Kodiak prevents Anchorage sweep at state track

sports@adn.comMay 18, 2013 

  • Past team champions

    Class 4A
    YearBoysGirls
    2013KodiakDimond
    2012BartlettWasilla
    2011DimondWasilla
    2010BartlettDimond
    2009BartlettDimond
    2008BartlettDimond
    2007KodiakBartlett
    2006EastWest Valley
    2005Juneau-DouglasWest Valley
    2004EastEast
    2003DimondEast
    2002DimondWest
    2001BartlettLathrop
    2000ColonyBartlett
    1999ColonyBartlett
    1998DimondEast
    1997PalmerSoldotna
    1996ChugiakSoldotna
    1995PalmerEast
    1994SoldotnaChugiak
    1993LathropChugiak
    1992BartlettChugiak
    1991BartlettDimond
    1990BartlettChugiak
    1989BartlettBartlett
    1988ChugiakEast
    1987ChugiakBartlett
    1986BartlettBartlett
    1985BartlettBartlett
    1984BartlettBartlett
    1983BartlettBartlett
    1982BartlettBartlett
    1981BartlettBartlett
    1980BartlettBartlett

    Class 1-2-3A
    YearBoysGirls
    2013ACSGrace
    2012Grace Grace
    2011SewardGrace
    2010Grace ACS
    2009SewardACS
    2008Grace ACS

Kodiak's prowess in the distance events carried the Bears to their second state track and field championship in school history Saturday, depriving Anchorage schools of a sweep of the team titles.

Dimond took the Class 4A girls title, Grace Christian topped the Class 1-2-3A girls and Anchorage Christian won the Class 1-2-3A boys crown on the final day of a cold, snowy and windy championship meet at Lathrop High in Fairbanks.

Kodiak's greatness in distance running dates back to the 1980s, when Kristi (Klinnert) Waythomas was setting records that still stand. A generation later came Trevor Dunbar, who guided the Bears to their first state title in 2007 before becoming a college star at Oregon.

Now it's a pair of Levis who are getting it done. Levi Thomet won the 1,600 meters for a sweep of the meet's two longest races (he led a 1-2-3 Kodiak finish in Friday's 3,200) and Levi Fried led a 1-3-4 finish in the 800 that provided Kodiak with the edge it needed to hold off the Dimond boys in the battle for the team trophy.

Kodiak beat Dimond 87-84. It scored 20 of those points in the 800, the third-to-last event of the meet, with Thomet placing third and Clayton Hannah fourth.

That gave Kodiak 79 points to Dimond's 68 with only two events left. Dimond picked up six points in the 200 meters to trail 79-74 going into the 1,600-meter relay. For Dimond to win the team championship, it needed to win the relay and see Kodiak finish no higher than fourth. The Lynx got the victory, but Kodiak came in second to secure the team championship.

None of the other team races were close.

The Dimond girls scored 81 points to outdistance Wasilla and Colony, who shared second place with 61 points.

The Grace Christian girls racked up 117 points to dominate the Class 1-2-3A girls, with Homer a distant second with 74. And ACS scored 99 points to turn back runner-up Houston, which had 58.75.

Depth was the key for the Dimond girls, who produced just two individual champions -- Anastasia Tosi in the discus and Chrisalyn Johnson in the 100-meter hurdles. The Lynx won one relay race and advanced athletes to the finals in all but three events to collect their fifth state championship.

Led by double-winner Claire Trujillo, the Grace Christian girls captured their third straight small-schools championship. Trujillo won the 3,200 and the 1,600 and ran a leg on the Grizzlies' winning 3,200-meter relay team.

A sweep of the jumping events by the Simmers brothers helped ACS clinch its first boys track championship. Gus Simmers took titles in the long jump and high jump and Nate Simmers topped the triple jump.

