Aurora swimmers rule pool at Junior Olympics

sports@adn.comMay 1, 2013 

— The Aurora Swim Team captured the team title at last week's Alaska Junior Olympics swimming championships at the Bartlett High pool.

The four-day meet drew 527 swimmers from 27 teams across the state.

Among the meet's highlights was the induction of the inaugural class for the Alaska Swimming Hall of Fame. Inducted were Anchorage swimmers Mia Costello and Andrew Billings, the first and second Alaskans, respectively, to qualify for the U.S. Olympic Trials.

Alaska Junior Olympic Championship

Bartlett High School

Distances in yards

Team scores

1, Aurora Swim Team, 3,733. 2, Glacier Swim Club, 3,267.5. 3, Northern Lights Swim Club, 2,447.5. 4, Kodiak Kingfishers Swim Team, 2,237.5. 5, Knik, 2,173. 6, Baranof Barracuda Swim Club, 1,496. 7, North Pole Aquatic Club, 768. 8, Midnight Sun Swim Team, 756. 9, Ketchikan Killer Whales, 642. 10, Chugiak Aquatics Club, 472. 11, Wasilla Waves Swim Club, 421. 12, Seward Tsunami Swim Club, 359. 13, Soldotna Silver Salmon, 324. 14, Kachemak Swim Club, 308. 15, Stingray Swim Team, 298. 16, Southeast Alaska Swim Team, 261. 17, Anchorage YMCA Swim Team, 164. 18, Viking Swim Club, 126. 19, Valdez Torpedoes Swim Club, 115. 20, Sockeye Swim League, 90. 21, Craig Waverunners Swim Club, 59. 22, Cordova Iceworm Swim Team, 39.5. 23, Peninsula Piranahas Swim Team, 28. 24, Elmendorf Penguins, 18. 25, Unattached Fairbanks, 14. 26, Ace Marlins Swim Team, 12.

Girls

10 & under

200 individual medley -- 1, Kowatch, Dreamer, AST, 2:46.27. 2, Harang, Grace, BBSC, 2:54.72. 3, Parker, Meghyn, VSC, 3:00.91.

50 back -- 1, Schumacher, Claire, GSC, 34.76. 2, Snelders, Gretchen, VTSC, 36.27. 3, Harang, Grace, BBSC, 36.97.

100 butterfly -- 1, Eppingher, Patricia, MSST, 1:19.66. 2, Kowatch, Dreamer, AST, 1:20.54. 3, Cummiskey, Devon, KKF, 1:25.12.

50 free -- 1, Eppingher, Patricia, MSST, 30.01. 2, Snelders, Gretchen, VTSC, 31.11. 3, Rohde, Annika, AST, 32.61.

500 free -- 1, Kowatch, Dreamer, AST, 6:32.07. 2, Rohde, Annika, AST, 6:42.95. 3, Snelders, Gretchen, VTSC, 6:59.83.

200 medley relay -- 1, Aurora Swim Team 2:30.25. 2, Glacier Swim Club 2:30.97. 3, Baranof Barracuda Swim Club 2:35.51.

200 free -- 1, Eppingher, Patricia, MSST, 2:27.45. 2, Snelders, Gretchen, VTSC, 2:31.65. 3, Johnson, Dayna, CWSC, 2:36.40.

100 breast stroke -- 1, Eppingher, Patricia, MSST, 1:24.71. 2, Kowatch, Dreamer, AST, 1:28.42. 3, Cummiskey, Devon, KKF, 1:31.31.

100 backstroke -- 1, Kowatch, Dreamer, AST, 1:16.71. 2, Schumacher, Claire, GSC, 1:20.06. 3, Snelders, Gretchen, VTSC, 1:20.38.

100 IM -- 1, Eppingher, Patricia, MSST, 1:13.99. 2, Kowatch, Dreamer, AST, 1:16.84. 3, Harang, Grace, BBSC, 1:21.56.

200 free relay -- 1, Aurora Swim Team 2:13.50. 2, Baranof Barracuda Swim Club 2:13.76. 3, Glacier Swim Club 2:14.02.

50 breast -- 1, Eppingher, Patricia, MSST, 39.19. 2, Harang, Grace, BBSC, 41.70. 3, Cummiskey, Devon, KKF, 42.13.

