Monday's Alaska State Fair schedule

AnchorageAugust 26, 2013 

Healthy Living Day

Borealis Theatre

7 p.m. -- Love and Theft with guest John McEuen of the Nitty Gritty Dirt Band**

Kid Zone

Noon-9 p.m. -- Victor's Garden

Noon-9 p.m. -- Brad's World Reptiles

1, 4 and 6 p.m. -- Brad's World Reptiles, "Creature Feature" Stage Show

Borealis Tent

1 p.m. -- Healthy Living Activities

Colony Stage

12:30 and 2:30 p.m. -- Kids For Character

1:30, 3:30 and 6:30 p.m. -- The Gothard Sisters

2, 4 and 7 p.m. -- Michael Harrison

4:30 p.m. -- Palmer High Jazz Band

5:30 p.m. -- Just Play'n Jazz

8 p.m. -- Savannah Jack

Don Sheldon Events Center

Noon-9 p.m. -- King Tut Exhibit

Farm Exhibits Building

Noon-8 p.m. -- Petting Zoo

Noon-8 p.m. -- Fowl Weather Friends, Hens and roosters in the barnyard

Noon-8 p.m. -- Rudy Garcia, Professional sculpture carving pumpkins

4 p.m. -- Scarecrow Contest

6 p.m. -- Open Livestock Pick-up

France Equestrian Center

1-4 p.m. -- Various equine breeds on display

Bluebonnet Stage

12:30, 3 and 6:30 p.m. -- Antwan Towner

1 p.m. -- Melissa Beck

2 p.m. -- J. Peter Boles

3:30 p.m. -- Old Soul

4:30 p.m. -- Dave King

5:30 p.m. -- Andy Mullen & the Lazy Mountain Boys

Stage at the Woodlot

4 p.m. -- The Family Homestead Hour with Hobo Jim

Hoskins Exhibits

12:30 p.m. -- Homemade Barbeque Sauce

1:30 p.m. -- Recycled Beads Make and Take

2:30 p.m. -- Make Your Own Wing Sauce and Slather it on Wings

4 p.m. -- Entry Wing-a-Ding Contest

7 p.m. -- Judging Wing-a-Ding Contest

Jolly Roger Pub

2 p.m. -- Dave King

3 p.m. -- Derral Gleason Trio

4 p.m. -- Kevin Worrell

5 p.m. -- Old Soul

6 p.m. -- J. Peter Boles

7 p.m. -- The 3 of Hearts

Milking Parlor (in Farm Exhibits)

4 and 4:45 p.m. -- Goat Milking Demo

5:30 p.m. -- Cow Milking Demo

Corral

1:30, 3:30 and 5:30 p.m. -- Kenai Peninsula Racing Pigs

Purple Plaza

1, 3, 5 and 7:30 p.m. -- King BMX Stunt Show

Grandstand Lawn

1, 3, 5 and 7 p.m. -- Cavallo Equestrian Arts

2, 4 and 6 p.m. -- Pirates for Hire

Raven's People Stage

Celebrating Alaska Native Cultures

1:30 and 3 p.m. -- Bee Akee Curtis, Inupiaq storyteller

2, 3:30 and 5 p.m. -- Acilquq Dancers, Central Yup'ik traditional dance

2:30 and 5:30 p.m. -- Sivaluaq, Yup'ik storyteller

4 and 6 p.m. -- Jack Dalton, Yup'ik storyteller

Woodlot

1, 3 and 6 p.m. -- Fred Scheer's Lumberjack Show

Sluicebox

No minors after 6 p.m.

2 p.m. -- The 3 of Hearts

3:30 p.m. -- Andy Mullen & the Lazy Mountain Boys

5 p.m. -- Derral Gleason Trio

6:30 p.m. -- Tom Rigney & Flambeau,

8:30 p.m. -- John McEuen

9:30 p.m. -- Tom Rigney & Flambeau

Wineck Barn

Noon-8 p.m. -- Matanuska Colony history on display

Noon-8 p.m. -- Colony Kids Corner

Noon and 5 p.m. -- "Alaska Far Away" documentary film of the New Deal pioneers

2 and 7 p.m. -- "The Matanuska Colony Barns," tour

2:30 p.m. -- Where the River Matanuska Flows, stories from pioneers

Ticketed Event**

 

Anchorage Daily News is pleased to provide this opportunity to share information, experiences and observations about what's in the news. Some of the comments may be reprinted elsewhere in the site or in the newspaper. We encourage lively, open debate on the issues of the day, and ask that you refrain from profanity, hate speech, personal comments and remarks that are off point. Thank you for taking the time to offer your thoughts.

Commenting FAQs | Terms of Service