Other top individual performers included:

  • Peggy Mathis of Wasilla, who sprinted to victories in the Class 4A girls 100, 200 and 400;
  • Audrey Michaelson of Colony, who added Class 4A girls wins in the 800 and 1,600 to her Friday win in the 3,200;
  • Naomi Welling of Thunder Mountain, another Class 4A girls triple winner with wins in the 300 hurdles and triple jump Saturday and a win in the long jump Friday;
  • Sarah Geagel of ACS, who swept the Class 1-2-3A hurdles races;
  • George Grant of Grace Christian, who won the Class 1-2-3A shot put Saturday and the discus Friday;
  • Micah Hilbish of Skyview, who topped the Class 1-2-3A boys in the 400 and 800.
 

ASAA/1st National Bank
State track and field championships

Class 4A

Girls

Team scores

1) Dimond 81, 2) tie, Wasilla and Colony 61, 4) Eagle River 54, 5) Service 43, 6) Thunder Mountain 41, 7) West Valley 37, 8) West 32, 9) Soldotna 21, 10) Kenai 18, 10) Chugiak 18, 12) Bartlett 17, 13) tie, Lathrop and South 12, 15) Palmer 6, 16) tie, Kodiak and Juneau 4, 18) East 3, 19) Ketchikan 2.

Saturday's finals

100 meters -- Peggy Mathis, Was, 13.06; 2) Dajanae Harris, Ser, 13.4; 3) Catherine McKoy, Bart, 13.4; 4) Katherine Hines, Sou, 13.45; 5) Synclaire Butler, East, 13.48; 6) Gen Carter, Ser, 13.56; 7) Malia Lyken, Dim, 13.57; 8) Chase Stephens, Col, 13.76.

200 -- 1) Peggy Mathis, Was, 26.69; 2) Malia Lyken, Dim, 27.33; 3) Scout Warners, ER, 27.62; 4) Katherine Hines, Sou, 27.85; 5) Marley Wilkins, Kod, 28.25; 6) Catherine McKoy, Bart, 28.33; 7) Gen Carter, 28.49; 8) Jasmine Ashby, Sou, 28.91.

400 -- 1) Peggy Mathis, Was, 58.16; 2) Audrey Michaelson, Col, 58.73; 3) Elle Acquistapace, WV, 1:01.07; 4) Nikole Boggs, ER, 1:01.31; 5) Marley Wilkins, Kod, 1:01.53; 6) Madison Imig, Dim, 1:03.04; 7) Daisy Nelson, Sol, 1:03.46; 8) Brandy Bookout, Chu, 1:04.88.

800 -- 1) Audrey Michaelson, Col, 2:16.92; 2) Peggy Mathis, Was, 2:18.28; 3) Jordyn Bruce, ER, 2:22.51; 4) Rachel Roelle, West, 2:22.53; 5) Allison Hebard, Lath, 2:26.70; 6) Mariah Burroughs, Was, 2:27.47; 7) Dani McCormick, Sol, 2:31.18; 8) Maddy Boutet, West, 2:31.32.

1,600 -- 1) Audrey Michaelson, Col, 5:10.94; 2) Jenette Northey, Ser, 5:14.37; 3) Mariah Burroughs, Was, 5:19.21; 4) Makenzie Thompson, Col, 5:22.27; 5) Maddie Hall, TM, 5:27.49; 6 ) Dorothy O'Donnell, WV, 5:28.88; 7) Zoe Bigley, Kod, 5:30.39; 8) Lydia Blanchet, West, 5:31.31.

100 hurdles -- 1) Chrisalyn Johnson, Dim, 16.60; 2) Taylor Sims, Dim, 16.80; 3) Jaclyn Williams, Ser, 17.11; 4) Leah Sandahl, Ken, 17.14; 5) Chase Stephens, Col, 17.30; 6) Beverly Schindler, Ken, 17.43; 7) Shannon Armstrong, Kod, 17.83; 8) Mekayl Winchester, West, 8.01.

300 hurdles -- 1) Naomi Welling, TM, 46.96; 2) Taylor Sims, Dim, 47.36; 3) Scout Warners, ER, 47.66; 4) Alysha Devine, Was, 48.34; 5) Mekayl Winchester, West, 48.59; 6) Natalie Lautrup, Col, 49.31; 7) Sarah Ng, Kod, 49.55; 8) McKenzie Barnett, Kod, 51.20.

