Kenai's Ostrander posts another fast finish in Region III

sports@adn.comMay 11, 2013 

Kenai's Allie Ostrander turned in another impressive performance at the Region III track and field championships Saturday in Nikiski, but runners from other regions can relax a bit. Ostrander is skipping the state championships in Fairbanks.

After running a 3,200-meter time on Friday that bettered Kristi (Klinnert) Waythomas' 1986 state record by an jaw-dropping 12 seconds, Ostrander told the Peninsula Clarion that she will play in the region soccer tournament this week instead of running in the state track meet.

"It's a team sport and I signed up and they're counting on me to be there," she told the newspaper.

Ostrander, a sophomore, followed up her 10:25.74 in the 3,200 by claiming the 1,600 victory Saturday in 4:58.21, less than three seconds off Kris Smith's 2003 state record.

Other top performers Saturday included four-time winner Peggy Mathis of Wasilla, who ran to victories in the 100, 200, 400 and 800, and triple-winner Luke Michael of Soldotna, who took wins in the 100, 200 and 400.

Region III track and field
Nikiski High
Saturday's finals
Top 3
Class 3A
Girls

100 -- 1, Fisher, Kaylee, Skyview, 13.38. 2, Ross, Kerry, Nikiski, 13.92. 3, Roumagoux, Sidney, Skyview, 13.97.

200 -- 1, Ealum, Tanner, ACS, 27.00. 2, Fisher, Kaylee, Skyview, 27.41. 3, Arnold, Elle, Grace, 27.96.

400 -- 1, Arnold, Elle, Grace, 1:03.03. 2, Langseth, Zoe, Valdez, 1:03.23. 3, Waclawski, Aurora, Homer, 1:03.36.

800 -- 1, Applegate, Cheyenne, Grace, 2:31.30. 2, Waclawski, Aurora, Homer, 2:32.19. 3, Trujillo, Anna, Grace, 2:32.61.

1,600 -- 1, Trujillo, Claire, Grace, 5:23.24. 2, Trujillo, Anna, Grace, 5:32.40. 3, Farrell, Casey, Homer, 5:40.11.

100 hurdles -- 1, Geagel, Sarah, ACS, 16.75. 2, Rowe, Kayla, Grace, 17.39. 3, Davis, Jodi, Grace, 17.80.

300 hurdles -- 1, Geagel, Sarah, ACS, 48.68. 2, Davis, Jodi, Grace, 49.70. 3, Rowe, Kayla, Grace, 50.61.

400 relay -- 1, ACS (Dickerson, Geagel, Ealum, Ealum), 53.63. 2, Skyview 53.82. 3, Grace Christian 55.29.

800 relay -- 1, Skyview (Ramsell, Roumagoux, Cunningham, Fisher), 1:53.44. 2, Grace Christian 1:53.94. 3, Homer 1:59.02.

1,600 relay -- 1, Homer (Shemet Pitcher, Cabana, Soistman, Waclawski), 4:22.58. 2, Grace Christian 4:24.55. 3, Valdez 4:39.66.

3,200 relay -- 1, Grace Christian 10:12.74. 2, Homer 10:12.98. 3, Seward 10:56.10.

Triple jump -- 1, Cunningham, Marlee, Skyview, 31-2.25. 2, Dickerson, Dallas, ACS, 31-2. 3, Soistman, Cassidy, Homer, 31-2.

Shot put -- 1, Adelmann, Tessa, Seward, 36-07.50. 2, Voss, Jennifer, ACS, 33-04.75. 3, Edmonds, Hannah, ACS, 28-02.50.

Class 4A

Girls

100 -- 1, Mathis, Peggy, Wasilla, 13.09. 2, Stephens, Chase, Colony, 13.34. 3, Ingersoll, Danika, Wasilla, 13.76.

200 -- 1, Mathis, Peggy, Wasilla, 26.57. 2, Devine, Alysha, Wasilla, 27.84. 3, Ingersoll, Danika, Wasilla, 28.14.

400 -- 1, Mathis, Peggy, Wasilla, 57.59. 2, Michaelson, Audrey, Colony, 58.71. 3, Wilkins, Marley, Kodiak, 1:02.51.

800 -- 1, Mathis, Peggy, Wasilla, 2:19.35. 2, Michaelson, Audrey, Colony, 2:22.24. 3, Burroughs, Mariah, Wasilla, 2:25.00.

1,600 -- 1, Ostrander, Allie, Kenai, 4:58.21. 2, Michaelson, Audrey, Colony, 5:05.42. 3, Burroughs, Mariah, Wasilla, 5:23.85.

100 hurdles -- 1, Stephens, Chase, Colony, 16.62. 2, Schindler, Beverly, Kenai, 16.83. 3, Sandahl, Leah, Kenai, 16.84.

300 hurdles -- 1, Devine, Alysha, Wasilla, 48.35. 2, Lautrup, Natalie, Colony, 48.87. 3, Ng, Sarah, Kodiak, 48.95.

400 relay -- 1, Kenai (McKinstry, Whannell, Harding, Sandahl), 53.55. 2, Soldotna 54.17. 3, Kodiak 55.17.

800 relay -- 1, Kenai (McNamara, Whannell, Harding, Sandahl), 1:53.20. 2, Soldotna 1:56.44. 3, Kodiak 2:00.17.

1,600 relay -- 1, Wasilla (Burroughs, Devine, Mathis, Burroughs), 4:20.33. 2, Soldotna 4:20.69. 3, Kenai 4:21.57.

3,200 relay -- 1, Soldotna (Nelson, Hutchings, Fox, McCormick), 9:52.47. 2, Wasilla 9:59.86. 3, Kodiak 10:22.79.

