Alaska sports digest for Friday, May 24

sports@adn.comMay 24, 2013 

PREP SOFTBALL
East 6, West 1

The East High softball team ran its record to 21-0 and claimed the Cook Inlet Conference softball championship Friday by turning back West 6-1 in the title game at Albrecht Fields.

West struck first when leadoff batter Jamie Bingham walked, moved to second on a bunt, stole third and scored on an illegal pitch to give the Eagles a 1-0 lead in the top of the first inning.

East roared back with four runs in the bottom of the inning, an outburst sparked by Vaa Pedro's two-run single.

Taria Page was 3 for 3 with a solo home run and a double and Sydney Smith struck out four and scattered five hits for the Thunderbirds, who will be the CIC's top seed at next week's state tournament.

West is the No. 2 seed, Chugiak is No. 3 and South is No. 4. Action begins Friday at Cartee Field.



PREP BASEBALL
Service 3, West 0

Service's Johnny Meszaros struck out 17 batters Friday to win a pitchers' duel with West's Dalton Chapman 3-0, a victory that makes Cougars the No. 1 seed from the Cook Inlet Conference at next week's state baseball tournament.

Meszaros and Chapman both threw complete-game one-hitters at Mulcahy Stadium. The difference was West errors, which allowed Service to make the most of its baserunners.

Service scored a runner who reached on a walk in the fourth inning, scored one who reached on an error in the fifth and scored one in the sixth when Matt Yandell singled, stole second, took third on a groundout and scored on an error.

South 7, Chugiak 5

Nick Jensen belted a two-out, two-run single in the sixth inning Friday at Mulcahy Stadium to help South stop Chugiak 7-5 and earn a berth in next week's state baseball tournament.

Brad Butcher pitched a complete game, and Max Karnos was 2 for 3 with three RBIs for the Wolverines.

Dimond 17, Bartlett 1

Grant Remmer drove in six runs and Toni Bost drove in four to help Dimond bury Bartlett 17-1 in CIC consolation play Friday.

Remmer tallied four hits, Bost two and Peyton Lauwers and Jordan Clevenger each had three for the Lynx. Dmitry Torres led Bartlett with two hits.

Eagle River 11, Bartlett 1

Eagle River used an eight-run third inning to upend Bartlett 11-1 Thursday in consolation play at the Cook Inlet Conference baseball tournament.

Mike Rosenberg led the Wolves with four hits, Lauren Frost drove in two runs with two hits and Colby LeBlanc and R.J. Dirscherl each had two hits in support of Wesley Bennice, who pitched six innings for the win.

Dimitry Torres scored Bartlett's only run.



MOUNTAIN RUNNING
Strabel, Marvin triumph

Eric Strabel and Christy Marvin collected decisive victories Thursday in Kal's Knoya Ridge Run, a mountain run that attracted more than 100 competitors.

Strabel completed the 5.6-kilometer uphill course, which featured a climb of 2,900 feet, in 41 minutes, 17 seconds, for a 64-second victory over Matt Novakovich in the men's race.

Marvin paced the women and was ninth overall in 49:54, nearly two minutes ahead of second-place Sheryl Loan.

Kal's Knoya Ridge Run
Long course
5.6 kilometers, 2,900 feet elevation gain

Women

1) Christy Marvin 0:49:54; 2) Sheryl Loan 0:51:51; 3) Danelle Winn 0:54:09; 4) Ann Spencer 0:54:23; 5) Andrea Kettler 0:56:40; 6) Lauren Fritz 0:56:53; 7) Danielle Dalton 0:57:01; 8) Tiffany Novakovich 0:58:07; 9) Leslie Robbins 0:59:33; 10) Jennifer Barnard 0:59:55; 11) Wendy Sailors 1:00:21; 12) Kinsey Loan 1:00:35; 13) Marion Woods 1:01:08; 14) Heather Wolfe 1:01:39; 15) Kristen Sieminski 1:01:53; 16) Sara Falconer 1:03:41; 17) Amber McDonough 1:03:42; 18) Karen Williams 1:03:56; 19) Ellyn Brown 1:04:02; 20) Tatjana Spaic 1:04:07; 21) Jane Baldwin 1:04:53; 22) Shani Rinner 1:04:58; 23) Kari Konrath-Bera 1:05:12; 24) Sue Forbes 1:05:23; 25) Jocelyn Kopsack 1:05:39; 26) Carolyn Kirchner 1:05:55; 27) Danielle Bailey 1:06:18; 28) Greta Anderson 1:06:2529) Andrea Lang 1:07:08; 30) Tamra Kornfield 1:07:57; 31) Audrey Taylor 1:08:17; 32) Jen Uriarte 1:08:20; 33) Danelle Jefson 1:09:15; 34) Leah Legate 1:10:10; 35) Michelle Fabry 1:10:47; 36) Jehn Pahl 1:11:12; 37) Adrienne Joss 1:11:35; 38) Julie Dunston 1:11:38; 39) Melanie Stiassny 1:12:58; 40 Marianne Pedersen 1:13:20; 41) Sue Skvorc 1:13:53; 42) Annie Connelly 1:14:30; 43) Laura Wagner 1:16:48; 44) Charlotte Edmundson 1:18:00; 45 Angie Whitinger 1:19:08; 46 Cindy Hendel 1:19:35; 47) Callie Jones 1:29:49;48) Shauna Boquist 1:29:49; 49) Andy Devore 1:31:33; 50) Desiree Alvarez 1:31:33; 51) Willow Hetrick 1:37:06.