400 relay -- 1) West Valley (Ashmore, Britton, Eagan, Acquistapace) 52.39; 2) Service 52.43, 3) Chugiak 53.09, 4) South 53.25, 5) Kenai 53.71, 6) Lathrop 53.74, 7) Dimond 53.82, 8) Juneau 1:01.01.

800 relay -- 1) West Valley (Ashmore, Jackson, Eagan, Acquistapace) 1:48.89; 2) Eagle River 1:52.93, 3) Chugiak 1:52.97, 4) Kenai 1:53.47, 5) Dimond 1:53.88, 6) West 1:54.36, 7) Bartlett 1:54.49, 8) Thunder Mountain 1:55.13.

1,600 relay -- 1) Dimond (Alston, Tufaga, Sims, Imig) 4:17.47; 2) Eagle River 4:22.52; 3) Wasilla 4:24.11; 4) Bartlett 4:24.50; 5) Soldotna 4:25.98; 6) Lathrop 4:26.52; 7) Ketchikan 4:34.79.

3,200 relay -- 1) Soldotna (Nelson, Hutchings, Fox, McCormick) 9:59.42; 2) Lathrop 10:08.92; 3) Wasilla 10:09.07; 4) Eagle River 10:14.31; 5) West 10:25.08; 6) Bartlett 10:26.24; 7) Dimond 10:30.33; 8) Thunder Mountain 11:30.46.

Triple jump -- 1) Naomi Welling, TM, 33-7.75; 2) Chrisalyn Johnson, Dimond, 33-6.75; 3) Chase Stephens, Col, 33-4.25; 4) Kathryn Treder, West, 31-8.50; 5) Kiana Harding, Ken, 31-5; 6) Alicia Reitz, Chu, 30-10; 7) Sylvia Evern, 30-7; 8) Paige Nelson, Chu, 29-11.25.

Discus --1) Anastasia Lavern-Tosi, Dim, 120-10 2) Pauline Tufi, West, 109-5; 3) McKayla Wong, Sol, 108-3; 4) Malia McVee, Chu, 102-0; 5) Shawna Nelson, Ketch, 98-5 ; 6) Jenna Luhrs, TM, 97-11; 7) Patty Boonprasert, Lath, 96-9; 8) Helen Hutchinson, NP, 93-3.

 

Boys

Team scores

1) Kodiak 87, 2) Dimond 84, 3) Chugiak 68, 4) Lathrop 56, 5) South 29, 6) East 28, 7) Eagle River 27, 8) Bartlett 26, 9) West 22, 10) Colony 21, 11) Palmer 18, 12) West Valley 17, 13) Wasilla 11, 14) Service 10, 15) Ketchikan 8, 15) Soldotna 8, 17) Kenai 5, 18) Thunder Mountain 2.

Saturday's finals

100 -- 1) Hunter Desmond, Lath, 11.77; 2) Jordan Tufaga, Dim, 11.80; 3) Jakiel Bell, East, 11.89; 4) Dominick Anderson, WV, 11.89; 5) Peter Kott, ER, 11.97; 6) Kaelen Lee, Lath, 12.14; 7) Danny Eagan, WV, 12.21; 8) Luke Michael, Sol, 12.28.

200 -- 1) Tyler Rohde, Chu, 23.18; 2) Joshua Pudlo, Sou, 23.35; 3) Fua Bobo, Dim, 23.62; 4) Jakeil Bell, East, 23.85; 5) Taj Showalter, Bart, 23.88; 6) Peter Kott, ER, 24.20; 7) Hunter Desmond, Lath, 24.20; 8) Luke Michael, Sol, 24.44.

400 -- 1) Chris Kveseth, Chu, 50.74; 2) Kelton Thompson, Ketch, 50.87; 3) Joshua Pudlo, Sou, 51.19; 4) Luke Michael, Sol, 51.71; 5) Daniel Remington, WV, 51.88; 6) Clayton Brunelle, Dim, 52.62; 7) Brad Smithwick, Ken, 52.63; 8) Daniel Bilafer, Col, 53.32.

