State Science Olympiad Championships results

Posted on April 5, 2013 

Three hundred students in grades 6 through 12 participated in 23 different events designed for middle school and high school students.

Teeland Middle School won the B Division and Mat-Su Career & Technical High School won the C division and will represent Alaska at the national competition at Wright State University in Dayton, Ohio, on May 17-18, 2013.

Science Olympiad emphasizes STEM (Science, Technology, Engineering and Mathematics) while promoting cooperative team work to solve problems.  These students will be our future problem solvers, scientists and engineers.

Sponsors include BP and ConocoPhillips.

2013 Alaska State SO Division B Middle School

SCHOOL

STUDENT(S)

Anatomy



  1. B1 Teeland A

Sarah Montalbano, Matthew Goudey


  1. B11 Wendler B

Katherine Lessard, Celia Sheppard


  1. B12 Whitestone

Ariana DiGloria, Lauren Miller

Boomilever



  1. B12 Whitestone

James Basalyga, Vanessa Wiggins


  1. B1 Teeland A

Alexcis Morehouse, Leah Lund


  1. B15 Teeland D

Carson LeCren, Brian Gooch

Crime  Buster



  1. B1 Teeland A

Taia Fagerstrom, Carmen Soto


  1. B5 Hanshew A

Dawson Drake


  1. B12 Whitestone

John Mark Wenger, Chris Brown

Disease Detectives



  1. B3  Wendler A

Vienna Gonzales, Maren Chadwick


  1. B8 Goldenview A

Andrew Kavanaugh, Tyler Kavanaugh


  1. B12 Whitestone

Katrina Miller, Joel Keller

Dynamic Planet



  1. B0  Hopson

Janessa Vinas, Timothy Helmer


  1. B6 Hanshew

Christian McCormick, Peter Hoffman


  1. B4 Colony A

Caela Henderson, Kyrstyn Kelley

Experimental Design



  1. B14  Teeland C

Taylor Ryan, Kimberly Sliwa, Maddy Zmuda


  1. B0 Hopson

Michelle Kaleak, Lexi Chrestman, Rebecca Masterson


  1. B13 American Charter

Ema Fiedler, Emmalee Howell


Food Science



  1. B12 Whitestone

Katrina Miller, Ariana Digloria


  1. B1 Teeland A

Mackenzie Seims, Taia Fagerstrom


  1. B11 Wendler B

Celia Sheppard

Forestry



  1. B0 Hopson

Michelle Kaleak, Timothy Helmer


  1. B10 Teeland B

Josh Bryant, Josey Shaw


  1. B3 Wendler A

Joe Hammond, Warren Ochs

Helicopters



  1. B10 Teeland B

Andrew Newland, Jeff Lautrup


  1. B1  Teeland A

Leah Lund, Alexcis Morehouse


  1. B14  Teeland C

Joel Ingrim, Jonah Settle

Heredity



  1. B1 Teeland A

Alex Neubauer, Sarah Montalbano


  1. B13 American Charter

Casey Taylor, Warren Taylor


  1. B12 Whitestone

James Basalyga, Vanessa Wiggins

Keep the Heat



  1. B0 Hopson

Nicole Patkotak, Rebecca Masterson


  1. B2 Palmer Middle

Kimber McDowell, Elisabeth Mayfield


  1. B3 Wendler A

Bella Block, Vienna Gonzales

Meteorology



  1. B12 Whitestone

Joel Keller, Katrina Miller


  1. B1 Teeland A

Sarah Montalbano, Matthew Goudey


  1. B15 Teeland D

Kalycia Hudge

Metric Mastery



  1. B12 Whitestone

James Basalyga, Joel Keller


  1. B5 Hanshew

Peter Huffman, Dawson Drake


  1. B4 Colony MS A

Luke Arthur

Mission Possible



  1. B13 American Charter

Kaitlyn Froehle, Jaron Mobley


  1. B4 Colony A

Gunnar Swan


  1. B1 Teeland A

Alex Neubaur, Carmen Soto, Mackenzie Seims

Mousetrap Vehicle



  1. B0 Hopson

Steven Duncan, Tim Helmer


  1. B8 Goldenview A

Kyle McClendon, Ian Vollstedt


  1. B13 American Charter

Caleb Mikkelson

Reach for the Stars



  1. B4 Colony A

Jacob Cacinello, Lucas Arthur


  1. B12 Whitestone

Vanessa Wiggins, Lyric Wiggins


  1. B2 Palmer Middle

Julia Beck, Jenni Klebesadel

Road Scholar



  1. B1 Teeland A

Matthew Goudey, Kyle Leadbetter


  1. B14 Teeland C

Zach Barnes, Jeremiah Hughes


  1. B3  Wendler A

Dallas Boatwright

Rocks and Minerals



  1. B1 Teeland A

Alex Neubauer, Mackenzie Seims


  1. B12 Whitestone

Katrina Miller, Lyric Wiggins


  1. B3 Wendler A

Wauren Ochs, Edward Iverson

Rotor Egg Drop



  1. B4 Colony A

Noah Krozel


  1. B8 Goldenview A

Jessica Lincoln, Haley Lincoln


  1. B2 PJMS

Gruin Cutright, Ben Almedia

Shock Value



  1. B1 Teeland A

Alex Neubauer, Dylan Blohm


  1. B11 Wendler B

Abram Throm


  1. B14 Teeland C

Lauren Leadbetter, Maddy Zmuda

Sounds of Music



  1. B12 Whitestone

Vanessa Wiggins, Ariana DiGloria


  1. B0 Hopson

Janessa Vinas, Gregory Kienholz


  1. B1 Teeland A

Collin Burns, Dillon Blohm

Water Quality



  1. B10 Teeland B

Josh Bryant, Joey Shaw


  1. B3 Wendler A

Bella Block


  1. B2 PJMS

Julia Scully, Jenni Klebesadel

Write It Do It



  1. B1 Teeland A

Dylan Blohm, Collin Burns


  1. B0 Hopson

Melissa Nicely, Lexi Chrestman


  1. B16 Goldenview B

Trevor Baily, Zane Kam


2013 Alaska State SO Division C High School

SCHOOL

STUDENT(S)