Triple jump -- 1, Stephens, Chase, Colony, 34-00.25. 2, Harding, Kiana, Kenai, 32-09.50. 3, Barcus, Hannah, Kenai, 32-08.50.

Shot put -- 1, Blake, Taylor, Palmer, 35-07.50. 2, Wong, McKayla, Soldotna, 31-05.75. 3, Hendricks, Kiana, Soldotna, 30-05.25.

Class 3A

Boys

100 -- 1, Buzby, Charlie, Houston, 11.69. 2, Atwood, Preston, Seward, 11.79. 3, Winkle, Frew, Grace, 12.34.

200 -- 1, Buzby, Charlie, Houston, 23.55. 2, Todd, Michael, ACS, 24.04. 3, McIntosh, Keefe, Valdez, 24.37.

400 -- 1, Hilbish, Micah, Skyview, 53.64. 2, Atwood, Preston, Seward, 54.04. 3, Reinert, Sam, Homer, 54.47.

800 -- 1, Hilbish, Micah, Skyview, 2:05.88. 2, Marshall, Michael, Seward, 2:07.01. 3, Eller, Andrew, Grace, 2:07.64.

1,600 -- 1, Knotek, Miles, Seward, 4:37.42. 2, Serventi, Daniel, Grace, 4:39.19. 3, Monzon, Austin, ACS, 4:40.46.

110 hurdles -- 1, Duke, Tim, Skyview, 15.66. 2, Bayne, Ben, Houston, 16.71. 3, McGregor, Mark, Homer, 16.78.

300 hurdles -- 1, Duke, Tim, Skyview, 41.11. 2, Bayne, Ben, Houston, 41.73. 3, Seay, Connor, Homer, 43.98.

400 relay -- 1, Houston (Buzby, Griffith, Bayne, Barron), 47.55. 2, ACS 47.86. 3, Skyview 48.31. 4, Nikiski 49.08. 5, Seward 50.40. 6, Grace Christian 52.18.

800 relay -- 1, Anchorage Christian (Brown, Simmers, Terry, Todd), 1:37.53. 2, Grace Christian 1:40.43. 3, Homer 1:41.27. 4, Seward 1:42.05. 5, Skyview 1:44.32. 6, Valdez 1:52.84.

1,600 -- 1, Anchorage Christian (Simmers, Brown, Todd, Johnson), 3:47.32. 2, Seward 3:52.76. 3, Skyview 3:56.07. 4, Houston 4:03.26. 5, Valdez 4:20.31.

3,200 relay -- 1, Grace Christian (Eller, Sorensen, Serventi, McLaughlin), 8:32.73. 2, Seward 8:39.94. 3, Anchorage Christian 9:01.43.

Triple jump -- 1, Terry, Jalen, ACS, 38-5.50. 2, Barron, Matt, Houston, 38-5.50. 3, Simmers, Nate, ACS, 38-4.25.

Discus -- 1, George, Grant, Grace, 152-06. 2, Johnson, Lincoln, Nikiski, 129-10. 3, McGregor, Mark, Homer, 117-01.

Class 4A

Boys

100 -- 1, Michael, Luke, Soldotna, 11.78. 2, Obas, Josh, Kodiak, 11.99. 3, Daniels, Jason, Kenai, 12.04. 3, Casebeer, Lucas, Kenai, 12.04.

200 -- 1, Michael, Luke, Soldotna, 23.58. 2, Smithwick, Brad, Kenai, 23.68. 3, Jones, Lucas, Colony, 23.78.

400 -- 1, Michael, Luke, Soldotna, 51.69. 2, Sinnett, Darien, Colony, 53.06. 3, Schafer, Brandon, Colony, 53.19.

800 -- 1, Thomet, Levi, Kodiak, 2:01.05. 2, Hannah, Clayton, Kodiak, 2:01.56. 3, Schafer, Brandon, Colony, 2:01.94.

1,600 -- 1, Thomet, Levi, Kodiak, 4:24.42. 2, Theisen, Jonah, Kenai, 4:28.21. 3, Christiansen, Cole, Kodiak, 4:30.09.

110 hurdles -- 1, Rilatos, Mitchell, Wasilla, 16.35. 2, Ulen, Jay, Soldotna, 18.30. 3, Wantenabe, Shouya, Palmer, 18.48.

300 hurdles -- 1, McCoy, Kenneth, Colony, 42.83. 2, Rilatos, Mitchell, Wasilla, 43.36. 3, Charles, Melvin, Colony, 45.16. 4

400 relay -- 1, Kodiak (Obas, Alcaide, Llorente, Mangalus), 45.68. 2, Colony 46.75. 3, Soldotna 47.51.

800 relay -- 1, Kenai (Daniels, Casebeer, Michaud, Smithwick), 1:35.62. 2, Kodiak 1:35.85. 3, Colony 1:36.49.

1,600 relay -- 1, Kodiak (Alcaide, Fried, Hannah, Ma'inifo), 3:35.71. 2, Colony 3:37.46. 3, Kenai 3:42.91.

3,200 relay -- 1, Kodiak (Hannah, Fried, Thomet, Christiansen), 8:45.59. 2, Wasilla 9:12.57. 3, Colony 9:28.52.

Triple jump -- 1, Ma'inifo, Michael, Kodiak, 40-08.50. 2, Both, Gatwech, Colony, 39-11.75. 3, Black, Jordan, Colony, 39-05.75.

Discus -- 1, Summers, Fischer, Colony, 122-04. 2, Harren, William, Wasilla, 117-06. 3, Sega, Leo, Kodiak, 108-07.

 

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service