State Fair schedule: Friday, Aug. 23

August 22, 2013 

FRIDAY, AUG. 23

Kids' Day

Kids' 12 and under get in free when you bring a donation of two non-perishable food items per child.

Borealis Theatre

7 p.m. -- Halestorm**

Kid Zone

Noon-9p.m. -- Victor's Garden

Noon-9 p.m. -- Brad's World Reptiles

1, 4 and 6 p.m. -- Brad's World Reptiles, "Creature Feature" Stage Show

Borealis Plaza Tent

1-5 p.m. -- Float Your Boat Down the Alaska Marine Highway

9 p.m. -- Teen Dance for ages 13-18

Colony Stage

12:30 p.m. -- Don Russell, Alaska's Wildest Magic

1:30 and 3 p.m. -- Studio 49, tap, jazz, hip-hop and more

2, 4 and 7 p.m. -- Michael Harrison, comedy ventriloquist and puppeteer

2:30 and 5:30 p.m. -- Mat-Su Youth Orchestra

3:30 and 6:30 p.m. -- Eagle River Dance Troupe

4:30 p.m. -- The Music Canva

5 p.m. -- Lil' Ladies and The Next Generation

8 p.m. -- The Defrosters

10:15 p.m. -- Alaskanette Baton Corps

Around the Grounds

10 p.m. -- Fireworks by Fire Art Pyrotechnics

Don Sheldon Events Center

Noon-9 p.m. -- King Tut Exhibit

Farm Exhibits Building

Noon-8 p.m. -- Fowl Weather Friends, hens and roosters in a barnyard setting

Noon-8 p.m. -- GCI Petting Zoo

2 p.m. -- Goat Fun Days

France Equestrian Center

1-4 p.m. -- Display of breeds, equine education and entertainment

7 p.m. -- Jackpot Rodeo

Bluebonnet Stage

12:30, 3 and 6:30 p.m. -- Antwan Towner, magician and mind-reader

1 p.m. -- Melanie Trost

2 p.m. -- Mekayla Ruiz

2:30 p.m. -- Saula Ofiu

3:30 p.m. -- Maddie Courrier

4 p.m. -- Jamie Whiteman

4:30 p.m. -- Lulu Small's Star Student Showcase

5:30 p.m. -- AS Band

6 p.m. -- Julia Nauheim

Stage at the Woodlot

4 p.m. -- The Family Homestead Hour with Hobo Jim

Hoskins Exhibits

12:30 p.m. -- Fun and Healthy Kids' Snacks

1:30 p.m. -- Old Fashioned Soda Jerk Sodas

2:30 and 3:30 p.m. -- Cookie Decorating for Kids

4 p.m. -- Entry Just For Kids Cookie Contest

7 p.m. -- Judging Just For Kids Cookie Contest

Jolly Roger Pub

2 p.m. -- Al Levy

3 p.m. -- Fish and Chips

4 p.m. -- Melanie Trost

5 p.m. -- Kari and Billy

6 p.m. -- Run September

7 p.m. -- Wild Cat Trio

Milking Parlor (in Farm Exhibits)

4 and 4:45 p.m. -- Goat Milking Demo

5:30 p.m. -- Cow Milking Demo

Corral

1 p.m. -- Diaper Derby and Toddler Trot

3 p.m. -- Kids' Day Games

Purple Plaza

1, 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m. -- King BMX Stunt Show

Grandstand

6 p.m. -- Amateur and Youth Supercross**

Grandstand Lawn

1, 3 and 5 p.m. -- Cavallo Equestrian Arts

2, 4, 6 and 7 p.m. -- Pirates for Hire

Raven's People Stage

1:30 and 4 p.m. -- Kingikmiut Dancers

2 and 3:30 p.m. -- Cupiit Yurartet, Cup'ik Eskimo Dance

2:30 and 5:30 p.m. -- Sivaluaq, Yup'ik storyteller

3 and 4:30 p.m. -- Bee Akee Curtis, Inupiaq storyteller

3:30 and 5 p.m. -- Cupiit Yurartet, Cup'ik Eskimo Dance

4 p.m. -- Kingikmiut Dancers, Inupiaq traditional dance from Wales, AK

6 p.m. -- World Eskimo-Indian Olympics, Eskimo games and blanket toss

Woodlot

1, 3 and 6 p.m. -- Fred Scheer's Lumberjack Show

Sluicebox

No minors after 6 p.m.

1:30 p.m. -- Kari and Billy

3 p.m. -- Woodrow

4:30 p.m. -- Silver Train

6 p.m. -- Nokie Edwards

7:30 p.m. -- Herrick

9:30 p.m. -- Voodoo

Wineck Barn

Noon-8 p.m. -- Matanuska Colony history on display

Noon-8 p.m. -- Colony Kids Corner - Matanuska-style activities for kids

Noon and 5 p.m. -- Alaska Far Away, Documentary Film of the New Deal Pioneers

2 and 7 p.m. -- "The Matanuska Colony Barns," Barn Tour by Author Helen Hegener

2:30 p.m. -- Where the River Matanuska Flows, stories from Alaska Pioneers

Ticketed Event**

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service