Weekend State Fair schedule

August 23, 2013 

SATURDAY, AUG. 24

Family Day

Kids ages 12 and younger admitted free. Bring a donation of two non-perishable food items per child.

Downtown Palmer

11 a.m. -- Alaska State Fair Parade

Borealis Theatre

7 p.m. -- Brantley Gilbert**

Kid Zone

Noon-9 p.m. -- Victor's Garden, A forest fantasy-land

Noon-9 p.m. -- Brad's World Reptiles

1, 4 and 6 p.m. -- Brad's World Reptiles, "Creature Feature" Stage Show

Borealis Plaza Tent

10 a.m. -- Greatland Chili Fiesta

9 p.m. -- Rodeo Dance with Ken Peltier Band**

Colony Stage

10:30 a.m. -- Sunshine Generation of Anchorage

11:30 a.m. -- SwingSet Hooligans

Noon -- Movers and Shakers

12:30 p.m. -- Sonja's Studio of Dance

1 p.m. -- Gaia Tribal Belly Dance

1:30 p.m. -- Las Nustas

2, 4 and 7 p.m. -- Michael Harrison

2:30 p.m. -- Sonja's Studio of Dance

3 p.m. -- Underground Dance Co.

3:30 p.m. -- Stars Dance and Drill

4:30 p.m. -- Paws and Taws

5 p.m. -- Dance Dynamics

5:30 p.m. -- Borealis Dancers

6 p.m. -- Northern Lights Celtic Dancers

8 p.m. -- John McEuen of the Nitty Gritty Dirt Band

9 p.m. -- Dirty River Ramblers

10 p.m. -- Alaskanette Baton Corps Fire Batons

Don Sheldon Events Center

10 a.m.- 9 p.m. -- King Tut Exhibit

Farm Exhibits Building

10 a.m. -- Mat-Su Rabbit/Cavy Breeders Association

11 a.m. -- Swine, sheep and goat open show

Noon-8 p.m. -- Fowl Weather Friends

Noon-8 p.m. -- GCI Petting Zoo

France Equestrian Center

11 a.m.- 6 p.m. -- Rocking B Drill Teams

1-4 p.m. -- Various Equine Breeds on display

2 p.m. -- Alaska State Fair Rodeo

7 p.m. -- Jackpot Rodeo

Bluebonnet Stage

12:30, 3 and 6:30 p.m. -- Antwan Towner, magician and mind-reader

1 p.m. -- Jubilee

2 p.m. -- Kari and Billy

3:30 p.m. -- Three Fish in a Tree, Harmonious family silliness

4 p.m. -- Hopper Family

4:30 p.m. -- Carhartt Brothers

5:30 p.m. -- FrankenFriends

Stage at the Woodlot

2 p.m. -- Moose Calling and Tall Tails

4 p.m. -- Parent Child Look-A-like Contest

7 p.m. -- Legendary Karaoke contest, final qualifying round

Hoskins Exhibits

11:30 p.m. -- Paint a Lady Bug Rock

12:30 p.m. -- Quick Sew a Potholder

1:30 p.m. -- Chocolate Mint Cookies

2:30 p.m. -- Chicken Curry

3:30 p.m. -- Chocolate Nut Cluster

4:30 p.m. -- Decorated Aprons and Light Switches

Jolly Roger Pub

2 p.m. -- Eric and Sean Braendel

3 p.m. -- Kerr Family Band

4 p.m. -- Kari and Billy

5 p.m. -- Dirty River Ramblers

6 p.m. -- T. Harvey Combo

7 p.m. -- Danger Town

Milking Parlor (in Farm Exhibits)

2 p.m. -- Skunk Demo

4 and 4:45 p.m. -- Goat Milking Demo

5:15 p.m. -- Butter Making Demo

5:30 p.m. -- Cow Milking Demo

Corral

11 a.m. -- Okamoto's School of Karate

11:30 a.m. -- Service High Cheer

11:45 a.m. -- East High Cheer

Noon and 2 p.m. -- Underground Dance Co.