100 free -- 1, Eppingher, Patricia, MSST, 1:06.37. 2, Kowatch, Dreamer, AST, 1:07.44. 3, Parker, Meghyn, VSC, 1:11.69.

50 fly -- 1, Cummiskey, Devon, KKF, 35.59. 2, Harang, Grace, BBSC, 36.93. 3, Parker, Meghyn, VSC, 37.04.

11-12

1,650 free -- 1, Williams, Camryn, AST, 18:55.87. 2, Moore, Skylar, BBSC, 19:15.23. 3, Oakley, Naomi, AST, 20:15.67.

400 medley relay -- 1, Baranof Barracuda Swim Club 4:30.85. 2, Aurora Swim Team 4:39.75. 3, Glacier Swim Club 4:52.58.

200 IM -- 1, Moore, Skylar, BBSC, 2:18.44. 2, Williamson, Jessica, NPAC, 2:25.10. 3, Eastman, Kaitlyn, KNIK, 2:29.31.

50 back -- 1, Powers, Izzy, CAC, 31.40. 2, Padilla, Portia, SSS, 32.36. 3, Pajarillo, Evangelyn, GSC, 32.45.

100 butterfly -- 1, Davis, Jessica, BBSC, 1:00.44. 2, Williams, Camryn, AST, 1:04.75. 3, Vig, Maddie, NLSC, 1:09.48.

50 free -- 1, Davis, Jessica, BBSC, 26.05. 2, Kimber, Sydnee, SEAK, 26.72. 3, Eastman, Kaitlyn, KNIK, 26.74.

200 breast stroke -- 1, Moore, Skylar, BBSC, 2:30.05. 2, Oakley, Naomi, AST, 2:45.60. 3, Jackson, Mazzy, NLSC, 2:48.29.

500 free -- 1, Williamson, Jessica, NPAC, 5:37.70. 2, Williams, Camryn, AST, 5:38.60. 3, Eastman, Kaitlyn, KNIK, 5:49.98.

400 free relay -- 1, Baranof Barracuda Swim Club 4:04.33. 2, Aurora Swim Team 4:04.42. 3, Glacier Swim Club 4:20.46.

200 medley relay -- 1, Aurora Swim Team 2:04.55. 2, Baranof Barracuda Swim Club 2:05.20. 3, Glacier Swim Club 2:11.97.

100 free -- 1, Davis, Jessica, BBSC, 55.94. 2, Williamson, Jessica, NPAC, 57.90. 3, Kimber, Sydnee, SEAK, 58.12.

100 breast stroke -- 1, Vig, Maddie, NLSC, 1:16.14. 2, Williams, Camryn, AST, 1:16.38. 3, Oakley, Naomi, AST, 1:18.49.

100 backstroke -- 1, Eastman, Kaitlyn, KNIK, 1:07.01. 2, Padilla, Portia, SSS, 1:07.69. 3, Powers, Izzy, CAC, 1:10.13.

200 fly -- 1, Davis, Jessica, BBSC, 2:21.06. 2, Williams, Camryn, AST, 2:31.31. 3, Headrick, Alysha, CAC, 2:46.05.

400 IM -- 1, Davis, Jessica, BBSC, 4:58.43. 2, Williamson, Jessica, NPAC, 5:06.74. 3, Oakley, Naomi, AST, 5:24.99.

200 free relay -- 1, Aurora Swim Team 1:52.46. 2, Baranof Barracuda Swim Club 1:52.90. 3, Glacier Swim Club 1:54.63.

200 backstroke -- 1, Williamson, Jessica, NPAC, 2:22.09. 2, Padilla, Portia, SSS, 2:27.82. 3, Powers, Izzy, CAC, 2:31.38.

50 breast -- 1, Williams, Camryn, AST, 34.50. 2, Vig, Maddie, NLSC, 34.81. 3, McArthur, Kyleigh, BBSC, 36.03.

200 free -- 1, Davis, Jessica, BBSC, 2:01.45. 2, Williamson, Jessica, NPAC, 2:06.99. 3, Eastman, Kaitlyn, KNIK, 2:08.55.