Men

1) Eric Strabel 0:41:17; 2) Matt Novakovich 0:42:21; 3) Matias Saari 0:43:16; 4) Ben Marvin 0:43:45; 5) Jerry Ross 0:43:46; 6) Tor Christopherson 0:46:15; 7) Lyon Kopsack 0:48:14; 8) Andrew Stavich 0:48:53; 9) Alex Alonso 0:50:01; 10) Tony Slatonbarker 0:50:15; 11) Tom Bronga 0:50:28; 12) Carl Smith 0:51:10; 13) Brad Benter 0:52:01; 14) Tully Labelle-Hamer 0:52:32; 15) Erick Backstrum 0:52:55; 16) John Weddleton 0:53:18; 17) Matt Komatsu 0:53:42;18) Seth Downs 0:54:42;19) Lance Kopsack 0:55:49; 20) Mark Brady 0:56:27; 21) Kris Short 0:58:02; 22) Conor Deal 0:58:16; 23) Joe Pollock 0:58:52; 24) Aaron Haines 0:59:04; 25) Jeremy Hinshaw 0:59:28; 26) Sam Dougherty 0:59:43; 27) Michael Wheatall 1:01:13; 27) Dan Virgin 1:01:20; 28) David Kochendorfen 1:02:20; 29) Matt Stielstra 1:02:26; 30) Tab Ballantine 1:03:09; 31) Jake Gauo 1:03:11; 32) Jeremy Weber 1:04:09; 33) Luke Kikukawa 1:04:17;34) Zach Brown 1:04:37; 35) Seth Price 1:05:18; 36) Peter Lamb 1:06:28; 37) Dan Willman 1:06:50; 38) Jared Friesen 1:06:58; 39) Dylan Gumminger 1:07:59; 40) Zach Miley 1:08:29; 41) Allen McLeod 1:09:36; 42) Fred Moore 1:10:04; 43) Tosh Novakovich 1:10:40; 44) Clint Reeves 1:10:56; 45) Ezra Gutschow 1:12:13; 46) Warren Smith 1:12:44; 47) William Thompson 1:15:05; 48) Morgan Stanton 1:16:10; 49) Scott Fahrney 1:16:40; 50) John Upchurch 1:16:55; 51) Evan Steinhauser 1:21:20; 52) Kneeland Taylor 1:23:34; 53) Martin Hansen 1:26:48; 54) Robert Handy 1:31:20; 55) Michael Stangel 1:41:55

Short course
2.5 kilometers, 1,200 feet elevation gain

Women

1) Sylvia Robertson 17:28; 2) Li Novakovich 18:34; 3) Sadie Benter 18:36; 4) Anna Fischer 21:19; 5) Ainsley Rinner 22:04; 6) Lauren Tsao-Wu 23:15; 7) Tali Novakovich 28:00; 8) Nowelle Spencer 28:02; 9) Robyn Schmutz 28:04; 10) Karli Schmutz 42:30; 11) Leah Jean Dunn 47:18.

Men

1) David Spencer 13:33; 2) Cambden Benter 14:46; 3) Soren Monroe-Anderson 17:08; 4) George Tsao-Wu 27:15; 5) Matt Kenney 42:50; 6) Barney Griffith 42:50; 7) A. J. Campbell 48:00.

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service