800 -- 1) Levi Fried, Kod, 2:00.18; 2) Chris Kveseth, Chu, 2:00.49; 3) Levi Thomet, Kod, 2:00.66; 4) Clayton Hannah, Kod, 2:00.91; 5) Brandon Schafer, Col, 2:01.51; 6) Peter Noon, WV, 2:01.78; 7) Taylor Turney, Ser, 2:04.02; 8) Thomas Dolan, Bart, 2:04.69.

1,600 -- 1) Levi Thomet, Kod, 4:25.83; 2) Taylor Turney, Ser, 4:28.05; 3) Cole Christiansen, Ken, 4:28.82; 4) Jonah Theisen, Ken, 4:29.54; 5) Peter Noon, WV, 4:30.63; 6) Brandon Schafer, Col, 4:30.86; 7) Thomas Dolan, Bart, 4:31.36; 8) John Farr, East, 4:35.34.

110 hurdles -- 1) Leroy Elliott, West, 15.15; 2) Taj Showalter, Bart, 15.18; 3) Andrew West, Sou, 15.57; 4) Mitchell Rilatos, Was, 16.46; 5) Tevin Gladden, Lath, 16.53; 6) Nick Jensen, Lath, 17.97; 7) Shouya Wantenabe, Pal, 18.08; 8) Devin Millington, Lath, 18.11.

300 hurdles -- 1) Taj Showalter, Bart, 39.27; 2) Tyler Rohde, Chu, 39.33; 3) Andrew West, Sou, 40.73; 4) Leroy Elliott, West, 40.77; 5) Wade Ellis, Sou, 41.37; 6) Mitchell Rilatos, Was, 43.44; 7) Devin Millington, Lath, 43.48; 8) Cameron Bryant, Lath, 44.68.

400 relay -- 1) Lathrop (Lee, Jennis, Seminarrio, Desmond) 44.45; 2) Dimond 44.51, 3) West Valley 44.70, 4) East 44.85, 5) Kodiak 45.54, 6) Service 45.74, 7) Thunder Mountain 47.48.

800 relay -- 1 Lathrop (Phillips, Lee, Jennis, Desmond) 1:31.90; 2) Chugiak 1:32.32; 3) Dimond 1:32.87; 4) Bartlett 1:35.18; 5) Eagle River 1:35.37; 6) Kenai 1:36.57; 7) Thunder Mountain 1:38.30.

1,600 relay -- 1) Dimond (Jones, Schaffer, Afoa, Clayton) 3:32.16; 2) Kodiak 3:32.82; 3) Eagle River 3:33.06; 4) Colony 3:33.06; 5) West 3:34.03; 6) Lathrop 3:34.65; 7) West Valley 3:41.97; 8) Ketchikan 3:49.02.

3,200 relay -- 1) Kodiak (Hannah, Fries, Thomet, Christiansen) 8:23.19; 2) Dimond 8:38.24; 3) West 8:44.90; 4) Chugiak 8:51.01; 5) West Valley 8:53.74; 6) South 8:59.02; 7) Bartlett 9:02.42; 8) Ketchikan 9:11.82.

Triple jump -- 1) Tevin Gladden, Lath, 42-0.5; 2) Gatwech Both, Col, 41-2; 3) Stanson Afoa, Dim, 40-9; 4) Jordan Black, Col, 40-0.25; 5) Brendan Pietz, TM, 39-1; 6) David Schaffer, Dim, 38-4; 7) Michael Ma'inifo, Kod, 38-2.5; 8) Susumu Jones, Dim, 38-1.50.

Shot put -- 1) Ma'o Tosi, East, 47-10; 2) Hayden Niekamp, Pal, 45-2.25; 3) William Harren, Was, 45-2; 4) Cole Criswell, Chu, 44-7.25; 5) Damian Coger, Lath, 44-6; 6) Leo Sega, Kod, 43-5.25; 7) Elijah Agae, Lath, 41-11.75; 8) Rydell Reinbold, ER, 41-1.75.

