Alaska high school sports digest for April 20

AnchorageApril 20, 2013 

GIRLS SOCCER
Chugiak 1, Eagle River 0

The Chugiak Mustangs and goalkeeper Alexis Trombley shut out Eagle River 1-0 in a CIC girls soccer game Saturday morning at The Dome.

Holly Brehmer scored at 27 minutes in the first half for the match’s only goal.

Dimond 3, West 0

Ariela Lewis scored one goal and assisted on another Saturday to key Dimond’s 3-0 CIC victory over the West girls at The Dome.

 West held Dimond scoreless for the first half but the Lynx broke it open in the second half with goals from Aaliyah Lewis, Elizabeth Gogolowski and Ariela Lewis, who provided the assist on Gogolowski’s goal.

Goalies Katelyn Sweeney and Ruth Ann Lomu combined for the shutout.

 

BOYS SOCCER
Service 3, East 0

Goals from Adam Klie, Fischer Rogers and Ian Kroloff carried Service past East 3-0 in a CIC boys soccer game Saturday at The Dome.

Klie opened the scoring for the Cougars 10 minutes into the game off a great assist from Johnny Yoon.   Rogers tucked in a corner kick 10 minutes into the second half, and Ian Kroloff added the final goal 10 minutes later. 

Goalkeeper Jacob Andrews recorded the shutout for Service.

Bell, Northey run to three wins apiece

Jakiel Bell of East and Jenette Northey of Service each took home victories in the three individual events Saturday during high school track and field competition at The Dome.

Bell’s victories came for the East boys. He won the 100 and 200 meter races plus the 300 hurdles. 

Northey ran to wins in the 400, 800 and 1,600 meters for Service.                                           

Bartlett vs. East, Day 2

The Dome

Girls 

100 meters — 1) McKoy, Catherine, Bartlett, 13.34; 2) Butler, Synclaire, East, 13.51; 3) John-Baptiste, Virgin, East, 14.46. 200 meters — 1) McKoy, Catherine, Bartlett, 28.24. 2) Mann, Chenelle, Bartlett, 28.71; 3) John-Baptiste, Virgin, East, 29.01. 400 meters — 1) Mann, Chenelle, Bartlett, 1:04.73; 2) Hale, Mica, Bartlett, 1:08.08; 3) Mann, Cheyenne, Bartlett, 1:08.43. 800 meters — 1) Widger, Mikayla, Bartlett, 2:41.70; 2) Widger, Veronika, Bartlett, 2:46.47; 3) Pedrick, Fiona, Bartlett, 2:51.81. 1,600 meters — 1) Widger, Mikayla, Bartlett, 6:01.42; 2) Widger, Veronika, Bartlett, 6:11.72; 3) Pedrick, Fiona, Bartlett, 6:22.28. 100 hurdles — 1) Christy, Bonesha, East, 18.20; 2) McKoy, Jamie, Bartlett, 18.31; 3) Mason, Lucy, East, 20.86. 300 hurdles — 1) McKoy, Jamie, Bartlett, 56.17; 2) Block, Jordyn, East, 1:00.71. 4x200 meters — 1) East, 2:00.67; 2) East, x2:24.37. 4x800 meters — 1, Bartlett, 11:32.98; 2) East, 12:12.59. Long jump — 1) Butler, Synclaire, East, 13-09; 2) Ulofoshio, Olohigie, Bartlett, 12-05.50; 3) McNab, Crystal, East, 11-02. Triple jump — 1) Ulofoshio, Olohigie, Bartlett, 25-05.50; 2) McNab, Crystal, East, 22-08. Discus — 1) Levao, Carmen, Bartlett, 81-07; 2) Noga, Taylor, Bartlett, 81-02; 3) Ahrens, Kira, East, 70-11.