50 fly -- 1, Davis, Jessica, BBSC, 27.77. 2, Pajarillo, Evangelyn, GSC, 30.20. 3, Kimber, Sydnee, SEAK, 30.83.

100 IM -- 1, Kimber, Sydnee, SEAK, 1:07.96. 2, Eastman, Kaitlyn, KNIK, 1:08.45. 3, Pajarillo, Evangelyn, GSC, 1:08.55.

1,000 free -- 1, Williams, Camryn, AST, 11:22.07. 2, Norvell, Taelyn, GSC, 12:35.81.

13-14

1,650 free -- 1, Moody, Erin, AST, 18:15.24. 2, Cockreham, Leslie, CAC, 20:02.63. 3, Rohde, Aleah, AST, 20:26.13.

400 medley relay -- 1, Glacier Swim Club 4:18.14. 2, Knik 4:23.08. 3, Northern Lights Swim Club 4:33.92.

200 IM -- 1, Geskey, Julia, NLSC, 2:13.97. 2, Ruffin, Mia, GSC, 2:14.42. 3, Bruce, Jordyn, KNIK, 2:19.72.

200 back -- 1, Geskey, Julia, NLSC, 2:14.46. 2, Moody, Erin, AST, 2:16.89. 3, O'Brien, Kiera, KKW, 2:18.44.

100 butterfly -- 1, Ruffin, Mia, GSC, 2:17.99. 2, Moody, Erin, AST, 2:20.62. 3, Rohde, Aleah, AST, 2:28.37.

50 free -- 1, Ruffin, Mia, GSC, 25.48. 2, O'Brien, Kiera, KKW, 25.49. 3, Bruce, Jordyn, KNIK, 25.97.

500 free -- 1, Moody, Erin, AST, 5:23.96. 2, Cummiskey, Marina, KKF, 5:38.52. 3, Kito, Gabi, GSC, 5:44.92.

400 free relay -- 1, Knik 3:48.84. 2, Glacier Swim Club 3:48.94. 3, Aurora Swim Team 4:04.37.

200 medley relay -- 1, Glacier Swim Club 1:58.10. 2, Knik 2:00.29. 3, Aurora Swim Team 2:04.01.

100 free -- 1, Moody, Erin, AST, 55.80. 2, O'Brien, Kiera, KKW, 56.09. 3, Bruce, Jordyn, KNIK, 56.59.

200 breast stroke -- 1, Ruffin, Mia, GSC, 2:29.66. 2, Geskey, Julia, NLSC, 2:34.51. 3, Bruce, Jordyn, KNIK, 2:38.90.

100 backstroke -- 1, Geskey, Julia, NLSC, 1:02.17. 2, Mertz, Sarah, GSC, 1:05.01. 3, Cummiskey, Marina, KKF, 1:07.07.

400 IM -- 1, Geskey, Julia, NLSC, 4:53.72. 2, Ruffin, Mia, GSC, 4:56.10. 3, Rohde, Aleah, AST, 5:06.72.

200 free relay -- 1, Glacier Swim Club 1:44.63. 2, Knik 1:44.64. 3, Glacier Swim Club 1:51.30.

100 breast -- 1, Ruffin, Mia, GSC, 1:08.38. 2, McArthur, Whitney, BBSC, 1:10.82. 3, Geskey, Julia, NLSC, 1:11.33.

200 free -- 1, Moody, Erin, AST, 2:00.59. 2, O'Brien, Kiera, KKW, 2:00.73. 3, Geskey, Julia, NLSC, 2:01.04.

100 fly -- 1, Ruffin, Mia, GSC, 1:00.58. 2, Evershed, Elcee, MSST, 1:02.09. 3, Kito, Gabi, GSC, 1:04.18. 3, Bruce, Jordyn, KNIK, 1:04.18.

1,000 free -- 1, Moody, Erin, AST, 11:07.47. 2, O'Brien, Kiera, KKW, 11:33.23. 3, Rohde, Aleah, AST, 11:53.30.

15 & over

1,650 -- 1, DeGeorge, Tara, AST, 17:52.78. 2, Mondl, Kaitlyn, KNIK, 18:30.23. 3, Heaton, Cassidy, SST, 19:07.07.