12:30 p.m. -- Wasilla High Cheer

1:15 and 3:30 p.m. -- Stars Dance and Drill

1:30 p.m. -- Alaska Pride Drill Team

1:45 p.m. -- Wasilla High Cheer

2:45 p.m. -- Colony High JV and Varsity Cheer

3:30 p.m. -- Alaska Pride Drill Team

3:45 p.m. -- Colony High JV and Varsity Cheer

4 p.m. -- Okamoto's School of Karate

4:30 p.m. -- Palmer High Cheer

4:45 p.m. -- Alaska Athletics

5 p.m. -- Denali Gymnastics, Boys' Team

5:15, 5:30, 6:30, 6:45 and 7 p.m. -- Denali Gymnastics

5:45 p.m. -- Tae Kwan Do USA

6:15 p.m. -- Alaska Athletics

Purple Plaza

1, 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m. -- King BMX Stunt Show, Amazing flatland tricks and aerial maneuvers

Grandstand

5 p.m. -- Alaska Supercross**

Grandstand Lawn

1, 3 and 5 p.m. -- Cavallo Equestrian Arts

2, 4, 6 and 7 p.m. -- Pirates for Hire

Raven's People Stage

12:30, 2 and 5 p.m. -- Acilquq Dancers, Central Yup'ik traditional dance

1 and 3:30 p.m. -- Sivuqaq Dancers, St. Lawrence Island traditional dance

1:30 and 4 p.m. -- Lepquinm Gumilgit Gagoadim, Tsimshian dance

2 and 5 p.m. -- Acilquq Dancers, Central Yup'ik traditional dance

2:30 and 5:30 p.m. -- Sivaluaq, Yup'ik storyteller

3 and 4:30 p.m. -- Polly Andrews, Alaska Native storyteller

6 p.m. -- World Eskimo-Indian Olympics, Eskimo Games and Blanket Toss

Woodlot

1, 3 and 6 p.m. -- Fred Scheer's Lumberjack Show

Sluicebox

No minors after 6 p.m.

1:30 p.m. -- Rick Zelinsky's Tribute to the Jazz Masters

3 p.m. -- Dirty River Ramblers

4:30 p.m. -- John McEuen of the Nitty Gritty Dirt Band

6 p.m. -- Nokie Edwards, former lead guitarist of the Ventures

8 p.m. -- Agents of Karma

9:30 p.m. -- Herrick

Wineck Barn

Noon-8 p.m. -- Matanuska Colony history on display

Noon-8 p.m. -- Colony Kids Corner

Noon -- "Alaska Far Away," Documentary Film of the New Deal Pioneers

2, 4:30 and 7 p.m. -- Talk and Barn tour by Historian Arne Alanen

2:30 p.m. -- "Where the River Matanuska Flows," Stories from Alaska Pioneers

5 p.m. -- Alaska Far Away, Documentary Film of the New Deal Pioneers

SUNDAY, AUG. 25

Experience Alaska Day

Borealis Theatre

3 p.m. -- Bill Cosby**

7 p.m. -- John McEuen of the Nitty Gritty Dirt Band

Kid Zone

10 a.m.-9 p.m. -- Victor's Garden, A forest fantasy-land

10 a.m.-9 p.m. -- Brad's World Reptiles, Take a walk on the wild side

1, 4 and 6 p.m. -- Brad's World Reptiles, "Creature Feature" Stage Show

Borealis Plaza Tent

10 a.m. -- Alaska Seafood Throwdown

Colony Stage

11 a.m. -- Xochiquetzal Tiqun, Mexico to Alaska

11:30 a.m. -- Xochiquetzal Tiqun Unkda

Noon -- Frontier Cloggers

12:30 p.m. -- Bekah's Dance Expressions

1 p.m. -- Discover Dance

1:30 p.m. -- Alaska Dance Promotions

2, 4 and 7 p.m. -- Michael Harrison

2:30 p.m. -- Tlingit and Haida Dancers of Anchorage, Southeast traditional dance

3 p.m. -- Alaska Moving Arts Center

3:30 p.m. -- Lil' Ladies and The Next Generation

4:30 p.m. -- Alaska Sound Celebration

5:30 p.m. -- Anguyak Dancers

6 p.m. -- Irish Dance Academy

8 p.m. -- Savannah Jack

Don Sheldon Events Center

10 a.m.-9 p.m. -- King Tut Exhibit

Farm Exhibits Building

11 a.m. -- Dairy and Beef Open Show Master Showman

Noon-8 p.m. -- Petting Zoo

Noon-8 p.m. -- Fowl Weather Friends, hens and roosters in a barnyard setting

Noon-8 p.m. -- Rudy Garcia, carving pumpkins right before your eyes

France Equestrian Center

11 a.m.-6 p.m. -- Rocking B Drill Teams

1-4 p.m. -- Display of Breeds, Equine education and entertainment

2 p.m. -- Alaska State Fair Rodeo

Bluebonnet Stage

12:30, 3 and 6:30 p.m. -- Antwan Towner, magician and mind-reader

1 p.m. -- Brubaker Family

1:30 p.m. -- TGB (The Girl Band)

