rule super-G

Molly Leavens, who wrapped up the combined title at the U16 Western Regionals on Thursday, backed that up with a victory Friday in a super-G alpine ski race at Alyeska Ski Resort.

On the boys side, Luke Winters, who closed the U16s with a super-G win Thursday, followed that up with another super-G win Friday.

Leavens put down a time of 1 minute, 22.28 seconds to top Maureen Lebel (1:22.89) and Elyse Burandt (1:22.97). Amanda Lundgren was the top Alaskan with her ninth-place finish in 1:24.81.

Winters' time of 1:17.78 gave him victory over Tanner Lujan (1:18.53), who was also runner-up to Winters on Thursday. Calvin Wilson finished third in 1:20:16. The top Alaskan finisher was Timothy Thornley, an under-21 skier, in 12th in 1:22.74.

GCI super-G
Friday at Alyeska Ski Resort

Girls Top 10 -- 1) Molly Leavens, USAT, 1:22.28; 2) Maureen Lebel, FW, 1:22.89; 3) Elyse Burandt, PNSA, 1:22.97; 4) Megan Dingman, IMD, 1:23.06; 5) Lauren Keller, IMD, 1:23.80; 6) Hannah West, IMD, 1:23.81; 7) Devan Lamere, IMD, 1:23.94; 8) Jordan Harrison, PNSA, 1:23.99; 9) Amanda Lundgren, AK, 1:24.81; 10) Sabrian Futral, FW, 1:24.91.

Boys Top 10 -- 1) Luke Winters, FW, 1:17.78; 2) Tanner Lujan, PNSA, 1:18.53; 3) Calvin Wilson, FW, 1:20.16; 4) Tyler Ellis, PNSA, 1:20.63; 5) Trevor Maxwell, PNSA, 1:21.02; 6) John Feldman, IMD, 1:21.06; 7) Macintyre Henderson, IMD, 1:21.34; 8) Preston Nelson, PNSA, 1:21.52; 9) Evan Williams, FW, 1:21.53; 10) Nathan Gunesch, PNSA, 1:21.55.



TRACK AND FIELD

Ostrander, Tosi win

Kenai's Allie Ostrander easily handled the field in the girls' 3,200 meters and East's Ma'o Tosi conquered a deep boys shot put competition Friday in a high school track and field mini-meet at The Dome.

Ostrander clocked 10 minutes, 58.6 seconds in the metric two-mile race and Tosi heaved the shot 45 feet, 5 inches.

The Mini Meet at The Dome

Girls

3200 -- 1, Ostrander, Allie, Kenai, 10:58.6h. 2, Northey, Jenette, Service, 11:13.1h. 3, Trujillo, Claire, Grace, 11:59.2h. 4, Burroughs, Mariah, Wasilla, 12:25.0h. 5, Thompson, Makenzie, Colony, 12:25.7h. 6, Applegate, Cheyenne, Grace, 12:26.5h. 7, Booher, Hannah, Chugiak, 12:35.9h. 8, Richardson, Sierra, Eagle River, 12:46.3h. 9, Evans, Emily, South, 12:48.6h. 10, Bauer, Meagan, Service, 12:49.6h.

High Jump -- 1, Kueter, Taylir, Bartlett, 5-00. 1, Warners, Scout, Eagle River, 5-00. 3, Johnson, Chrisalyn, Dimond, 4-06. 4, Evern, Sylvia, Dimond, J4-06. 5, Cooper, Samantha, Chugiak, J4-06. 6, Little, Shelby, South, 4-04. 7, Babin, Hannah, Chugiak, J4-04. 8, Bruce, Jordyn, Eagle River, 4-02. 8, Broderick, Bridget, Grace, 4-02. 10, Imig, Madison, Dimond, J4-02.

Triple Jump -- 1, Johnson, Chrisalyn, Dimond, 33-02.50. 2, Barcus, Hannah, Kenai, 32-09.25. 3, Harding, Kiana, Kenai, 31-09.75. 4, Nelson, Paige, Chugiak, 31-06. 5, Reitz, Alicia, Chugiak, 30-11.75. 6, Cooper, Samantha, Chugiak, 29-10. 7, Evern, Sylvia, Dimond, 29-01. 8, Treder, Kathryn, West, 28-11.50. 9, Spargo, Hope, Wasilla, 28-06. 10, Elias, Sophia, West, 28-02.75.

Shot Put -- 1, Leiato, Manalita, West, 33-11.25. 2, Tufi, Pauline, West, 32-06.75. 3, Sommerville, Cassidy, Kenny Lake, 28-07. 4, McVee, Malia, Chugiak, 27-11.50. 5, Guthrie, Kourtney, East, 27-07. 6, Gallagher, Kaitlyn, Chugiak, 27-02. 7, Yi, Amy, South, 27-00. 8, Mixson, Jenna, Dimond, 25-11.50. 9, Castellano, Cipriana, Kenai, 25-06.25. 10, Randall, Alyssa, Eagle River, 25-04.75.

Boys

3200 -- 1, Turney, Taylor, Service, 10:00.3h. 2, Theisen, Jordan, Kenai, 10:01.2h. 3, Sessom, Christian, Colony, 10:06.7h. 4, Perry, Iain, Dimond, 10:07.4h. 5, Szweda-Mittelstadt, Gilly, Service, 10:07.9h. 6, Theisen, Jonah, Kenai, 10:08.5h. 7, Schafer, Brandon, Colony, 10:35.9h. 8, Michaud, Fox, Kenai, 10:36.6h. 9, Mole, Nate, Kenai, 10:37.5h. 10, Steele, Derek, South, 10:42.5h.

High Jump -- 1, Elliott, Leroy, West, 5-08. 2, Parker, C.J., Dimond, J5-08. 3, Stalker, Wade, Bartlett, J5-08. 4, Casebeer, Lucas, Kenai, 5-06. 5, Nieder, Braden, Grace, J5-06. 6, Parish, Brandon, Eagle River, 5-04. 7, Roylance, Kristopher, West, 5-02. 8, Both, Gatwech, Colony, 5-00. 9, Masina, Sili, Bartlett, J5-00. 10, Hellman, Bryce, Bartlett, J5-00. 10, tie, Clayton, Wilson, Dimond, J5-00, and Cox, Reagan, East, J5-00.

Triple Jump -- 1, Black, Jordan, Colony, 40-07.25. 2, Elliott, Leroy, West, 40-04.25. 3, Cooley, Andrew, Wasilla, 39-03. 4, Jones, Susumu, Dimond, 38-03.25. 5, Casebeer, Lucas, Kenai, 36-08.75. 6, Clayton, Wilson, Dimond, 36-08.25. 7, Su'a-Te'o, Diego, East, 36-02. 8, Davis, Julian, Eagle River, 35-09. 9, Rohn, Caleb, Kenai, 34-00.75. 10, Casey, William, Chugiak, 34-00.

Shot Put -- 1, Tosi, Ma'o, East, 45-05. 2, George, Grant, Grace, 43-06.50. 3, Reinbold, Rydell, Eagle River, 42-02.25. 4, Tulimasealii, Lincoln, West, 41-08. 5, Brewer, Duncan, Kenai, 41-07. 6, Hall, Ed, Eagle River, 41-05. 7, Tosi, Tarini, East, 41-03. 8, Washington, Dante, Bartlett, 40-00.25. 9, Tui, Esene, West, 38-01.25. 10, Criswell, Cole, Chugiak, 37-08.50.

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service