400 medley relay -- 1, Aurora Swim Team 4:02.87. 2, Glacier Swim Club 4:05.89. 3, Northern Lights Swim Club 4:09.35.

200 IM -- 1, Jennings, Emmie, KNIK, 2:09.44. 2, Kelly, Ciera, GSC, 2:09.46. 3, Burke, Sammy, KNIK, 2:09.70.

200 back -- 1, Burke, Sammy, KNIK, 2:05.08. 2, Adams, Victoria, NLSC, 2:05.90. 3, Rohde, Arianna, AST, 2:07.40.

100 butterfly -- 1, Hughes, Ila, KKF, 2:07.88. 2, Rohde, Arianna, AST, 2:11.43. 3, Kelly, Ciera, GSC, 2:13.17.

50 free -- 1, Hughes, Ila, KKF, 23.50. 2, Jennings, Emmie, KNIK, 24.08. 3, Kelly, Ciera, GSC, 24.45.

500 free -- 1, DeGeorge, Tara, AST, 5:12.34. 2, Burke, Sammy, KNIK, 5:12.37. 3, Hughes, Ila, KKF, 5:21.95.

400 free relay -- 1, Knik 3:39.94. 2, Aurora Swim Team 3:40.69. 3, Glacier Swim Club 3:43.70.

200 medley relay -- 1, Aurora Swim Team 1:50.78. 2, Glacier Swim Club 1:53.17. 3, Northern Lights Swim Club 1:54.64.

100 free -- 1, Hughes, Ila, KKF, 50.39. 2, Jennings, Emmie, KNIK, 52.82. 3, Burke, Sammy, KNIK, 53.75.

200 breast stroke -- 1, Isaak, Dakota, GSC, 2:25.68. 2, Hood, Martha, SST, 2:28.76. 3, Jennings, Emmie, KNIK, 2:32.36.

100 backstroke -- 1, Adams, Victoria, NLSC, 58.08. 2, Burke, Sammy, KNIK, 58.78. 3, Kelly, Ciera, GSC, 59.16.

400 IM -- 1, DeGeorge, Tara, AST, 4:38.22. 2, Rohde, Arianna, AST, 4:40.94. 3, Lindquist, Jori, KKF, 4:47.78.

200 free relay -- 1, Glacier Swim Club 1:39.48. 2, Knik 1:41.58. 3, Northern Lights Swim 1:41.74.

100 breast -- 1, Isaak, Dakota, GSC, 1:06.46. 2, Jennings, Emmie, KNIK, 1:08.13. 3, Hood, Martha, SST, 1:08.84.

200 free -- 1, Hughes, Ila, KKF, 1:52.65. 2, Jennings, Emmie, KNIK, 1:55.60. 3, Burke, Sammy, KNIK, 1:55.63.

100 fly -- 1, Kelly, Ciera, GSC, 57.76. 2, Adams, Victoria, NLSC, 57.90. 3, Hughes, Ila, KKF, 58.23.

1,000 free -- 1, DeGeorge, Tara, AST, 10:51.20. 2, Rohde, Arianna, AST, 11:07.17. 3, Mondl, Kaitlyn, KNIK, 11:18.01.

Boys

10 & under

200 IM -- 1, Saline, Makai, BBSC, 2:39.42. 2, Loseby, Noah, GSC, 2:47.12. 3, Jarupakorn, Brian, KNIK, 2:57.73.

50 back -- 1, Loseby, Noah, GSC, 36.35. 2, Jarupakorn, Brian, KNIK, 38.11. 3, Pfeiffenberger, Max, STSC, 39.05.

100 butterfly -- 1, Saline, Makai, BBSC, 1:17.10. 2, Spanos, Connor, STSC, 1:21.44. 3, Rygh, Marty, AST, 1:30.13.

50 free -- 1, Tatakis, Jesse, KNIK, 31.05. 2, Spanos, Connor, STSC, 31.29. 3, Jarupakorn, Brian, KNIK, 31.31.

500 free -- 1, Saline, Makai, BBSC, 6:00.57.

200 medley relay -- 1, Seward Tsunami Swim Club 2:34.04. 2, Glacier Swim Club 2:36.89. 3, Knik 2:40.14.