 

Class 1-2-3A

Girls

Team scores

1) Grace, 117; 2) Homer 74; 3) Skyview, 60; 4) ACS, 58; 5) Su Valley, 31; 6) Seward, 29; 7) Haines, 26; 8) Cook Inlet Academy, 20; 9) Eielson, 17; 10) (tie) Glennallen; Port Lions, 14; 12) (tie) Delta; Valdez, 12; 14) Monroe, 9; 15) Petersburg, 8; 16) Sitka, 7; 17) Ninilchik, 4; 18) Yakutat, 3; 19) Nikiski, 2.

Saturday's finals

100 meters -- 1) Kaylee Fisher, Skyview, 13.58; 2) Sidney Roumagoux, Skyview, 13.87; 3) Evonne Johnson, Eielson, 13.99; 4) Jazzmyn Williams, Eielson, 14.21; 5) Kerry Ross, Nikiski, 14.37; 6) Chrisina Ellis, Grace, 14.53; 7) Serena Badgley, Haines, 14.58; 8) Raychel Rivera, Delta, 14.62.

200 meters -- 1) Tanner Ealum ACS, 27.96; 2) Kaylee Fisher, Skyview, 28.54; 3) Jodi Davis, Grace, 28.96; 4) Gabriella Cagle, Sitka, 29.04; 5) Sidney Roumagoux, Skyview, 29.37; 6) Elle Arnold, Grace, 29.53; 7) Emileigh Stalder, Eielson, 29.61; 8) Zoe Langseth, Valdez, 29.63.

400 meters -- 1) Zoe Langseth, Valdez, 1:03.31; 2) Aurora Waclawski, Homer, 1:03.86; 3) Cheyenne Applegate, Grace, 1:04.44; 4) Ayla Loper, Su Valley, 1:04.88; 5) Tayla Cabana, Homer, 1:06.07.

800 meters -- 1) Zoya Timoshenko, Delta, 2:28.70; 2) Kendal Maslen, Glennallen, 2:31.37; 3) Molly Mitchell, Homer, 2:30.46; 4) Cheyenne Applegate, Grace, 2:30.27; 5) Colette Ohotnicky, Holy Family, 2:38.89; 6) Robyn Schwartz, Petersburg, 2:47.35; 6) Aurora Waclawski, Homer, 2:29.36.

1,600 meters -- 1) Claire Trujillo, Grace, 5:24.07; 2) Casey Farrell, Homer, 5:34.49; 3) Colette Ohotnicky, Holy Family, 5:36.31; 4) Macala Fifield, Monroe, 5:46.14; 5) Cyr MacKenzie, Glennallen, 5:49.73; 6) Robyn Schwartz, Petersburg, 6:00.31; 7) Elizabeth Balsan, ACS, 6:00.47.

100 hurdles -- 1) Sarah Geagel, ACS, 16.89; 2) Madison Orth, Cook Inlet Academy, 17.27; 3) Kayla Rowe, Grace, 17.50; 4) Jodi Davis, Grace, 17.52; 5) Kasia Adams, Yakutat, 17.77; 6) Emily Brockman, Seward, 18.42; 7) Marisa Sanders, Eielson, 19.35; 8) Grace Weller, Petersburg, 19.49.

300 hurdles -- 1) Sarah Geagel, ACS, 47.89; 2) Kayla Rowe, Grace, 49.05; 3) Jodi Davis, Grace, 49.08; 4) Raissa Boskofsky, Port Lions, 49.18; 5) Tayla Cabana, Homer, 51.15; 6) Grace Weller, Petersburg, 52.64; 7) Macala Fifield, Monroe, 52.85; 8) Leah Schmidt, Grace, 54.22.

400 relay -- 1) ACS (Dallas Dickerson, Sarah Geagel, Madison Ealum, Tanner Ealum), 53.30; 2) Skyview, 53.89; 3) Grace, 54.75; 4) Eielson, 55.47; 5) Haines, 57.01; 6) Monroe, 58.16; 7) Su Valley, 59.49.

800 relay -- 1) Skyview (Hayley Ramsell, Sidney Roumagoux, Marlee Cunningham, Kaylee Fisher), 1:53.58; 2) Grace, 1:54.82; 3) Homer, 1:58.21; 4) Seward, 2:00.31; 5) Eielson, 2:00.42; 6) Valdez, 2:01.41; 7) Nikiski, 2:02.61; 8) Su Valley, 2:04.54.