Boys

100 meters — 1) Bell, Jakeil, East, 11.69; 2) Malietufa-Lauofo, Kasiah, Bartlett, 11.92; 3) Irving, Edress, Bartlett, 12.08. 200 — 1, Bell, Jakeil, East, 23.74. 2, Su’a-Te’o, Diego, East, 24.67. 3, Malietufa-Lauofo, Kasiah, Bartlett, 24.82. 400 —  1, Su’a-Te’o, Diego, East, 55.46. 2, Hull-Johnson, Solomon, Bartlett, 56.71. 3, Belgarde, Dustin, Bartlett, 57.33. 800 — 1, Johnson, Joel, Bartlett, 2:14.68. 2, Leatham, Jasson, Bartlett, 2:22.49. 3, Davis, Michael, East, 2:23.07. 1,600 — 1, Johnson, Joel, Bartlett, 5:02.91. 2, Obregon, Miguel, Bartlett, 5:28.32. 3, Pace, Jordan, Bartlett, 5:29.36.  300 hurdles — 1, Bell, Jakeil, East, 43.89. 2, Blanks, Marquece, Bartlett, 46.59. 3,   Torres, Dimitri, Bartlett, 46.76. 4x200 relay — 1, East 1:40.34. 2, East 1:44.99.  4x800 relay — 1, Bartlett  10:02.86. 2, East 10:40.45. Long jump — 1, Guillen, Jerry, Bartlett, 17-07. 2, Stalker, Wade, Bartlett, 17-03. 3,   Davis, Michael, East, 16-10.50. Triple jump — 1, Guillen, Jerry, Bartlett, 36-06.50. 2, Hawk, Chase, East, 36-02.50. 3, Davis, Michael, East, 36-00.50. Discus — 1, Su’a-Te’o, Diego, East, 115-00. 2, Tosi, Ma’o, East, 110-04. 3, Washington, Dante, Bartlett, 110-01. 

Service vs. South, Day 2

The Dome

Girls

 100 meters — 1, Carter, Gen, Service, 12.6. 2, Hines, Katherine, South, 12.9. 3, Venable, Tatiyanna, Service, 13.1 200 — 1, Hines, Katherine, South, 27.59. 2, Carter, Gen, Service, 28.28. 3, Venable, Tatiyanna, Service, 28.77. 400 — 1, Northey, Jenette, Service, 1:04.75. 2, Short, Hannah, South, 1:05.10. 800 — 1, Northey, Jenette, Service, 2:29.39. 2, Bauer, Meagan, Service, 2:32.79. 3, Schlenker, Willow, Service, 2:42.00. 1,600 — 1, Northey, Jenette, Service, 5:09.8. 2, Schlenker, Willow, Service, 6:11.87. 3, Schoff, Heather, South, 6:13.68.  100 hurdles — 1, Williams, Jaclyn, Service, 17.55. 2, Esplin, Elissa, South, 18.25.  3, Dym, Alexis, Service, 23.44. 300 hurdles — 1, Esplin, Elissa, South Anchor, 51.25. 2, Venable, Tatiyanna, Service, 52.70. 3, Aist, Alisa, Service, 1:00.00.  4x200 relay — 1, Service 1:53.65. 2, Service 2:05.73. Long jump — 1, Rodriguez, Nakia, Service, 12-09.50. 2, Cuddihy, Lauren, Service, 12-04.50.  3, Williams, Jaclyn, Service, 11-07. Triple jump — 1, Clark, Kayla, South, 29-04.50. 2, Rosenfield, Emily, Service, 22-05.50. Discus — 1, Burbank, Megan, South, 87-11. 2, Benfield, Kate, Service, 82-03. 3,  Yi, Amy, South, 78-05. 

Boys 

100 meters — 1, Morman, Brett, South, 11.99. 2, Hull, Arthur, South, 12.01. 3, Jones, Eric, Service, 12.06. 200 — 1, Mobley, Forrest, South, 23.99. 2, Morman, Brett, South,  24.10. 3, Johnson, Nyeem, Service, 24.14. 400 — 1, Pudlo, Joshua, South, 52.21. 2, Stephan, Roman, South, 54.45. 3, Light, Levi, South, 55.13. 800 — 1, Turney, Taylor, Service, 2:09.40. 2, Light, Isaac, South, 2:09.53. 3, Steele, Derek, South, 2:12.17. 1,600 — 1, Szweda-Mittelstadt, Gilly, Service, 4:43.31. 2, Mitton, Spencer, South, 4:44.69. 3, Steele, Derek, South, 4:44.99. 110 hurdles —  1, Ellis, Wade, South Anchor, 15.86. 300 hurdles — 1, Ellis, Wade, South, 42.99. 2, Neptune, Jacques, Service, 51.32. 3, Cortes, Jose, Service, 57.61. 4x200 relay — 1, Service 1:38.57. 2, Service 1:46.53. 4x800 relay — 1, South 8:52.56. 2, South  9:28.41. Long jump — 1, Morman, Brett, South, 18-03.50. 2, Ellis, Wade, South,  17-00.50. 3, Cislo, Robert, Service, 16-05. Triple jump — 1, Pearce, Alex, Service, 36-11.50. 2, Deal, Cole, Service, 35-08. 3, Ohms, Shane, South, 33-08. Discus — 1, Hopp, Thomas, South, 111-07. 2, Smith, Eric, South, 99-08. 3,  Musgrave, Nathan, South, 85-01. 

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service