200 free -- 1, Saline, Makai, BBSC, 2:14.72. 2, Egdorf, Gage, KKF, 2:36.20. 3, Rygh, Marty, AST, 2:40.79.

100 breast stroke -- 1, Loseby, Noah, GSC, 1:29.58. 2, Tatakis, Jesse, KNIK, 1:35.17. 3, Spanos, Connor, STSC, 1:35.61.

100 backstroke -- 1, Loseby, Noah, GSC, 1:16.57. 2, Renner, Konrad, NLSC, 1:25.14. 3, Egdorf, Gage, KKF, 1:25.97.

100 IM -- 1, Saline, Makai, BBSC, 1:15.85. 2, Loseby, Noah, GSC, 1:15.89. 3, Tatakis, Jesse, KNIK, 1:24.94.

200 free relay -- 1, Seward Tsunami Swim Club 2:13.73. 2, Glacier Swim Club 2:14.17. 3, Knik 2:14.49.

50 breast -- 1, Loseby, Noah, GSC, 42.13. 1, Tatakis, Jesse, KNIK, 42.13. 3, Spanos, Connor, STSC, 42.26.

100 free -- 1, Saline, Makai, BBSC, 1:03.16. 2, Jarupakorn, Brian, KNIK, 1:09.01. 3, Loseby, Noah, GSC, 1:09.78.

50 fly -- 1, Saline, Makai, BBSC, 34.35. 2, Spanos, Connor, STSC, 34.65. 3, Egdorf, Gage, KKF, 36.80.

11-12

1,650 free -- 1, Davis, Bergen, GSC, 18:52.59. 2, Simmons, Jake, WWSC, 19:19.57. 3, Miller, Daniel, MSST, 20:19.44.

400 medley relay -- 1, Aurora Swim Team 5:02.14. 2, Kodiak Kingfishers Swim Team 5:02.89. 3, North Pole Aquatic Club 5:09.01.

200 IM -- 1, Arndt, Clayton, KSC, 2:27.78. 2, Smith, Daniel, KKF, 2:35.38. 3, Gagner, JD, BBSC, 2:35.62.

50 back -- 1, Pate, Joe, BBSC, 32.47. 2, Conley, Cameron, NPAC, 33.65. 3, Winans, Josiah, NPAC, 34.04.

100 butterfly -- 1, Simmons, Jake, WWSC, 1:01.33. 2, Davis, Bergen, GSC, 1:01.40. 3, Arndt, Clayton, KSC, 1:08.77.

50 free -- 1, Bowlen, Gabe, KKW, 25.32. 2, Arndt, Clayton, KSC, 26.16. 3, Miller, Daniel, MSST, 26.51.

200 breast stroke -- 1, Simmons, Jake, WWSC, 2:31.79. 2, Miller, Daniel, MSST, 2:49.22. 3, Pate, Joe, BBSC, 2:52.77.

500 free -- 1, Simmons, Jake, WWSC, 5:34.18. 2, Smith, Daniel, KKF, 5:39.56. 3, Bowlen, Gabe, KKW, 5:43.07.

400 free relay -- 1, Glacier Swim Club 4:12.61. 2, Aurora Swim Team 4:18.51. 3, North Pole Aquatic Club 4:18.58.

200 medley relay -- 1, Glacier Swim Club 2:08.60. 2, North Pole Aquatic Club 2:15.03. 3, Aurora Swim Team 2:15.51.

100 free -- 1, Bowlen, Gabe, KKW, 56.67. 2, Arndt, Clayton, KSC, 57.42. 3, Addington, Max, AST, 1:00.84.

100 breast stroke -- 1, Davis, Bergen, GSC, 1:09.93. 2, Miller, Daniel, MSST, 1:18.24. 3, Pate, Joe, BBSC, 1:21.69.

100 backstroke -- 1, Davis, Bergen, GSC, 1:00.63. 2, Pate, Joe, BBSC, 1:10.55. 3, Conley, Cameron, NPAC, 1:11.23.

200 fly -- 1, Simmons, Jake, WWSC, 2:16.08. 2, Davis, Bergen, GSC, 2:18.53. 3, Smith, Daniel, KKF, 2:44.37.