1,600 relay -- 1) Homer (Azizza Shemet Pitcher, Tayla Cabana, Cassidy Soistman, Aurora Waclawski), 4:21.69; 2) Grace, 4:26.96; 3) ACS, 4:28.37; 4) Glennallen, 4:29.40; 5) Seward, 4:39.91; 6) Valdez, 4:43.14; 7) Petersburg, 4:44.14; 8) Monroe, 4:48.36.

3,200 relay -- 1) Grace (Anna Trujillo, Claire Trujillo, Elle Arnold, Cheyenne Applegate), 10:08.38; 2) Homer, 10:12.98; 3) Glennallen, 10:15.50; 4) Su Valley, 10:53.13; 5) Seward, 11:05.04; 6) Haines, 11:33.20; 7) Petersburg, 11:36.65; 8) Delta, 11:46.82.

Triple jump -- 1) Kayla Rowe, Grace, 33-07.25; 2) Serena Badgley, Haines, 32-07; 3) Madison Orth, Cook Inlet Academy, 32-02.5; 4) Marlee Cunningham, Skyview, 32-01.5; 5) Dallas Dickerson, ACS, 32-01; 6) Kasia Adams, Yakutat, 31-04; 7) Beth Hanson, Delta, 31-00; 8) Cassidy Soistman, Homer, 30-03.75.

Discus -- 1) Tessa Adelmann, Seward, 110-05; 2) Alisha Young, Haines, 96-09; 3) Karly Spud, Haines, 96-01; 4) Cara Davidson, 94-01; 5) Beth Hanson, Delta, 84-11; 6) Emily Hartley, Su Valley, 72-06; 7) Sarah Riopelle, Grace, 72-00; 8) Mia Obermeyer, Monroe, 69-04.

Boys

Team scores

1) ACS, 99; 2) Houston, 58.75; 3) (tie) Skyview; Grace, 56; 5) Glennallen, 42; 6) Seward, 39.75; 7) Sitka, 35; 8) Homer, 31; 9) Eielson, 22; 10) Nikiski, 21; 11) Cook Inlet Academy, 16; 12) Galena, 12; 13) Haines, 11.75; 14) Monroe, 9; 15) (tie) Su Valley; Valdez, 4; 17) Ninilchik, 3.75; 18) Delta, 3; 19) Skagway City, 2; 20) Petersburg, 1.

Saturday's finals

100 meters -- 1) Tony Griffith, Eielson, 11.63; 2) Charlie Buzby, Houston, 12.01; 3) Jon De LaCruz, Sitka, 12.20; 4) Preston Atwood, Seward, 12.21; 5) Jordan Sondergaard, Glennallen, 12.26; 6) Jaren Sumauang, Sitka, 12.44; 7) Mitchell Boord, Sitka, 12.75; 8) Brandon Fears, Monroe, 12.75.

200 meters -- 1) Charlie Buzby, Houston, 23.84; 2) Jon De LaCruz, Sitka, 24.62; 3) Michael Todd, ACS, 24.73; 4) Keefe McIntosh, Valdez, 24.79; 5) Jordan Sondergaard, Glennallen, 24.85; 6) Alex Brown, ACS, 25.04; 7) Seth Carstens, Nikiski, 25.31.

400 meters -- 1) Micah Hilbish, Skyview, 52.70; 2) Arlen Mossgrove, Glennallen, 52.70; 3) Preston Atwood, Seward, 53.60; 4) Sam Reinert, Homer, 53.91; 5) Keegan Sunburg, Haines, 54.05; 6) Gus Simmers, ACS, 54.43; 7) Brayton Johnson, ACS, 55.47; 8) Brandon Fears, Monroe, 55.74.

