On TV in Anchorage

AnchorageAugust 23, 2013 

SATURDAY

SOCCER Channel

3:45 a.m. English: Fulham vs. Arsenal NBCS 39

5:55 a.m. English: Southhampton vs. Sunderland NBCS 39

8:30 a.m. EPL: Aston Villa vs. Liverpool NBC 2

10 a.m. MLS: Real Salt Lake at Portland Timbers Root 36

7 p.m. English Premier League Match of the Day* NBCS 39

NFL PRESEASON Channel

6 a.m. Carolina Panthers at Baltimore Ravens* NFL 37

9 a.m. New England Patriots at Detroit Lions* NFL 37

12:30 p.m. Buffalo Bills at Washington Redskins NFL 37

4 p.m. St. Louis Rams at Denver Broncos CBS 11

7 p.m. San Diego Chargers at Arizona Cardinals* NFL 37

9 p.m. Kansas City Chiefs at Pittsburgh Steelers* NFL 37

Midnight Seattle Seahawks at Green Bay Packers* NFL 37

BOXING Channel

8 a.m. Daniel Jacobs vs. Giovanni Lorenzo* FS1 41

4 p.m. Daniel Jacobs vs. Giovanni Lorenzo* FS1 41

6:30 p.m. Abner Mares vs. Jhonny Gonzalez SHO 421

11:30 p.m. Abner Mares vs. Jhonny Gonzalez* SHO 421

AUTO RACING Channel

8:30 a.m. Formula One: Belgian GP, qualifying* NBCS 39

3:30 p.m. Sprint Cup: Irwin Tools Night Race ABC 13

5 p.m. IndyCar: GP of Sonoma, qualifying* NBCS 39

9 p.m. Formula One: Belgian GP, qualifying* NBCS 39

Midnight Sprint Cup: Irwin Tools Night Race* ESP2 35

TENNIS Channel

8:30 a.m. ATP: Winston-Salem Open, final CBS 11

11 a.m. WTA: New Haven Open at Yale, final ESP2 35

LACROSSE Channel

9 a.m. MLL semifinal: Charlotte vs. Denver ESP2 35

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL Channel

10:30 a.m. All-America All-Star Game MLB 149

CYCLING Channel

10:30 a.m. USA Pro Challenge, Stage 6 NBC 2

12:30 p.m. USA Pro Challenge, Stage 6* NBCS 39

GOLF Channel

11 a.m. The Barclays, third round CBS 11

MOTORCYCLE RACING Channel

11:30 a.m. AMA: Red Bull Lake Elsinore National NBCS 39

6 p.m. AMA: Red Bull Lake Elsinore National* NBCS 39

BASEBALL Channel

Noon Boston Red Sox at Los Angeles Dodgers Fox 4

3 p.m. Texas Rangers at Chicago White Sox MLB 149

4:30 p.m. Chicago Cubs at San Diego Padres WGN-A 8

5 p.m. L.A. Angels at Seattle Mariners Root 36

8:30 p.m. L.A. Angels at Seattle Mariners* Root 36

1 a.m. L.A. Angels at Seattle Mariners* Root 36

HORSE RACING Channel

12:30 p.m. Travers Stakes, King's Bishop Stakes NBC 2

WOMEN'S SOFTBALL Channel

1 p.m. National Pro Fastpitch Final: Teams TBD ESP2 35

RODEO Channel

2 p.m. Championship Bull Riding* Root 36

WNBA Channel

3 p.m. Chicago Sky at Atlanta Dream ESP2 35

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL Channel

4:30 p.m. East Anchorage vs. Service* KCFT 19

7 p.m. South Anchorage vs. Bartlett KCFT 19

11 p.m. South Anchorage vs. Bartlett* KCFT 19

SUNDAY

NFL PRESEASON Channel

3 a.m. Tampa Bay Buccaneers at Miami Dolphins* NFL 37

6 a.m. New York Jets at New York Giants* NFL 37

9 a.m. Cincinnati Bengals at Dallas Cowboys* NFL 37

Noon New Orleans Saints at Houston Texans Fox 4

4 p.m. Minnesota Vikings at San Francisco 49ers NBC 2

8 p.m. Philadelphia Eagles at Jacksonville Jaguars* NFL 37

11 p.m. St. Louis Rams at Denver Broncos* NFL 37

MOTORCYCLE RACING Channel

3 a.m. MotoGP World Championship: Czech GP FS1 41

10 a.m. MotoGP Moto2: Czech Grand Prix* FS1 41

AUTO RACING Channel

3:30 a.m. Formula One: Belgian Grand Prix NBCS 39

7 a.m. Lucas Oil Off Road Racing Salt Lake City FS1 41

9 a.m. NASCAR Racing K&N Pro Series: Iowa* FS1 41

11 a.m. Continental Tire Sports Car Challenge* FS1 41

Noon IndyCar: Grand Prix of Sonoma NBCS 39

5 p.m. NHRA Drags: Lucas Oil Series* ESP2 35

SOCCER Channel

6:55 a.m. English: Tottenham vs. Swansea City NBCS 39

9 a.m. Mexican: Toluca vs. Veracruz UNI 85

8 p.m. English Premier League Highlights* NBCS 39

6 p.m. MLS: Portland Timbers at Seattle Sounders ESP2 35

BOXING Channel

8 a.m. Abner Mares vs. Jhonny Gonzalez* SHO 421

TENNIS Channel

8 a.m. Arthur Ashe Kids' Day* CBS 11

BASEBALL Channel

10 a.m. Atlanta Braves at St. Louis Cardinals TBS 30

Noon Chicago Cubs at San Diego Padres WGN-A 8

Noon L.A. Angels at Seattle Mariners Root 36

4 p.m. Boston Red Sox at Los Angeles Dodgers ESPN 34

10:30 p.m. L.A. Angels at Seattle Mariners* Root 36

11 p.m. Boston Red Sox at Los Angeles Dodgers* ESP2 35

CYCLING Channel

10 a.m. USA Pro Challenge, Stage 7 NBCS 39

Noon USA Pro Challenge, Stage 7 NBC 2

GOLF Channel

10 a.m. The Barclays, final round CBS 11

LACROSSE Channel

11 a.m. MLL Lacrosse Final: Teams TBD ESP2 35

WOMEN'S SOFTBALL Channel

1 p.m. National Pro Fastpitch, final: Teams TBD* ESP2 35

 

*Repeat, delayed or joined in progress.

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service