400 IM -- 1, Arndt, Clayton, KSC, 5:18.79. 2, Gagner, JD, BBSC, 5:37.95. 3, Warstler, Jaret, KKW, 5:51.30.

200 free relay -- 1, Glacier Swim Club 1:53.57. 2, Aurora Swim Team 1:56.52. 3, North Pole Aquatic Club 1:57.40.

200 back -- 1, Pate, Joe, BBSC, 2:28.76. 2, Winans, Josiah, NPAC, 2:35.57. 3, Ray, Christopher, GSC, 2:37.21.

50 breast -- 1, Davis, Bergen, GSC, 31.70. 2, Simmons, Jake, WWSC, 32.23. 3, Downey, Griffin, KSC, 36.89.

200 free -- 1, Bowlen, Gabe, KKW, 2:07.46. 2, Smith, Daniel, KKF, 2:11.19. 3, Addington, Max, AST, 2:15.05.

50 fly -- 1, Simmons, Jake, WWSC, 28.05. 2, Arndt, Clayton, KSC, 29.38. 3, Holt, Spencer, GSC, 30.41.

100 IM -- 1, Arndt, Clayton, KSC, 1:06.61. 2, Bowlen, Gabe, KKW, 1:09.30. 3, Conley, Cameron, NPAC, 1:13.57.

1,000 free -- 1, Davis, Bergen, GSC, 11:11.89. 2, Smith, Daniel, KKF, 11:28.22. 3, Miller, Daniel, MSST, 12:05.12.

13-14

1,650 -- 1, O'Brien, Jarod, AST, 17:04.21. 2, Fox-Icarro, Bryce, KNIK, 17:29.54. 3, Anderson, Joseph, WWSC, 18:48.03.

400 medley relay -- 1, Aurora Swim Team 3:54.53. 2, Kodiak Kingfishers Swim Team 3:57.40. 3, Knik 4:13.69.

200 IM -- 1, Lindquist, Talon, KKF, 2:00.43. 2, Anderson, Joseph, WWSC, 2:11.52. 3, James, Luke, KKF, 2:13.20.

200 back -- 1, Lindquist, Talon, KKF, 1:59.06. 2, Horwatt, Matthew, AST, 2:05.97. 3, Fox-Icarro, Bryce, KNIK, 2:08.55.

100 butterfly -- 1, Alfano, Nathan, AST, 2:11.68. 2, Horwatt, Matthew, AST, 2:11.78. 3, Farvour, Rian, KKW, 2:24.66.

50 free -- 1, Fox-Icarro, Bryce, KNIK, 23.84. 2, Alfano, Nathan, AST, 23.96. 3, James, Luke, KKF, 24.25.

500 free -- 1, O'Brien, Jarod, AST, 4:52.67. 2, Fox-Icarro, Bryce, KNIK, 5:16.64. 3, Horwatt, Matthew, AST, 5:20.27.

400 free relay -- 1, Aurora Swim Team 3:31.05. 2, Kodiak Kingfishers 3:32.56. 3, Knik 3:36.93.

200 medley relay -- 1, Aurora Swim Team 1:47.54. 2, Kodiak Kingfishers 1:48.50. 3, Knik 1:53.67.

100 free -- 1, Lindquist, Talon, KKF, 48.95. 2, O'Brien, Jarod, AST, 49.56. 3, Fox-Icarro, Bryce, KNIK, 51.99.

200 breast stroke -- 1, O'Brien, Jarod, AST, 2:16.15. 2, Anderson, Joseph, WWSC, 2:23.93. 3, James, Luke, KKF, 2:27.13.

100 backstroke -- 1, Lindquist, Talon, KKF, 56.15. 2, Fox-Icarro, Bryce, KNIK, 58.62. 3, Horwatt, Matthew, AST, 1:00.30.

400 IM -- 1, Lindquist, Talon, KKF, 4:15.36. 2, O'Brien, Jarod, AST, 4:27.81. 3, Anderson, Joseph, WWSC, 4:50.10.

200 free relay -- 1, Aurora Swim Team 1:37.04. 2, Kodiak Kingfishers 1:37.19. 3, Knik 1:39.87.