800 meters -- 1) Micah Hilbish, Skyview, 2:03.97; 2) Arlen Mossgrove, Glennallen, 2:06.20; 3) Andrew Eller, Grace, 2:06.36; 4) Pedro Ochoa, Homer, 2:08.01; 5) Michael Marshall, Seward, 2:08.09; 6) George Patterson, Eielson, 2:09.50; 7) Airk Cochran, Skagway City, 2:10.45; 8) Brayton Johnson, ACS, 2:17.28.

1,600 meters -- 1) Arlen Mossgrove, Glennallen, 4:38.50; 2) Daniel Serventi, Grace, 4:39.34; 3) Kaleb Korta, Galena, 4:41.97; 4) Austin Monzon, ACS, 4:42.28; 5) Miles Knotek, Seward, 4:43.20; 6) Pedro Ochoa, Homer, 4:49.79; 7) Airk Cochran, Skagway City, 4:53.33; 8) Daniel Tatarenko, Delta, 4:56.46.

110 hurdles -- 1) Time Duke, Skyview, 16.04; 2) Mark McGregor, Homer, 16.60; 3) Ben Bayne, Houston, 16.86; 4) Jacob Hebard, Monroe, 17.87; 5) Hayden Beard, Seward, 18.45; 6) Brandon Montalvo, Eielson, 18.60; 7) John Minder, Monroe, 19.02; 8) Christone Susky, Su Valley, 19.07.

300 hurdles -- 1) Ben Bayne, Houston, 41.15; 2) Tim Duke, Skyview, 41.28; 3) Connor Seay, Homer, 44.54; 4) Christone Susky, Su Valley, 45.39; 5) Andrew Walter, Monroe, 45.91; 6) Calvin Hoffman, ACS, 46.18; 7) Tannen Berry, Seward, 46.73; 8) Raleigh Marsh, Sitka, 49.12.

400 relay -- 1) Houston (Ben Bayne, Dustin Griffith, Matt Barron, Charlie Buzby), 46.38; 2) Sitka, 46.77; 3) ACS, 48.20;. 4) Skyview, 48.35; 5) Glennallen, 48.35; 6) Nikiski, 49.21; 7) Monroe, 49.22; 8) Eielson, 49.38.

800 relay -- 1) ACS (Alex Brown, Gus Simmers, Jalen Terry, Michael Todd), 1:36.92; 2) Sitka, 1:38.43; 3) Homer, 1:38.68; 4) Grace, 1:40.57; 5) Seward, 1:41.90; 6) Monroe, 1:43.74; 7) Skyview, 1:45.45.

1,600 relay -- 1) Glennallen, (Trevor Grams, Aaron Miller, Jordan Sondergaard, Arlen Mossgrove), 3:38.36; 2) ACS, 3:39.82; 3) Houston, 3:46.26; 4) Haines, 3:47.61; 5) Seward, 3:52.16; 6) Skyview, 3:54.44; 7) Delta, 4:00.72; 8) Monroe, 4:00.76.

3,200 relay -- 1) Grace (Andrew Eller, Graysen Sorensen, Ivan David Isaacs, Luke McLaughlin, 8:38;78; 2) Seward, 8:48.51; 3) ACS, 8:49.89; 4) Skyview, 8:58.08; 5) Delta, 9:14.29; 6) Houston, 9:31.72; 7) Monroe, 9:36.64; 8) Haines, 9:49.21.

Triple jump -- 1) Nate Simmers, ACS, 40-06.75; 2) Jalen Terry, ACS, 40-02.25; 3) Matt Barron, Hou, 39-05; 4) Chris Olsen, Haines, 38-11; 5) D.J. Collier, Skyview, 36-10.25; 6) Jack Wheeler, Ninilchik, 36-04.50; 7) Samson Stengl, Sitka, 35-09.75; 8) Nathan Bowder, Monroe, 35-05.75.

Shot put -- 1) Grant George, Grace, 49-10; 2) Zach Taplin, Cook Inlet Academy, 46-03.75; 3) Lincoln Johnson, Nikiski, 42-02; 4) Chatham Conner, Sitka, 39-09; 5) Tony Griffith, Eielson, 38-00; 6) Luke Johnson, Nikiski, 37-09.50; 7) Evan Marsh, Petersburg, 37-06.25.

 

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service