2 p.m. -- Bootleg Brown

3:30 p.m. -- Robin Hopper

4:30 p.m. -- The Squash Blossoms

5:30 p.m. -- Kari and Billy

7 p.m. -- Dirty River Ramblers

Stage at the Woodlot

2 p.m. -- Summer of Heroes Scholarship awards

4 p.m. -- Alaska Fashion Show

5 p.m. -- Duct Tape Contest

Hoskins Exhibits

11:30 a.m. -- Dips and Salsa

12:30 p.m. -- Recycled Beads Make and Take

1:30 p.m. -- Roast Your Own Coffee Beans

2:30 p.m. -- Youth Fashion Competition and Awards

3:30 p.m. -- Youth Fashion Competition and Awards

4 p.m. -- Entry Anything Goes Pie Contest

Presented by Slack's Sugar Shack Bakery

7 p.m. -- Judging Anything Goes Pie Contest

Jolly Roger Pub

2 p.m. -- The Squash Blossoms

3 p.m. -- Deb Wessler

4 p.m. -- Kari and Billy

5 p.m. -- Dirty River Ramblers

6 p.m. -- Bootleg Brown

7 p.m. -- Rogues and Wenches

Milking Parlor (in Farm Exhibits)

4 and 4:45 p.m. -- Goat Milking Demo

5:30 p.m. -- Cow Milking Demo

Corral

11 a.m. -- Alaska Winds Coursing Club, fun with Alaska's fastest dogs

Noon -- AKC Alaska Herding Group Club, all-breed sheepdog herding demo

1 p.m. -- Alyeska Canine Trainers, incredible canines

2 and 4:30 p.m. -- Alaska Dogs Gone Wild, fast flyball fun

2:30 p.m. -- The Better Companion, Treibball and Nose Work Demo

3:30 and 5 p.m. -- AK K-9 Weight Pull

4 and 5:30 p.m. -- Northern Borderz Disc Dogs

6 p.m. -- Hundesport, Schutzhund working dogs

Purple Plaza

1, 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m. -- King BMX Stunt Show, Amazing flatland tricks and aerial maneuvers

Grandstand

1 p.m. -- Custom Motorcycle Show

3 p.m. -- Stadium/Tuff Truck, Side-by-Side and Quad Racing**

Grandstand Lawn

1, 3 and 5 p.m. -- Cavallo Equestrian Arts

2, 4, 6 and 7 p.m. -- Pirates for Hire

Raven's People Stage

1, 3 and 4:30 p.m. -- Polly Andrews, Alaska Native storyteller

1:30 and 5 p.m. -- Tlingit and Haida Dancers of Anchorage, Southeast traditional dance

2 and 4 p.m. -- Anguyak Dancers, Blending traditional dance with inspiring music

2:30 and 5:30 p.m. -- Sivaluaq, Yup'ik storyteller

6 p.m. -- World Eskimo-Indian Olympics Demo and Blanket Toss

Woodlot

1, 3 and 6 p.m. -- Fred Scheer's Lumberjack Show

Sluicebox

No minors after 6 p.m.

2 p.m. -- Kari and Billy

3:30 p.m. -- John McEuen of the Nitty Gritty Dirt Band

5 p.m. -- Carhartt Brothers

6:30 p.m. -- Brook Faulk Band

8 p.m. -- Steelhead

9:30 p.m. -- Against the Grain

Wineck Barn

Noon-8 p.m. -- Matanuska Colony history on display

Noon-8 p.m. -- Colony Kids Corner

Noon -- "Alaska Far Away," Documentary Film of the New Deal Pioneers

2, 4:30 and 7 p.m. -- "Why Do the Barns Look Like That? Buildings of the Matanuska Colony", talk and barn tour by historian Arne Alanen

2:30 and 5 p.m. -- Where the River Matanuska Flows, Stories from Alaska Pioneers

Ticketed Event**

Ticketed Event**

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service