100 breast -- 1, O'Brien, Jarod, AST, 1:02.08. 2, Anderson, Joseph, WWSC, 1:05.71. 3, James, Luke, KKF, 1:07.46.

200 free -- 1, Lindquist, Talon, KKF, 1:45.15. 2, O'Brien, Jarod, AST, 1:48.88. 3, Fox-Icarro, Bryce, KNIK, 1:52.21.

100 fly -- 1, Lindquist, Talon, KKF, 53.94. 2, Horwatt, Matthew, AST, 56.75. 3, Alfano, Nathan, AST, 56.79.

1,000 free -- 1, Dahlseng, Zachery, KNIK, 11:19.94. 2, Weaver, Jack, BBSC, 11:26.34. 3, Seid, Aidan, GSC, 11:31.49.

15 & over

1,650 free -- 1, Summers, Michael, AST, 16:17.39. 2, Davis, Jorden, GSC, 17:29.14. 3, Carpenter, Bryce, KNIK, 17:51.34.

400 medley relay -- 1, Aurora Swim Team 3:45.88. 2, Glacier Swim Club 3:49.16. 3, Kodiak Kingfishers Swim Team 3:49.46.

200 IM -- 1, Summers, Michael, AST, 1:58.53. 2, Belley, Louis, SEAK, 1:59.21. 3, Fox, Kenny, GSC, 1:59.71.

200 back -- 1, Belley, Louis, SEAK, 2:02.11. 2, Adams, Nathaniel, NLSC, 2:03.16. 3, Dragomir, Dakota, NLSC, 2:05.29.

100 butterfly -- 1, Emili, Xander, NLSC, 1:58.81. 2, Fox, Kenny, GSC, 1:59.08. 3, Fox-Icarro, Blaise, KNIK, 2:04.70.

50 free -- 1, Adams, Nathaniel, NLSC, 22.22. 2, Lai, Nathan, AST, 22.45. 3, Krasnican, Thomas, NLSC, 22.63.

500 free -- 1, Summers, Michael, AST, 4:41.36. 2, Davis, Jorden, GSC, 5:00.13. 3, Jones, Trevor, GSC, 5:02.52.

400 free relay -- 1, Northern Lights Swim Club 3:16.94. 2, Aurora Swim Team 3:21.12. 3, Glacier Swim Club 3:21.41.

200 medley relay -- 1, Northern Lights Swim Club 1:40.97. 2, Aurora Swim Team 1:42.19. 3, Glacier Swim Club 1:42.53.

100 free -- 1, Belley, Louis, SEAK, 48.17. 2, Summers, Michael, AST, 48.26. 3, Adams, Nathaniel, NLSC, 49.46.

200 breast stroke -- 1, Belley, Louis, SEAK, 2:19.11. 2, Emili, Xander, NLSC, 2:19.40. 3, Dragomir, Dakota, NLSC, 2:19.84.

100 backstroke -- 1, Belley, Louis, SEAK, 54.47. 2, Fox, Kenny, GSC, 55.17. 3, Schauff, Dyton, KKF, 55.34.

400 IM -- 1, Fox, Kenny, GSC, 4:18.15. 2, Fox-Icarro, Blaise, KNIK, 4:26.60. 3, Hanni, Jake, AST, 4:28.38.

200 free relay -- 1, Northern Lights Swim Club 1:29.41. 2, Glacier Swim Club 1:30.24. 3, Aurora Swim Team 1:31.96.

100 breast -- 1, Belley, Louis, SEAK, 1:00.39. 2, Fox, Kenny, GSC, 1:01.10. 3, Emili, Xander, NLSC, 1:03.50.

200 free -- 1, Summers, Michael, AST, 1:44.23. 2, Belley, Louis, SEAK, 1:49.33. 3, Davis, Jorden, GSC, 1:49.66.

100 fly -- 1, Fox, Kenny, GSC, 51.38. 2, Emili, Xander, NLSC, 52.77. 3, Fox-Icarro, Blaise, KNIK, 54.20.

1,000 free -- 1, Summers, Michael, AST, 9:44.25. 2, Davis, Jorden, GSC, 10:25.77. 3, Carpenter, Bryce, KNIK, 10:37.64.

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service