Anatomy and Physiology



  1. C1 CTHS A

Madison Hardwig, Lily Harris


  1. C13 Colony HS

Sophie Miller, Sabrina Pralle


  1. C5 Eagle River HS A

AJ Tsang, Cheyenne Yaw

Astronomy



  1. C10 East HS B

Andrew Gold , Udayen Dutta


  1. C13 Colony HS

Nick Harrison


  1. C1 CTHS A

Madison Hardwig, Kaetlynn Erickson

Boomilever



  1. C2 CTHS B

Ed Russell, Tyler Olson


  1. C1 CTHS A

Jonah Jeffries, Brandon Olson


  1. C4 CTHS D

Mark Mikhaylyuk, Max Natekin

Chem Lab



  1. C10 East HS A

Andrew Gold, Udayan Dutta


  1. C9 East HS B

Kyle Allen, Chris Chui


  1. C1 CTHS A

Courtney Monroe, Ariel Hasse

Circuit Lab



  1. C9 East HS A

Oriana Hazelton, John Farr


  1. C1 CTHS A

Brandon Olson, Jonah Jeffries


  1. C10 East HS B

Andrew Gold , Udayen Dutta

Designer Genes



  1. C5 Eagle River HS A

AJ Tsang, Halie Bradford


  1. C9 East HS A

Genevieve Mina


  1. C13 Colony HS

Hannah Curry, Sabrina Pralle

Disease Detectives



  1. C13 Colony HS

Sophie Miller, Sabrina Prally


  1. C1 CTHS A

Courtney Monroe, Ariel Hasse


  1. C9 East HS A

Daerique Enriquez, John Farr

Elastic Launch Glider



  1. C2 CTHS B

Tyler Olson, Ed Russell


  1. C3 CTHS C

Austin Sybouts, Glen Zisa


  1. C1 CTHS A

Brandon Olson, Jonah Jeffries

Experimental Design



  1. C1 CTHS A

Chris Erickson,Ariel Hasse, Courtney Monroe


  1. C5 Eagle River HS A

Jeana Lovett, Kristian Chub, Alyssa Dordan


  1. C13 Colony HS

Cassidy Williams, Hannah Curry, Sophie Miller

Fermi Question



  1. C1 CTHS A

Brandon Olson, Jonah Jeffries


  1. C10 East HS A

Andrew Kim, Ellen Rumley


  1. C3 CTHS C

Forrest Donnelly

Forensics



  1. C7 AMC

Sabrina Olson, Kristen Espinoza


  1. C6 Eagle River B

Ashley Rau, Gabbi Hindman


  1. C1 CTHS A

Madison Hardway, Kaetlyn Erickson

Forestry



  1. C1 CTHS A

Lily Harris, Maddy Hardwig


  1. C13 Colony HS

Cassidy Williams, Annie Sullivan


  1. C9 East HS A

Oriana Hazelton, Noah Willard

Gravity Vehicle



  1. C13 Colony HS

Hannah Curry, Sabrina Pralle


  1. C1 CTHS A

Brandon Olson, Jonah Jeffries


  1. C0 Barrow

Monika Valdez, Kimberly Pikok

MagLev



  1. C13 Colony HS

Anne Sullivan, Emma German


  1. C5 Eagle River HS A

AJ Tsang, Cody Keith


  1. C3 CTHS C

Andrey Senyak, Colton Pepper

Material Science



  1. C1 CTHS A

Chris Erickson, Ariel Hasse


  1. C9 East HS A

Chris Chiu, John Farr


  1. C10 East HS B

Andrew Gold, James Kari

Remote Sensing



  1. C9 East HS A

Kyle Allen, John Farr


  1. C1 CTHS A

Edward DanilyYuk, Chris Erickson


  1. C10 East HS B

Jessica Bernardini, Rachel Morgan

Robot Arm



  1. C1 CTHS A

Jonah Jefferies, Brandon Olson


  1. C13 Colony HS

Emma German


  1. C2 CTHS B

Tyler Olson, Ed Russell

Rocks and Minerals


  1. Eagle River HS A

Cody Keith, Amber Jones


  1. CTHS A

Chris Erickson, Courtney Monroe


  1. CTHS C

Glenn Zisa and Austin Sybouts



Technical Problem solving



  1. C13 Colony HS

Nick Harrison, Cassidy Williams


  1. C9 East HS A

Chris Chui, Genevieve Mina


  1. C10 East HS B

Andrew Kim, James Kari

Thermodynamics



  1. C10 East HS B

Udayan Dutte


  1. C13 Colony HS

Nick Harrison, Sarah Condio


  1. C6 Eagle River B

Eingel Negron, Halie Bradford

Water Quality



  1. C1 CTHS A

Chris Erickson, Lily Harris


  1. C5 Eagle River HS A

Jeana Lovett, Jordyn Bruce


  1. C13 Colony HS

Sophie Miller, Cassidy Williams

Write It Do It



  1. C1 CTHS A

Michael Berezhkov, Edward Danilyuk


  1. C2 CTHS B

Derek French, Vitaliy Tereshchenko


  1. C5 Eagle River HS A

AJ Tsang, Cody Keith









Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service