Past soccer champs and all-tournament teams

May 25, 2013 

Boys

YearChampion Runner-up Score
2013 South Colony 3-0
2012 Dimond Juneau 1-0
2011 Juneau South 1-0
2010 Juneau Dimond 2-1
2009 South West 3-0
2008 Juneau South 2-0
2007 South Juneau 2-1
2006 South Juneau 3-2
2005 South Colony 2-1
2004 Service Juneau 3-1
2003 Juneau Service 1-0
2002 Dimond Juneau 1-0
2001 Juneau Dimond 1-0
2000 Colony Juneau 3-2
1999 Dimond East 4-2
1998 Service Chugiak 3-1
1997 Chugiak Palmer 1-0
1996 Dimond Service 1-0
1995 Palmer Dimond 1-0
1994 Chugiak Dimond 2-0
1993 West Chugiak 1-0
1992 Chugiak West 1-0
1991 Bartlett Chugiak 2-0
1990 West Chugiak 2-1
1989 Service West 3-0
1988 West Bartlett 1-0
1987 West Service 3-1
1986 Service Dimond 2-1
1985 Chugiak East 2-1 OT
1984 Chugiak West 2-0
1983 Chugiak East 2-0
1982 Dimond Bartlett 4-1

Girls

YearChampion Runner-up Score
2013 Dimond Service 3-1
2012 South West Valley 4-0
2011 South Dimond 3-0
2010 Dimond Service 1-0
2009 Service Juneau 4-0
2008 Service South 2-1
2007 Chugiak South 2-1
2006 Dimond Juneau 2-0
2005 South Dimond 2-1
2004 Juneau Service 2-1
2003 Service East 7-1
2002 Service Dimond 5-1
2001 East Dimond 1-0
2000 Service Colony 7-1
1999 Service Juneau 2-1 OT
1998 Service Juneau 6-1
1997 Service Dimond 1-0
1996 Service Juneau 2-0
1995 Service Palmer 5-0
1994 Service East 1-0
1993 East West 3-0
1992 East Service 2-0
1991 East Service 1-0
1990 Service East 3-1
1989 Service West 3-1
1988 Service West 2-1
1987 Service West 4-0
1986 Service West 1-0
1985 Service Dimond 2-1
1984 West Dimond 2-1 4OT
1983 West Bartlett 1-0
1982 Bartlett West 1-0

*First ASAA-sanctioned tournament was in 2000.

All-Tournament Teams

2013 ASAA/ First National Bank Alaska

Girls

Katelyn Sweeney (goalie), Dimond; Aaliyah Lewis, Dimond; Ariela Lewis, Dimond; Bobbye Pendleton, Dimond; Madison Richards, Dimond; Peyton Johnstone, Colony; Haleigh Van Allen, Service; Jesslin Wooliver, Service; Zoe Bailey, Service; Madison Ackiss, West Valley; Alex Ashe, Soldotna; Taryn McCubbins, Soldotna; Morgan Hooe, South; Keely Jelinek, South.

Sportsmanship Award -- Thunder Mountain.

Academic Award -- Colony, 3.90 team GPA.

Boys

Griffin Toomey (goalie), South; Ron Perry, South; Taylor Zietlow, South; Eyob Imlach, South; Jackson Lehnhart, Juneau-Douglas; Kyler Perry, Wasilla; Cash McGregor, Wasilla; Conor Feckley, West; Max Osgood, West; Jacob Spannagel, Colony; Tanner Menard, Colony; Clayton Nadon, Dimond; Matthew Froehlich, Dimond; Nick Strot, Juneau-Douglas.

Sportsmanship Award -- Juneau-Douglas.

Academic Award -- Juneau-Douglas, 3.48 team GPA.

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service